« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 24 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

z-Wichita 62 30 .674 —

Gary 52 39 .571 9½

Lincoln 48 44 .522 14

Kansas City 38 54 .413 24

Sioux City 31 60 .341 30½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 58 34 .630 —

Winnipeg 51 41 .554 7

St. Paul 45 47 .489 13

Sioux Falls 38 54 .413 20

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 50 41 .549 —

Amarillo 49 43 .533 1½

Grand Prairie 47 45 .511 3½

El Paso 37 54 .407 13

z-clinched playoff spot

Saturday

Kansas City 10, Fargo-Moorhead 3

Laredo 6, Newark 2

Wichita 7, Grand Prairie 1

Gary 6, St. Paul 0

Amarillo 5, Lincoln 2

Winnipeg 11, Sioux Falls 3

Sioux City at El Paso, late

Today

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 1:05 p.m.

Gary at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Wichita, 3:15 p.m.

Laredo at Newark, 5 p.m.

Lincoln at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Monday

Laredo at Newark, 5 p.m.

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Babe Ruth

Standings and schedule

13-year-old World Series

At Williston, N.D.

Thursday

Coventry, R.I. 8, Guernsey Valley, Ohio 3

Niskayuna, N.Y. 4, Tri-Counties, Texas 3

Friday

Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 5, Coventry, R.I. 4

El Segundo, Calif., 3, Niskayuna, N.Y. 2

Saturday

Championship

El Segundo, Calif. 11, Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 1

Little League

Pairings

Little League World Series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

Double Elimination

Double Elimination

Friday

Westport, Conn. 14, Sammamish, Wash. 13, 7 innings, Sammamish eliminated

Saturday

International Championship

Tokyo 3, Tijuana, Mexico 2

United States Championship

Chula Vista, Calif. 12, Westport, Conn. 1

Today

At Lamade Stadium

Third Place

Tijuana, Mexico vs. Westport, Conn., 11 a.m.

World Championship

Tokyo vs. Chula Vista, Calif., 3 p.m.

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Friday’s Games

Seattle 17, Green Bay 10

Chicago 34, Oakland 26

Saturday’s Games

Washington 30, Buffalo 7

Indianapolis 27, Cleveland 6

N.Y. Jets 24, N.Y. Giants 21, OT

Kansas City 26, Pittsburgh 20, OT

Philadelphia 31, Jacksonville 24

Tampa Bay 17, Miami 16

Dallas 24, Cincinnati 18

Tennessee 27, Atlanta 16

St. Louis at Denver, late

San Diego at Arizona, late

Today’s games

New Orleans at Houston, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at San Francisco, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 29

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Jets, 6 p.m.

New Orleans at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Jacksonville at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 6:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Green Bay at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Baltimore at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Denver, 8 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 9 p.m.

San Francisco at San Diego, 9 p.m.

College

Results Friday

Rocky Mountain College 34, University of Jamestown 20

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Chicago 20 8 .714 —

Atlanta 14 11 .560 4½

Washington 13 15 .464 7

Indiana 12 15 .444 7½

New York 10 16 .385 9

Connecticut 7 18 .280 11½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 20 7 .741 —

x-Los Angeles 18 8 .692 1½

Phoenix 14 13 .519 6

Seattle 13 13 .500 6½

San Antonio 9 17 .346 10½

Tulsa 9 18 .333 11

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday

Washington 74, Atlanta 64

Tulsa 73, San Antonio 67

Chicago 82, New York 64

Seattle 81, Phoenix 73

Saturday

Minnesota 84, Indiana 77

Chicago 67, Atlanta 56

Today

Seattle at San Antonio, 3:30 p.m.

New York at Connecticut, 4 p.m.

Tulsa at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

The Barclays

At Jersey City, N.J.

