« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 21 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 59 30 .663 —

Gary 50 38 .568 8½

Lincoln 47 41 .534 11½

Kansas City 37 53 .411 22½

Sioux City 31 58 .348 28

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 56 33 .629 —

Winnipeg 48 41 .539 8

St. Paul 45 44 .506 11

Sioux Falls 38 51 .427 18

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 48 41 .539 —

Grand Prairie 47 42 .528 1

Amarillo 46 43 .517 2

El Paso 35 53 .398 12½

Wednesday

Winnipeg 7, St. Paul 0

Grand Prairie 2, Amarillo 0

Sioux Falls 7, Fargo-Moorhead 6

Rockland 3, Kansas City 1

Wichita 18, Gary 5

Laredo 5, Sioux City 0

Lincoln at El Paso, late

Today

Wichita at Gary, 12:10 p.m.

Winnipeg at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Friday

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Pairings

World Series

At Shelby, N.C.

Tuesday

Championship

Petaluma, Calif. 8, Waipahu, Hawaii 2

Brooklawn, N.J. 10, Petaluma, Calif. 0

Babe Ruth

Pairings

13-year-old World Series

At Williston, N.D.

Tuesday

Weimar, Texas 7, Beaverton, Ore. 6 Weimar

Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 5, Grand Forks 4

Coventry 14, Fargo 4

Niskayuna, N.Y., 13, Williston, N.D. 0

Wednesday

Coventry, R.I., 8, Beaverton, Ore. 6

Niskayuna, N.Y. 7, Grand Forks 5

El Segundo, Calif. 8, Fargo 1

Williston, N.D., vs. Cambridge, Ohio, late

Little League

Pairings

Little League World Series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

Double Elimination

Tuesday

Brno, Czech Republic 5, Grosse Pointe, Mich. 3

Aguadulce, Panama 8, Taoyuan, Taiwan 7, Taoyuan eliminated

Sammamish, Wash. 6, Nashville, Tenn. 5, Nashville eliminated

Wednesday

Tokyo 5, Tijuana, Mexico 2

Game 24 – Westport, Conn. vs. Chula Vista, Calif., late

Today

Game 25 – Aguadulce, Panama vs. Tijuana, Mexico, 3 p.m.

Game 26 – Sammamish, Wash. vs. Game 24 loser, 7 p.m.

Friday

Rain day, no games scheduled.

Saturday

International championship: Tokyo vs. Game 25 winner, 11:30 a.m.

U.S. championship: Game 24 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday

At Lamade Stadium

Third Place

International runner-up vs. U.S. runner-up, 10 a.m.

World Championship

International champion vs. U.S. champion, 2 p.m.

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Today

New England at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Carolina at Baltimore, 7 p.m.

Friday

Seattle at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Oakland, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Buffalo at Washington, 3:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 6 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Denver, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

San Diego at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Sunday

New Orleans at Houston, 3 p.m.

Minnesota at San Francisco, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 18 7 .720 —

Los Angeles 18 8 .692 ½

Phoenix 14 12 .538 4½

Seattle 12 13 .480 6

San Antonio 9 16 .360 9

Tulsa 8 18 .308 10½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 18 8 .692 —

Atlanta 14 9 .609 2½

Indiana 12 14 .462 6

Washington 12 15 .444 6½

New York 10 15 .400 7½

Connecticut 7 17 .292 10

Tuesday

Atlanta 88, Minnesota 75

Chicago 79, Washington 73

Phoenix 89, Tulsa 86

Seattle 77, Los Angeles 57

Wednesday

Indiana 80, San Antonio 63

Today

Minnesota at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

Friday

Atlanta at Washington, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

GOLF

D

Area

Results Wednesday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Leonard Country Club

Flight 1: 1, Gary Hanson, West Fargo, 69. 2, David Brunsvold, Fargo, 71. 3 (tie) Bob Brunsvold; Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 72.

Flight 2: 1, Tom Campbell, Horace, N.D., 69. 2 (tie), Duane Thimjon, Wahpeton, N.D.; Norman Bertsch, Fargo, 72.

Flight 3: 1, Gene Boyle, Hawley, Minn., 70. 2, Mel Olson, Fargo, 72. 3 (tie), Vern Kapaun, Fargo; Clifford Hagen, Fargo, 73.

Flight 4: 1 (tie), Andy Fugle, Fargo; David Strand, Amenia, N.D., 74. 3, Wayne Oberlander, Casselton, N.D., 75.

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Tour

At Maddens GC near Brainerd, Minn.

Flight 1: 1, Bill Hunter, Fargo, 69. 2, Rod Sailer, West Fargo, 72. 3 (tie), Dick Crowell, Moorhead; Gerry Radebaugh, Grandin, N.D., 73.

Flight 2: 1, Wally Berg, Fargo, 72. 2, Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 75. 3 (tie), Ray Schneider, Fargo; Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D., 75.

Flight 3: 1, William Steen, Horace, N.D., 67. 2, Larry Gustafson, Fargo, 70. 3, Eugene Piper, Casselton, N.D., 75.

