« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 05 2013

Recreation scoreboard

BOWLING

D

Results

The Bowler

Senior men

High series: Don Hansen 568, Ted Hawken 558.

High game: Don Hansen 230, Ted Hawken 199, Don Hansen 193, Wayne Lucht 180.

Senior women

High series: Terry Bruce 417, Shirley Johnson 406.

High game: Terry Bruce 152, Shirley Johnson 144, Romelle Toussaint 133, Joan Stock 114.

SOFTBALL

D

Standings

Fargo Slowpitch

Monday men

Upper division: DMVW Railroad 15-5, MTW Towing 14-6, Prairie Supply/E.W. Wylie 8-12, The Blues (BCBSND) 6-14.

Middle division: Stellar Trenching Inc. 12-8, Stop N Go 10-10, Just Construction 9-11, J.T. Cigarro 9-11, Sanford Health 8-10, Hooligan’s 7-11.

Central division: Work Zone #1 14-4, ICS 14-6, Balls Deep 13-5, Average At Best 12-6, New York Life 12-6, Linson Pharmacy 8-10, Bison Turf #3 8-10, American Federal Bank 8-10, B Squad 7-11, The Bowler #1 3-15, Boulger Bulldogs 1-17.

Lower division: Warriors 16-4, AAA Plumbing 15-5, BCBSND Blue Jays 14-6, McNeilus Steel #2 12-5, Mexican Village/State Bank 11-6, Total Health Chiropractic 11-9, Gateway/Woody’s 10-8, Drink FM 9-9, Western State Bank 7-13, Agassiz Drain Tile 7-13, Tailgators #2 7-13, Dakota Supply Group 4-16, Shirt Shop 0-18.

Tuesday men

Upper division: Randall’s Excavating/Cornerstone Bank 16-3, Azure Construction 12-5, The Box/Diamond Dawgs 12-8, Budweiser/Wild Rice Bar and Grill 11-9, Doolittle’s 4-14, WSB/Taxman 2-18.

Middle division: Xtreme Limo 15-3, North Country Marketing 14-6, Edward Jones-Paul Zenker 11-7, The Bison Turf 11-8, Sanders Metal Products 10-11, Kilbourne Group 9-10, Ibsen Farms/G&T Plumbing 8-12, Town Hall Bar 6-12, B-Dubs 4-15.

Central division: Ole & Lena’s 14-4, Happy Hooligans 13-5, Precision Plumbing 13-5, Hamm’s 13-5, Culinex 12-6, Landmark Electric 10-8, Stylemark Builders 10-10, Dakota Energy 6-12, Hammered & Screwed 6-12, Tailgators #1 3-15, Base Hit Bombers 0-18.

Lower division: Work Zone #3 15-2, Reboot 14-5, Magnum 12-5, BNG Team 11-6, Thuen Studios 11-8, Sesvanderhave USA Inc. 10-8, Fargo Police Association Blue Sox 10-8, Phoenix International 9-9, Kosienski’s Custom Signs 8-10, Dan’s Service Center 7-11, The Northern 5-15, Bordertown/Dr. Engstrom and Associates 3-15, First International Bank & Trust 2-15.

Wednesday men

Classic division: The Box/Channel Seed 12-2, Napoleon Floral & Trophy Haus 10-5, OSPTI/MDI 8-7, Sperle Masonry/M&M Drywall 7-7, Fastenal 6-8, Hooters #1 6-12, McNeilus Steel/Fat Tire/Long Haul Tracking 5-13.

Upper division: Precision Concrete Cutters 14-4, Hooters #2 12-6, Burnn Boiler/The Box 11-7, Fargo Billiards and Gastropub 10-8, Captain Morgan 8-10.

Middle division: Crown Royal 14-4, Alumni 8-10, Nichols Family Chiropractic 5-13, Cloverdale/Core Health Chiro 5-13, Play It Again Sports & Fitness Pros 3-15.

Lower division: Ballyard/Western State Bank 14-1, Thunder Bunnies 13-2, Country Financial #2 11-4, The Bowler #3 11-7, Strokers 6-9, Money Farm 6-9, Northern Improvement 6-10, Basement Repair Specialties 3-15, Luxury Buildings 2-15.

