« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 17 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 56 28 .667 —

Gary 47 37 .560 9

Lincoln 46 40 .535 11

Kansas City 36 50 .419 21

Sioux City 31 54 .365 25½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 55 30 .647 —

Winnipeg 45 40 .529 10

St. Paul 42 42 .500 12½

Sioux Falls 37 49 .430 18½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 46 40 .535 —

Amarillo 45 41 .523 1

Laredo 45 41 .523 1

El Paso 33 53 .384 13

Saturday

Kansas City 8, Winnipeg 6, 10 innings

Sioux Falls 4, Gary 1

Amarillo 7, Laredo 1

Grand Prairie 12, El Paso 0

Rockland 2, Lincoln 1

Fargo-Moorhead at Wichita, late

Today

Kansas City at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

Rockland at Lincoln, 2:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Wichita, 3:15 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m.

Monday

Winnipeg at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

American Legion

Pairings

World Series

At Shelby, N.C.

Friday

1) Burnsville, Minn. 4, Napoleon, Ohio 0

2) Gonzales, La. 8, Petaluma, Calif. 5

3) Brooklawn, N.J. 5, Waipahu, Hawaii 4

4) Wilmington, N.C. 5, Branford, Conn. 0

Saturday

5) Waipahu, Hawaii 9, Napoleon, Ohio, 5

6) Petaluma, Calif. 6, Branford, Conn. 3

7) Brooklawn, N.J. 8, Burnsville, Minn. 1

8) Gonzales, La. vs. Wilmington, N.C., 7:30 p.m.

Today

9) Petaluma, Calif., vs. Game 7 loser, noon

10) Waipahu, Hawaii vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.

11) Brooklawn, N.J., vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 4 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Championship

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m.

15) Second championship game, 7:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Babe Ruth

Pairings

13-year-old World Series

At Williston, N.D.

Saturday

El Segundo, Calif. 9, Coventry, R.I. 4

Niskayuna, N.Y. 12, Cambridge, Ohio 11

Weimar, Texas 4, Fargo 3

Lawrenceburg, Tenn., vs. Williston, N.D.

Today

Weimar, Texas, vs. El Segundo, Calif., 11 a.m.

Cambridge, Ohio, vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 1:30 p.m.

Beaverton, Ore., vs. Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

Williston, N.D., vs. Grand Forks, 8 p.m.

Monday

El Segundo, Calif., vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

Grand Forks vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 1:30 p.m.

Coventry, R.I., vs. Weimar, Texas, 5:30 p.m.

Niskayuna, N.Y., vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Beaverton, Ore., vs. Weimar, Texas, 11 a.m.

Lawrenceburg, Tenn., vs. Grand Forks, 1:30 p.m.

Fargo vs. Coventry, R.I., 5:30 p.m.

Niskayuna, N.Y., vs. Williston, N.D., 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 21

Coventry, R.I., vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

Grand Forks vs. Niskayuna, N.U., 1:30 p.m.

Fargo vs. El Segundo, Calif., 5:30 p.m.

Williston, N.D., vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 8 p.m.

Little League

Pairings

Little League World Series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

Double Elimination

Friday

Taoyuan, Taiwan 10, Ottawa, Ontario 2

Chula Vista, Calif. 3, Grosse Pointe, Mich. 0

Tokyo 7, Brno, Czech Republic 3

Newark, Del. 6, Urbandale, Iowa 3

Saturday

San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico 4, Perth, Australia 0, Perth eliminated

Nashville, Tenn. 10, Corpus Christi, Texas 2, Corpus Christi eliminated

Ottawa, Ontario 4, Brno, Czech Republic 3, Brno eliminated

Urbandale, Iowa 6, Grosse Pointe, Mich. 5, Grosse Pointe eliminated

Today

Game 13 – Aguadulce, Panama vs. Tijuana, Mexico, 11 a.m.

Game 14 – Sammamish, Wash. vs. Westport, Conn., 1 p.m.

Game 15 – Chula Vista, Calif. vs. Newark, Del., 4 p.m.

Game 16 – Taoyuan, Taiwan vs. Tokyo, 6 p.m.

Monday

Consolation – Perth, Australia vs. Corpus Christi, Texas, 11 a.m.

Game 17 – Game 16 loser vs. San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico, 1 p.m.