Third Round

Matt Kuchar 66-65-70–201 -12

Gary Woodland 69-64-68–201 -12

Kevin Chappell 68-72-62–202 -11

Tiger Woods 67-69-69–205 -8

David Lynn 71-65-69–205 -8

Kevin Streelman 70-68-68–206 -7

Jordan Spieth 70-68-68–206 -7

Bubba Watson 68-70-68–206 -7

Jim Furyk 70-66-70–206 -7

Justin Rose 68-68-70–206 -7

Jonas Blixt 69-67-70–206 -7

Rickie Fowler 71-64-71–206 -7

Nick Watney 68-70-69–207 -6

Aaron Baddeley 69-72-66–207 -6

Rory McIlroy 71-65-71–207 -6

Sergio Garcia 70-66-71–207 -6

Adam Scott 69-66-72–207 -6

Webb Simpson 67-66-74–207 -6

Daniel Summerhays 70-69-69–208 -5

Matt Every 67-72-69–208 -5

Ryan Moore 67-72-69–208 -5

John Huh 73-64-71–208 -5

Brendon de Jonge 67-69-72–208 -5

D.A. Points 70-72-66–208 -5

Greg Chalmers 73-69-66–208 -5

Chris Stroud 73-66-70–209 -4

Jason Kokrak 70-69-70–209 -4

Roberto Castro 70-70-69–209 -4

Graham DeLaet 67-73-69–209 -4

Rory Sabbatini 71-67-71–209 -4

Hunter Mahan 69-68-72–209 -4

Charl Schwartzel 68-67-74–209 -4

Keegan Bradley 72-63-74–209 -4

Jason Day 66-73-71–210 -3

Bill Haas 73-66-71–210 -3

Camilo Villegas 65-73-72–210 -3

Phil Mickelson 71-69-70–210 -3

Bryce Molder 69-69-72–210 -3

Freddie Jacobson 68-68-74–210 -3

Matt Jones 71-68-72–211 -2

Luke Donald 67-72-72–211 -2

Charles Howell III 72-66-73–211 -2

Scott Piercy 72-70-69–211 -2

Stuart Appleby 69-71-72–212 -1

Jason Dufner 71-70-71–212 -1

Lee Westwood 73-68-71–212 -1

John Merrick 69-73-70–212 -1

Henrik Stenson 65-73-75–213 E

Ryan Palmer 65-73-75–213 E

Martin Kaymer 68-70-75–213 E

Jimmy Walker 68-73-72–213 E

Kevin Stadler 64-73-76–213 E

Nicholas Thompson 67-74-72–213 E

Kyle Stanley 70-67-76–213 E

John Senden 71-71-71–213 E

Bob Estes 72-68-74–214 +1

Cameron Tringale 74-67-73–214 +1

Carl Pettersson 68-73-73–214 +1

Erik Compton 72-70-72–214 +1

George McNeill 71-68-76–215 +2

K.J. Choi 71-71-73–215 +2

Josh Teater 68-72-76–216 +3

Boo Weekley 69-72-75–216 +3

Jeff Overton 68-74-74–216 +3

Martin Flores 71-69-77–217 +4

Brian Gay 68-72-77–217 +4

Scott Langley 72-69-76–217 +4

Marc Leishman 72-70-75–217 +4

Charley Hoffman 68-71-79–218 +5

Scott Brown 70-70-78–218 +5

Geoff Ogilvy 68-73-77–218 +5

Stewart Cink 70-70-79–219 +6

Martin Laird 74-68-77–219 +6

David Hearn 73-68-79–220 +7

Champions Tour

Boeing Classic

At Snoqualmie, Wash.

Second Round

John Riegger 69-64–133 -11

Tom Lehman 69-67–136 -8

Bernhard Langer 68-68–136 -8

Kirk Triplett 68-68–136 -8

Bobby Clampett 67-69–136 -8

John Cook 69-68–137 -7

John Huston 70-68–138 -6

Tom Pernice Jr. 70-68–138 -6

Duffy Waldorf 67-71–138 -6

Gene Sauers 72-67–139 -5

Jay Don Blake 72-67–139 -5

Joel Edwards 71-68–139 -5

Rocco Mediate 70-69–139 -5

Kenny Perry 70-69–139 -5

Fred Couples 69-70–139 -5

Dick Mast 68-71–139 -5

David Frost 72-68–140 -4

Steve Pate 71-69–140 -4

Mark McNulty 70-70–140 -4

Neal Lancaster 72-69–141 -3

Esteban Toledo 72-69–141 -3

Gary Hallberg 72-69–141 -3

Jeff Brehaut 71-70–141 -3

Gene Jones 72-69–141 -3

John Inman 71-70–141 -3

Tom Byrum 71-70–141 -3

Brian Henninger 70-71–141 -3

Bart Bryant 66-75–141 -3

David Eger 72-70–142 -2

Russ Cochran 73-69–142 -2

Scott Simpson 71-71–142 -2

Mike Goodes 70-72–142 -2

James Mason 75-67–142 -2

Peter Jacobsen 70-72–142 -2

Tom Kite 76-66–142 -2

LPGA

Canadian Women’s Open

At Edmonton, Alberta

Third Round

(a-amateur)