Tee times

Bobcat Open

Friday

Tee 1

7:30 a.m.: Nick Bocchino, Rick Morris, Marc Knutson, Aaron Greterman

7:40 a.m.: Tim Frazer, Brady Beauchamp, Bho Olson, Ryan Solberg

7:50 a.m.: Ryan Dillon, Bill Carlson, Connor Holland, Trent Olson

8 a.m.: Robert Bell, Tommy Clark, Conor McGinnis, Brandon Sletmoen

8:10 a.m.: Cam White, Hunter Gervais, Drew O’Hern, Alex Greenagel

8:20 a.m.: Ernie Rose, Drew Engelking, Ben Olson, David Barge

8:30 a.m.: Ben Pisani, Jon Trasamar, Kyle Beversdorf, Tyler Lowenstein

8:40 a.m.: Christopher Evans, Bruce Bakke, John Nielson, Paul Gustafson

8:50 a.m.: Paul Peterson, Todd Johnson, Gerry Hamm, Mark Yozamp

9 a.m.: Dustin Steiner, Micah Arnold, Matt Neyens, Dani Arnold

9:10 a.m.: Kris Kroetsch, Joel Honeyman, Jim Kelly, Ed Hetherington

9:20 a.m.: Nick Delio, Erik Johnson, Tom Pratt, Patrick Traynor

12:30 p.m.: Dave Schultz, Phil Haug, Korey Lorenz, Patrick Thomas

12:40 p.m.: Andre Metzger, Chad Cota, Jeremy Gregoire, David Johnson

12:50 p.m.: Ben Freeman, Shaun Harrison, Gary Johnson, Logan Johnson

1 p.m.: John Dahl, Mike Post, Mike Bindas

1:10 p.m.: Thomas Campbell, Mike Howell, Darrell Burkland, Wally Radtke

1:20 p.m.: Ryan Lenahan, Chuck Hoge, Clint Nelson, John Gergen

1:30 p.m.: Glen Mills, Russ Newman, Kent Spriggs, Alan Spriggs

1:40 p.m.: Tim Ailes, Kane Hanson, Tom Hanson, Dick McConn

1:50 p.m.: Jeff Sorenson, Cliff Mattson, Britton Mattson, Chuck Townsend

2 p.m.: Brad Schmierer, Bill Sholl, Bruce Parmer, Brett Clark

2:10 p.m.: Chris Borgen, Dennis Smith, Travis Ingstad, Paul Jarvis

Tee 10

7:30 a.m.: Kirby Pettitt, Austyn Karle

7:40 a.m.: Charlie Larson, Benjamin Flinn, R. Scott Pugh

7:50 a.m.: Cory Blenkush, Brandon Ellis, Doug Quinones

8 a.m.: Kory Harrell, Josh Porter, Kevin Stanek

8:10 a.m.: Lucas Reuter, Jeffrey Kellen, Jeff Berkshire

8:20 a.m.: Mark Baker, Adrian Kibsey, Jake Sanders

8:30 a.m.: Neil Frederickson, Travis Davis, Patrick Strandemo

8:40 a.m.: Matthew Moxness, Derek Bohlen, Casey Pyne

8:50 a.m.: Jon Beaver, Kelly Kretz, Travis Slaathaug

9 a.m.: Aaron Kilian-Smith, Collin Wheeler, Josh Bergrud

9:10 a.m.: Jeff Burton, Ben Wood, Rodney Hamblin

9:20 a.m.: Jeff Olson, Kim Jogneson, William Hickey, Keith Skunberg

9:30 a.m.: Jay Jurecic, Chad Bolte, Shane Ede, Matt Heinzen

12:30 p.m.: Nicholas Olsgaard, Nathan Anderson, Riley Johnson, Grady Meyer

12:40 p.m.: Ian Hassels, Jake Herdine, Payton Johnson, Jackson LaMou

12:50 p.m. Shane Feist, Kavin Dvorak, Dave Nelson, Jake Easton

1 p.m.: Ryan Peterson, Craig Schroeder, Jaeden Pederson, Hunter Halvorson

1:10 p.m.: Brady Swedberg, Topher Baron, Blake Onkka, Rob Goff

1:20 p.m.: Chris Meyer, Casey Auen, Marc Baumgartner, Kyle Scanlon

1:30 p.m.: Jordan Elsen, David Haley Jr., Lucas Allensworth

1:40 p.m.: Tom Carlson, Noah Lawson, Mike Wuertz

1:50 p.m.: Eric Lilleboe, Chad Skarperud, Paul Benson, Todd Schaefer

Holes-in-one

Wednesday

Ted Darwin of Casselton, N.D., aced the 130-yard, No. 8 hole at Leonard (N.D.) Country Club with a 7-iron.

Craig Schmitt aced the 168-yard, No. 2 hole at Oxbow Country Club with a 6-iron.

Aug. 9

Denis Olson of Fargo aced the 85-yard, No. 8 hole at the Par 3 Course of the Fargo Country Club using a wedge.

Aug. 1

Richard “Ole” Ellingson of West Fargo aced the 180-yard, No. 5 hole at Leonard (N.D.) Country Club with a 5-wood.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 11 8 6 39 36 25

New York 11 8 6 39 36 31

Philadelphia 10 7 8 38 36 32

Montreal 11 7 5 38 36 35

Houston 10 7 6 36 29 23

New England 9 9 6 33 29 23

Chicago 9 10 4 31 29 34

Columbus 8 11 5 29 29 30

Toronto FC 4 12 8 20 21 33

D.C. 3 17 4 13 14 40

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 12 8 5 41 41 30

Colorado 10 7 9 39 33 27

Portland 9 3 11 38 34 22

Los Angeles 11 9 4 37 39 32

Vancouver 10 8 6 36 36 32

Seattle 10 8 4 34 30 26

FC Dallas 8 7 9 33 31 35

San Jose 9 10 6 33 26 35

Chivas USA 4 13 6 18 20 40

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Portland, 10 p.m.

Friday

Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Houston at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Toronto FC at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

New York at Chivas USA, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.