« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 05 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 50 25 .667 —

Gary 45 30 .600 5

Lincoln 39 36 .520 11

Kansas City 31 45 .408 19½

Sioux City 28 46 .378 21½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 46 28 .622 —

St. Paul 37 36 .507 8½

Winnipeg 37 36 .507 8½

Sioux Falls 31 43 .419 15

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 40 32 .556 —

Laredo 41 34 .547 ½

Grand Prairie 39 35 .527 2

El Paso 24 49 .329 16½

Monday

Wichita 4, Rockland 1

Grand Prairie 6, Amarillo 5, 11 innings

Gary 10, Kansas City 2

Laredo 6, El Paso 4

Today

Wichita at Rockford, 12 p.m.

Sioux City at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Wichita at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Sioux City at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

Pairings

Central Plains Region Tournament

At Fargo’s Jack Williams Stadium

Thursday

1) Dedham, Iowa vs. Omaha West, 10 a.m.

2) Eden Prairie vs. Rapid City, S.D., 1 p.m.

3) Creighton Prep (Neb.) vs. West Fargo, 5 p.m.

4) Burnsville vs. Fargo Post 2, 8 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 3 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

Monday

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3 p.m. (Second championship, if needed, 6 p.m.)

Minnesota

Division I state tournament

Monday

At Edina

Burnsville 3, Forest Lake 1

Championship: Eden Prairie 15, Burnsville 2 (7 inn.)

North Dakota

Class A state tournament

At West Fargo

Sunday

Championship, Game 1: West Fargo 9, Fargo 3

Championship, Game 2: No. 4 Fargo 5, No. 1 West Fargo 2

Class B state tournament

At Beulah

Sunday

Championship: Grafton 1, Cando 0

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

National Football League

Preseason

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Detroit 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Green Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Minnesota 0 0 0 .000 0 0

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 24 20

N.Y. Giants 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Philadelphia 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Washington 0 0 0 .000 0 0

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Carolina 0 0 0 .000 0 0

New Orleans 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Tampa Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 0 0 0 .000 0 0

San Francisco 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Seattle 0 0 0 .000 0 0

St. Louis 0 0 0 .000 0 0

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Cincinnati 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Cleveland 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Pittsburgh 0 0 0 .000 0 0

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 0 0 0 .000 0 0

New England 0 0 0 .000 0 0

N.Y. Jets 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Miami 0 1 0 .000 20 24

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Indianapolis 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Jacksonville 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Tennessee 0 0 0 .000 0 0

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Kansas City 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Oakland 0 0 0 .000 0 0

San Diego 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Sunday

Dallas 24, Miami 20

Thursday

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Denver at San Francisco, 8 p.m.

Seattle at San Diego, 9 p.m.

Friday

N.Y. Jets at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Oakland, 9 p.m.

Saturday

N.Y. Giants at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 12:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 13 6 .684 —

Atlanta 11 6 .647 1

Indiana 9 10 .474 4

Washington 9 12 .429 5

New York 8 12 .400 5½

Connecticut 6 12 .333 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 16 3 .842 —

Los Angeles 13 7 .650 3½

Phoenix 10 10 .500 6½

Seattle 8 11 .421 8

San Antonio 7 13 .350 9½

Tulsa 7 15 .318 10½

Saturday

Connecticut 88, New York 66

Indiana 79, Chicago 58

Phoenix 82, Atlanta 76

Sunday

Los Angeles 75, Washington 57

San Antonio 69, Tulsa 65

Minnesota 90, Seattle 72

Monday

No games scheduled

Today

Washington at New York, 10 a.m.

Los Angeles at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Standings

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through Aug. 4

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 772. 2, Clint Bowyer, 695. 3, Carl Edwards, 688. 4, Kevin Harvick, 675. 5, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 656. 6, Kyle Busch, 646. 7, Matt Kenseth, 638. 8, Kasey Kahne, 612. 9, Jeff Gordon, 602. 10, Greg Biffle, 599.

11, Tony Stewart, 594. 12, Brad Keselowski, 592. 13, Kurt Busch, 588. 14, Martin Truex Jr., 584. 15, Ryan Newman, 575. 16, Jamie McMurray, 566. 17, Joey Logano, 561. 18, Aric Almirola, 554. 19, Paul Menard, 532. 20, Jeff Burton, 507.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $6,318,680. 2, Kyle Busch, $4,282,965. 3, Matt Kenseth, $4,156,286. 4, Kevin Harvick, $4,009,848. 5, Brad Keselowski, $3,988,275. 6, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,753,333. 7, Carl Edwards, $3,718,294. 8, Tony Stewart, $3,710,624. 9, Jeff Gordon, $3,609,344. 10, Ryan Newman, $3,591,391.

