« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 16 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 56 28 .667 —

Gary 47 36 .566 8½

Lincoln 46 39 .541 10½

Kansas City 35 50 .412 21½

Sioux City 31 54 .365 25½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 55 30 .647 —

Winnipeg 45 39 .536 9½

St. Paul 42 42 .500 12½

Sioux Falls 36 49 .424 19

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 45 39 .536 —

Grand Prairie 45 40 .529 ½

Amarillo 43 41 .512 2

El Paso 33 52 .388 12½

Friday

Kansas City 8, Winnipeg 3

Lincoln 3, Rockland 2, 13 innings

Fargo-Moorhead 5, Wichita 4

El Paso 4, Grand Prairie 2

Sioux City 6, St. Paul 0

Sioux Falls 12, Gary 5

Laredo at Amarillo, late

Today

Kansas City at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Gary, 6:10 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Rockland at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday

Kansas City at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

Rockland at Lincoln, 2:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Wichita, 3:15 p.m.

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

American Legion

Pairings

World Series

At Shelby, N.C.

Friday

1) Burnsville, Minn. 4, Napoleon, Ohio 0

2) Gonzales, La. 8, Petaluma, Calif. 5

3) Brooklawn, N.J. 5, Waipahu, Hawaii 4

4) Wilmington, N.C. 5, Branford, Conn. 0

Today

5) Napoleon, Ohio vs. Waipahu, Hawaii, 8:30 a.m.

6) Petaluma, Calif. vs. Branford, Conn., noon

7) Burnsville, Minn. vs. Brooklawn, N.J., 4 p.m.

8) Gonzales, La. vs. Wilmington, N.C., 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, noon

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 4 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Championship

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m.

15) Second championship game, 7:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Babe Ruth

Pairings

13-year-old World Series

At Williston, N.D.

Today

El Segundo, Calif., vs. Coventry, R.I., 11 a.m.

Cambridge, Ohio, vs. Niskayuna, N.Y., 1:30 p.m.

Weimar, Texas, vs. Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

Lawrenceburg, Tenn., vs. Williston, N.D., 8 p.m.

Sunday

Weimar, Texas, vs. El Segundo, Calif., 11 a.m.

Cambridge, Ohio, vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 1:30 p.m.

Beaverton, Ore., vs. Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

Williston, N.D., vs. Grand Forks, 8 p.m.

Monday

El Segundo, Calif., vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

Grand Forks vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 1:30 p.m.

Coventry, R.I., vs. Weimar, Texas, 5:30 p.m.

Niskayuna, N.Y., vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Beaverton, Ore., vs. Weimar, Texas, 11 a.m.

Lawrenceburg, Tenn., vs. Grand Forks, 1:30 p.m.

Fargo vs. Coventry, R.I., 5:30 p.m.

Niskayuna, N.Y., vs. Williston, N.D., 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 21

Coventry, R.I., vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

Grand Forks vs. Niskayuna, N.U., 1:30 p.m.

Fargo vs. El Segundo, Calif., 5:30 p.m.

Williston, N.D., vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 8 p.m.

Little League

Pairings

Little League World Series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

Double Elimination

Thursday

Aguadulce, Panama 9, San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico 4

Sammamish, Wash. 8, Corpus Christi, Texas 4

Tijuana, Mexico 12, Perth, Australia 0, 4 innings

Westport, Conn. 3, Nashville, Tenn. 2

Friday

Taoyuan, Taiwan 10, Ottawa, Ontario 2

Chula Vista, Calif. 3, Grosse Pointe, Mich. 0

Tokyo 7, Brno, Czech Republic 3

Newark, Del. 6, Urbandale, Iowa 3

Today

Game 9 – San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico vs. Perth, Australia, 11 a.m.

Game 10 – Corpus Christi, Texas vs. Nashville, Tenn., 2 p.m.

Game 11 – Ottawa, Ontario vs. Brno, Czech Republic, 5 p.m.

Game 12 – Grosse Pointe, Mich. vs. Urbandale, Iowa, 7 p.m.

