« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published August 30 2013

High School Scoreboard

football

D

Minnesota

Results Friday

Fertile-Beltrami 14, Blackduck 6

B 6 0 0 0– 6

FB 7 0 0 7–14

FB–Mosher 38 run (Schmalenberg kick)

B–Smith 15 pass from Krabbenhoft (pass failed)

FB–Mosher 15 run (Schmalenberg kick)

Hawley 35, Park Rapids Area 14

H 7 9 7 12–35

PRA 0 8 0 6–14

H–Ellefson 26 pass from Harms (Althof kick)

H–Harms 4 run (run failed)

PRA–Severtson 28 pass from McCollum (McCollum pass)

H–Althoff 31 field goal

H–Omberg 13 run (Althoff kick)

H–Ellefson 14 pass from Harms (run failed)

H–Koenig 40 run (run failed)

PRA–Baumgartner 76 kickoff return (run failed)

Perham 36, Pelican Rapids 27

PR 12 7 0 8–27

P 14 8 7 7–36

P–Jordahl 6 run (Bahls kick).

PR–Bruggeman 65 run (pass failed).

P–Beachy 35 run (Bahls kick).

PR–Bruggeman 57 punt return (run failed).

PR–Mazariegos 9 run (H. Diaz kick).

P–Jordahl 73 fumble return (Jordahl run).

P–Jordahl 25 run (Bahls kick).

PR–Gordon 11 run (Mazariegos run).

P–Beachy 1 run (Bahls kick).

Pine River-Backus 14, Fosston 6

PRB 0 6 0 8–14

F 0 0 6 0– 6

PRB–Adkins 1 run (run failed)

F–Borud 3 run (pass failed)

PRB–Mager 13 pass from Struss (Mager pass from Struss)

Thief River Falls 36, Roseau 12

TRF 8 15 13 0– 36

R 0 0 0 12–12

TRF–Nelson 23 run (Joppru pass from Nelson)

TRF–Brown 21 run (Holecek run)

TRF–Brown 31 pass from Nelson (Kruse kick)

TRF–Joppru 8 pass from Nelson (Kruse kick)

TRF–Holecek 10 run (kick failed)

R–Eaton 2 run (kick failed)

R–Halstensgard 1 run (run failed)

Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 38, Ashby 14

WHM 8 8 14 8–38

A 0 8 6 0–14

WHM–Thiel 70 pass from Maudal (Berger run)

WHM–Thiel 3 run (Berger run)

A–Olson 5 pass from Ohren (Ohren run)

WHM–Thiel 10 run (run failed)

A–Fick 16 run (run failed)

WHM–Maudal 1 run (Gallagher pass from Maudal)

WHM–Deal 33 run (Berger run)

Other scores

Aitkin 54, Virginia 0

Annandale 41, Waconia 26

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 41, BOLD 16

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 42, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 29

