« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 08 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 53 25 .679 —

Gary 46 31 .597 6½

Lincoln 41 36 .532 11½

Kansas City 32 46 .410 21

Sioux City 28 49 .364 24½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 48 29 .623 —

Winnipeg 40 36 .526 7½

St. Paul 38 38 .500 9½

Sioux Falls 31 45 .408 16½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 42 35 .545 —

Grand Prairie 41 35 .539 ½

Amarillo 40 35 .533 1

El Paso 26 50 .342 15½

Thursday

Wichita 9, Rockland 6

Winnipeg 15, Sioux City 8

St. Paul 16, Fargo-Moorhead 0

El Paso 19, Amarillo 2

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, late

Grand Prairie at Laredo, late

Today

Wichita at New Jersey, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Pairings

Central Plains Region Tournament

At Fargo’s Jack Williams Stadium

Thursday

1) Carroll County 4, Omaha West 2

2) Eden Prairie 5, Rapid City, S.D. 2

3) Creighton Prep (Neb.) 15, West Fargo 4

4) Burnsville 7, Fargo 3

Today

5) Omaha West vs. West Fargo, 10 a.m.

6) Rapid City, S.D. vs. Fargo, 1 p.m.

7) Carroll County vs. Creighton Prep (Neb.), 5 p.m.

8) Eden Prairie vs. Burnsville, 8 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 3 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

Monday

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m. (Second championship, if needed, 6 p.m.)

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Thursday

Baltimore 44, Tampa Bay 16

Washington 22, Tennessee 21

Cincinnati 34, Atlanta 10

Cleveland 27, St. Louis 19

Denver 10, San Francisco 6

Seattle at San Diego, late

Today

N.Y. Jets at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Oakland, 9 p.m.

Saturday

N.Y. Giants at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 12:30 p.m.

golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA Championship

At Pittsford, N.Y.