Sunday

Game 13 – Aguadulce, Panama vs. Tijuana, Mexico, 11 a.m.

Game 14 – Sammamish, Wash. vs. Westport, Conn., 1 p.m.

Game 15 – Chula Vista, Calif. vs. Newark, Del., 4 p.m.

Game 16 – Taoyuan, Taiwan vs. Tokyo, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Thursday

Cleveland 24, Detroit 6

Baltimore 27, Atlanta 23

Philadelphia 14, Carolina 9

Chicago 33, San Diego 28

Friday

Buffalo 20, Minnesota 16

New Orleans 28, Oakland 20

San Francisco 15, Kansas City 13

New England 25, Tampa Bay 21

Today

Dallas at Arizona, 3:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Cincinnati, 6 p.m.

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 6:30 p.m.

Green Bay at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 7 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Indianapolis at N.Y. Giants, 6 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 19

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 22

New England at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Carolina at Baltimore, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 23

Seattle at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Oakland, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 24

Buffalo at Washington, 3:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Indianapolis, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 6 p.m.

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Denver, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

San Diego at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25

New Orleans at Houston, 3 p.m.

Minnesota at San Francisco, 7 p.m.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA Tour

Wyndham Championship

At Greensboro, N.C.

Second Round

Patrick Reed 65-64–129 -11

John Huh 68-62–130 -10

Jordan Spieth 65-66–131 -9

Charlie Wi 68-65–133 -7

Ross Fisher 64-69–133 -7

Bob Estes 67-66–133 -7

Rory Sabbatini 67-66–133 -7

Brian Harman 67-66–133 -7

Jim Herman 67-66–133 -7

Morgan Hoffmann 65-69–134 -6

Charles Howell III 66-68–134 -6

Matt Every 67-67–134 -6

Robert Garrigus 65-69–134 -6

Andrew Svoboda 65-69–134 -6

Hideki Matsuyama 70-65–135 -5

Bryce Molder 66-69–135 -5

Bill Haas 69-66–135 -5

Zach Johnson 67-68–135 -5

Sergio Garcia 65-70–135 -5

Will Claxton 68-67–135 -5

Henrik Norlander 67-68–135 -5

Robert Karlsson 70-66–136 -4

Charlie Beljan 69-67–136 -4

Trevor Immelman 65-71–136 -4

Stuart Appleby 66-70–136 -4

Cameron Percy 68-68–136 -4

Brendon Todd 68-68–136 -4

Jin Park 67-69–136 -4

Colt Knost 69-67–136 -4

Matt Jones 65-71–136 -4

Boo Weekley 69-67–136 -4

Chris Stroud 64-72–136 -4

John Senden 66-70–136 -4

Andres Gonzales 69-67–136 -4

Shawn Stefani 67-70–137 -3

Camilo Villegas 69-68–137 -3

George McNeill 69-68–137 -3

Chris Kirk 66-71–137 -3

K.J. Choi 69-68–137 -3

Geoff Ogilvy 67-70–137 -3

Greg Owen 68-69–137 -3

Jeff Maggert 69-68–137 -3

Paul Haley II 69-68–137 -3

Tommy Gainey 68-69–137 -3

Steven Bowditch 71-66–137 -3

Tom Gillis 69-68–137 -3

Greg Chalmers 69-69–138 -2

Robert Streb 68-70–138 -2

Kevin Chappell 69-69–138 -2

Martin Kaymer 70-68–138 -2

Webb Simpson 71-67–138 -2

