« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 22 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 60 30 .667 —

Gary 50 39 .562 9½

Lincoln 47 42 .528 12½

Kansas City 37 53 .411 23

Sioux City 31 58 .348 28½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 57 33 .633 —

Winnipeg 49 41 .544 8

St. Paul 45 45 .500 12

Sioux Falls 38 52 .422 19

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 48 41 .539 —

Amarillo 47 43 .522 1½

Grand Prairie 47 43 .522 1½

El Paso 36 53 .404 12

Thursday

Wichita 5, Gary 4

Winnipeg 3, St. Paul 0

Amarillo 4, Grand Prairie 1

Fargo-Moorhead 5, Sioux Falls 3

Sioux City at Laredo, late

Lincoln at El Paso, late

Today

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Lincoln at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Laredo at Newark, 6:05 p.m.

Gary at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Gary at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 1:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Wichita, 3:15 p.m.

Laredo at Newark, 5 p.m.

Lincoln at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Babe Ruth

Standings and schedule

13-year-old World Series

At Williston, N.D.

Final

American Division

El Segundo, Calif. 4-0

Coventry, R.I. 4-1

Tri-Counties-Weimer, Texas 2-3

Beaverton, Ore. 1-3

Fargo 0-4

National Division

Niskayuna, N.Y. 4-1

Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 3-1

Gurnsey Valley, Ohio 2-3

Williston, N.D. 1-3

Grand Forks 1-3

Thursday

Coventry, R.I. 8, Guernsey Valley, Ohio 3

Niskayuna, N.Y. 4, Tri-Counties, Texas 3

Today

Lawrenceburg, Tenn., vs. Coventry, R.I., 5 p.m.

El Segundo, Calif., vs. Niskayuna, N.Y., 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Teams TBD, 1 p.m.

Little League

Pairings

Little League World Series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

Double Elimination

Thursday

Tijuana, Mexico 4, Aguadulce, Panama 2, Panama eliminated

Today

Game 26 – Sammamish, Wash. vs. Westport, Conn., 2 p.m.

Saturday

International championship: Tokyo vs. Tijuana, Mexico, 11:30 a.m.

U.S. championship: Chula Vista, Calif. vs. Game 26 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday

At Lamade Stadium

Third Place

International runner-up vs. U.S. runner-up, 10 a.m.

World Championship

International champion vs. U.S. champion, 2 p.m.

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Thursday

Detroit 40, New England 9

Carolina 34, Baltimore 27

Today

Seattle at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Oakland, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Buffalo at Washington, 3:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 6 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Denver, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

San Diego at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Sunday

New Orleans at Houston, 3 p.m.

Minnesota at San Francisco, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 18 8 .692 —

Atlanta 14 9 .609 2½

Indiana 12 14 .462 6

Washington 12 15 .444 6½

New York 10 15 .400 7½

Connecticut 7 18 .280 10½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 19 7 .731 —

Los Angeles 18 8 .692 1

Phoenix 14 12 .538 5

Seattle 12 13 .480 6½

San Antonio 9 16 .360 9½

Tulsa 8 18 .308 11

x-clinched playoff spot

Wednesday

Indiana 80, San Antonio 63

Thursday

Minnesota 91, Connecticut 77

Today

Atlanta at Washington, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Indiana at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA Tour

The Barclay’s

At Jersey City, N.J.

Partial First Round

Kevin Stadler 31-33–64 -7

Ryan Palmer 33-32–65 -6

Henrik Stenson 32-33–65 -6

Camilo Villegas 31-34–65 -6

Jason Day 35-31–66 -5

Matt Kuchar 32-34–66 -5

Nicholas Thompson 32-35–67 -4

Brendon de Jonge 33-34–67 -4

Graham DeLaet 35-32–67 -4

Tiger Woods 35-32–67 -4

Matt Every 32-35–67 -4

Morgan Hoffmann 36-31–67 -4

Nick Watney 35-33–68 -3

Josh Teater 34-34–68 -3

Brian Gay 35-33–68 -3

Charley Hoffman 35-33–68 -3

Charl Schwartzel 36-32–68 -3

Justin Rose 35-33–68 -3

Geoff Ogilvy 32-36–68 -3

Jeff Overton 33-35–68 -3

James Hahn 32-36–68 -3

Carl Pettersson 33-35–68 -3

Gary Woodland 38-31–69 -2

Jonas Blixt 35-34–69 -2

Hunter Mahan 36-33–69 -2

Bryce Molder 37-32–69 -2

Jeff Maggert 34-35–69 -2

Chez Reavie 35-34–69 -2

LPGA Tour

Canadian Open

At Edmonton, Alberta

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Christel Boeljon 34-31–65 -5

a-Lydia Ko 31-34–65 -5

Angela Stanford 32-33–65 -5

Paula Creamer 35-31–66 -4

Cristie Kerr 33-33–66 -4

Na Yeon Choi 34-33–67 -3

Karine Icher 34-33–67 -3

Jennifer Kirby 34-33–67 -3

Inbee Park 33-34–67 -3

Karlin Beck 35-33–68 -2

Nicole Castrale 33-35–68 -2

Laura Davies 35-33–68 -2

Shanshan Feng 34-34–68 -2

Caroline Hedwall 34-34–68 -2

Jee Young Lee 32-36–68 -2

Brittany Lincicome 35-33–68 -2

Hee Young Park 34-34–68 -2

Stacy Prammanasudh 35-33–68 -2

Jenny Shin 34-34–68 -2

Dori Carter 35-34–69 -1

Chella Choi 35-34–69 -1

Carlota Ciganda 34-35–69 -1

Jacqui Concolino 33-36–69 -1

Charley Hull 34-35–69 -1

Juli Inkster 35-34–69 -1

Mo Martin 34-35–69 -1

Brooke Pancake 34-35–69 -1

Suzann Pettersen 34-35–69 -1

Pornanong Phatlum 35-34–69 -1

Momoko Ueda 34-35–69 -1

Mariajo Uribe 37-32–69 -1

Amy Yang 36-33–69 -1

Web.com

Cox Classic

At Omaha, Neb.