Caroline Hedwall 68-68-64–200 -10

Suzann Pettersen 69-67-65–201 -9

a-Lydia Ko 65-69-67–201 -9

I.K. Kim 71-66-65–202 -8

Brittany Lincicome 68-68-66–202 -8

Gerina Piller 70-66-67–203 -7

Paula Creamer 66-68-69–203 -7

Karine Icher 67-66-70–203 -7

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 71-66-67–204 -6

Caroline Masson 70-67-67–204 -6

Jessica Korda 70-66-68–204 -6

Prammanasudh 68-67-69–204 -6

Brittany Lang 70-67-68–205 -5

Lexi Thompson 71-65-69–205 -5

Yani Tseng 72-68-66–206 -4

Kathleen Ekey 71-64-71–206 -4

Charley Hull 69-66-71–206 -4

Angela Stanford 65-68-73–206 -4

Inbee Park 67-65-74–206 -4

Mi Jung Hur 70-70-67–207 -3

Jiyai Shin 74-66-67–207 -3

Danielle Kang 71-67-69–207 -3

Mika Miyazato 70-67-70–207 -3

Catriona Matthew 70-66-71–207 -3

Cristie Kerr 66-66-75–207 -3

Chella Choi 69-70-69–208 -2

Na Yeon Choi 67-71-70–208 -2

Christel Boeljon 65-72-71–208 -2

So Yeon Ryu 73-68-68–209 -1

Sandra Gal 72-68-69–209 -1

Ai Miyazato 70-68-71–209 -1

Area

Results Saturday

Bobcat North Dakota Open

Day 2

a-denotes Amateur

1, Andre Metzger 139. 2 (tie), Christopher Evens; Ben Pisani; Jeffery Kellen, 141. 5 (tie), Casey Pyne; Kory Harrell; Cam White, 142. 8 (tie), Derek Bohlen; Travis Davis; a-Tyler Lowenstein 143. 11 (tie), Nick Delio; Robert Bell; Tom Frazer 144. 14 (tie), Dave Shultz; Tim Ailes; Kris Kroetsch; Jon Beaver; Jeff Berkshire 145. 19 (tie) Jordan Elsen; Chris Borgen; a-Grady Meyer; Ian Hessels; Ryan Peterson; Ryan Lenahan; Rodney Hamblin; Collin Wheeler; Jon Trasamar; Jake Sanders. 29, Trent Olson 149. 30 (tie), a-Chad Skarperud; a-Brandon Sletmoen; a-Connor Holland 149. 33, a- Blake Onkka 150. 34, a-Patrick Thomas 152. 35, a-Kent Spriggs 153. 36 (tie) a-Riley Johnson; a-Casey Auen 154. 38 (tie), a-Kane Hanson; a-Patrick Taynor; a-Conor McGinnis; a-David Barge 156. 43(tie), a-Nathan Anderson; a-Alex Greenagel; a-Bill Carlson 156. 46 (tie), a-Topher Baron; a-Brady Beauchamp 157. 48, a-Drew O’Hern 158. 49 (tie), a-Chuck Townsend; a-Mike Howell; a-Tommy Clark 159. 52 (tie), a-Clint Nelson; a-Jackson LaNou; a-Bho Olson 160. 56 (tie), a-Marc Baumgartner; a-Kyle Scanlon; a-Rob Goff; a-Bob Bye 161. 60, a-Jake Herdine 163.

