« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 13 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 55 26 .679 —

Gary 46 34 .575 8½

Lincoln 45 38 .542 11

Kansas City 33 50 .398 23

Sioux City 29 53 .354 26½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 52 30 .634 —

Winnipeg 44 37 .543 7½

St. Paul 41 40 .506 10½

Sioux Falls 34 48 .415 18

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 45 37 .549 —

Laredo 44 37 .543 ½

Amarillo 41 41 .500 4

El Paso 30 51 .370 14½

Tuesday

St. Paul 7, Sioux Falls 5

Winnipeg 9, Sioux City 3

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Rockland 1

Grand Prairie 5, Amarillo 2, 10 innings

Kansas City 4, Lincoln 3, 10 innings

Gary at Wichita, ppd., rain

Laredo at El Paso, late

Today

Rockland at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Sioux Falls at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Thursday

Rockland at Fargo-Moorhead, 12:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Pairings

Central Plains Region Tournament

At Fargo’s Jack Williams Stadium

Monday

Championship

Burnsville 15, Omaha West 5

Babe Ruth

Pairings

13-year-old World Series

At Williston, N.D.

Saturday

El Segundo, Calif., vs. Coventry, R.I., 11 a.m.

Cambridge, Ohio, vs. Niskayuna, N.Y., 1:30 p.m.

Weimar, Texas, vs. Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

Lawrenceburg, Tenn., vs. Williston, N.D., 8 p.m.

Sunday

Weimar, Texas, vs. El Segundo, Calif., 11 a.m.

Cambridge, Ohio, vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 1:30 p.m.

Beaverton, Ore., vs. Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

Williston, N.D., vs. Grand Forks, 8 p.m.

Monday

El Segundo, Calif., vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

Grand Forks vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 1:30 p.m.

Coventry, R.I., vs. Weimar, Texas, 5:30 p.m.

Niskayuna, N.Y., vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Beaverton, Ore., vs. Weimar, Texas, 11 a.m.

Lawrenceburg, Tenn., vs. Grand Forks, 1:30 p.m.

Fargo vs. Coventry, R.I., 5:30 p.m.

Niskayuna, N.Y., vs. Williston, N.D., 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 21

Coventry, R.I., vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

Grand Forks vs. Niskayuna, N.U., 1:30 p.m.

Fargo vs. El Segundo, Calif., 5:30 p.m.

Williston, N.D., vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Thursday

Detroit at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Baltimore, 6:30 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Friday

Minnesota at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Oakland at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New England, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Dallas at Arizona, 3:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Cincinnati, 6 p.m.

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 6:30 p.m.

Green Bay at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 7 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Indianapolis at N.Y. Giants, 6 p.m.

Monday

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7 p.m.

College

Poll

TSN FCS Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota St. (127) 14-1 3340 1

2. Montana St. (1) 11-2 3079 5

3. Sam Houston St. (5) 11-4 2941 2

4. E. Washington 11-3 2873 4

5. Villanova 8-4 2334 15

6. South Dakota St. 9-4 2268 14

7. Central Arkansas 9-3 2244 10

8. Wofford 9-4 2089 7

9. Georgia Southern (1) 10-4 2002 3

10. New Hampshire 8-4 1920 13

11. Towson 7-4 1871 17

12. Appalachian St. 8-4 1696 9

13. Illinois State 9-4 1657 8

14. Cal Poly 9-3 1646 12

15. Richmond 8-3 1384 18

16. Stony Brook 10-3 1178 11

17. Northern Iowa 5-6 1106 NR

18. Northern Arizona 8-3 988 20

19. James Madison 7-4 964 19

20. Montana 5-6 813 NR

21. Eastern Illinois 7-5 686 NR

22. Lehigh 10-1 587 16

23. Bethune-Cookman 9-3 514 22

24. Chattanooga 6-5 505 NR

25. Coastal Carolina 8-5 489 24

GOLF

D

High school girls

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

East-West Classic

Final round

At Jamestown Country Club

Team scores: Fargo Davies 713, Bismarck Century 722, Fargo North 722, Dickinson 724, Fargo Shanley 748, Jamestown 753, Grand Forks Red River 754, West Fargo 768, Bismarck High 733, Mandan 774, Wahpeton 781, Minot 799, Grand Forks Central 822, Devils Lake 893, Williston 914, Fargo South 916, Valley City 950.

Top 10 scores: 1, Jahner, D, 156. 2, K. Marsh, FD, 157. 3, Cooper, D, 159. 4 (tie), Bixby, WF; J. Marsh, FD, 162. 6, Kasper, B, 165. 7 (tie), Bennion, J; Long, FN, 167. 9 (tie), Nelson, BC; Haselhorst, W, 169.

Other area finishers

Davies: Davison 183, Kosir, 211, Brossart 212, Klose 240.

North: Berg 178, Sklebar 184, Spiess 195, Kvidera 201, Jenson 201.