First Round

Andrew Loupe 28-35–63

Billy Hurley III 30-33–63

Alexandre Rocha 32-32–64

Marco Dawson 31-34–65

Jason Gore 32-33–65

Nick O’Hern 32-33–65

Wes Roach 33-32–65

Hunter Haas 31-35–66

Joe Affrunti 30-36–66

Peter Tomasulo 32-34–66

Notable finisher

Tom Hoge 33-37–70

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Thursday

Fargo Davies Invite

At The Meadows, Moorhead

Team scores: Fargo Davies 340, Grand Forks Red River 356, Fargo North 359, Fargo Shanley 362, Wahpeton 376, Grand Forks Central 384, West Fargo 389, Fargo South 414, Valley City 451, Devils Lake 456.

Top 10: 1, J. Marsh, FD, 76. 2, K. Marsh, FD, 79. 3, Bixby, WF, 80. 4 (tie), Hetletud, GFRR; Haselhorst, W, 83. 6, Ohm, Shanley, 84. 7, Jenson, FN, 86. 8, Caoili, GFRR, 87. 9 (tie), DeBeltz, GFRR; Marshall, GFC; Long, FN, 88.

Other area finishers

FD: Brossart 92, Kosir 93, Davison 97, Klose 116.

FN: Spiess 92, Kvidera 93, Sklebar 95, Corcoran 97.

Shanley: Thimjon 89, Vig 92, Ditze 97, Corbid 100, Hanson 104.

South: E. Grothmann 99, Baumann 101, M. Grothmann 104, Miesen 110, Weaver 115.

WF: Peterson 98, Kraft 105, Rheault 106, Brown 109, Wibbels 116.

Area

Results Thursday

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Tour

At Maddens GC near Brainerd, Minn.

Flight 1: 1, Bill Hunter, Fargo, 65. 2, Larry Discher, Absaraka, N.D., 74. 3, Norman Mark, Oxbow, N.D., 76.

Flight 2: 1, Everett Schumacher, Fargo, 74. 2, Dave Weaver, Surprise, Ariz., 75. 3(tie), Ray Schneider, Fargo; Jerry McDonald, Vergas, Minn., 77.

Flight 3: 1, Larry Gustafson, Fargo, 74. 2, Marvin Short, Fargo, 79. 3, Duane Langeberg, Moorhead, 81.

Late results Wednesday

El Zagal/S&L Computer Services Pro-Am

At Oxbow Country Club

Team: 1, Aaron Burnside/Pat Thompson/Jay Arbig/Beau Hanson/Jake Sanders 116. 2, Ryan Toop/Jim Pearson/Korey Lorenz/Ellery Bresnahan/Dave Schultz 117. 3, Eddie Sheeley/LeRoy Adams/Russ Newman/Terry Vanyo/Cameron White 120. 4, Mark Adams/Mike Adams/Perry Piatz/Lexi Piatz/Tim Ailes 125. 5, Brad Richards/Lowell Thompson/Craig Schmidt/Jerry Anderson/Josh Porter 125. 6, James Marcy/Mike Klindt/Jay Duden/Brian Benscoter/Collin Wheeler 125.

Pro: 1 (tie), Chris Evans; Travis Slaathaug 68. 3 (tie), Jay Jurecic; Tim Ailes; David Schultz; Cameron White; Nick Delio 69. 8, Nick Olsgaard 70. 10 (tie), Collin Wheeler; Rodney Hamblin 71.

Late results Aug. 15

Village Green Ladies League Tournament

Championship flight: 1, Alice Swanson 70. 2, Mary Lobin 79. 3, Jody Barrett 80.

First flight: 1, Pat Palmer 71. 2, Marlene Colpitts 72. 3, Patti Grinde 75. 4, Pam Erlandsen 76.

Second flight: 1, Marlene Sanderson 71. 2, Janet Arnold 71. 3, Lorna Crowell 74. 4, Elaine Borgen 77.

Third flight: 1, Jan Johnson 67. 2, Gini Corneliussen 72. 3, Laverne Czichotzki 74. 4, Sherill Ohe 76.

Gross champion: Alice Swanson

Net champion: Jan Johnson

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 11 8 6 39 36 25

New York 11 8 6 39 36 31

Philadelphia 10 7 8 38 36 32

Montreal 11 7 5 38 36 35

Houston 10 7 6 36 29 23

New England 9 9 6 33 29 23

Chicago 9 10 4 31 29 34

Columbus 8 11 5 29 29 30

Toronto FC 4 12 8 20 21 33

D.C. 3 17 4 13 14 40

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 12 8 6 42 44 33

Portland 9 3 12 39 37 25

Colorado 10 7 9 39 33 27

Los Angeles 11 9 4 37 39 32

Vancouver 10 8 6 36 36 32

FC Dallas 9 7 9 36 34 36

Seattle 10 8 4 34 30 26

San Jose 9 10 6 33 26 35

Chivas USA 4 14 6 18 21 43

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

FC Dallas 3, Chivas USA 1

Portland 3, Real Salt Lake 3, tie

Today

Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Toronto FC at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Houston at Montreal, 6 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

New York at Chivas USA, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 30

New England at Toronto FC, 6 p.m.

Portland at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 31

Seattle FC at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at New York, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 1

Houston at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Chivas USA at Vancouver, 6 p.m.