Net

1, Townsend 141. 2, Pratt 143. 3, Traynor 145. 4, Hanson 148. 5, Hoge 149. 6, Radtke 150. 7 (tie), Gregen; Howell; Mattson, 151. 10 (tie), Johnson; Harrison 152. 12 (tie), Johnson; Smith 154. 14, Johnson 155. 15, McConn 158. 16 (tie) Sholl; Van Raden 159. 18, Jarvis 161. 19, Schroeder 162. 20 (tie), Bakke; Arnold 163. 22, Nielson 165. 23 (tie), Hamm; Parmer 168. 25, Yozamp 178. 26, Clark 181.

Late results Friday

Pro-Am team results

a-denotes Amateur

1, Andre Metzger, a-Chad Cota, a-Jeremy Gregoire, a-David Johnson. 2, Nick Delio, a-Erik Johnson, a-Tom Pratt, a-Patrick Traynor. 3, Nick Olsgaard, a-Nathan Anderson, a-Riley Johnson, a-Grady Meyer. 4, David Schulz, a-Phil Haug, a-Korey Lorenz, a-Patrick Thomas.

cross country

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Results Saturday

“Orr”iginals Invitational

At Jamestown, N.D.

Team scores: West Fargo 60, Fargo Shanely 93, Fargo North 97. Dickinson 117, Mandan 124, Medina 163, Jamestown 171, New Town 232, Beulah-Hazen 247, Lisbon 253, Shiloh Christian 278, Valley City 305, Carrington 316.

Top 10: 1, Binstock, D, 16:48. 2, S. Startz, Shanley, 17:22. 3, Stone, SC, 17:22. 4, Rosenau, WF, 17:35. 5, Bjorlie, FN, 17:47. 6, Handt, FN, 17:48. 7, Wheeling, NT, 17:50. 8, Horgeshimer, L, 17:59. 9, Hale, NT, 18:02. 10, T. Startz, Shanley 18:10.

Area finishers

Fargo North: 22, Hegstad 19:22. 26, Daly 19:57. 38, Ellingson 21:05. 39, Lehr 21:07. 40, Duncan 21:08. 63, Jones 23:53. 64, Schilling 23:58.

West Fargo: 11, Schaeffer 18:15. 12, Cronin 18:15. 14, Coles 18:30. 19, Emerson 19:01. 30, Pieper 20:24. 31, Peterson 20:27. 60, Kroke 23:17.

Fargo Shanley: 16, Christensen 18:43. 23, Vantz 19:31. 42, Nesler 21:20. 46, Opitz 21:24.

Hillsboro Earlybird

Team scores: Grand Forks Central 28, Fargo Davies 29, Grand Forks Red River 119, Fargo South 165, Wahpeton 204, Central Cass 224, Hillsboro-Central Valley 258, Grafton 280, Larimore 327, Pembina County North 372, Four Winds 384, May-Port-CG 386, East Grand Forks 409, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 434, Barnes County North 473, Richland 486, North Star 490.

Top 10: 1, Scheel, FD, 16:10. 2, Roehl, GFC, 16:22. 3, Larson, GFC, 16:29. 4, Kottsick, FD, 16:44. 5, Lucas, FD, 17:00. 6, Carabello, GFC, 17:16. 7, Henne, FD, 17:20. 8, Hettich, GFC, 17:28. 9, Murphy, GFC, 17:31. 10, Collins, RR, 17:45.

Area finishers

Fargo Davies: 12, Smith, 17:54. 16, Skaare, 18:08. 18, Bauske, 18:10. 21, Tschosik, 18:26. 22, Duffield, 18:32. 25, Teigen, 18:44. 26, Hermann, 18:46. 31, Thibert, 19:07. 34, Brye, 19:23. 44, Birch, 19:45. 48, Hallstrom, 20:13. 51, Pettinger, 20:26. 52, Hensel, 20:30. 72, Isakson, 21:55. 76, Grindberg, 22:23. 78, Paulik, 22:49. 79, Haarsager, 22:57. 83, Poynter, 23:44.

Fargo South: 13, Ahlness, 17:57. 32, Postema, 19:13. 36, Simonson, 19:29. 37, Sailer, 19:33. 47, Barnett, 19:58. 61, Kloubee, 21:18.

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Saturday

“Orr”iginals Invitational

At Jamestown, N.D.

