« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 07 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 52 25 .675 —

Gary 46 31 .597 6

Lincoln 41 36 .532 11

Kansas City 32 46 .410 20½

Sioux City 28 48 .368 23½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 48 28 .632 —

Winnipeg 39 36 .520 8½

St. Paul 37 38 .493 10½

Sioux Falls 31 45 .408 17

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 42 35 .545 —

Amarillo 40 34 .541 ½

Grand Prairie 41 35 .539 ½

El Paso 25 50 .333 16

Wednesday

Wichita 15, Rockland 3

Winnipeg 5, Sioux City 4

Grand Prairie 4, Amarillo 3

Lincoln 9, Sioux Falls 8

Fargo-Moorhead 2, St. Paul 0

Gary 9, Kansas City 4

Laredo 8, El Paso 4

Today

Wichita at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Sioux City at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Friday

Wichita at New Jersey, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Pairings

Central Plains Region Tournament

At Fargo’s Jack Williams Stadium

Today

1) Carroll County-Dedham, Iowa vs. Omaha West, 10 a.m.

2) Eden Prairie vs. Rapid City, S.D., 1 p.m.

3) Creighton Prep (Neb.) vs. West Fargo, 5 p.m.

4) Burnsville vs. Fargo Post 2, 8 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 3 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

Monday

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m. (Second championship, if needed, 6 p.m.)

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Today

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Denver at San Francisco, 8 p.m.

Seattle at San Diego, 9 p.m.

Friday

N.Y. Jets at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Oakland, 9 p.m.

Saturday

N.Y. Giants at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 12:30 p.m.

GOLF

D

Professional

Tee times

PGA Championship

At Pittsford, N.Y.

Today-Friday

Hole 1-Hole 10

6:10 a.m.-11:20 a.m.: Rob Labritz, United States; John Senden, Australia; Shane Lowry, Ireland

6:20 a.m.-11:30 a.m.: Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand; Bob Gaus, United States; Luke Guthrie, United States

6:30 a.m.-11:40 a.m.: Marc Leishman, Australia; Josh Teater, United States; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain

6:40 a.m.-11:50 a.m.: Tommy Gainey, United States; Ryan Palmer, United States; David Hearn, Canada

6:50 a.m.-noon: Michael Thompson, United States; Marcel Siem, Germany; Bo Van Pelt, United States

7 a.m.-12:10 p.m.: Shaun Micheel, United States; Rich Beem, United States; J.J. Henry, United States

7:10 a.m.-12:20 p.m.: Richard Sterne, South Africa; Scott Brown, United States; David Lingmerth, Sweden

7:20 a.m.-12:30 p.m.: Ben Curtis, United States; Marcus Fraser, Australia; Peter Hanson, Sweden

7:30 a.m.-12:40 p.m.: Stewart Cink, United States; Paul Lawrie, Scotland; Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain

7:40 a.m.-12:50 p.m.: Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark; Brian Gay, United States; David Lynn, England

7:50 a.m.-1 p.m.: Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; David McNabb, United States; Branden Grace, South Africa

8 a.m.-1:10 p.m.: Caine Fitzgerald, United States; Kevin Streelman, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria

8:10 a.m.-1:20 p.m.: JC Anderson, United States; Matt Jones, Australia; Jaco Van Zyl, South Africa

11:25 a.m.-6:15 a.m.: John Huh, United States; Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Danny Balin, United States

11:35 a.m.-6:25 a.m.: Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Tom Watson, United States; Paul McGinley, Ireland

11:45 a.m.-6:35 a.m.: Kohki Idoki, Japan; Rod Perry, United States; Nick Watney, United States

11:55 a.m.-6:45 a.m.: Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Jason Day, Australia; Brandt Snedeker, United States

12:05 p.m.-6:55 a.m.: Tim Clark, South Africa; Lee Westwood, England; Bubba Watson, United States

12:15 p.m.-7:05 a.m.: Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Webb Simpson, United States; Angel Cabrera, Argentina

12:25 p.m.-7:15 a.m.: Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Vijay Singh, Fiji; Martin Kaymer, Germany

