« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 04 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 49 25 .662 —

Gary 44 30 .595 5

Lincoln 39 36 .520 10½

Kansas City 31 44 .413 18½

Sioux City 28 46 .378 21

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 46 28 .622 —

St. Paul 37 36 .507 8½

Winnipeg 37 36 .507 8½

Sioux Falls 31 43 .419 15

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 40 31 .563 —

Laredo 40 34 .541 1½

Grand Prairie 38 35 .521 3

El Paso 24 48 .333 16½

Saturday

Fargo-Moorhead 12, Winnipeg 5

Wichita 9, Newark 2

Gary 3, St. Paul 2

Lincoln 3, Sioux City 1

Kansas City 11, Sioux Falls 4

Amarillo 12, Laredo 5

Grand Prairie 3, El Paso 2

Sunday

Fargo-Moorhead 10, Winnipeg 2

Sioux Falls 6, Kansas City 3

Gary 7, St. Paul 3

Wichita 13, Newark 5

Sioux City 5, Lincoln 1

Laredo 7, Amarillo 3

El Paso 5, Grand Prairie 4

Today

Wichita at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Wichita at Rockford, 12 p.m.

Sioux City at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I state tournament

Friday

At Eden Prairie

1) Grand Rapids 12, Cold Spring 5

2) Burnsville 3, Alexandria 0

9) Alexandria 5, Cold Spring 4

10) Burnsville 8, Grand Rapids 4

At Chanhassen

3) Eden Prairie 13, St. Francis 1

4) Osseo 6, Mahtomedi 4

11) Mahtomedi 4, St. Francis 1

12) Eden Prairie 7, Osseo 1

At Richfield

5) Rochester 9, New Ulm 2

6) St. Cloud 7, Excelsior 5

13) Excelsior 5, New Ulm 4

14) Rochester 2, St. Cloud 0

At Edina

7) Eastview 13, Golden Valley 9

8) Forest Lake 1, Edina o

15) Edina 9, Golden 4

16) Forest Lake 9, Eastview 1

Saturday

At Edina

17) St. Cloud 4, Alexandria 1

19) Excelsior 8, Grand Rapids 6

23) Eden Prairie 8, Burnsville 7

24) Forest Lake 16, Rochester 4

At Eden Prairie

18) Eastview 6, Mahtomedi 5

20) Edina 8, Osseo 3

21) Eastview 12, St. Cloud 0

22) Edina 6, Excelsior 0

Sunday

At Edina

25) Burnsville 12, Eastview 9

26) Edina 7, Rochester 4

27) Burnsville 2, Edina 0

28) Forest Lake 12, Eden Prairie 2

Today

At Edina

29) Burnsville vs. Eden Prairie, 10 a.m.

30) Championship: Forest Lake vs. Game 29 winner, 1 p.m.

Division II state tournament

At Bird Island

Friday

1) Morris 7, Winnebago-Blue Earth 4

2) Taconite 4, Pine Island 0

3) LaCrescent 9, Hawley 5

4) Providence Academy 4, Bird Island 3

Saturday

5) Winnebago-Blue Earth 8, Pine Island 5

6) Bird Island 9, Hawley 1

7) Morris 13, Taconite 3

8) LaCrescent 10, Providence Academy, 8

Sunday

Consolation championship: Winnebago-Blue Earth 3, Bird Island 0

Third place: Providence Academy 10, Taconite 6

Championship: LaCrescent 4, Morris 3

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At West Fargo

Friday

11) Dickinson 4, Minot 4

12) Wahpeton 14, Jamestown 3

13) Dickinson 2, Grand Forks 0

14) West Fargo 16, Wahpeton 7

Saturday

15) West Fargo 11, No. 8 Dickinson 8

16) Fargo 10, No. 2 Bismarck 9

17) West Fargo 10, No. 2 Bismarck 1

Sunday

18) Championship, Game 1: West Fargo 9, Fargo 3

19) Championship, Game 2: No. 4 Fargo 5, No. 1 West Fargo 2

Class B state tournament

At Beulah

Friday

9) LaMoure 5, Hazen 1

10) Hatton 8, Beulah 1

11) Grafton 9, Cando 2

Saturday

12) Cando 6, 3

13) Grafton 8, Hatton 1

Sunday

14) Grafton 1, Cando 0

Central Plains Regional

At Jack Williams Stadium

Thursday

Game 1: Omaha West vs. South Dakota state champion, 10 a.m.

Game 2: Dedham Post 20 (Iowa) vs. Minnesota state runner up, 1 p.m.

Game 3: Minnesota State champion vs. West Fargo, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Creighton Prep vs. Fargo Post 2, 8 p.m.

GOLF

D

Hole-in-one

Saturday

Jon Anas aced the 158-yard No. 12 hole at Oxbow (N.D.) Country Club with a 6-iron

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 13 6 .684 —

Atlanta 11 6 .647 1

Indiana 9 10 .474 4

Washington 9 12 .429 5

New York 8 12 .400 5½

Connecticut 6 12 .333 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 16 3 .842 —

Los Angeles 13 7 .650 3½

Phoenix 10 10 .500 6½

Seattle 8 11 .421 8

San Antonio 7 13 .350 9½

Tulsa 7 15 .318 10½

Saturday

Connecticut 88, New York 66

Indiana 79, Chicago 58

Phoenix 82, Atlanta 76

Sunday

Los Angeles 75, Washington 57

San Antonio 69, Tulsa 65

Minnesota 90, Seattle 72

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Washington at New York, 10 a.m.