First Round

Jim Furyk 32-33–65 -5

Adam Scott 30-35–65 -5

David Hearn 33-33–66 -4

Lee Westwood 32-34–66 -4

Robert Garrigus 33-34–67 -3

Paul Casey 36-31–67 -3

Matt Kuchar 34-33–67 -3

Marcus Fraser 34-33–67 -3

Scott Piercy 35-32–67 -3

Jason Day 34-33–67 -3

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 34-34–68 -2

Steve Stricker 34-34–68 -2

Jason Dufner 36-32–68 -2

Bill Haas 34-34–68 -2

Henrik Stenson 35-33–68 -2

Rafael Cabrera-Bello 34-34–68 -2

Jonas Blixt 34-34–68 -2

Roberto Castro 36-32–68 -2

Miguel Angel Jimenez 32-36–68 -2

Martin Kaymer 35-33–68 -2

Justin Rose 32-36–68 -2

Charley Hoffman 35-34–69 -1

Billy Horschel 36-33–69 -1

Tommy Gainey 33-36–69 -1

Sergio Garcia 35-34–69 -1

Keegan Bradley 36-33–69 -1

David Lynn 34-35–69 -1

Scott Jamieson 35-34–69 -1

Ryo Ishikawa 36-33–69 -1

Darren Clarke 34-35–69 -1

Tim Clark 32-37–69 -1

Ryan Moore 35-34–69 -1

Rory McIlroy 32-37–69 -1

Woody Austin 34-35–69 -1

Zach Johnson 33-36–69 -1

Marc Leishman 35-35–70 E

Hunter Mahan 34-36–70 E

Rickie Fowler 32-38–70 E

Graeme McDowell 36-34–70 E

Thomas Bjorn 36-34–70 E

Kevin Streelman 34-36–70 E

Bernd Wiesberger 34-36–70 E

Brandt Snedeker 34-36–70 E

Bubba Watson 34-36–70 E

Thongchai Jaidee 34-36–70 E

Vijay Singh 35-35–70 E

Brett Rumford 34-36–70 E

Ian Poulter 35-35–70 E

Graham DeLaet 38-32–70 E

Shane Lowry 36-35–71 +1

Matt Every 36-35–71 +1

Luke Guthrie 34-37–71 +1

Hiroyuki Fujita 36-35–71 +1

Josh Teater 37-34–71 +1

Rich Beem 35-36–71 +1

J.J. Henry 36-35–71 +1

David Toms 32-39–71 +1

Charl Schwartzel 36-35–71 +1

Tiger Woods 33-38–71 +1

Thorbjorn Olesen 36-35–71 +1

Branden Grace 37-34–71 +1

Brooks Koepka 39-32–71 +1

Charles Howell III 34-37–71 +1

Jimmy Walker 36-35–71 +1

Joost Luiten 34-37–71 +1

Nicolas Colsaerts 33-38–71 +1

Luke Donald 35-36–71 +1

Martin Laird 37-34–71 +1

Phil Mickelson 37-34–71 +1

Charlie Beljan 37-34–71 +1

Brendon de Jonge 36-35–71 +1

Chris Stroud 34-37–71 +1

Chris Kirk 34-37–71 +1

John Senden 36-36–72 +2

Hideki Matsuyama 36-36–72 +2

Michael Thompson 37-35–72 +2

Richard Sterne 37-35–72 +2

Y.E. Yang 36-36–72 +2

Peter Hanson 36-36–72 +2

Dustin Johnson 35-37–72 +2

Paul Lawrie 35-37–72 +2

Matt Jones 33-39–72 +2

John Huh 35-37–72 +2

Derek Ernst 37-35–72 +2

Matteo Manassero 36-36–72 +2

Kohki Idoki 32-40–72 +2

Boo Weekley 37-35–72 +2

Francesco Molinari 37-35–72 +2

Webb Simpson 40-32–72 +2

Richie Ramsay 37-35–72 +2

Bob Sowards 38-35–73 +3

Ryan Palmer 37-36–73 +3

Marcel Siem 37-36–73 +3

Scott Brown 38-35–73 +3

Ben Curtis 36-37–73 +3

Brian Gay 38-35–73 +3

Ryan Polzin 36-37–73 +3

Scott Stallings 35-38–73 +3

Jeff Sorenson 34-39–73 +3

JC Anderson 37-36–73 +3

Danny Balin 37-36–73 +3

Tom Watson 35-38–73 +3

Danny Willett 38-35–73 +3

D.A. Points 38-35–73 +3

Mikko Ilonen 37-36–73 +3

Kyle Stanley 36-37–73 +3

Gary Woodland 35-38–73 +3

Bob Gaus 38-36–74 +4

Ernie Els 37-37–74 +4

David Lingmerth 38-36–74 +4

Davis Love III 37-37–74 +4

David McNabb 38-36–74 +4

Jason Kokrak 38-36–74 +4

Jaco Van Zyl 38-36–74 +4

George Coetzee 37-37–74 +4

Harris English 38-36–74 +4

Geoff Ogilvy 38-36–74 +4

Fernandez-Castano 36-38–74 +4

Jordan Spieth 39-35–74 +4

Carl Pettersson 38-36–74 +4

Kevin Stadler 37-37–74 +4

Marc Warren 36-38–74 +4

Mark Sheftic 37-38–75 +5

Stewart Cink 37-38–75 +5

Stephen Gallacher 37-38–75 +5

Caine Fitzgerald 37-38–75 +5

Ken Duke 37-38–75 +5

John Merrick 38-37–75 +5

Sang-Moon Bae 39-36–75 +5

Chris Wood 38-37–75 +5

David Muttitt 36-39–75 +5

Pablo Larrazabal 38-38–76 +6

Shaun Micheel 37-39–76 +6

Padraig Harrington 40-36–76 +6

K.J. Choi 35-41–76 +6

Nick Watney 39-37–76 +6

Russell Henley 39-37–76 +6

Freddie Jacobson 36-40–76 +6

Alex Noren 41-35–76 +6

Lucas Glover 36-40–76 +6

Kirk Hanefeld 37-39–76 +6

Mike Small 41-35–76 +6

Sonny Skinner 39-37–76 +6

Peter Uihlein 41-36–77 +7

Mark Brown 42-35–77 +7

Rob Labritz 43-35–78 +8

Stuart Smith 39-39–78 +8

Jeff Martin 37-41–78 +8

Paul McGinley 37-41–78 +8

Rod Perry 41-37–78 +8

Kevin Chappell 40-39–79 +9

Bo Van Pelt 41-39–80 +10

Angel Cabrera 40-40–80 +10

Jamie Donaldson 42-38–80 +10

Lee Rhind 39-42–81 +11

Chip Sullivan 41-43–84 +14

Tee times

PGA Championship

At Pittsford, N.Y.

