« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 11 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 55 26 .679 —

Gary 46 34 .575 8½

Lincoln 44 37 .543 11

Kansas City 32 49 .395 23

Sioux City 29 51 .363 25½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 51 29 .638 —

Winnipeg 42 37 .532 8½

St. Paul 40 39 .506 10½

Sioux Falls 33 47 .413 18

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 44 37 .543 —

Grand Prairie 43 37 .538 ½

Amarillo 41 39 .513 2½

El Paso 30 51 .370 14

Saturday

New Jersey 3, Wichita 1, 7 innings

Wichita 2, New Jersey 1, 2nd game

Sioux Falls 2, Winnipeg 1, comp. of susp. game

El Paso 8, Amarillo 2, 1st game

Fargo-Moorhead 9, Kansas City 7

Lincoln 4, Gary 1

St. Paul 7, Sioux City 5

Laredo 4, Grand Prairie 1

El Paso 5, Amarillo 2, 2nd game

Sunday

St. Paul 5, Sioux City 3, 12 innings

Wichita 7, New Jersey 5

Sioux Falls 2, Winnipeg 1, comp. of susp. game

Winnipeg 4, Sioux Falls 2, 7 innings

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Kansas City 2

Lincoln 14, Gary 4

Grand Prairie 6, Laredo 0

Today

Sioux Falls at St. Paul, 12:05 p.m.

Rockland at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday

Sioux Falls at St. Paul, 12:05 p.m.

Rockland at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Lincoln at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Pairings

Central Plains Region Tournament

At Fargo’s Jack Williams Stadium

Note: If three teams remain after Game 13, the winner of Game 11 automatically draws the bye for Game 14.

Thursday

1) Carroll County 4, Omaha West 2

2) Eden Prairie 5, Rapid City, S.D. 2

3) Creighton Prep (Neb.) 15, West Fargo 4

4) Burnsville 7, Fargo 3

Friday

5) Omaha 12, West Fargo 1

6) Rapid City, S.D. 9, Fargo 2

7) Carroll County 3, Creighton Prep 2

8) Burnsville 5, Eden Prairie 4

Saturday

9) Creighton Prep 4, Rapid City, S.D. 1

10) Omaha West 7, Eden Prairie 3

11) Burnsville 4, Carroll County 3

Sunday

12) Omaha West 6, Carroll County 5

13) Burnsville 7, Creighton Prep 3

Today

14) Omaha West vs. Burnsville winner, 3 p.m. (Second championship, if needed, 6 p.m.)

Babe Ruth

Pairings

13-year-old World Series

Saturday, Aug. 17

El Segundo, Calif., vs. Coventry, R.I., 11 a.m.

Cambridge, Ohio, vs. Niskayuna, N.Y., 1:30 p.m.

Weimar, Texas, vs. Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

Lawrenceburg, Tenn., vs. Williston, N.D., 8 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Weimar, Texas, vs. El Segundo, Calif., 11 a.m.

Cambridge, Ohio, vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 1:30 p.m.

Beaverton, Ore., vs. Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

Williston, N.D., vs. Grand Forks, 8 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 19

El Segundo, Calif., vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

Grand Forks vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 1:30 p.m.

Coventry, R.I., vs. Weimar, Texas, 5:30 p.m.

Niskayuna, N.Y., vs. Lawrenceburg, Tenn., 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 20

Beaverton, Ore., vs. Weimar, Texas, 11 a.m.

Lawrenceburg, Tenn., vs. Grand Forks, 1:30 p.m.

Fargo vs. Coventry, R.I., 5:30 p.m.

Niskayuna, N.Y., vs. Williston, N.D., 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 21

Coventry, R.I., vs. Beaverton, Ore., 11 a.m.

Grand Forks vs. Niskayuna, N.U., 1:30 p.m.

Fargo vs. El Segundo, Calif., 5:30 p.m.

Williston, N.D., vs. Cambridge, Ohio, 8 p.m.

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Saturday

N.Y. Giants 18, Pittsburgh 13

Sunday

Buffalo 44, Indianapolis 20

Thursday, Aug. 15

Detroit at Cleveland, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Baltimore, 6:30 p.m.

Carolina at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

San Diego at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 16

Minnesota at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Oakland at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

San Francisco at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New England, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 17

Dallas at Arizona, 3:30 p.m.

Tennessee at Cincinnati, 6 p.m.

Jacksonville at N.Y. Jets, 6:30 p.m.

Green Bay at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Miami at Houston, 7 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Indianapolis at N.Y. Giants, 6 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 19

Pittsburgh at Washington, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 15 7 .682 —

Atlanta 11 8 .579 2½

Indiana 11 11 .500 4

Washington 11 13 .458 5

New York 10 13 .435 5½

Connecticut 6 15 .286 8½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 17 5 .773 —

Los Angeles 16 7 .696 1½

Phoenix 12 11 .522 5½

Seattle 10 12 .455 7

San Antonio 8 15 .348 9½

Tulsa 7 17 .292 11

Saturday

Los Angeles 85, New York 67

Indiana 80, Atlanta 66

Sunday

Washington 74, Connecticut 63

Phoenix 77, Tulsa 56

Chicago 94, Minnesota 86, OT

New York 88, Atlanta 82

Seattle 69, San Antonio 63

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Chicago at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Cheez-It 355 at The Glen

At Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Lap length: 2.45 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 90 laps, 138.2 rating, 47 points, $236,658.