Lindenwood: H&S Painting 17-1, Riding The Pine 14-4, Schneider Law 10-8, Metro Drug Pain Killers 9-7, Bar 9 8-10, Dakota Health Solutions 6-10, Anderson Chiropractic/Space Aliens 4-12, Speck’s Sluggers 3-13.

Thursday men

Upper division: Fargo Truss Systems 13-4, Straight Line Detailing 11-3, M&H Construction/Packers Package 9-7, Sports City-Fargo 7-6, Platinum Limousine/J.T. Cigarro 5-11, Zim’s Entertainment/Meineke 5-11, Valley Imports/Valley Recon 2-10.

Middle division: DSI Bombers 12-3, PBR/Bulldog Tap 10-5, Stay Hot 8-8, Dakota Poker League 8-10, Becker Financial Services LLC 6-6, O’Leary’s 6-8, Space Aliens Bar 2-10.

Central division: Old Broadway 13-2, Aber Taxidermy/Gamblers 13-4, The Bowler/Advanced Ag 11-5, Lucky 13 11-5, Sheyenne River Kennels 8-11, Silver Dollar/Liquid Ice 7-7, Bursch Travel 4-12, JSPK Child Care/Bulldog Tap/Doublewood 3-13, Weisgram Metal Fab/Fishing For A Cure 2-13.

Lower division: Gentzkow Trucking 2 15-3, Ameripride/Bordertown 14-6, SpiceRealty.com 13-7, Bison Turf Burn 12-8, Country Financial #1 11-9, Rae-Bon 10-4, Site Works 10-10, Light Financial Services 9-7, Silver Dollar Bar 9-11, Acme Steak & Lube 5-13, Lauerman’s #2 4-14, Wild Knights Crossfit 2-14.

Masters

Thursday 35 division: Miller Lite 17-1, Hooligan’s Old Pro 12-6, Chub’s Pub 12-6, Prestige Worldwide 9-9, Old Bowler 8-10, Bergseth Brothers/The Bowler 7-11, Minko Construction 5-13, Bowler 4-14.

Wednesday 50 and older: Performance Centers Inc. 14-0, Liberty Business Systems 9-7, Busch Light 6-6, Walton Chiro/Mhd DQ/Swamp Donkeys 5-9, JDP Electric Masters 2-11.

North men

Monday division: Regulators/Barrel O’ Fun 16-4, Sickie’s Garage 15-5, Trail King Industrials 0-20.

Tuesday division: Northside Soldiers #1 15-5, Northport Drug 14-4, The Bowler #2 9-10, J&K Taxidermy 8-10, The Turf #1 8-10, A&R Drywall 7-12, Sons of Pitches 4-14.

Wednesday division: Bomb Shelter 12-6, Schefter’s Sandblast and Paint 8-8, Watertown Box 8-10, Fargo Party Ride 7-5, Bison Turf 2-14.

Thursday division: Northside Soldiers #2 12-7, Hog Palace 10-8, Nelson’s Repair 6-10, Outdoor Bunker 2-14.

Monday women

Upper division: Ness Floor Covering/Carousel Child Care 17-2, A+ Lawn 13-6, Burger King 9-10, Hauck & Buchholz Drywall 7-12.

Lower division: Silver Dollar-Sexy Pigs 15-4, Wolfpack 11-8, Empire Liquors 2-17, Men’s Room 2-17.

West Fargo Slowpitch

Monday night: Workzone 14-4, F-M Mortgage 12-6, Silver Dollar Bar 11-6, Cabinet Makers 11-7, Silver Dollar Old Pro 11-7, Sign Pro 10-8, O’Leary’s 9-11, Twin City Garage Door 2-14, Auto Finance S.C. 0-17.

Tuesday night: Quaker Steak & Lube 19-3, Silver Dollar Bar 18-4, WF VFW/Gateway/THM 16-5, Urgent Med 13-7, Anderson Family Chiropractic 11-10, Sports City 10-12, S.A. Mech/SW Salquist Woodworks 8-12, Brand Trucking 1-21, Cabinet Makers 0-22.

Wednesday night: Hooligan’s 17-4, Bauer Built 16-4, Firestone Complete Auto Care 10-8, Michelob Golden Light 10-10, Sprint 9-9, BCM Construction 9-11, Silver Dollar Bar 8-12, Santa Lucia 5-14, Ihry Insurance/Work Zone 4-16.