Team scores: Dickinson 40, West Fargo 70,Fargo North 89, Mandan 99, Fargo Shanley 181, Jamestown 208., Beulah-Hazen 232, Carrington 272, Shiloh Christian 273, Killdeer 288, Medina 318, New Town 335, Lisbon 363, Devils Lake 378, Valley City 386.

Top 10: 1, Stockert, D, 16:09. 2, Tyrell, D, 16:16. 3, Benitez, Mandan, 16:25. 4, Yoder, D, 16:30. 5, Bell, NT, 16:31. 6, Dufner, WF, 16:31. 7, Neumiller C, 16:33. 8, Wilson, Mandan, 16:36. 9, Harmon, FN, 16:41. 10, S. Swenson, FN, 16:42.

Area finishers

Fargo North: 14, A. Swenson 17:12. 22, Pladson 17:43. 34, Sarafolean 18:14. 40, Gossett 18:41. 54, Astrup 19:29. 59, Jacobson 19:45.

West Fargo: 12, Milbrath 17:01. 15, Ask 17:15. 18, Urlaub 17:31. 19, Anderson 17:37. 25, Kula 17:55. 29, Young 18:06. 30, Huseby, unknown. 37, Dullum 18:25. 43, Derrig, 18:48. 60, Cleary 19:47.

Fargo Shanley: 23, Lageson 17:46. 28, Backlund 18:03. 41, McManus 18:45. 42, Sawchuck 18:57. 47, Baumler 19:09. 63, Simon 20:37.

Hillsboro Earlybird

Team scores: Fargo Davies 44, Grand Forks Central 73, Fargo South 81, Hillsboro-Central Valley 110, Grand Forks Red River 226, Hatton-Northwood-Thompson 272, Wahpeton 280, Barnes County North 284, Larimore 320, Four Winds 359, May-Port-CG 417, Grafton 435, Pembina County North 443, Richland 454, East Grand Forks 491, Central Cass 514.

Top 10: 1, Ackley, GFC, 15:01. 2, Rotvold, HCV, 15:30. 3, Peterson, MPCG, 15:35. 4, Petrick FD, 15:40. 5, Cox, GFC, 15:48. 6, Holkesvig, HNT, 15:58. 7, Johnson, FD, 16:00. 8, Olson, HNT, 16:01. 9, Matter, FD, 16:01. 10, Vetter, FD, 16:06.

Area finishers

Fargo Davies: 14, Henne, 16:26. 22, Bertsch, 17:07. 23, Lucas, 17:08. 24, Rygg, 17:11. 26, Matter, 17:18. 30, Zetocha, 17:51. 39, McLagan, 18:09. 41, Callahan, 18:18. 49, Bucholz, 18:31. 51, Pantzke, 18:38. 55, Suppes, 18:45. 62, Conlin, 19:15. 63, Bosuke, 19:17. 67, Skaare, 19:49. 68, Kieffer, 19:50. 77, Almquist, 20:27. 80, Hanson, 20:45. 84, Slette, 21:03. 86, Graalum, 21:04. 87, Olson, 21:09. 88, Hoang, 21:13. 91, Bloom, 21:34.

Fargo South: Sailer, 16:21. 13, Moore, 16:22. 15, Bessler, 16:32. 20, Bostrom, 16:57. 21, Bye, 17:02. 36, Youngs, 18:04. 40, Erickson, 18:12. 57, Hoselton, 18:49. 59, Ames, 18:57. 64, Warre, 19:18. 73, Bruer, 20:12. 83, Buehmer, 20:56. 95, Hanson, 22:15.

Tennis

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Late results Friday

Fargo Shanley 9, Wahpeton 0

Singles: 1, Sawchuk, FS, def. Bartels 6-1, 6-0. 2, Strom, FS, def. Fehr 6-1, 6-0. 3, S. O’Donnell, FS, def. Jawaski 6-0, 6-1. 4, Schott, FS, def. Albers 6-0, 6-1. 5, Fairfield, FS, def. Tougas 6-0, 6-0. 6, D. O’Donnell, FS, def. Hoistad 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: 1, Strom/Schott, FS, def. Bartels/Jawaski 6-0, 6-2. 2, Sawchuk/Schwandt, FS, def. Fehr/Hoistad 6-0, 6-0. 3, Fairfield/S. O’Donnell, FS, def. Albers/Tougas 6-0, 6-0.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Irwin Tools Night Race

At Bristol, Tenn.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 500 laps, 132.4 rating, 48 points, $328,466.