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 47, Albany 8

Blake 35, Brooklyn Center 14

Blooming Prairie 28, New Richland-H-E-G 7

Brainerd 72, Fergus Falls 14

Brandon-Evansville 20, Hillcrest Lutheran 8

Cannon Falls 40, Kenyon-Wanamingo 0

Cass Lake-Bena 50, Red Lake 0

Chatfield 39, Wabasha-Kellogg 14

Chisago Lakes 40, Big Lake 7

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 54, Bertha-Hewitt 8

Cloquet 19, Esko 18

Columbia Heights 50, Minneapolis South 6

Concordia Academy 28, Breck 7

Cromwell 28, Northland 22

Crookston 25, Warroad 0

Crosby-Ironton 31, Mesabi East 0

Deer River 21, Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 16

Delano 41, Dassel-Cokato 9

DeLaSalle 40, St. Croix Lutheran 8

Detroit Lakes 35, Fargo North, N.D. 20

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 20, East Grand Forks 6

Duluth Marshall 41, Cook County 16

Ellsworth, Wis. 31, Red Wing 0

Ellsworth, Wis. 31, Red Wing 0

Fairmont 26, Worthington 0

Faribault 35, Austin 21

Farmington 30, River Falls, Wis. 20

Fertile-Beltrami 14, Blackduck 6

Foley 42, Jackson County Central 7

Frazee 22, Bagley 13

Fridley 19, Zimmerman 7

Goodhue 40, Kingsland 6

Grand Meadow 47, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 30

Hawley 35, Park Rapids 14

Hayfield 13, Southland 0

International Falls 50, Eveleth-Gilbert 0

Irondale 49, Northfield 35

Isle 14, Hill City 12

Jordan 47, Kimball 14

Kasson-Mantorville 38, Pine Island 7

Kelliher/Northome 56, McGregor 16

La Crescent 34, Triton 18

Lake City 56, St. Charles 12

Lake Park-Audubon 38, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 12

Lanesboro 36, Houston 34

LeRoy-Ostrander 46, Glenville-Emmons 6

Madelia 50, Renville County West 13

Madison, S.D. 36, Pipestone 0

Mahnomen 54, Pillager 0

Maple River 35, Mankato Loyola 14

Melrose 14, Benson 12

Minneapolis Henry 19, St. Paul Johnson 12

Minneapolis Washburn 56, St. Paul Highland Park 50

Minnehaha Academy 16, New Life Academy/Bethany Academy 13

Minnewaska 31, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 14

Moorhead 28, Alexandria 12

Mountain Lake Area 73, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 22

New London-Spicer 56, Mound-Westonka 0

Orono 41, Litchfield 14

Owatonna 41, Rochester Mayo 14

Perham 36, Pelican Rapids 27

Pine River-Backus 14, Fosston 6

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 26, Lewiston-Altura 9

Prior Lake 40, Eagan 21

Proctor 28, Pine City 12

Providence Academy/Heritage Christian Academy 21, St. Agnes 14

Robbinsdale Cooper 24, Marshall 13

Rochester Century 42, Mankato East 19

Rochester Lourdes 61, Winona Cotter 0

Rushford-Peterson 14, Fillmore Central 13

Sauk Centre 35, Yellow Medicine East 12

Sibley East 33, G-F-W 6

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 20, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 12

South Ridge 44, Bigfork 22

South St. Paul 39, Richfield 0

Spring Grove 52, Mabel-Canton 6

Springfield 55, Red Rock Central 0

St. Clair 49, West Lutheran 0

St. Cloud Apollo 27, Rocori 15

St. Cloud Tech 14, Sartell 0

St. Paul Academy/Mounds Park 25, Spectrum 22

St. Paul Como Park 27, Minneapolis North 26

St. Peter 41, LeSueur-Henderson 7

Stewartville 46, Dover-Eyota 26

Thief River Falls 36, Roseau 12

Tri-City United 35, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 8

Verndale 50, Hancock 6

Wadena-Deer Creek 39, West Central 22

Wahpeton, N.D. 36, Breckenridge 14

Waseca 41, Little Falls 13

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 38, Ashby 14

Willmar 42, Sauk Rapids-Rice 30

Windom 22, St. James Area 14

North Dakota

Results Friday

Central Cass 32, Griggs-Barnes County 14

GBC 6 0 0 8–14

CC 16 8 8 0–32

CC–Breske 20 pass from Schultz (Rieniets run).

GBC–Steckler 42 run (pass failed).

CC–Bresnahan 30 run (Rieniets run).

CC–Hersch 4 run (Breske pass from Schultz).

CC–Nelson 8 run (Schultz run).

GBC–Muncy 22 run (Grover run).

Dickinson 48, Valley City 0

D 20 21 0 7–48

VC 0 0 0 0– 0

D–Mork 35 pass from Heckeman (kick failed)

D–Skabo 73 pass from Heckeman (kick good)

D–Skabo 27 pass from Heckeman (kick good)

D–Heckeman 30 run (kick good)

D–unknown interception return (kick good)

D–unknown fumble recovery (kick good)

D–McChesney 2 run (kick good)

Hillsboro-Central Valley 18, May-Port CG 8

HVC 6 6 6 0– 18

MPCG 8 0 0 0–8

MPCG – Bradner 6 run (Bradner pass to Wilson)

HCV – Higgins 22 run (PAT failed)

HCV – Preston 4 run (PAT failed)

HCV – Higgins 75 kickoff return (PAT failed)

Linton-Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 34,

Mobridge-Pollock 13

Visitor 0 7 6 0–13

LHMB 0 12 0 22–34

LHMB–Schneider 9 pass from Flyberg (pass failed).

