« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 06 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 51 25 .671 —

Gary 45 31 .592 6

Lincoln 40 36 .526 11

Kansas City 32 45 .416 19½

Sioux City 28 47 .373 22½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 46 28 .622 —

Winnipeg 38 36 .514 8

St. Paul 37 36 .507 8½

Sioux Falls 31 44 .413 15½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 40 33 .548 —

Laredo 41 34 .547 —

Grand Prairie 40 35 .533 1

El Paso 24 49 .329 16

Tuesday

Wichita 7, Rockland 5

Winnipeg 3, Sioux City 1

St. Paul at Fargo-Moorhead, late

Grand Prairie 3, Amarillo 2, 12 innings

Lincoln 9, Sioux Falls 5

Kansas City 4, Gary 1

El Paso at Laredo, late

Today

Wichita at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Sioux City at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Wichita at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Sioux City at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Pairings

Central Plains Region Tournament

At Fargo’s Jack Williams Stadium

Thursday

1) Carroll County-Dedham, Iowa vs. Omaha West, 10 a.m.

2) Eden Prairie vs. Rapid City, S.D., 1 p.m.

3) Creighton Prep (Neb.) vs. West Fargo, 5 p.m.

4) Burnsville vs. Fargo Post 2, 8 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 3 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

Monday

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m. (Second championship, if needed, 6 p.m.)

Babe Ruth

North Dakota

Pairings

North Dakota state tournament

At Carrington

Friday

Dakota Prairie 7, Velva 3

Thompson 4, Rolette-Rolla 3

Beulah 5, Valley City 4

Kindred 6, Carrington 1

Saturday

Rolette-Rolla 5, Velva 4

Valley City 9, Carrington 6

Dakota Prairie 6, Thompson 0

Kindred 5, Beulah 4

Sunday

Rolette-Rolla 2, Beulah 1

Valley City 6, Thompson 1

Dakota Prairie 12, Kindred 4

Monday

Valley City 5, Rolette-Rolla 4

Valley City 13, Kindred 6

Tuesday

Dakota Prairie 4, Valley City 3

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Sunday

Dallas 24, Miami 20

Thursday

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Denver at San Francisco, 8 p.m.

Seattle at San Diego, 9 p.m.

Friday

N.Y. Jets at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Oakland, 9 p.m.

Saturday

N.Y. Giants at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 12:30 p.m.

College

Poll

The FCS coaches top 25

Division I

Record Pts Pvs

1. N. Dakota St. (23) 14-1 645 1

2. Montana St. (1) 11-2 591 5

3. E. Washington 11-3 549 4

4. Sam Houston (1) 11-4 534 2

5. Wofford 9-4 450 7

6. Central Arkansas 9-3 428 10

7. South Dakota St. 9-4 410 17

8. New Hampshire 8-4 386 13

9. Villanova 8-4 381 16

10. Illinois State 9-4 379 9

11. Cal Poly 9-3 348 11

12. Towson 7-4 347 15

13. Stony Brook 10-3 326 12

14. Richmond 8-3 274 18

15. James Madison 7-4 235 21

16. Northern Iowa 5-6 218 NR

17. Lehigh 10-1 198 14

18. No. Arizona 8-3 196 20

19. E. Kentucky (1) 8-3 188 19

20. Bethune-Ckmn 9-3 159 23

21. Coastal Carolina 8-5 140 24

22. Montana 5-6 135 NR

23. Eastern Illinois 7-5 120 25

24. Youngstown St. 7-4 107 NR

25. Chattanooga 6-5 104 NR

Others receiving votes: Wagner 87, Colgate 67, Tennessee State 52, Harvard 48, Delaware 47, The Citadel 39, Liberty 39, Arkansas Pine-Bluff 35, Indiana State 27, Stephen F. Austin 19, McNeese State 16, Penn 13, Alcorn State 12, Jacksonville State 11, Samford 10, Norfolk State 7, Alabama State 7, UC Davis 7, Southern Illinois 6, Maine 5, Albany 5, Tennessee Tech 5, UT Martin 4, Gardner Webb 4, Sacramento State 3, Hampton 3, San Diego 2, Jackson State 1, Missouri State 1, Brown 1.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 13 7 .650 —

Atlanta 11 6 .647 ½

Indiana 10 10 .500 3

New York 9 12 .429 4½

Washington 9 13 .409 5

Connecticut 6 13 .316 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 17 3 .850 —