2. (7) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 500, 108.2, 42, $214,815.

3. (16) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 500, 108.1, 41, $195,329.

4. (4) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 500, 92, 0, $150,315.

5. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 500, 97.9, 39, $155,973.

6. (21) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 500, 92.8, 39, $154,031.

7. (32) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 500, 111.3, 37, $160,901.

8. (14) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 500, 78.7, 36, $148,679.

9. (29) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 77.2, 35, $127,890.

10. (19) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 112.4, 35, $130,565.

11. (43) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500, 80.1, 33, $153,513.

12. (17) David Ragan, Ford, 500, 67.1, 32, $136,263.

13. (41) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 500, 74.9, 31, $117,355.

14. (24) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 500, 88.7, 31, $147,288.

15. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 499, 85.3, 29, $146,041.

16. (39) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 499, 53.1, 28, $131,138.

17. (38) David Stremme, Toyota, 498, 52.6, 27, $120,488.

18. (27) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 497, 71.5, 26, $152,341.

19. (20) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 497, 69.2, 25, $131,475.

20. (11) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 497, 58.9, 24, $149,105.

21. (8) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 497, 84.4, 23, $137,988.

22. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 497, 48.5, 22, $114,838.

23. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 497, 42.9, 0, $99,305.

24. (34) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 496, 46.2, 20, $101,930.

25. (25) David Gilliland, Ford, 495, 49.6, 19, $111,402.

26. (22) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 493, 46.2, 18, $100,280.

27. (35) Ken Schrader, Ford, 491, 37, 17, $99,760.

28. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 487, 82.9, 17, $122,050.

29. (31) David Reutimann, Toyota, 483, 55.9, 15, $98,640.

30. (12) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 478, 66.7, 14, $150,946.

31. (2) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 476, 77.8, 14, $122,740.

32. (40) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 475, 29.9, 0, $95,785.

33. (30) Casey Mears, Ford, 467, 48.7, 11, $103,675.

34. (15) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 449, 81.6, 11, $142,451.

35. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, accident, 446, 93.2, 10, $127,455.

36. (13) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 440, 50.2, 8, $144,231.

37. (28) Josh Wise, Ford, 418, 43.8, 0, $95,153.

38. (23) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 394, 69, 6, $97,560.

39. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, engine, 387, 108.1, 6, $130,435.

40. (42) Scott Speed, Ford, brakes, 223, 27.5, 4, $81,560.

41. (26) Michael McDowell, Ford, engine, 175, 37.1, 3, $77,560.

42. (18) Ryan Truex, Chevrolet, accident, 39, 29.4, 0, $81,560.

43. (37) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 1, 26.3, 0, $70,060.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 90.279 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 57 minutes, 7 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.188 seconds.

Caution Flags: 11 for 74 laps.

Lead Changes: 16 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Hamlin 1-22; Ku.Busch 23-76; C.Edwards 77-92; M.Truex Jr. 93; D.Earnhardt Jr. 94-125; C.Bowyer 126-175; C.Edwards 176-178; M.Truex Jr. 179; C.Edwards 180-235; M.Kenseth 236-258; D.Hamlin 259; P.Menard 260-322; C.Edwards 323-335; P.Menard 336; K.Harvick 337-343; C.Edwards 344-374; M.Kenseth 375-500.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 2 times for 149 laps; C.Edwards, 5 times for 119 laps; P.Menard, 2 times for 64 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 54 laps; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 50 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 32 laps; D.Hamlin, 2 times for 23 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 7 laps; M.Truex Jr., 2 times for 2 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 821; 2. C.Bowyer, 803; 3. C.Edwards, 768; 4. K.Harvick, 760; 5. Ky.Busch, 739; 6. M.Kenseth, 736; 7. D.Earnhardt Jr., 714; 8. K.Kahne, 701; 9. G.Biffle, 698; 10. J.Logano, 685; 11. Bra.Keselowski, 681; 12. Ku.Busch, 679.