LHMB–Jacob 4 run (pass failed).

MP–Borch 87 run (Schoenboard kick).

MP–Chase 8 pass from Keller (kick failed).

LHMB–Flyberg 1 run (Gefroh pass from Flyberg).

LHMB–Gross 20 pass from Flyberg (pass failed).

LHMB–Oien 10 run (Schneider pass from Flyberg).

Maple Valley Enderlin 8, Northern Cass 7

NC 0 7 0 0–7

MVE 0 0 8 0–8

NC–Springer 57 run (Nelson kick).

MVE–Richman 2 run (Combs run).

Carrington 24, Harvery-Wells County 12

C 0 0 0 12–12

HWC 6 6 6 6–24

C–Smith 7 run (run failed)

C–Aburrea 2 run (run failed)

HWC–Bachmeier 5 run (pass failed)

C–Miller 35 pass from Wendel (run failed)

C–Aburrea 1 run (run failed)

HWC–Toso 25 pass from Nyus (run failed)

Wahpeton 36, Breckenridge 14

W 16 8 12 0–36

B 0 7 0 7–14

W–Zarak 51 pass from Christensen (Christensen run).

W–Wixo 24 pass from Christensen (Lingen run).

B–Hiedeman 6 run (Yaggie kick).

W–Lingen 29 run (Christensen run).

W–McNary 52 pass from Christensen (run failed).

W–Christensen 39 interception (pass failed).

B–Hiedeman 9 run (Yaggie kick).

Other scores

Bismarck Century 46, Fargo Davies 7

Bismarck High 28, Grand Forks Red River 0

Carrington-Pingree/Buchanan-Kensal-Sykeston 24, Harvey-Wells County 12

Central Cass 32, Griggs/Barnes County North 14

Detroit Lakes, Minn. 35, Fargo North 20

Devils Lake 21, Williston 6

Dickinson 48, Valley City 0

Enderlin/Maple Valley 8, Northern Cass 7

Fargo South 48, Mandan 14

Hazen 12, Beulah 0

Hillsboro/Central Valley 18, May Port CG 8

Jamestown 46, Grand Forks Central 12

Lakota/Adams-Edmore/Dakota Prairie 40, Ellendale/Edgeley-Kulm 8

Larimore 13, Rugby 7

Lewis and Clark/Our Redeemers 40, Southern McLean 8

Linton-HMB 34, Mobridge-Pollock, S.D. 13

Lisbon 34, Milnor-North Sargent 14

New Salem-Almont-Glen Ullin 27, Kidder County 24

Oakes 39, Britton-Hecla, S.D. 13

Park River/Fordville Lankin 28, Grafton/St. Thomas 24

Wahpeton 36, Breckenridge, Minn. 14

volleyball

D

Minnesota

Results Friday

LeSueur-Henderson def. Blue Earth, 25-20, 25-11, 25-14

Win-E-Mac def. Clearbrook-Gonvick, 25-12, 25-8, 25-10

North Dakota

Results Friday

Drake/Anamoose def. Turtle Lake-Mercer, 17-25, 25-22, 25-21, 18-25, 15-13

Dunseith def. Sawyer, 25-18, 15-25, 26-24, 18-25, 15-8

Grant County def. Richardton-Taylor, 25-22, 25-20, 20-25, 25-17

Griggs County Central def. Dakota Prairie, 25-16, 25-13, 25-15

Bismarck (BHS/CHS) Tournament

Bismarck Century def. Fargo Davies, 25-19, 25-20, 10-15

Bismarck Century def. Grand Forks Central, 25-15, 25-21, 15-10

Bismarck High def. Grand Forks Red River, 25-17, 22-25, 15-10

Bismarck High def. Fargo South, 25-21, 25-21, 15-9

Bismarck High def. Wahpeton, 25-16, 25-22, 15-10

Bismarck St. Mary’s def. Wahpeton, 25-19, 21-25, 15-11

Devils Lake def. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 26-24, 16-25, 19-15