Los Angeles 14 7 .667 3½

Phoenix 10 11 .476 7½

Seattle 9 11 .450 8

San Antonio 7 14 .333 10½

Tulsa 7 15 .318 11

Monday

No games scheduled¢

Tuesday

New York 93, Washington 88

Los Angeles 74, Connecticut 72

Indiana 64, Chicago 58

Minnesota 93, San Antonio 80

Seattle 80, Phoenix 65

Today

No games scheduled

Thursday

Los Angeles at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

GOLF

D

Area

Results Tuesday

Pine to Palm

At Detroit Country Club, Detroit Lakes

Qualifying

1, Dominic Kieffer 65. 2 (tie), John Trasamar; Robert F. Wagner; Jacob Montplaisir, 66. 5, Rick Kuhn 67. 6 (tie), Matt Rubis; Max Rosenthal; Bill Carlson; Bryant Buckellew, 68. 10 (tie), Pat Deitz; Karter Smith, 69.

12 (tie), Jim Lehman; Trenton Schwehr; Michael Melhus; Adam Gronaas; Zach Kappes; Hunter Thorsen, 70. 18 (tie), Greg Melhus; Robbie Foster; Matthew Berntson; Nathan Anderson; Eric Aughinbaugh; Alex Gaugert; Nick Schaefer; Chad Skarperud; Todd Hillier, 71.

27 (tie), Ryan Geiger; Tyler Lowenstein; Will Holmgren; Mike Huber; Chris Swenson; Lukas Davidson; Trenton Olson; Coy Papachek; Sean Krall; Teddy Cox; Nathanial Varty, 72.

38 (tie), Tanner Lane; Jon Dutoit; Thomas Strandemo; Trevor Swangler: Nick Lakoduk; Ryan Mehus; Bobby Reuter; Steve Randall; Grady Meyer; Jake Miller; Alex Kline; Taylor Cavanagh; Alexander McElhaney; Erick Galt; Taylor Henrickson, 73.

53 (tie), Nick Myhre; Brandon Sletmoen; Nick Evin; Larry Montplaisir; Marc Vinelli; Michael Greenberg; Blaine Wilsey; Taylor Shuck; Deon DeWitt; Alex Gustafson; Mason Kennedy; Sarah Storandt; Connor Holland; Sam Palmisano; Abby Knutson, 74.

68 (tie), Jack D. Elliott; Adam Meyer; Kyler Royston; John Sund; Charlie Braniff; Kyle Scanlon; Jack Kluge; Tyler Olsgaard; Matt Rachey; Cade Montplaisir; Aaron Sparby; Keaton Lausch; Lucas Gervais; Logan Palmer; Nick Olsgaard; Nick Jenson; Christian Kiedrowski; Marc Redman; Brady Opheim; Max Tylke; Jason Siverson, 75.

89 (tie), Christopher Harris; Genki Hirayana; Brian Halvorson; Doug Jeans II; Joey Dreier; Caleb Ketterling; Jayme Gronneberg; Hunter Halvorson; Oliver Boeckel; Michael Kosiek; Korey Lorenz; Brock Ellingson; Michael Slominski; Zach Israelson; Micah Megorden; Jack Holmgren; Ward Prine, 76.

107 (tie), Landon Link; Austin Rusness; Philip Haug; Dan Schiller; Derek Dionne; Russ Newman; Benton Olson; Andrew Strand; Ryan Steinert; David Trett; Kyle Jandro; Alan Spriggs, 77.

119 (tie), Tyler Baukol; Tyler Schlotfeldt; Sam Hendricks; David Vaughan; Daniel Sayler; Ben Mallow, Tyler Rustad; Conor McGinnis; Eric Harris; Peter Krier III; Tyler Holland, 78.

130 (tie), Blake Schwab; Dan Cavanagh; Nick Paulson; Jon Rubis; Grant Rahja; Nic Carter; Nick Naumenko; Anthony Molzahn; Shane Ost; Eric Laorr; Matthew Radke; Chris Widme; Jordie Siverson; Alex Gabriel, 79.

144 (tie), Josh Lessard; Ross Mickelson; Trevor Vandelac; Alex Case; Ben Braaten; Jacob Dehne; Joseph Cahill; Austin Rene; Kavin Dvorak; Christian Hedstrom, 80.