Shanley: Ohm 179, Thimjon 186, Corbid 186, Hanson 199, Armstrong 201, Wold 210.

South: Grothmann 187, Koskela 235, Grothman 247, Fossen 253, Bettenhausen 255.

West Fargo: Kraft 198, Rheault 199, S. Peterson 209, A. Peterson 222.

Hole-in-one

Tuesday

Don Line aced the 133-yard hole No. 14 at Forest Hills Golf Course in Detroit Lakes, Minn., using a pitching wedge.

Britton Mattson aced the 130-yard hole No. 5 at Oxbow Country Club using a 9-iron.

Area calendar

August

15–Hawley, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

17–Moorhead: Club tournament at Village Green Golf Course.

17–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club members only ladies club championship at 9 a.m.

17-18–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club members only senior men’s club championship.

19–Moorhead: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Village Green.

19–Fargo: Fargo Youth Basketball Association scramble at Edgewood golf course, 1 p.m. For more information, go to info@divotsinc.com

20–Moorhead: Homeless and Hungry scramble at Moorhead Country Club. Noon registration. 1 p.m. shotgun start. Contact Erik at (701) 371-9739 by July 25.

21–Leonard, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

21–Oxbow, N.D.: El Zagal Pro-Am at Oxbow Country Club.

22–Brainerd, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Maddens.

24-25–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club members only men’s club championship.

26–Fertile, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

28–Fargo: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Edgewood.

September

1–Moorhead: Moorhead Days Scramble at Village Green Golf Course.

2–Moorhead: Patriot Day Scramble at The Meadows, 11 a.m.

2–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club three-person best ball at 9 a.m.

3–Casselton, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

5–Moorhead: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at The Meadows.

8–Hawley, Minn.: 4-person scramble at Hawley Golf Club.

9–Perham, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

11–Wahpeton, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Bois de Sioux.

11–Oxbow, N.D.: Ladies Invitational at Oxbow Country Club.

15–Hankinson, N.D.: Fall Classic two-person scramble at Dakota Winds GC.

16–Fargo: Bob Fiechtner Memorial Golf Tournament at Fargo Country Club. 1 p.m. shotgun start. For more information, contact John at (701) 340-6437.

16–Detroit Lakes, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

18–Fargo: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Rose Creek.

21–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club members only Toop Cup championship at 10 a.m.

22–Fargo: Legacy Children’s Foundation Hole or Run, 5K run with 18-hole golf scramble at Edgewood golf course. dehnem@yahoo.com or (701) 793-7613.

23–Mapleton, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Maple River.

25–Ottertail, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Thumper Pond.

28–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club members only Rum Cup at 10 a.m.

October

1–Detroit Lakes, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Wildflower.

3–Battle Lake, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Balmoral.

5–Oxbow, N.D.: The Closer at Oxbow Country Club.

7–Hankinson, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Dakota Winds.

10–Glyndon, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Ponderosa.

12–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club iron man 2-person best ball at 10 a.m.

19–Moorhead: The Meadows Tough Guy Tournament, 11 a.m. Call (218) 299-7888.

26–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club freezer two-person scramble at 11 a.m.

To submit a golf tournament for our golf calendar, which runs every Wednesday,

e-mail sports@forumcomm.com

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 15 7 .682 —

Atlanta 11 8 .579 2½

Indiana 11 11 .500 4

Washington 11 13 .458 5

New York 10 13 .435 5½

Connecticut 6 15 .286 8½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 17 5 .773 —

Los Angeles 16 7 .696 1½

Phoenix 12 11 .522 5½

Seattle 10 12 .455 7

San Antonio 8 15 .348 9½

Tulsa 7 17 .292 11

Saturday

Los Angeles 85, New York 67

Indiana 80, Atlanta 66

Sunday

Washington 74, Connecticut 63

Phoenix 77, Tulsa 56

Chicago 94, Minnesota 86, OT

New York 88, Atlanta 82

Seattle 69, San Antonio 63

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Chicago at Los Angeles, late

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 11 7 6 39 36 24

New York 11 8 5 38 36 31

Philadelphia 10 7 7 37 36 32

Montreal 10 7 5 35 34 34

Houston 9 7 6 33 26 22

Chicago 9 9 4 31 29 32

New England 8 9 6 30 27 23

Columbus 7 11 5 26 27 30

Toronto FC 4 11 8 20 21 31

D.C. 3 16 4 13 13 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 12 7 5 41 39 26

Vancouver 10 7 6 36 36 30

Portland 8 3 11 35 32 21

Colorado 9 7 8 35 30 26

Los Angeles 10 9 4 34 35 30

Seattle 10 7 4 34 29 23

FC Dallas 8 6 9 33 30 33

San Jose 8 10 6 30 25 35

Chivas USA 4 13 5 17 19 39

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

D.C. United at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Toronto FC at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 7 p.m.

Seattle FC at Houston, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday

Sporting Kansas City at San Jose, 9 p.m.