David Toms 72-66–138 -2

Chris DiMarco 70-68–138 -2

Steve LeBrun 68-70–138 -2

Ricky Barnes 69-69–138 -2

Brendan Steele 71-67–138 -2

J.J. Henry 68-70–138 -2

Sang-Moon Bae 68-70–138 -2

William McGirt 70-68–138 -2

Brendon de Jonge 70-68–138 -2

Alistair Presnell 67-71–138 -2

Justin Leonard 69-70–139 -1

Nicholas Thompson 70-69–139 -1

Martin Flores 67-72–139 -1

Ryo Ishikawa 70-69–139 -1

Doug LaBelle II 67-72–139 -1

Arjun Atwal 69-70–139 -1

David Mathis 71-68–139 -1

Jerry Kelly 68-71–139 -1

Ernie Els 71-68–139 -1

Tim Clark 69-70–139 -1

Nick O’Hern 68-71–139 -1

Jeff Overton 68-71–139 -1

Scott Gardiner 67-72–139 -1

Failed to make the cut

Michael Letzig 67-73–140 E

Erik Compton 69-71–140 E

Scott Verplank 67-73–140 E

Jeff Gove 69-71–140 E

Fabian Gomez 71-69–140 E

Ben Curtis 71-69–140 E

Mark Wilson 69-71–140 E

Johnson Wagner 71-69–140 E

Brian Davis 70-71–141 +1

David Lynn 72-69–141 +1

Josh Teater 70-71–141 +1

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-72–141 +1

Stewart Cink 71-70–141 +1

Brandt Snedeker 69-72–141 +1

Richard H. Lee 69-72–141 +1

Casey Wittenberg 71-70–141 +1

Kevin Stadler 73-68–141 +1

Tag Ridings 70-71–141 +1

Carl Pettersson 72-69–141 +1

Nick Watney 72-69–141 +1

Peter Hanson 68-73–141 +1

Andres Romero 74-67–141 +1

Daniel Summerhays 68-73–141 +1

Jimmy Walker 69-73–142 +2

Sean O’Hair 68-74–142 +2

James Hahn 71-71–142 +2

Neal Lancaster 70-72–142 +2

Kyle Reifers 70-72–142 +2

Aaron Watkins 69-73–142 +2

Eric Meierdierks 71-71–142 +2

D.H. Lee 71-71–142 +2

Brian Stuard 72-70–142 +2

Jonathan Byrd 75-67–142 +2

Lucas Glover 73-69–142 +2

Y.E. Yang 72-70–142 +2

James Driscoll 71-71–142 +2

Luke List 72-70–142 +2

Justin Hicks 72-71–143 +3

Pat Perez 72-71–143 +3

Chez Reavie 68-75–143 +3

Scott Langley 67-76–143 +3

Davis Love III 73-70–143 +3

Chris Williams 71-72–143 +3

Jason Bohn 73-70–143 +3

Seung-Yul Noh 67-76–143 +3

Jason Kokrak 70-73–143 +3

Bobby Gates 72-71–143 +3

Troy Matteson 73-71–144 +4

Andrew McLardy 74-70–144 +4

Roberto Castro 73-71–144 +4

Brandt Jobe 72-72–144 +4

Mike Weir 72-72–144 +4

Woody Austin 70-74–144 +4

Bud Cauley 72-72–144 +4

Stephen Ames 69-75–144 +4

David Lingmerth 74-70–144 +4

Donald Constable 72-72–144 +4

Joe Affrunti 74-70–144 +4

Chesson Hadley 72-72–144 +4

Paul Casey 70-75–145 +5

Chad Campbell 70-75–145 +5

Robert Allenby 72-73–145 +5

Derek Ernst 73-72–145 +5

John Rollins 75-70–145 +5

Brad Fritsch 75-71–146 +6

Vijay Singh 70-76–146 +6

Cameron Tringale 75-72–147 +7

Billy Mayfair 73-74–147 +7

Rod Pampling 74-73–147 +7

Padraig Harrington 73-74–147 +7

D.J. Trahan 71-76–147 +7

Dicky Pride 75-72–147 +7

Ben Crane 72-76–148 +8

Joey Snyder III 80-68–148 +8

Si Woo Kim 77-71–148 +8

Darron Stiles 74-74–148 +8

Lee Williams 75-73–148 +8

Aaron Baddeley 75-74–149 +9

Justin Bolli 75-74–149 +9

Ben Kohles 75-75–150 +10

Michael Bradley 76-74–150 +10

Kelly Mitchum 76-74–150 +10

Solheim Cup

At Parker, Colo.

EUROPE 3, UNITED STATES 1

Friday

Foursomes

Europe 3, United States 1

Anna Nordqvist and Caroline Hedwall, Europe, def. Stacy Lewis and Lizette Salas, United States, 4 and 2.