Game 18 – Game 15 loser vs. Nashville, Tenn., 3 p.m.

Game 19 – Game 13 loser vs. Ottawa, Ontario, 5 p.m.

Game 20 – Game 14 loser vs. Urbandale, Iowa, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Consolation – Brno, Czech Republic vs. Grosse Pointe, Mich., noon.

Game 21 – Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 3 p.m.

Game 22 – Game 18 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Amateur

Playoff pairings

Minnesota Class B super-section tour-nament

At Jack Williams Stadium, Fargo

Friday

1) Moorhead Brewers 8, Isanti Redbirds 7 (15)

2) Shakopee Indians 7, Champlin LoGators 6

Saturday

3) Champlin LoGators vs. Isanti Redbirds, late

4) Moorhead Brewers vs. Shakopee Indians, late

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Friday

Buffalo 20, Minnesota 16

New Orleans 28, Oakland 20

San Francisco 15, Kansas City 13

New England 25, Tampa Bay 21

Saturday

Arizona 12, Dallas 7

Cincinnati 27, Tennessee 19

N.Y. Jets 37, Jacksonville 13

Green Bay at St. Louis, late

Miami at Houston, late

Denver at Seattle, late

Today

Indianapolis at N.Y. Giants, 6 p.m.

Monday

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7 p.m.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

Wyndham Championship

At Greensboro, N.C.