Today

Hole 1

6:10 a.m. – Mark Brown, United States; Scott Piercy, United States; Brooks Koepka, United States

6:20 a.m. – Derek Ernst, United States; Jeff Martin, United States; Charles Howell III, United States

6:30 a.m. – Ken Duke, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Jimmy Walker, United States

6:40 a.m. – Danny Willett, England; Joost Luiten, Netherlands; Russell Henley, United States

6:50 a.m.– Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; George Coetzee, South Africa; Harris English, United States

7 a.m. – Boo Weekley, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand

7:10 a.m. – Jamie Donaldson, Wales; Ryan Moore, United States; Alex Noren, Sweden

7:20 a.m. – Brett Rumford, Australia; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; John Merrick, United States

7:30 a.m. – Sang-Moon Bae, South Korea; Woody Austin, United States; Martin Laird, Scotland

7:40 a.m. – Carl Pettersson, Sweden; D.A. Points, United States; Mikko Ilonen, Finland

7:50 a.m. – Graham DeLaet, Canada; Kirk Hanefeld, United States; Kyle Stanley, United States

8 a.m. – David Muttitt, United States; Charlie Beljan, United States; Brendon de Jonge, United States

8:10 a.m. – Lee Rhind, United States; Chris Kirk, United States; Marc Warren, Scotland

11:25 p.m. – Charley Hoffman, United States; Bob Sowards, United States; Matt Every, United States

11:35 p.m. – Mark Sheftic, United States; Robert Garrigus, United States; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan

11:45 p.m. – Hunter Mahan, United States; Paul Casey, England; Billy Horschel, United States

11:55 p.m. – Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Steve Stricker, United States; Jason Dufner, United States

12:05 p.m. – Sergio Garcia, Spain; Matt Kuchar, United States; Rickie Fowler, United States

12:15 p.m. – Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Ernie Els, South Africa; Bill Haas, United States

12:25 p.m. – David Toms, United States; Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Y.E. Yang, South Korea

12:35 p.m. – Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Dustin Johnson, United States; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa

12:45 p.m. – Davis Love III, United States; Keegan Bradley, United States; Tiger Woods, United States

12:55 p.m. – Peter Uihlein, United States; Jim Furyk, United States; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark

1:05 p.m. – K.J. Choi, South Korea; Ryan Polzin, United States; Jonas Blixt, Sweden

1:15 p.m. – Scott Stallings, United States; Jason Kokrak, United States; Jeff Sorenson, United States

1:25 p.m. – Scott Jamieson, Scotland; Roberto Castro, United States; Stuart Smith, United States

Hole 10

6:15 a.m. – John Huh, United States; Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Danny Balin, United States

6:25 a.m. – Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Tom Watson, United States; Paul McGinley, Ireland

6:35 a.m. – Kohki Idoki, Japan; Rod Perry, United States; Nick Watney, United States

6:45 a.m. – Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Jason Day, Australia; Brandt Snedeker, United States

6:55 a.m. – Tim Clark, South Africa; Lee Westwood, England; Bubba Watson, United States

7:05 a.m. – Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Webb Simpson, United States; Angel Cabrera, Argentina

7:15 a.m. – Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Vijay Singh, Fiji; Martin Kaymer, Germany

7:25 a.m. – Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Luke Donald, England; Jordan Spieth, United States

7:35 a.m. – Adam Scott, Australia; Justin Rose, England; Phil Mickelson, United States

7:45 a.m. – Lucas Glover, United States; Ian Poulter, England; Zach Johnson, United States

7:55 a.m. – Kevin Chappell, United States; Christopher Wood, England; Mike Small, United States