Suzann Pettersen and Beatriz Recari, Europe, def. Brittany Lang and Angela Stanford, United States, 2 and 1.

Morgan Pressel and Jessica Korda, United States, def. Catriona Matthew and Jodi Ewart-Shadoff, Europe, 3 and 2.

Azahara Munoz and Karine Icher, Europe, def. Cristie Kerr and Paula Creamer, United States, 2 and 1.

Four-Ball

Suzann Pettersen and Carlota Ciganda, Europe, vs. Stacy Lewis and Lexi Thompson, United States

Caroline Hedwall and Caroline Masson, Europe, vs. Angela Stanford and Gerina Piller, United States

Anna Nordqvist and Giulia Sergas, Europe, vs. Brittany Lincicome and Brittany Lang, United States

Catriona Matthew and Charley Hull, Europe, vs. Cristie Kerr and Michelle Wie, United States

Champions Tour

Dick’s Sporting Goods Open

At Endicott, N.Y.

First Round

Kenny Perry 35-30–65 -7

Bart Bryant 35-31–66 -6

Joel Edwards 35-31–66 -6

Brad Bryant 34-32–66 -6

Jeff Freeman 36-31–67 -5

Rick Fehr 34-33–67 -5

Russ Cochran 35-32–67 -5

Esteban Toledo 33-34–67 -5

Steve Jones 36-32–68 -4

Duffy Waldorf 33-35–68 -4

Larry Nelson 35-33–68 -4

Joe Daley 35-33–68 -4

Jeff Hart 34-34–68 -4

Peter Senior 36-32–68 -4

Corey Pavin 35-33–68 -4

Fuzzy Zoeller 35-34–69 -3

Gene Sauers 33-36–69 -3

Tom Pernice Jr. 32-37–69 -3

Rod Spittle 34-35–69 -3

Gene Jones 33-37–70 -2

Ted Schulz 33-37–70 -2

Chip Beck 34-36–70 -2

Jeff Sluman 36-34–70 -2

Gil Morgan 33-37–70 -2

Mike Goodes 37-33–70 -2

Dan Forsman 36-34–70 -2

David Eger 34-36–70 -2

John Huston 34-36–70 -2

Loren Roberts 37-33–70 -2

John Cook 36-34–70 -2

Joey Sindelar 37-33–70 -2

David Frost 35-35–70 -2

Sonny Skinner 36-35–71 -1

Steve Lowery 37-34–71 -1

Brian Henninger 36-35–71 -1

Tom Byrum 36-35–71 -1

Michael Allen 38-33–71 -1

Jeff Brehaut 36-35–71 -1

Scott Simpson 36-35–71 -1

Gary Hallberg 36-35–71 -1

Fred Funk 36-35–71 -1

Jim Thorpe 38-34–72 E

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 37-35–72 E

Andrew Magee 36-36–72 E

Chien Soon Lu 34-38–72 E

Don Pooley 36-36–72 E

Tom Kite 37-35–72 E

Steve Elkington 36-36–72 E

John Inman 38-34–72 E

Steve Pate 37-35–72 E

Peter Jacobsen 35-37–72 E

Mark Wiebe 36-36–72 E

Mark Mouland 40-33–73 +1

Hal Sutton 39-34–73 +1

Jay Don Blake 36-37–73 +1

Craig Stadler 35-38–73 +1

Brad Faxon 36-37–73 +1

Scott Hoch 37-36–73 +1

Bernhard Langer 37-36–73 +1

Mark McNulty 40-33–73 +1

Bobby Wadkins 35-39–74 +2

Mark Brooks 38-36–74 +2

Roger Chapman 39-35–74 +2

Bill Glasson 38-36–74 +2

Jay Haas 38-36–74 +2

Jim Carter 39-36–75 +3

Allen Doyle 37-38–75 +3

Danny Edwards 36-39–75 +3

Bob Tway 40-35–75 +3

Mark Calcavecchia 37-38–75 +3

Hale Irwin 37-38–75 +3

Nick Price 37-38–75 +3

Colin Montgomerie 40-35–75 +3

Wayne Levi 39-37–76 +4

Jim Rutledge 37-40–77 +5

Dick Mast 37-40–77 +5

Willie Wood 38-39–77 +5

Bobby Clampett 40-38–78 +6

John Riegger 39-40–79 +7

Bob Gilder 39-40–79 +7

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Friday

Devils Lake Invite

Teams: Fargo North 335, Grand Forks Red River 353, Fargo Davies 357, West Fargo 363, Fargo Shanley 371, Wahpeton 377, Devils Lake 398, Grand Forks Central 410, Fargo South 444, Valley City 463

Top 10: 1 (tie), Marsh, FD; Bixby, WF, 75. 3, Long, FN, 76. 4 (tie), Haselhorst, W; Debeltz, GFRR, 83. 6, Spiess, FN, 84. 7, Caoili, GFRR, 86. 8 (tie), Berg, FN; Ohm, Shanley, 87. 10 (tie), Sklebar, FN; Vose, DL, 88.

Hole-in-one

Friday

Derek Blanchard aced the 125-yard, No. 5 hole at Osgood Golf Course with a pitching wedge.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Pure Michigan 400

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Brooklyn, Mich.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 203.949 mph.

2. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 203.695.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 203.47.

4. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 203.218.

5. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 203.114.

6. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 202.988.

7. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 202.817.

8. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 202.8.

9. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 202.726.

10. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 202.384.

11. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 202.304.

12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 202.23.

13. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 202.117.

14. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 201.799.

15. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 201.641.

16. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 201.59.

17. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 201.59.

18. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 201.337.

19. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 201.033.

20. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200.736.

21. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 200.613.

22. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200.613.

23. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 200.518.

24. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 200.261.

25. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 200.178.

26. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 199.994.

27. (14) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 199.983.

28. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 199.689.

29. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 199.518.

30. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 198.829.

31. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 197.906.

32. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 197.704.

33. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 197.672.

34. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, 197.028.

35. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 197.012.

36. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 196.98.

37. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, owner points.

38. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, owner points.

39. (51) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, owner points.

40. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, owner points.

41. (98) Johnny Sauter, Ford, owner points.

42. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, owner points.

43. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, owner points.

Failed to qualify

44. (19) Scott Riggs, Toyota, 193.372.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 16 8 .667 —

Atlanta 12 9 .571 2½

Washington 12 13 .480 4½

Indiana 11 12 .478 4½

New York 10 14 .417 6

Connecticut 7 16 .304 8½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 17 6 .739 —

Los Angeles 17 7 .708 ½

Phoenix 13 11 .542 4½

Seattle 10 13 .435 7

San Antonio 8 15 .348 9

Tulsa 8 17 .320 10

Thursday

Chicago 79, Seattle 66

Friday

Atlanta 88, Connecticut 57

Washington 66, New York 57

Tulsa 83, Minnesota 77

Indiana at Los Angeles, late

Today

Phoenix at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Washington at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

Connecticut at Chicago, 5 p.m.

New York at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 11 7 6 39 36 24

New York 11 8 5 38 36 31

Philadelphia 10 7 7 37 36 32

Montreal 10 7 5 35 34 34

Houston 9 7 6 33 26 22

Chicago 9 9 4 31 29 32

New England 8 9 6 30 27 23

Columbus 7 11 5 26 27 30

Toronto FC 4 11 8 20 21 31

D.C. 3 16 4 13 13 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 12 7 5 41 39 26

Vancouver 10 7 6 36 36 30

Portland 8 3 11 35 32 21

Colorado 9 7 8 35 30 26

Los Angeles 10 9 4 34 35 30

Seattle 10 7 4 34 29 23

FC Dallas 8 6 9 33 30 33

San Jose 8 10 6 30 25 35

Chivas USA 4 13 5 17 19 39

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today

D.C. United at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Toronto FC at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 7 p.m.

Seattle FC at Houston, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday

Sporting Kansas City at San Jose, 9 p.m.