Fargo Davies def. Dickinson, 25-16, 25-15, 15-4

Fargo Davies def. Turtle Mountain, 25-2, 25-18, 15-6

Fargo North def. Dickinson, 25-20, 26-24, 15-10

Fargo North def. Turtle Mountain, 25-14, 25-11, 15-7

Fargo North def. Minot, 25-19, 25-11, 25-16

Fargo Shanley def. Minot, 25-9, 25-13, 15-9

Fargo Shanley def. Bismarck Century, 18-25, 25-22, 15-8

Fargo Shanley def. Mandan, 25-17, 25-17, 15-7

Grand Forks Central def. Dickinson, 25-22, 25-14, 15-11

Grand Forks Red River def. Bismarck St. Mary’s, 25-22, 28-26, 18-16

Jamestown def. Fargo South, 25-12, 25-17, 15-2

Jamestown def. Devils Lake, 25-10, 25-10, 15-4

Jamestown def. West Fargo, 25-20, 25-12, 15-5

Mandan def. Grand Forks Central, 25-13, 25-18, 15-8

Minot def. Valley City, 25-21, 19-25, 15-10

Valley City def. Turtle Mountain, 25-4, 25-16, 15-5

Valley City def. Mandan, 25-20, 25-9, 17-15

West Fargo def. Williston, 25-23, 25-20, 12-15

Williston def. Devils Lake, 25-17, 25-12, 13-15

Williston def. Wahpeton, 25-17, 23-25, 15-7

cross country

D

North Dakota boys

Late results Thursday

Northwood Invite

Team scores: Grand Forks Central 39, West Fargo 46, Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove 74, Grand Forks Red River 112, Griggs County Central 218, Rugby 269, Central Cass 271, Grafton 275, Lisbon 289, Hillsboro-Central Valley 294, Langdon 296, Pembina County North 304, Carrington 307, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 310, Larimore 337, May-Port-CG 355, Four Winds 370, Devils Lake 388, North Star 413.

Top 10: 1, Roehl, GFC, 16:47. 2, Rosenau, WF, 17:21. 3, S. Startz, SOG, 17:33. 4, Larson, GFC, 17:40. 5, T. Startz, SOG, 17:51. 6, Coles, WF, 17:54. 7, Horgeshimer, Lisbon, 17:57. 8, Cronin, WF, 18:00. 9, Caraballo, GFC, 18:06. 10, Christensen, SOG, 18:12.

Other area finishers

SOG: 16, Lantz 18:37. 40, Nesler 20:38. 45, Opitz 20:52.

WF: 12, Schaeffer 18:27. 18, Emerson 18:58. 23, Pieper 19:22. 32, Peterson 20:12. 66, Lardy 22:19. 71, Kroke 22:54.

North Dakota girls

Late results Thursday

Northwood Invite

Team scores: West Fargo 43, Grand Forks Central 80, Fargo Shanley-Oak Grove 96, Hillsboro-Central Valley 135, Rugby 156, Grand Forks Red River 204, Langdon 235, Grafton 258, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 303, Carrington 326, Devils Lake 362, Larimore 385, Four Winds 385, Lisbon 451, Pembina County North 461, Richland 484, May-Port-CG 488, Griggs County Central 494, Central Cass 514.

Top 10: 1, Ackley, GFC, 16:11. 2, Erie, SOG, 16:32. 2, Dufner, WF, 16:41. 4, Neumiller, C, 16:47. 5, Urlaub, WF, 16:48. 6, Roehl, GFC, 16:49. 7, Rotvold, HCV, 16:55. 8, Cox, GFC, 16:58. 9, Lageson, SOG, 17:00. 10, Milbrandt, WF, 17:04.

Other area finishers

SOG: 24, Rivard 18:04. 28, Backlund 18:13. 33, McManus 18:26. 35, Simon 18:32. 40, Hulton 18:52. 45, Bauler 19:18. 56, Aune 19:58. 89, Grettum 22:08. 93, DuBord 22:21. 98, Baumler 22:27. 10, Cater 25:58.