Thursday night: The Box 15-7, Bulldog Tap 13-9, Bar Nine Blue 12-10, Michelob Golden Draft Light 12-10, Eicholtz Masonry 7-15, Bar Nine Black 7-15.

Monday night women: Town Hall Bar 14-4, Pete’s 12-6, Sperle Masonry/Chubs 9-7, MVM Contracting/AVG 8-10, Dental Care of Fargo 7-9, Rita’s Home Team 7-9, M&J Saloon 3-15.

Wednesday night women: Silver Dollar/MFI 11-5, Hooters/NW Mutual/SMARTT 12-6, Bordertown 11-7, Silver Dollar Bar 11-7, M&J Saloon 10-8, Walker Chiropractic 9-9 , Sanford 6-12, Town Hall Bar 0-16.

F-M Fastpitch

Sanford League

Rooters 10-4, WF Knights 10-4, Schumacher 6-9, Bomber’s 5-9, Dempsey’s 5-9.

Lower League

Sidestreet/Garden Pro 14-4, Bar 9 9-7, Mike O 9-7, Dempsey’s 10-8, 7-Up/Reser’s 9-9, Dilworth 8-9, Lucky 13 0-15.

Tournaments

August

17-18–Binford, N.D.: Red Willow Lake Resort co-ed slowpitch open tournament, 12 teams, 3-game guarantee. (701) 676-2061.

24-25–Binford, N.D.: Red Willow Lake Resort men’s slowpitch open tournament, 16 teams, 3-game guarantee. (701) 676-2061.

31-Sept. 1-2–Binford, N.D.: Red Willow Lake Resort 39th Annual Fall Funorama men’s slowpitch open tournament, 24 teams, 3-game guarantee. (701) 676-2061.

VOLLEYBALL

D

Camps

August

5-9–Fargo: Courts Plus Community Fitness Volleyball Camp for grades 3-4. Fee: $50. Camp runs from 8:30 a.m.-10 a.m. For more information contact Wayne at (701) 237-4805 or wherrick@courtsplus.org.

5-9–Fargo: Courts Plus Community Fitness Volleyball Camp for grades 5-6. Fee: $50. Camp runs from 10:30 a.m.-noon. For more information contact Wayne at (701) 237-4805 or wherrick@courtsplus.org.

HORSESHOES

D

Standings

Red River Valley Mixed League

Wild Rice Bar 57.5-32.5, Bell State Bank 55-35, Labby’s Grill and Bar 53.5-36.5, Tailgators 49.5-40.5, Conmy Clinkers 47-43, Absolute Service 46.5-43.5, Bismarck Tavern 42.5-47.5, Printer Solutions 39.5-50.5, Empire Tavern 34.5-55.5, Dempsey’s 34-56, Bull Dogs 32.5-57.

Red River Valley Horseshoe League

Chub’s Pub 25-11, CRK 21.5-14.5, Sons of Norway 20.5-15.5, Old School 20-16, Coors Light 19-17, Cass County Abstract 14-22, Watkins Products 12.5-23.5, Hagge’s Bar and Grill 11.5-24.5.

RUNNING

D

Groups

Thursday group runs with Fargo Running Company. Running starts Thursday at 5:30 a.m. at Fargo Running Company, 1801 45th St. So., Fargo. For more information, visit www.fargorunningcompany.com.

BILLIARDS

D

Results

Fargo Billiards and Gastropub

Tournaments

Sunday 8-ball: 1, John Booth. 2, Scott Slater. 3, Jack Jacobson. 4, Mike Welle.

Monday 9-ball: 1, Rory Hendrickson. 2, Craig Stainbrook. 3, Travis Mann. 4, Mike Page.

Leagues (high wins out of 12)

Tuesday: Warren Olson 11, Jeff Boer 10, Mike Welle 9, Jeff Morris 8, Derek Beito 8, Daryl Erdman 8, Greg Fortner 8, Chance Zacher 8, Bryan Hughes 8, Grant Loff 8.

Thursday: Rory Hendrickson 10, Patrick Conlon 10, Bruce Wheeler 10, Nick Jones 9, Mo Bashir 8, Moon Mollins 8.

To submit items for the Recreation Scoreboard, send information to Recreation Calendar, Box 2020, Fargo, N.D., 58107 or fax to (701) 241-5487 or e-mail to sports@forumcomm.com. Deadline for submission is each Saturday at 2 p.m.