11, Clint Bowyer, $3,470,301. 12, Kasey Kahne, $3,451,583. 13, Martin Truex Jr., $3,435,664. 14, Joey Logano, $3,382,567. 15, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $3,306,189. 16, Greg Biffle, $3,196,999. 17, Aric Almirola, $3,150,492. 18, Kurt Busch, $3,139,628. 19, Jamie McMurray, $3,022,643. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, $2,971,483.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Through Aug. 3

Points

1, Austin Dillon, 698. 2 (tie), Regan Smith; Sam Hornish Jr., 684. 4, Elliott Sadler, 679. 5, Brian Vickers, 670. 6, Kyle Larson, 651. 7, Justin Allgaier, 648. 8, Brian Scott, 641. 9, Trevor Bayne, 627. 10, Parker Kligerman, 617.

World of Outlaws

Sprint Cars

Through Aug. 3

Points

1, Daryn Pittman, 7,104. 2, Donny Schatz, 7,033. 3, Paul McMahan, 6,924. 4, Craig Dollansky, 6,696. 5, Sammy Swindell, 6,634. 6, Joey Saldana, 6,575. 7, David Gravel, 6,424. 8, Cody Darrah, 6,417. 9, Steve Kinser, 6,269. 10, Chad Kemenah, 6,228.

GOLF

D

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Elbow Lake, Minn.

Flight 1: 1 (tie), Glenn Anderson, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Larry Gast, Battle Lake, Minn., 66. 3 (tie), Loren Holscher, Frago; Gordie Nelson, Fergus Falls, Minn., 69.

Flight 2: 1, Darle Miller, West Fargo, 60. 2, Ron Wixo, Fargo, 69. 3, Norman Forster, Fargo, 70.

Flight 3: 1, Dennis Engebretson, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 68. 2 (tie), Howard Jenson, Ottertail, Minn.; Dick Anderson, West Fargo; Tom Rasmusson, Battle Lake, Minn., 69.

Flight 4: 1, Stan Sirek, Wahpeton, N.D., 63. 2, Cecil Irion, Wahpeton, N.D., 65. 3 (tie), Dutch Eyman, Fargo; John Cacioppo, Ottertail, Minn. 67.

Flight 5: 1, Tim Langeberg, Glyndon, Minn., 61. 2, Gary Hagen, Ottertail, Minn., 62. 3, Woody Gunstenson, Moorhead, 64.

Flight 6: 1, Marcellus Ratajczak, Sabin, Minn., 65. 2, Ray Masters, Perham, Minn., 69. 3, Gary King, Dent, Minn., 71.

Flight 7: 1, Dorian Olson, Lake Park, Minn., 66. 2, Ron Ringsven, Ottertail, Minn., 69. 3, James Gress, Fargo, 70.

Flight 8: 1 (tie), Jim McGough, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Gordy Indvik, Fargo, 65. 3, Robert Holland, West Fargo, 67.

Flight 9: 1, Harvey Kraabel, Perham, Minn., 69. 2, Alon Wieland, West Fargo, 70. 3, Bob Poss, Fergus Falls, Minn., 72.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 11 7 5 38 36 29

Sporting KC 10 7 6 36 33 24

Montreal 10 6 5 35 33 32

Philadelphia 9 7 7 34 34 32

Houston 9 6 6 33 26 21

New England 8 8 6 30 27 20

Chicago 8 9 4 28 27 31

Columbus 6 11 5 23 25 30

Toronto FC 4 10 8 20 20 29

D.C. 3 15 4 13 13 36

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 7 5 38 38 26

Portland 8 3 11 35 32 21

Colorado 9 7 8 35 30 26

Vancouver 9 7 6 33 34 30

Los Angeles 10 9 3 33 32 27

FC Dallas 8 6 8 32 27 30

Seattle 9 7 4 31 27 22

San Jose 8 9 6 30 25 33

Chivas USA 4 13 5 17 19 39

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

Toronto FC 1, New England 0

Saturday

Seattle FC at Toronto FC, 6 p.m.

New York at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 11

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Chivas USA, 10 p.m