Third Round

Patrick Reed 65-64-71–200 -10

John Huh 68-62-70–200 -10

Zach Johnson 67-68-66–201 -9

Bob Estes 67-66-68–201 -9

Jordan Spieth 65-66-70–201 -9

Robert Garrigus 65-69-68–202 -8

Matt Every 67-67-68–202 -8

Brian Harman 67-66-69–202 -8

Brendan Steele 71-67-66–204 -6

Charlie Beljan 69-67-69–205 -5

Sergio Garcia 65-70-70–205 -5

Alistair Presnell 67-71-67–205 -5

Rory Sabbatini 67-66-72–205 -5

Jim Herman 67-66-72–205 -5

Andres Gonzales 69-67-70–206 -4

Jin Park 67-69-70–206 -4

Trevor Immelman 65-71-70–206 -4

Bryce Molder 66-69-71–206 -4

Bill Haas 69-66-71–206 -4

Hideki Matsuyama 70-65-71–206 -4

Nick O’Hern 68-71-67–206 -4

Scott Gardiner 67-72-67–206 -4

Jeff Maggert 69-68-70–207 -3

Shawn Stefani 67-70-70–207 -3

Matt Jones 65-71-71–207 -3

Ricky Barnes 69-69-69–207 -3

Will Claxton 68-67-72–207 -3

Henrik Norlander 67-68-72–207 -3

Jerry Kelly 68-71-68–207 -3

Ross Fisher 64-69-74–207 -3

Geoff Ogilvy 67-70-71–208 -2

John Senden 66-70-72–208 -2

Robert Streb 68-70-70–208 -2

Colt Knost 69-67-72–208 -2

Webb Simpson 71-67-70–208 -2

Chris DiMarco 70-68-70–208 -2

Brendon de Jonge 70-68-70–208 -2

Andrew Svoboda 65-69-74–208 -2

Ryo Ishikawa 70-69-69–208 -2

Charlie Wi 68-65-75–208 -2

Chris Kirk 66-71-72–209 -1

K.J. Choi 69-68-72–209 -1

Camilo Villegas 69-68-72–209 -1

Paul Haley II 69-68-72–209 -1

Steven Bowditch 71-66-72–209 -1

Boo Weekley 69-67-73–209 -1

Chris Stroud 64-72-73–209 -1

Greg Chalmers 69-69-71–209 -1

J.J. Henry 68-70-71–209 -1

Morgan Hoffmann 65-69-75–209 -1

Ernie Els 71-68-70–209 -1

Tommy Gainey 68-69-73–210 E

Tom Gillis 69-68-73–210 E

Cameron Percy 68-68-74–210 E

Steve LeBrun 68-70-72–210 E

Sang-Moon Bae 68-70-72–210 E

Justin Leonard 69-70-71–210 E

Martin Flores 67-72-71–210 E

Doug LaBelle II 67-72-71–210 E

Martin Kaymer 70-68-73–211 +1

Brendon Todd 68-68-75–211 +1

David Toms 72-66-73–211 +1

Robert Karlsson 70-66-75–211 +1

William McGirt 70-68-73–211 +1

Tim Clark 69-70-72–211 +1

Jeff Overton 68-71-72–211 +1

George McNeill 69-68-75–212 +2

Greg Owen 68-69-75–212 +2

Stuart Appleby 66-70-76–212 +2

David Mathis 71-68-73–212 +2

Kevin Chappell 69-69-75–213 +3

Nicholas Thompson 70-69-75–214 +4

Arjun Atwal 69-70-78–217 +7

Charles Howell III 66-68–DQ

Solheim Cup

At Parker, Colo.

Foursomes

United States 2½, Europe 1½

Anna Nordqvist and Caroline Hedwall, Europe, def. Morgan Pressel and Jessica Korda, United States, 2 and 1.

Stacy Lewis and Paula Creamer, United States, def. Azahara Munoz and Karine Icher, Europe, 1 up.

Catriona Matthew and Caroline Masson, Europe, halved with Brittany Lincicome and Lizette Salas, United States.

Michelle Wie and Brittany Lang, United States, def. Suzann Pettersen and Beatriz Recari, Europe, 2 and 1.

Fourballs

Europe 4, United States 0

Jodi Ewart-Shadoff and Charley Hull, Europe, def. Paula Creamer and Lexi Thompson, United States, 2 up.

Azahara Munoz and Carlota Ciganda, Europe, def. Gerina Piller and Angela Stanford, United States, 1 up.

Caroline Hedwall and Caroline Masson, Europe, def. Michelle Wie and Jessica Korda, United States, 2 and 1.

Beatriz Recari and Karine Icher, Europe, def. Cristie Kerr and Morgan Pressel, United States, 1 up.

Champions Tour

Dick’s Sporting Goods Open

At Endicott, N.Y.