12:35 p.m.-7:25 a.m.: Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Luke Donald, England; Jordan Spieth, United States

12:45 p.m.-7:35 a.m.: Adam Scott, Australia; Justin Rose, England; Phil Mickelson, United States

12:55 p.m.-7:45 a.m.: Lucas Glover, United States; Ian Poulter, England; Zach Johnson, United States

1:05 p.m.-7:55 a.m.: Kevin Chappell, United States; Christopher Wood, England; Mike Small, United States

1:15 p.m.-8:05 a.m.: Kevin Stadler, United States; Chip Sullivan, United States; Chris Stroud, United States

1:25 p.m.-8:15 a.m.: Sonny Skinner, United States; Gary Woodland, United States, Richie Ramsay, Scotland

(Tee No. 10-Tee No. 1)

6:15 a.m.-11:25 a.m.: Charley Hoffman, United States; Bob Sowards, United States; Matt Every, United States

6:25 a.m.-11:35 a.m.: Mark Sheftic, United States; Robert Garrigus, United States; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan

6:35 a.m.-11:45 a.m.: Hunter Mahan, United States; Paul Casey, England; Billy Horschel, United States

6:45 a.m.-11:55 a.m.: Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Steve Stricker, United States; Jason Dufner, United States

6:55 a.m.-12:05 p.m.: Sergio Garcia, Spain; Matt Kuchar, United States; Rickie Fowler, United States

7:05 a.m.-12:15 p.m.: Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Ernie Els, South Africa; Bill Haas, United States

7:15 a.m.-12:25 p.m.: David Toms, United States; Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Y.E. Yang, South Korea

7:25 a.m.-12:35 p.m.: Henrik Stenson, Sweden; Dustin Johnson, United States; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa

7:35 a.m.-12:45 p.m.: Davis Love III, United States; Keegan Bradley, United States; Tiger Woods, United States

7:45 a.m.-12:55 p.m.: Peter Uihlein, United States; Jim Furyk, United States; Thomas Bjorn, Denmark

7:55 a.m.-1:05 p.m.: K.J. Choi, South Korea; Ryan Polzin, United States; Jonas Blixt, Sweden

8:05 a.m.-1:15 p.m.: Scott Stallings, United States; Jason Kokrak, United States; Jeff Sorenson, United States

8:15 a.m.-1:25 p.m.: Scott Jamieson, Scotland; Roberto Castro, United States; Stuart Smith, United States

11:20 a.m.-6:10 a.m.: Mark Brown, United States; Scott Piercy, United States; Brooks Koepka, United States

11:30 a.m.-6:20 a.m.: Derek Ernst, United States; Jeff Martin, United States; Charles Howell III, United States

11:40 a.m.-6:30 a.m.: Ken Duke, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy; Jimmy Walker, United States

11:50 a.m.-6:40 a.m.: Danny Willett, England; Joost Luiten, Netherlands; Russell Henley, United States

Noon-6:50 a.m.: Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; George Coetzee, South Africa; Harris English, United States

12:10 p.m.-7 a.m.: Boo Weekley, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand

12:20 p.m.-7:10 a.m.: Jamie Donaldson, Wales; Ryan Moore, United States; Alex Noren, Sweden

12:30 p.m.-7:20 a.m.: Brett Rumford, Australia; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; John Merrick, United States

12:40 p.m.-7:30 a.m.: Sang-Moon Bae, South Korea; Woody Austin, United States; Martin Laird, Scotland

12:50 p.m.-7:40 a.m.: Carl Pettersson, Sweden; D.A. Points, United States; Mikko Ilonen, Finland

1 p.m.-7:50 a.m.: Graham DeLaet, Canada; Kirk Hanefeld, United States; Kyle Stanley, United States

1:10 p.m.-8 a.m.: David Muttitt, United States; Charlie Beljan, United States; Brendon de Jonge, United States

1:20 p.m.-8:10 a.m.: Lee Rhind, United States; Chris Kirk, United States; Marc Warren, Scotland

Area

Results Wednesday

Pine to Palm

At Detroit Country Club, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

1, Jon Trasamar 133. 2 (tie), Bill Carlson; Robert F. Wagner, 135. 4 (tie), Rick Kuhn; Dominic Kieffer, 136. 6, Bryant Buckellew 137. 7 (tie), Alex Gaugert; Matt Rubis; Max Rosenthal 138. 10 (tie), Jon Dutoit; Adam Gronaas; Zach Kappes, 139.

