« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 19 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 58 28 .674 —

Gary 48 37 .565 9½

Lincoln 47 40 .540 11½

Kansas City 36 52 .409 23

Sioux City 31 56 .356 27½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 55 32 .632 —

Winnipeg 46 41 .529 9

St. Paul 45 42 .517 10

Sioux Falls 37 50 .425 18

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 46 41 .529 —

Laredo 46 41 .529 —

Amarillo 45 42 .517 1

El Paso 34 53 .391 12

Monday

St. Paul 14, Winnipeg 1

Rockland 7, Kansas City 5

Today

Wichita at Gary, 5:10 p.m., 1st game

Winnipeg at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Wichita at Gary, 7:40 p.m., 2nd game

Lincoln at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Wednesday

Winnipeg at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Sioux City at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Pairings

World Series

At Shelby, N.C.

Sunday

9) Petaluma, Calif. 3, Burnsville, Minn. 1

10) Waipahu, Hawaii 12, Wilmington, N.C. 3

11) Brooklawn, N.J. 7, Gonzales, La. 2

Monday

12) Waipahu, Hawaii 5, Gonzales, Iowa 4

13) Petaluma, Calif., vs. Brooklawn, N.J., late

Tuesday

Championship

14) Waipahu, Hawaii, vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m.

15) Second championship game, 7:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Babe Ruth

Pairings

13-year-old World Series

At Williston, N.D.

Sunday

El Segundo, Calif. 12, Weimar, Texas, 6

Cambridge, Ohio, 5, Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 4

Beaverton, Ore. 7, Fargo 3

Williston, N.D., 4, Grand Forks, 2

Monday

El Segundo, Calif. 9, Tualatin Hills, Ore. 5

Grand Forks 6, Guernsey Valley, Ohio 5

Coventry, R.I. 9, Tri-Counties, Texas 1

Lawrenceburg, Tenn. 9, Niskayuna, N.Y. 0

Today

Beaverton, Ore., vs. Weimar, Texas, 11 a.m.

Lawrenceburg, Tenn., vs. Grand Forks, 1:30 p.m.

Fargo vs. Coventry, R.I., 5:30 p.m.

Niskayuna, N.Y., vs. Williston, N.D., 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Coventry, R.I., vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

Grand Forks vs. Niskayuna, N.U., 1:30 p.m.

Fargo vs. El Segundo, Calif., 5:30 p.m.

Williston, N.D., vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 8 p.m.

Little League

Pairings

Little League World Series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

Double Elimination

Monday

Corpus Christi, Texas 5, Perth, Australia 2

Taoyuan, Taiwan 6, San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico, 4, San Lorenzo eliminated

Nashville, Tenn. 10, Newark, Del. 0, 4 innings, Newark eliminated

Aguadulce, Panama 12, Ottawa, Ontario 0, 4 innings, Ottawa eliminated

Sammamish, Wash. 6, Urbandale, Iowa, 5, Urbandale eliminated

Today

Consolation – Brno, Czech Republic vs. Grosse Pointe, Mich., noon.

Game 21 – Taoyuan, Taiwan vs. Aguadulce, Panama, 3 p.m.

Game 22 – Nashville, Tenn., vs. Sammamish, Wash., 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 23 – Tijuana, Mexico vs. Tokyo, 3 p.m.

Game 24 – Westport, Conn. vs. Chula Vista, Calif., 7 p.m.

Thursday

Game 25 – Game 21 winner vs. Game 23 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 26 – Game 22 winner vs. Game 24 loser, 7 p.m.

Friday

Rain day, no games scheduled.

Saturday

International championship, 11:30 a.m.

U.S. championship, 2:30 p.m.

Sunday

At Lamade Stadium

Third Place

International runner-up vs. U.S. runner-up, 10 a.m.

World Championship

International champion vs. U.S. champion, 2 p.m.

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Monday

Washington 24, Pittsburgh 13

Thursday

New England at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Carolina at Baltimore, 7 p.m.

Friday

Seattle at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Oakland, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Buffalo at Washington, 3:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 6 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Denver, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

San Diego at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Sunday

New Orleans at Houston, 3 p.m.

Minnesota at San Francisco, 7 p.m.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Standings

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through Aug. 18

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 813. 2, Clint Bowyer, 772. 3, Carl Edwards, 762. 4, Kevin Harvick, 749. 5, Kyle Busch, 706. 6, Matt Kenseth, 688. 7, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 679. 8, Brad Keselowski, 667. 9, Kurt Busch, 665. 10, Greg Biffle, 663.

11, Kasey Kahne, 659. 12, Martin Truex Jr., 653. 13, Joey Logano, 646. 14, Jeff Gordon, 637. 15, Ryan Newman, 636. 16, Jamie McMurray, 622. 17, Paul Menard, 599. 18, Tony Stewart, 594. 19, Aric Almirola, 587. 20, Jeff Burton, 561.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $6,565,912. 2, Kyle Busch, $4,645,191. 3, Matt Kenseth, $4,391,363. 4, Brad Keselowski, $4,332,302. 5, Kevin Harvick, $4,314,525. 6, Carl Edwards, $3,994,764. 7, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,940,478. 8, Jeff Gordon, $3,856,606. 9, Ryan Newman, $3,828,277. 10, Joey Logano, $3,753,703.