2. (8) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 90, 105.9, 42, $204,876.

3. (3) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 90, 117.6, 41, $161,735.

4. (16) Carl Edwards, Ford, 90, 99.2, 40, $149,360.

5. (11) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 90, 110.6, 40, $132,324.

6. (2) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 90, 109.5, 38, $135,818.

7. (9) Joey Logano, Ford, 90, 94.8, 37, $118,743.

8. (18) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 90, 89.6, 36, $131,296.

9. (13) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 90, 100.3, 35, $111,330.

10. (4) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 90, 103.8, 34, $116,018.

11. (6) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 90, 96, 34, $109,505.

12. (30) Casey Mears, Ford, 90, 68.5, 32, $105,843.

13. (26) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 90, 85.1, 32, $123,946.

14. (14) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 90, 77.2, 30, $113,318.

15. (29) Max Papis, Chevrolet, 90, 68.9, 0, $122,210.

16. (17) Greg Biffle, Ford, 90, 74.5, 28, $92,085.

17. (7) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 90, 79.6, 27, $107,201.

18. (33) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 90, 52.3, 26, $123,146.

19. (20) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 90, 68.7, 25, $92,835.

20. (35) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 90, 54.1, 24, $77,635.

21. (31) David Ragan, Ford, 90, 49.2, 23, $98,243.

22. (27) Boris Said, Ford, 90, 55.9, 22, $87,393.

23. (10) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 90, 82.4, 21, $110,401.

24. (23) Owen Kelly, Chevrolet, 90, 62, 0, $92,682.

25. (21) David Gilliland, Ford, 90, 53, 19, $75,460.

26. (22) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 90, 64.8, 18, $82,660.

27. (40) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 90, 42.5, 17, $74,435.

28. (41) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 90, 36.2, 0, $71,285.

29. (37) Alex Kennedy, Toyota, 90, 38.4, 15, $71,110.

30. (25) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 85, 71.6, 14, $89,460.

31. (1) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, accident, 84, 120, 15, $117,024.

32. (15) Brian Vickers, Toyota, accident, 84, 60.3, 0, $78,585.

33. (39) David Stremme, Toyota, 83, 35.7, 11, $71,435.

34. (19) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 82, 69.4, 10, $88,310.

35. (24) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 74, 53, 9, $70,160.

36. (28) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 65, 31.5, 8, $116,916.

37. (32) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 58, 49.9, 7, $106,785.

38. (12) Michael McDowell, Ford, suspension, 58, 68.1, 6, $64,850.

39. (43) Brian Keselowski, Toyota, brakes, 47, 26.8, 5, $60,850.

40. (38) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, accident, 41, 40.2, 4, $64,850.

41. (34) Victor Gonzalez Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 39, 39, 3, $52,850.

42. (42) Tomy Drissi, Toyota, accident, 39, 28.4, 2, $48,850.

43. (36) David Reutimann, Toyota, engine, 4, 30, 1, $45,350.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 87.001 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 32 minutes, 4 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.486 seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 21 laps.

Lead Changes: 5 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Ambrose 1-28; J.Montoya 29; J.McMurray 30; K.Harvick 31-38; M.Ambrose 39-61; Ky.Busch 62-90.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Ambrose, 2 times for 51 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 29 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 8 laps; J.Montoya, 1 time for 1 lap; J.McMurray, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 808; 2. C.Bowyer, 733; 3. C.Edwards, 728; 4. K.Harvick, 707; 5. Ky.Busch, 693; 6. D.Earnhardt Jr., 670; 7. M.Kenseth, 659; 8. Bra.Keselowski, 634; 9. G.Biffle, 627; 10. M.Truex Jr., 625; 11. Ku.Busch, 623; 12. K.Kahne, 622.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 11 7 6 39 36 24

New York 11 8 5 38 36 31

Philadelphia 10 7 7 37 36 32

Montreal 10 7 5 35 34 34

Houston 9 7 6 33 26 22

Chicago 9 9 4 31 29 32

New England 8 9 6 30 27 23

Columbus 7 11 5 26 27 30

Toronto FC 4 11 8 20 21 31

D.C. 3 16 4 13 13 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 12 7 5 41 39 26

Vancouver 10 7 6 36 36 30

Portland 8 3 11 35 32 21

Colorado 9 7 8 35 30 26

Los Angeles 10 9 4 34 35 30

Seattle 10 7 4 34 29 23

FC Dallas 8 6 9 33 30 33

San Jose 8 10 6 30 25 35

Chivas USA 4 13 5 17 19 39

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Seattle FC 2, Toronto FC 1

Vancouver 2, San Jose 0

Columbus 2, New York 0

Philadelphia 2, D.C. United 0

Sporting Kansas City 3, New England 0

Chicago 2, Montreal 1

Real Salt Lake 1, Houston 0

Sunday

FC Dallas 3, Los Angeles 3, tie

Colorado at Chivas USA, late

Saturday, Aug. 17

D.C. United at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Toronto FC at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 7 p.m.

Seattle FC at Houston, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 18

Sporting Kansas City at San Jose, 9 p.m.