8:05 a.m. – Kevin Stadler, United States; Chip Sullivan, United States; Chris Stroud, United States

8:15 a.m. – Sonny Skinner, United States; Gary Woodland, United States, Richie Ramsay, Scotland

11:20 p.m. – Rob Labritz, United States; John Senden, Australia; Shane Lowry, Ireland

11:30 p.m. – Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Bob Gaus, United States; Luke Guthrie, United States

11:40 p.m. – Marc Leishman, Australia; Josh Teater, United States; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain

11:50 p.m. – Tommy Gainey, United States; Ryan Palmer, United States; David Hearn, Canada

12 p.m. – Michael Thompson, United States; Marcel Siem, Germany; Bo Van Pelt, United States

12:10 p.m. – Shaun Micheel, United States; Rich Beem, United States; J.J. Henry, United States

12:20 p.m. – Richard Sterne, South Africa; Scott Brown, United States; David Lingmerth, Sweden

12:30 p.m. – Ben Curtis, United States; Marcus Fraser, Australia; Peter Hanson, Sweden

12:40 p.m. – Stewart Cink, United States; Paul Lawrie, Scotland; Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain

12:50 p.m. – Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark; Brian Gay, United States; David Lynn, England

1 p.m. – Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; David McNabb, United States; Branden Grace, South Africa

1:10 p.m. – Caine Fitzgerald, United States; Kevin Streelman, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria

1:20 p.m. – JC Anderson, United States; Matt Jones, Australia; Jaco Van Zyl, South Africa

Area

Results Thursday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Forest Hills

Flight 1: 1, Dwight Olson, Perham, Minn., 68. 2 (tie), Steve Johnson, Moorhead; Wyman Jorgenson, Underwood, Minn., 72

Flight 2: 1, Stan Ryland, Fargo, 69. 2, Jerome Thorsen, Moorhead, 70. 3 (tie), Dennis Roden, Fargo; Avery Baker, Moorhead, 72.

Flight 3: 1, Jerry Jacobs, Moorhead, 68. 2, Gary Hanson, West Fargo, 69. 3 (tie), Rod Sailer, West Fargo; Harlan Isensee, Moorhead, 72.

Flight 4: 1, Jim Robideau, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 70. 2 (tie), Tom Rasmusson, Battle Lake, Minn.; Duane Thimjon, Wahpeton, N.D.; Dutch Eyman, Fargo, 72.

Flight 5: 1, Glenn Craigmile, Dilworth, 69. 2, Bob Hoss, Fargo, 70. 3 (tie), Jerry Carney, Moorhead; Paul Gorder, Oxbow, N.D., 72.

Flight 6: 1, Ray Masters, Perham, Minn., 65. 2, Dean Guttormson, Lake Park, Minn., 72. 3, James Smith, Fargo, 73.

Flight 7: 1, Ron Ringsven, Ottertail, Minn., 68. 2, Swede Grindberg, Hawley, Minn., 74. 3, Gary Carlson, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 75.

Flight 8: 1 (tie), Vern Hammer, West Fargo; Patrick Maloney, Moorhead; Duane Berglund, Dent, Minn., 79.

Flight 9: 1, Robert Holland, West Fargo, 61. 2, Lloyd Smith, Fargo, 72. 3, John Haack Detroit Lakes, Minn., 78.

Flight 10: 1, Jim Grindberg, Dent, Minn., 72. 2, Jim Schulte, Ottertail, Minn., 74. 3, Maurice Lykke, Fargo, 75.

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 13 7 .650 —

Atlanta 11 6 .647 ½

Indiana 10 11 .476 3½

Washington 10 13 .435 4½

New York 9 12 .429 4½

Connecticut 6 13 .316 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 17 4 .810 —

Los Angeles 15 7 .682 2½

Phoenix 10 11 .476 7

Seattle 9 11 .450 7½

San Antonio 7 14 .333 10

Tulsa 7 15 .318 10½

Wednesday

No games scheduled¢

Thursday

Los Angeles 74, Indiana 64

Washington 79, Minnesota 75

Today

Chicago at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

Tulsa at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Seattle, 9 p.m.