11, Clint Bowyer, $3,746,412. 12, Martin Truex Jr., $3,716,934. 13, Tony Stewart, $3,710,624. 14, Kasey Kahne, $3,648,028. 15, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $3,561,956. 16, Greg Biffle, $3,394,519. 17, Kurt Busch, $3,387,273. 18, Aric Almirola, $3,380,898. 19, Jamie McMurray, $3,243,828. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, $3,228,556.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Through Aug. 17

Points

1, Sam Hornish Jr., 769. 2, Elliott Sadler, 756. 3 (tie), Regan Smith; Austin Dillon, 754. 5, Brian Vickers, 751. 6, Justin Allgaier, 722. 7, Brian Scott, 706. 8, Trevor Bayne, 696. 9, Kyle Larson, 695. 10, Parker Kligerman, 687.

World of Outlaws

Sprint Cars

Through Aug. 18

Points

1, Daryn Pittman, 7,604. 2, Donny Schatz, 7,562. 3, Paul McMahan, 7,404. 4, Craig Dollansky, 7,165. 5, Sammy Swindell, 7,097. 6, Joey Saldana, 7,059. 7, Cody Darrah, 6,878. 8, Steve Kinser, 6,780. 9, Kerry Madsen, 6,692. 10, Chad Kemenah, 6,663.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 17 8 .680 —

Atlanta 13 9 .591 2½

Washington 12 14 .462 5½

Indiana 11 14 .440 6

New York 10 15 .400 7

Connecticut 7 17 .292 9½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 18 6 .750 —

Los Angeles 18 7 .720 ½

Phoenix 13 12 .520 5½

Seattle 11 13 .458 7

San Antonio 9 15 .375 9

Tulsa 8 17 .320 10½

Saturday

San Antonio 88, Phoenix 82

Seattle 77, Indiana 70

Sunday

Atlanta 76, Washington 58

Chicago 89, Connecticut 78

Minnesota 88, New York 57

Monday

No games scheduled

Today

Minnesota at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Washington, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Seattle, 9 p.m.

GOLF

D

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Village Green Golf Course

Flight 1: 1, Rick Gartner, Fargo, 68. 2 (tie), Steve Johnson, Moorhead; Perry Clark, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 72.

Flight 2: 1 (tie), Loren Holscher, Fargo; Ron Wixo, Fargo, 68. 3, Stan Ryland, Fargo, 69.

Flight 3: 1, Dell Dustrud, Fargo, 69. 2 (tie), Mick Anderson, Dent, Minn.; Norman Forster, Fargo; Jerry Jacobs, Moorhead; Alan Dexter, Fargo, 72.

Flight 4: 1, Dutch Eyman, Fargo, 64. 2, Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 69. 3, Bill Urie, Fargo, 71.

Flight 5: 1, Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 66. 2, Bob Hoss, Fargo, 67. 3, Lynn Melby, Fargo, 70.

Flight 6: 1, Gene Boyle, Hawley, Minn., 70. 2 (tie), Rich Ferguson, Fargo; Wes Dunford, Fargo; Don Keelin, Fargo, 74.

Flight 7: 1, Orville Slusher, Fargo, 72. 2, Clifford Hagen, Fargo, 74. 3, Bob Berceau, Moorhead, 76.

Flight 8: 1, Dorian Olson, Lake Park, Minn., 67. 2 (tie), Jim McGough, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Ken Gartzke, Fargo, 71.

Flight 9: 1, Lloyd Smith, Fargo, 70. 2, Alon Wieland, West Fargo, 71. 3, Steve Wingad, West Fargo, 72.

Flight 10: 1, Dean Bartle, Fargo, 73. 2, Gary Annear, Fargo, 74. 3, Dick Larson, Fargo, 75.

Late results Saturday

Leonard (N.D.) Country Club Tournament

Championship flight: 1, Cody Pulczinski. 2, Brian Benson. 3, Austin Pulczinski. (Consolation, Justin Johnson)

First flight: 1, Dustin Heuer. 2, Dwight Ogren. 3, James Gillespie. (Consolation, Bennett Benson).

Second flight: 1, Mike Heintzelman. 2, Mike Schulz. 3, Adam Masseth. (Consolation: Barry Melville).

Third flight: 1, Wayne Masseth. 2, Mike Tostenson. 3, Austin Collins.

TENNIS

D

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Monday

Sauk Centre Quad

Benson 4, Wadena-Deer Creek 3

Sauk Centre 6, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Parkers Prairie 3

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 11 8 6 39 36 25

New York 11 8 6 39 36 31

Philadelphia 10 7 8 38 36 32

Montreal 11 7 5 38 36 35

Houston 10 7 6 36 29 23

New England 9 9 6 33 29 23

Chicago 9 10 4 31 29 34

Columbus 8 11 5 29 29 30

Toronto FC 4 12 8 20 21 33

D.C. 3 17 4 13 14 40

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 12 8 5 41 41 30

Colorado 10 7 9 39 33 27

Portland 9 3 11 38 34 22

Los Angeles 11 9 4 37 39 32

Vancouver 10 8 6 36 36 32

Seattle 10 8 4 34 30 26

FC Dallas 8 7 9 33 31 35

San Jose 9 10 6 33 26 35

Chivas USA 4 13 6 18 20 40

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Montreal 2, D.C. United 1

Columbus 2, Toronto FC 0

New England 2, Chicago 0

New York 0, Philadelphia 0, tie

Houston 3, Seattle FC 1

Colorado 2, Vancouver 0

Los Angeles 4, Real Salt Lake 2

Portland 2, FC Dallas 1

Sunday

San Jose 1, Sporting Kansas City 0

Wednesday

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Portland, 10 p.m.

Friday

Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 24

Houston at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Toronto FC at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25

New York at Chivas USA, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.