WF: 11, Ask 17:08. 14, Young 17:21. 16, Kulla 17:36. 18, Anderson 17:42. 22, Dullum 17:53. 30, Huseby 18:23. 42, Cleary 19:01. 67, Toy 20:36.

swimming

D

North Dakota girls

Results Friday

Fargo Davies vs. Fargo North

200 medley relay: 1, FN (K. Astrup, E. Roche, Derby, Seibold), 1:57.89. 2, FN (O. Roche, A. Astrup, Slack, Blazek), 2:02.37.

200 freestyle: 1, E. Roche, FN, 2:01.33. 2, Berry, FD, 2:15.17. 3, Al. Aberle, FD, 2:18.00.

200 individual medley: 1, K. Astrup, FN, 2:29.24. 2, An. Aberle, FD, 2:33.28.

50 freestyle: 1, Mengelkoch, FN, 25.89. 2, Seibold, FN, 27.23.

Diving: 1, Bock, FD, 168.45. 2, Osowski, FD, 117.55.

100 butterfly: 1, Slack FN, 1:02.93. 2, Brandt, FD, 1:03.48.

100 freestyle: 1, O. Roche, FN, 59.87. 2, Scheeler, FD, 1:00.65.

500 freestyle: 1, E. Roche, FN, 5:26.79. 2, Slack, FN, 5:47.22.

200 freestyle relay: 1, FN (Mengelkoch, K. Astrup, Slack, Seibold), 1:47.99. 2, FD (An. Aberle, Berry, Brandt, Puckett), 1:52.40.

100 backstroke: 1, Derby, FN, 1:01.16. 2, K. Astrup, FN, 1:06.70.

100 breaststroke: 1, Mengelkoch, FN, 1:13.54. 2, Scheeler, FD, 1:16.72.

400 freestyle relay: 1, FN (O. Roche, Mengelkoch, E. Roche, Derby), 3:53.63. 2, FD (Scheeler, Staffne, A. Aberle, Devier), 4:22.49.

West Fargo 98, Grand Forks Red River 15

West Fargo 68, Grand Forks Central 46

1, 200 medley relay: 1, WF (Laufenberg, Faul, Dutt, Bourassa), 1:59:58. 2, GFC (Svendson, Brelie, Mosher, Ljunggren), 2:04.62. 3, WF (Rios, St. Aubin, Gunning, Riehl), 2:07.19.

200 freestyle: 1, Svendson, GFC, 2:00.57. 2, H. Peterson, WF, 2:02.64. 3, Bourassa, WF, 2:10.29.

200 individual medley: 1, Ljunggren, GFC, 2:22.52. 2, Faul, WF, 2:27.50. 3, Rios, WF, 2:36.81.

50 freestyle: 1, Dutt, WF, 25.70. 2, Gunning, WF, 26.00. 3, Behm, GFRR, 28.14.

Diving: 1, Remer, GFC, 224.80. 2, Davis, WF, 185.45. 3, Pederson, WF, 143.30.

100 butterfly: 1, Dutt, WF, 59.90. 2, Gunning, WF, 1:05.73. 3, Mosher, GFC, 1:12.16.

100 freestyle: 1, H. Peterson, WF, 56.66. 2, Ljunggren, GFC, 57.61. 3, Johnson, WF, 1:00.91.

500 freestyle: 1, Bourassa, WF, 5:49.95. 2, Dahlquist, GFC, 5:52.93. 3, Simon, GFC, 5:58.65.

200 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Laufenberg, A. Peterson, Lardy, H. Peterson), 1:50.13. 2, GFC (Sand, Murphy, Dahlquist, Nilles), 1:56.00. 3, GFRR (Behm, Watson, Schreiner, MacLeod), 1:56.81.

100 backstroke: 1, Svendson, GFC, 1:07.35. 2, Laufenberg, WF, 1:08.88. 3, Brelie, GFC, 1:10.18.

100 breaststroke: 1, Faul, WF, 1:17.57. 2, Dahlquist, GFC, 1:20.97. 3, St. Aubin, WF, 1:24.92.

400 freestyle relay: 1, WF (Dutt, Gunning, A. Peterson, H. Peterson), 3:50.47. 2, GFC (Ljunggren, Brelie, Mosher, Svendson), 3:59.17. 3, WF (Bourassa, White, B. Riehl, C. Riehl).