Los Angeles at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Sunday

Dallas 24, Miami 20

Thursday, Aug. 8

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Denver at San Francisco, 8 p.m.

Seattle at San Diego, 9 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 9

N.Y. Jets at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Oakland, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 10

N.Y. Giants at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 11

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 12:30 p.m.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

GoBowling.com 400

At Long Pond, Pa.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (18) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 160 laps, 146.7 rating, 48 points, $208,500.

2. (22) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, 120.4, 43, $199,221.

3. (5) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 160, 119.5, 42, $153,930.

4. (4) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 160, 112.6, 41, $161,343.

5. (25) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160, 107.3, 40, $125,385.

6. (11) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 160, 113.5, 39, $152,351.

7. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 160, 102.5, 37, $121,593.

8. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 160, 102.7, 36, $132,568.

9. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160, 94.4, 36, $129,910.

10. (7) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, 94, 34, $101,535.

11. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 160, 89.6, 33, $120,685.

12. (8) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 160, 81.3, 32, $111,674.

13. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160, 97.3, 32, $141,596.

14. (16) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 160, 91.2, 30, $120,143.

15. (26) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 160, 74.2, 30, $113,985.

16. (12) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 160, 77.4, 29, $106,530.

17. (14) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, 79.7, 27, $123,171.

18. (28) Mark Martin, Toyota, 160, 73.7, 26, $92,685.

19. (33) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 160, 62.5, 25, $105,393.

20. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 160, 79.6, 25, $117,046.

21. (30) David Ragan, Ford, 160, 57.2, 24, $102,718.

22. (24) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 160, 69.8, 23, $113,201.

23. (32) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 160, 56.7, 22, $92,018.

24. (29) Casey Mears, Ford, 160, 67.4, 20, $97,293.

25. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 160, 50.5, 19, $77,860.

26. (23) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 160, 57.4, 18, $94,607.

27. (41) Timmy Hill, Ford, 158, 40.6, 17, $78,285.

28. (19) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 157, 35.5, 16, $103,849.

29. (38) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 157, 37.1, 0, $73,485.

30. (31) David Stremme, Toyota, 151, 48.5, 14, $77,335.

31. (35) David Reutimann, Toyota, 141, 44.5, 13, $73,185.

32. (21) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 127, 70.1, 12, $103,001.

33. (15) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, brakes, 122, 56.3, 11, $80,810.

34. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 113, 39.4, 10, $120,946.

35. (34) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 110, 52.2, 9, $72,460.

36. (13) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, accident, 109, 61.4, 8, $80,210.

37. (39) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, accident, 55, 31, 0, $72,028.

38. (43) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, brakes, 53, 31.9, 0, $67,050.

39. (37) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 51, 39.4, 5, $63,050.

40. (27) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 44, 40.5, 4, $59,050.

41. (40) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 44, 29.4, 0, $55,050.

42. (42) Alex Kennedy, Toyota, vibration, 22, 28.3, 2, $51,050.

43. (9) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 14, 38.3, 1, $67,350.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 129.009 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 6 minutes, 2 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.392 seconds.

Caution Flags: 9 for 35 laps.

Lead Changes: 27 among 14 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Johnson 1-33; B.Keselowski 34; Ku.Busch 35-41; J.Gordon 42; D.Earnhardt Jr. 43-44; M.Kenseth 45; J.McMurray 46; J.Johnson 47-53; B.Keselowski 54-57; K.Kahne 58-70; R.Newman 71-72; J.Johnson 73-75; T.Stewart 76-78; K.Kahne 79-82; B.Keselowski 83-88; K.Kahne 89; B.Keselowski 90-91; K.Kahne 92-95; B.Keselowski 96; M.Truex Jr. 97-103; K.Kahne 104-129; Ku.Busch 130-131; A.Almirola 132; D.Blaney 133-135; D.Ragan 136; K.Kahne 137-152; J.Gordon 153-158; K.Kahne 159-160.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Kahne, 7 times for 66 laps; J.Johnson, 3 times for 43 laps; B.Keselowski, 5 times for 14 laps; Ku.Busch, 2 times for 9 laps; J.Gordon, 2 times for 7 laps; M.Truex Jr., 1 time for 7 laps; T.Stewart, 1 time for 3 laps; D.Blaney, 1 time for 3 laps; R.Newman, 1 time for 2 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 2 laps; J.McMurray, 1 time for 1 lap; A.Almirola, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 772; 2. C.Bowyer, 695; 3. C.Edwards, 688; 4. K.Harvick, 675; 5. D.Earnhardt Jr., 656; 6. Ky.Busch, 646; 7. M.Kenseth, 638; 8. K.Kahne, 612; 9. J.Gordon, 602; 10. G.Biffle, 599; 11. T.Stewart, 594; 12. Bra.Keselowski, 592.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Soccer

Saturday

New York 3, Sporting Kansas City 2

D.C. United 3, Montreal 1

Chicago 2, Philadelphia 1

Colorado 2, Real Salt Lake 2, tie

Houston 3, Columbus 1

San Jose 2, Chivas USA 0

Seattle FC 3, FC Dallas 0

Portland 1, Vancouver 1, tie

Sunday

Toronto FC 1, New England 0