Area calendar

August

7–Fargo: Bison Women’s Golf Classic at Edgewood Golf Course. Registration 10:30 a.m., shotgun start at 12:30 p.m. (701) 231-6172.

8–Detroit Lakes, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Forest Hills.

9–Moorhead: Ross Fortier Golf Classic at Moorhead Country Club. Cost $130 for 18 holes, a cart, lunch, dinner and a gift. (218) 477-2542.

10–Enderlin, N.D.: Four-person scramble at Enderlin golf course, 11 a.m. shotgun start. (701) 367-7630.

11–Moorhead: Two-person best ball at Village Green Golf Course.

11–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club Mixed Divorce Open (alternate shot) at 10 a.m.

11–Pelican Rapids, Minn.: Lake Lida Junior Tournament. $16/person. (218) 863-1531

12–Hillsboro, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

15–Hawley, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

17–Moorhead: Club tournament at Village Green Golf Course.

17–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club members only ladies club championship at 9 a.m.

17-18–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club members only senior men’s club championship.

19–Moorhead: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Village Green.

19–Fargo: Fargo Youth Basketball Association scramble at Edgewood golf course, 1 p.m. For more information, go to info@divotsinc.com

20–Moorhead: Homeless and Hungry scramble at Moorhead Country Club. Noon registration. 1 p.m. shotgun start. Contact Erik at (701) 371-9739 by July 25.

21–Leonard, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

21–Oxbow, N.D.: El Zagal Pro-Am at Oxbow Country Club.

22–Brainerd, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Maddens.

24-25–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club members only men’s club championship.

26–Fertile, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

28–Fargo: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Edgewood.

September

1–Moorhead: Moorhead Days Scramble at Village Green Golf Course.

2–Moorhead: Patriot Day Scramble at The Meadows, 11 a.m.

2–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club three-person best ball at 9 a.m.

3–Casselton, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

5–Moorhead: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at The Meadows.

8–Hawley, Minn.: 4-person scramble at Hawley Golf Club.

9–Perham, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

11–Wahpeton, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Bois de Sioux.

11–Oxbow, N.D.: Ladies Invitational at Oxbow Country Club.

15–Hankinson, N.D.: Fall Classic two-person scramble at Dakota Winds GC.

16–Fargo: Bob Fiechtner Memorial Golf Tournament at Fargo Country Club. 1 p.m. shotgun start. For more information, contact John at (701) 340-6437.

16–Detroit Lakes, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour.

18–Fargo: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Rose Creek.

21–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club members only Toop Cup championship at 10 a.m.

22–Fargo: Legacy Children’s Foundation Hole or Run, 5K run with 18-hole golf scramble at Edgewood golf course. dehnem@yahoo.com or (701) 793-7613.

23–Mapleton, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Maple River.

25–Ottertail, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Thumper Pond.

28–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club members only Rum Cup at 10 a.m.

October

1–Detroit Lakes, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Wildflower.

3–Battle Lake, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Balmoral.

5–Oxbow, N.D.: The Closer at Oxbow Country Club.

7–Hankinson, N.D.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Dakota Winds.

10–Glyndon, Minn.: Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Tour at Ponderosa.

12–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club iron man 2-person best ball at 10 a.m.

19–Moorhead: The Meadows Tough Guy Tournament, 11 a.m. Call (218) 299-7888.

26–Mapleton, N.D.: Maple River Golf Club freezer two-person scramble at 11 a.m.

To submit a golf tournament for our golf calendar, which runs every Wednesday,

e-mail sports@forumcomm.com

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 11 7 5 38 36 29

Sporting KC 10 7 6 36 33 24

Montreal 10 6 5 35 33 32

Philadelphia 9 7 7 34 34 32

Houston 9 6 6 33 26 21

New England 8 8 6 30 27 20

Chicago 8 9 4 28 27 31

Columbus 6 11 5 23 25 30

Toronto FC 4 10 8 20 20 29

D.C. 3 15 4 13 13 36

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 7 5 38 38 26

Portland 8 3 11 35 32 21

Colorado 9 7 8 35 30 26

Vancouver 9 7 6 33 34 30

Los Angeles 10 9 3 33 32 27

FC Dallas 8 6 8 32 27 30

Seattle 9 7 4 31 27 22

San Jose 8 9 6 30 25 33

Chivas USA 4 13 5 17 19 39

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Seattle FC at Toronto FC, 6 p.m.

New York at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 11

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Chivas USA, 10 p.m