13 (tie), Michael Greenberg; Thomas Strandemo; Greg Melhus; Hunter Thorsen; Tyler Lowenstein; Trenton Olson 141. 19 (tie), Lucas Gervais; Nick Schaefer; Nathan Anderson; Grady Meyer; Jim Lehman; Taylor Cavanagh; Coy Papachek 142.

26 (tie), Chad Skarperud; Todd Hillier; Robbie Foster; Alex Kline; Chris Swenson; Teddy Cox; Jacob Montplaisir 143.

33 (tie), Michael Melhus; Pat Deitz; Will Holmgren 144. 36 (tie), Marc Redman; Marc Vincelli; Connor Holland 145. 39 (tie), Michael Kosiek; Matt Rachey; Nick Olsgaard; Larry Montplaisir; Philip Haug; Sam Palmisano; Tanner Lane; Bobby Reuter; Alexander McElhaney; Nathanial Varty 146.

49 (tie), Ryan Vincelli; Brock Ellingson; Charlie Braniff; Jack Holmgren; Trevor Swangler; Matthew Berntson; Jake Miller; Lukas Davidson 147.

57 (tie), Alex Case; Caleb Ketterling; Kyle Scanlon; Nick Myhre; Austin Rusness; Mason Kennedy; Sarah Storandt; Zach Israelson; Ryan Mehus; Trenton Schwehr; Ryan Geiger; Sean Krall 148.

69 (tie), Genki Hirayana; Joey Dreier; Jack D. Elliott; Nic Carter; Keaton Lausch; Christian Kiedrowski; Max Tylke; Taylor Shuck; Benton Olson; Kyle Jandro; Erick Galt; Mike Huber 149.

81 (tie), Trevor Vandelac; Jayme Gronneberg; Adam Meyer; Nick Jenson; Brandon Sletmoen; Derek Dionne; Deon De Witt; Andrew Strand; Nick Lakoduk; Taylor Henrickson 150.

91 (tie), Christopher Harris; Hunter Halvorson; Oliver Boeckel; Jack Kluge; Eric Laorr; Steve Randall 151. 97 (tie), Jordie Siverson; Sam Hendricks; Nick Evin; Michael Slominski 152.

101 (tie), Brian Halvorson; Kyler Royston; Jon Rubis; Grant Rahja; Cade Montplaisir; Matthew Radke; Logan Palmer; Ben Mallow; Conor McGinnis; Alan Spriggs 153.

111 (tie), John Sund; Aaron Sparby; Tyler Holland; Dan Schiller; Alex Gustafson; Ryan Steinert 154. 117 (tie), Blake Schwab; Korey Lorenz; Dan Cavanagh; Alex Gabriel; Jason Siverson; David Trett; Eric Aughinbaugh 155.

124 (tie), Doug Jeans II; Joseph Cahill; Nick Naumenko; Tyler Olsgaard; David Vaughan; Brady Opheim; Ward Prine 156.

131 (tie), Josh Lessard; Ben Braaten; Shane Ost; Tyler Rustad; Micah Megorden 157. 136 (tie), Tyler Schlotfeldt; Eric Harris; Peter Krier III; Russ Newman; Abby Knutson 158.

141 (tie), Kavin Dvorak; Blaine Wilsey 159. 143 (tie), Austin Rene; Daniel Sayler; Landon Link 160. 146, Jacob Denke 161. 147 (tie), Ross Mickelson; Anthony Molzahn; Chris Widme 162. 150, Christian Hedstrom 164.