Second Round

Bart Bryant 66-62–128 -16

Corey Pavin 68-64–132 -12

Duffy Waldorf 68-65–133 -11

Russ Cochran 67-67–134 -10

Rick Fehr 67-67–134 -10

Rod Spittle 69-66–135 -9

Gene Sauers 69-66–135 -9

Esteban Toledo 67-68–135 -9

Scott Hoch 73-63–136 -8

David Frost 70-66–136 -8

Kenny Perry 65-71–136 -8

Michael Allen 71-66–137 -7

Peter Senior 68-69–137 -7

Joe Daley 68-69–137 -7

Jeff Freeman 67-70–137 -7

Joel Edwards 66-71–137 -7

Mark Wiebe 72-66–138 -6

Chien Soon Lu 72-66–138 -6

Fred Funk 71-67–138 -6

Jeff Hart 68-70–138 -6

Larry Nelson 68-70–138 -6

Brad Bryant 66-72–138 -6

Bernhard Langer 73-66–139 -5

Mark McNulty 73-66–139 -5

Don Pooley 72-67–139 -5

Gary Hallberg 71-68–139 -5

Loren Roberts 70-69–139 -5

John Cook 70-69–139 -5

Mike Goodes 70-69–139 -5

Jeff Sluman 70-69–139 -5

Mark Brooks 74-66–140 -4

Tom Kite 72-68–140 -4

Steve Elkington 72-68–140 -4

Jeff Brehaut 71-69–140 -4

Joey Sindelar 70-70–140 -4

Chip Beck 70-70–140 -4

Gil Morgan 70-70–140 -4

Tom Pernice Jr. 69-71–140 -4

Steve Jones 68-72–140 -4

John Inman 72-69–141 -3

John Huston 70-71–141 -3

Dan Forsman 70-71–141 -3

Colin Montgomerie 75-67–142 -2

Roger Chapman 74-68–142 -2

Craig Stadler 73-69–142 -2

Peter Jacobsen 72-70–142 -2

Nick Price 75-68–143 -1

Bob Tway 75-68–143 -1

Brad Faxon 73-70–143 -1

Jim Thorpe 72-71–143 -1

Scott Simpson 71-72–143 -1

Steve Lowery 71-72–143 -1

Bill Glasson 74-70–144 E

Jay Don Blake 73-71–144 E

Mark Mouland 73-71–144 E

Steve Pate 72-72–144 E

Brian Henninger 71-73–144 E

Sonny Skinner 71-73–144 E

David Eger 70-74–144 E

Gene Jones 70-74–144 E

Fuzzy Zoeller 69-75–144 E

Dick Mast 77-68–145 +1

Jim Rutledge 77-68–145 +1

Mark Calcavecchia 75-70–145 +1

Hale Irwin 75-70–145 +1

Danny Edwards 75-70–145 +1

Hal Sutton 73-72–145 +1

Andrew Magee 72-73–145 +1

Jim Carter 75-71–146 +2

Tom Byrum 71-75–146 +2

Ted Schulz 70-76–146 +2

Willie Wood 77-70–147 +3

Jay Haas 74-73–147 +3

Bobby Wadkins 74-73–147 +3

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 72-75–147 +3

John Riegger 79-70–149 +5

Bob Gilder 79-70–149 +5

Bobby Clampett 78-73–151 +7

Allen Doyle 75-76–151 +7

Wayne Levi 76-78–154 +10

Area

Results Saturday

Village Green club championship

Championship flight: 1, Coy Papachek 105. 2 (tie), Logan Palmer; Landon Poss 105. 4, Ben Welle 107. 5, James Marcy 108. 6 (tie), Sarah Storandt; Duane Siverson 110. 8, Jay Olafson 111. 9, Curt Tollefson 112. 10, Tom Welle 113.

First flight: 1, Bill Burgess 74. 2, Jim Nicolai 78. 3 (tie), Jon Lundborg; Marcus Roman 79.

Second flight: 1, Ron McDonald 72. 2 (tie), Rob Kennedy; Leigh Bjore 80. 4, Craig Phillips 84.

Third flight: 1, Tim Pausch 78. 2 (tie), Bill Malone; Nate Dunnell 79. 4, Doug Carrow 82.

Fourth flight: 1, Roger Lipetzky 83. 2, Les Tuton 85. 3, Mark Schrom 85. 4, Mike Stoltman 86.

Fifth flight: 1, Larry Johnson 85. 2 (tie), Elvin Nerby; Tony Cusher 87. 4, Ron Franks 88.

Sixth flight (net): 1, Richard Green 70. 2, Jerry Jacobs 70. 3 (tie), Ken Cummings; John Fetsch 71.

Women (gross): 1, Barb Nagle 84. 2, Mandy Boyle 85.

Women (net): 1, Kathy Pausch 69. 2, Pat Palmer 71.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Nationwide Series

Children's Hospital 200

At Lexington, Ohio

Lap length: 2.258 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 94 laps, 150 rating, 0 points, $49,350.

2. (1) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 94, 122.5, 0, $47,450.

3. (8) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 94, 120.2, 42, $32,500.

4. (10) Max Papis, Chevrolet, 94, 107.5, 41, $30,900.

5. (7) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 94, 100.6, 39, $28,000.

6. (14) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 94, 89.7, 38, $23,500.

7. (19) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 94, 97.7, 0, $15,250.

8. (15) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 94, 92.9, 37, $21,125.

9. (20) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 94, 74.9, 35, $20,250.

10. (23) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 94, 70.1, 34, $21,200.

11. (17) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 94, 79.2, 33, $20,900.

12. (12) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 94, 88.5, 32, $19,825.

13. (9) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 94, 98.6, 31, $19,725.

14. (4) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 94, 85.5, 30, $19,600.

15. (6) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 94, 83.8, 29, $20,500.

16. (16) Andrew Ranger, Dodge, 94, 77.1, 0, $13,650.

17. (30) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 94, 55.3, 27, $19,350.

18. (37) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 94, 55.2, 26, $19,225.

19. (38) Tomy Drissi, Toyota, 94, 45.8, 0, $19,150.

20. (39) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 94, 43.5, 24, $19,775.

21. (13) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 94, 72.3, 24, $19,025.

22. (21) Michael Annett, Ford, 94, 67.3, 22, $18,985.

23. (3) Owen Kelly, Toyota, 94, 101.1, 21, $18,950.

24. (24) Jeff Green, Toyota, 94, 58.6, 20, $18,890.

25. (11) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 93, 71.3, 0, $19,295.

