« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 14 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 56 27 .675 —

Gary 47 35 .573 8½

Lincoln 45 39 .536 11½

Kansas City 34 50 .405 22½

Sioux City 29 53 .354 26½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 53 30 .639 —

Winnipeg 44 37 .543 8

St. Paul 41 40 .506 11

Sioux Falls 34 48 .415 18½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 45 37 .549 —

Laredo 44 38 .537 1

Amarillo 41 41 .500 4

El Paso 31 51 .378 14

Wednesday

Wichita 2, Gary 1, 1st game

Fargo-Moorhead 3, Rockland 2

Kansas City 8, Lincoln 1

Amarillo 5, Grand Prairie 4, 4 innings, susp.

Sioux City 5, Winnipeg 4, 5 innings, susp., rain

Gary 10, Wichita 5, 2nd game

Laredo at El Paso, ppd., rain

Sioux Falls at St. Paul, late

Today

Rockland at Fargo-Moorhead, 12:30 p.m.

Sioux City 5, Winnipeg 4, 5 innings, comp. of susp. game

Sioux Falls at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Friday

Kansas City at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Rockland at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Babe Ruth

Pairings

13-year-old World Series

At Williston, N.D.

Saturday

El Segundo, Calif., vs. Coventry, R.I., 11 a.m.

Cambridge, Ohio, vs. Niskayuna, N.Y., 1:30 p.m.

Weimar, Texas, vs. Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

Lawrenceburg, Tenn., vs. Williston, N.D., 8 p.m.

Sunday

Weimar, Texas, vs. El Segundo, Calif., 11 a.m.

Cambridge, Ohio, vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 1:30 p.m.

Beaverton, Ore., vs. Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

Williston, N.D., vs. Grand Forks, 8 p.m.

Monday

El Segundo, Calif., vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

Grand Forks vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 1:30 p.m.

Coventry, R.I., vs. Weimar, Texas, 5:30 p.m.

Niskayuna, N.Y., vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Beaverton, Ore., vs. Weimar, Texas, 11 a.m.

Lawrenceburg, Tenn., vs. Grand Forks, 1:30 p.m.

Fargo vs. Coventry, R.I., 5:30 p.m.

Niskayuna, N.Y., vs. Williston, N.D., 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 21

Coventry, R.I., vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

Grand Forks vs. Niskayuna, N.U., 1:30 p.m.

Fargo vs. El Segundo, Calif., 5:30 p.m.

Williston, N.D., vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Today

Detroit at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Baltimore, 6:30 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Friday

Minnesota at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Oakland at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New England, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Dallas at Arizona, 3:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Cincinnati, 6 p.m.

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 6:30 p.m.

Green Bay at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 7 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Indianapolis at N.Y. Giants, 6 p.m.

Monday

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7 p.m.

GOLF

D

Hole in one

Wednesday

Kent Spriggs aced the 178-yard, No. 15 hole at Fargo Country Club with a 6-iron.

Saturday

Tim Czichotzki of Moorhead aced the 176-yard, No. 15 hole at the Dutch course of Cragun’s Legacy Golf Courses in Brainerd, Minn., using a 7-iron.

CROSS COUNTRY

D

High school boys

North Dakota

Polls

Class A

Teams: 1, Bismarck. 2, Fargo Davies. 3, Williston. 4, Bismarck Century. 5, Fargo Shanley.

Individuals: 1, S. Stratz, Shanley. 2, Scheel, FD. 3, Bjorlie, Fargo North. 4, Gotta, B. 5, Binstock, Dickinson. 6, Roehl, Grand Forks Central. 7, T. Startz, Shanley. 8, Goldade, Williston. 9, Fetch, BC. 10, Clausnitzer, B.

Class B

Teams: 1, New Town. 2, Grafton. 3, Beulah-Hazen. 4, Griggs County Central. 5, Central Cass.

Individuals: 1, Horgeshimer, Lisbon. 2, Kuntz, Velva. 3, Stone, Shiloh Christian. 4, Wheeling, NT. 5, Pedersen, HNT. 6, Nudeau, Dunseith. 7, Hale, NT. 8, Bear, NT. 9, Clifton, GCC. 10, Rust, CC.

High school girls

North Dakota

Polls

Class A

Teams: 1, Bismarck. 2, Bismarck Century. 3, Fargo Davies. 4, Fargo North. 5, Fargo South.

Individuals: 1, Brownotter, B. 2, Zies, B. 3, Jacob, BC. 4, Ackley, Grand Forks Central. 5, Bessler, South. 6, Anderson, BC. 7, Sarafolean, FN. 8, Pierce, B. 9, Bye, FD. 10, Gannon, B.

Class B

Teams: 1, Hillsboro-Central Valley. 2, Rugby. 3, Shiloh Christian. 4, Killdeer. 5, Surry.

Individuals: 1, Perez, Dakota Prairie. 2, Bell, New Town. 3, Scott, Barnes County North. 4, Rotvold, HCV. 5, Gapp, Langdon Area. 6, Wright, HCV. 7, Fossum, HCV. 8, Fox, Wing. 9, Smith, Watford City. 10, Klein, Beulah-Hazen.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 15 8 .652 —

Atlanta 11 9 .550 2½

Indiana 11 11 .500 3½

Washington 11 13 .458 4½

New York 10 13 .435 5

Connecticut 7 15 .318 7½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 17 5 .773 —

Los Angeles 17 7 .708 1

Phoenix 12 11 .522 5½

Seattle 10 12 .455 7

San Antonio 8 15 .348 9½

Tulsa 7 17 .292 11

Tuesday

Los Angeles 80, Chicago 76

Wednesday

Connecticut 88, Atlanta 86

Indiana at Phoenix, late

Today

Chicago at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Friday

Connecticut at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Tulsa at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 11 7 6 39 36 24

New York 11 8 5 38 36 31

Philadelphia 10 7 7 37 36 32

Montreal 10 7 5 35 34 34

Houston 9 7 6 33 26 22

Chicago 9 9 4 31 29 32

New England 8 9 6 30 27 23

Columbus 7 11 5 26 27 30

Toronto FC 4 11 8 20 21 31

D.C. 3 16 4 13 13 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 12 7 5 41 39 26

Vancouver 10 7 6 36 36 30

Portland 8 3 11 35 32 21

Colorado 9 7 8 35 30 26

Los Angeles 10 9 4 34 35 30

Seattle 10 7 4 34 29 23

FC Dallas 8 6 9 33 30 33

San Jose 8 10 6 30 25 35

Chivas USA 4 13 5 17 19 39

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

D.C. United at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Toronto FC at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 7 p.m.

Seattle FC at Houston, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday

Sporting Kansas City at San Jose, 9 p.m.