Tee times

Pine to Palm

Round of 64

1, Jon Trasamar vs. Austin Rusness, 12:15 p.m. 2, Teddy Cox vs. Michael Melhus, 12:24 p.m. 3, Hunter Thorsen vs. Ryan Vincelli, 12:33 p.m. 4, Tyler Lowenstein vs. Nathanial Varty, 12:42 p.m. 5, Max Rosenthal vs. Sarah Storandt, 12:51 p.m.

6, Coy Papachek vs. Matt Rachey, 1 p.m. 7, Matt Rubis vs. Lukas Davidson, 1:09 p.m. 8, Taylor Cavanagh vs. Nick Olsgaard, 1:18 p.m. 9, Rick Kuhn vs. Nick Myhre, 1:27 p.m. 10, Alex Kline vs. Marc Redman, 1:36 p.m.

11, Michael Greenberg vs. Jack Holmgren, 1:45 p.m. 12, Nick Schaefer vs. Tanner Lane, 1:54 p.m. 13, Dominic Kieffer vs. Kyle Scanlon, 2:03 p.m. 14, Robbie Foster vs. Marc Vincelli, 2:12 p.m. 15, Zach Kappes vs. Matthew Berntson, 2:21 p.m.

16, Nathan Anderson vs. Sam Palmisano, 2:30 p.m. 17, Bill Carlson vs. Alex Case, 2:30 p.m. 18, Jacob Montplaisir vs. Pat Deitz, 2:21 p.m. 19, Greg Melhus vs. Brock Ellingson, 2:12 p.m. 20, Trenton Olson vs. Alexander McElhaney, 2:03 p.m.

21, Alex Gaugert vs. Mason Kennedy, 1:54 p.m. 22, Todd Hillier vs. Michael Kosiek, 1:45 p.m. 23, Jon Dutoit vs. Jake Miller, 1:36 p.m. 24, Grady Meyer vs. Larry Montplaisir, 1:27 p.m. 25, Robert F. Wagner vs. Caleb Ketterling, 1:18 p.m.

26, Chris Swenson vs. Will Holmgren, 1:09 p.m. 27, Thomas Strandemo vs. Charlie Braniff, 1 p.m. 28, Lucas Gervais vs. Bobby Reuter, 12:51 p.m. 29, Bryant Buckellew vs. Sean Krall, 12:42 p.m. 30, Chad Skarperud vs. Connor Holland, 12:33 p.m.

31, Adam Gronaas vs. Trevor Swanger, 12:24 p.m. 32, Jim Lehman vs. Philip Haug, 12:15 p.m.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 13 7 .650 —

Atlanta 11 6 .647 ½

Indiana 10 10 .500 3

New York 9 12 .429 4½

Washington 9 13 .409 5

Connecticut 6 13 .316 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 17 3 .850 —

Los Angeles 14 7 .667 3½

Phoenix 10 11 .476 7½

Seattle 9 11 .450 8

San Antonio 7 14 .333 10½

Tulsa 7 15 .318 11

Tuesday

New York 93, Washington 88

Los Angeles 74, Connecticut 72

Indiana 64, Chicago 58

Minnesota 93, San Antonio 80

Seattle 80, Phoenix 65

Wednesday

No games scheduled

Today

Los Angeles at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 11 7 5 38 36 29

Sporting KC 10 7 6 36 33 24

Montreal 10 6 5 35 33 32

Philadelphia 9 7 7 34 34 32

Houston 9 6 6 33 26 21

New England 8 8 6 30 27 20

Chicago 8 9 4 28 27 31

Columbus 6 11 5 23 25 30

Toronto FC 4 10 8 20 20 29

D.C. 3 15 4 13 13 36

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 7 5 38 38 26

Portland 8 3 11 35 32 21

Colorado 9 7 8 35 30 26

Vancouver 9 7 6 33 34 30

Los Angeles 10 9 3 33 32 27

FC Dallas 8 6 8 32 27 30

Seattle 9 7 4 31 27 22

San Jose 8 9 6 30 25 33

Chivas USA 4 13 5 17 19 39

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Seattle FC at Toronto FC, 6 p.m.

New York at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Chivas USA, 10 p.m