26. (29) Kenny Habul, Toyota, 93, 44, 18, $12,785.

27. (5) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 92, 93.6, 17, $20,750.

28. (34) Anthony Gandon, Ford, 91, 33.2, 16, $18,720.

29. (22) Alex Kennedy, Toyota, 90, 38.8, 0, $18,685.

30. (28) Chad Hackenbracht, Toyota, suspension, 85, 55.3, 0, $18,940.

31. (18) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 85, 63.4, 13, $18,595.

32. (27) Kyle Kelley, Chevrolet, engine, 78, 49.6, 12, $18,550.

33. (32) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 77, 40.3, 11, $18,520.

34. (36) Kevin O'Connell, Chevrolet, engine, 69, 31.4, 10, $12,500.

35. (25) Stanton Barrett, Ford, engine, 67, 46.9, 9, $12,468.

36. (26) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, engine, 62, 54.1, 8, $17,655.

37. (31) Alx Danielsson, Chevrolet, suspension, 35, 35.4, 7, $11,635.

38. (33) Ryan Ellis, Chevrolet, brakes, 29, 30.5, 6, $11,616.

39. (35) Chase Miller, Toyota, vibration, 3, 30.8, 5, $11,475.

40. (40) Blake Koch, Toyota, vibration, 2, 29.2, 4, $11,338.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 77.724 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 43 minutes, 51 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.164 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 18 laps.

Lead Changes: 8 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.McDowell 1-8; A.Allmendinger 9-21; M.Papis 22-26; S.Hornish Jr. 27-29; A.Allmendinger 30-58; A.Dillon 59-60; J.Allgaier 61-62; C.Hackenbracht 63; A.Allmendinger 64-94.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): A.Allmendinger, 3 times for 73 laps; M.McDowell, 1 time for 8 laps; M.Papis, 1 time for 5 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 3 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 2 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 2 laps; C.Hackenbracht, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. S.Hornish Jr., 769; 2. E.Sadler, 756; 3. R.Smith, 754; 4. A.Dillon, 754; 5. B.Vickers, 751; 6. J.Allgaier, 722; 7. B.Scott, 706; 8. T.Bayne, 696; 9. K.Larson, 695; 10. P.Kligerman, 687.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 16 8 .667 —

Atlanta 12 9 .571 2½

Washington 12 13 .480 4½

Indiana 11 13 .458 5

New York 10 14 .417 6

Connecticut 7 16 .304 8½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 17 6 .739 —

Los Angeles 18 7 .720 —

Phoenix 13 12 .520 5

Seattle 10 13 .435 7

San Antonio 9 15 .375 8½

Tulsa 8 17 .320 10

Friday

Atlanta 88, Connecticut 57

Washington 66, New York 57

Tulsa 83, Minnesota 77

Los Angeles 94, Indiana 72

Saturday

San Antonio 88, Phoenix 82

Indiana at Seattle, late

Today

Washington at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

Connecticut at Chicago, 5 p.m.

New York at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 11 7 6 39 36 24

New York 11 8 6 39 36 31

Philadelphia 10 7 8 38 36 32

Montreal 11 7 5 38 36 35

Houston 10 7 6 36 29 23

New England 9 9 6 33 29 23

Chicago 9 10 4 31 29 34

Columbus 8 11 5 29 29 30

Toronto FC 4 12 8 20 21 33

D.C. 3 17 4 13 14 40

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 12 7 5 41 39 26

Colorado 10 7 9 39 33 27

Vancouver 10 8 6 36 36 32

Portland 8 3 11 35 32 21

Los Angeles 10 9 4 34 35 30

Seattle 10 8 4 34 30 26

FC Dallas 8 6 9 33 30 33

San Jose 8 10 6 30 25 35

Chivas USA 4 13 6 18 20 40

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Montreal 2, D.C. United 1

New England 2, Chicago 0

Columbus 2, Toronto FC 0

New York 0, Philadelphia 0, tie

Houston 3, Seattle FC 1

Colorado 2, Vancouver 0

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, late

FC Dallas at Portland, late

Today

Sporting Kansas City at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 21

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Portland, 10 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 23

Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 24

Houston at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Toronto FC at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25

New York at Chivas USA, 4 p.m.

Philadelphia at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.