« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 03 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

Saturday

Fargo-Moorhead 12, Winnipeg 5

Wichita 9, Newark 2

Gary 3, St. Paul 2

Lincoln 3, Sioux City 1

Kansas City 11, Sioux Falls 4

Amarillo 12, Laredo 5

Grand Prairie at El Pasolate

Today

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux Falls, 1:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Wichita at Newark, 5 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I state tournament

Friday

At Eden Prairie

1) Grand Rapids 12, Cold Spring 5

2) Burnsville 3, Alexandria 0

9) Alexandria 5, Cold Spring 4

10) Burnsville 8, Grand Rapids 4

At Chanhassen

3) Eden Prairie 13, St. Francis 1

4) Osseo 6, Mahtomedi 4

11) Mahtomedi 4, St. Francis 1

12) Eden Prairie 7, Osseo 1

At Richfield

5) Rochester 9, New Ulm 2

6) St. Cloud 7, Excelsior 5

13) Excelsior 5, New Ulm 4

14) Rochester 2, St. Cloud 0

At Edina

7) Eastview 13, Golden Valley 9

8) Forest Lake 1, Edina o

15) Edina 9, Golden 4

16) Forest Lake 9, Eastview 1

Saturday

At Edina

17) St. Cloud 4, Alexandria 1

19) Excelsior 8, Grand Rapids 6

23) Eden Prairie 8, Burnsville 7

24) Forest Lake 16, Rochester 4

At Eden Prairie

18) Eastview 6, Mahtomedi 5

20) Edina 8, Osseo 3

21) Eastview 12, St. Cloud 0

22) Edina 6, Excelsior 0

Today

At Edina

25) Eastview vs. Burnsville, 10 a.m.

26) Edina vs. Rochester, 1 p.m.

27) Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 4 p.m.

28) Eden Prairie vs. Game 24 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday

At Edina

29) Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 loser, 10 a.m.

30) Championship: Game 28 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 1 p.m.

Division II state tournament

At Bird Island

Friday

1) Morris 7, Winnebago-Blue Earth 4

2) Taconite 4, Pine Island 0

3) LaCrescent 9, Hawley 5

4) Providence Academy 4, Bird Island 3

Saturday

5) Winnebago-Blue Earth 8, Pine Island 5

6) Bird Island 9, Hawley 1

7) Morris 13, Taconite 3

8) LaCrescent 10, Providence Academy, 8

Today

Consolation championship: Winnebago-Blue Earth vs. Bird Island, 11 a.m.

Third place: Taconite vs. Providence Academy, 1:30 p.m.

Championship: Morris vs. LaCrescent, 4 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At West Fargo

Friday

11) Dickinson 4, Minot 4

12) Wahpeton 14, Jamestown 3

13) Dickinson 2, Grand Forks 0

14) West Fargo 16, Wahpeton 7

Saturday

15) No. 1 West Fargo 11, No. 8 Dickinson 8

16) No. 4 Fargo 10, No. 2 Bismarck 9

17) No. 1 West Fargo 10, No. 2 Bismarck 1

Today

18) Championship: No. 4 Fargo vs. No. 1 West Fargo, 1 p.m. (second championship game, if necessary, 3 p.m.)

Class B state tournament

At Beulah

Friday

9) LaMoure 5, Hazen 1

10) Hatton 8, Beulah 1

11) Grafton 9, Cando 2

Saturday

12) Cando 6, 3

13) Grafton 8, Hatton 1

Today

14) Cando vs. Grafton, 1 p.m. (Second championship game, if necessary, 3:30 p.m.)

Results Thursday

Missouri 9, Fargo Jets 1

Results Friday

Fargo 13, Kansas 5

Results Saturday

Fargo 4, Colorado 3

Oskaloosa (Iowa) 10, Fargo 0

football

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Today

Miami vs. Dallas at Canton, 7 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA

Saturday

Connecticut 88, New York 66

Indiana 79, Chicago 58

Atlanta at Phoenix, late

Today

Los Angeles at Washington, 3 p.m.

Tulsa at San Antonio, 3:30 p.m.

Seattle at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Bridgestone Invitational

At Akron, Ohio

Third Round

Tiger Woods 66-61-68–195 -15

Henrik Stenson 65-70-67–202 -8

Jason Dufner 67-69-67–203 -7

Luke Donald 67-69-68–204 -6

Bill Haas 67-68-69–204 -6

Chris Wood 66-68-70–204 -6

Angel Jimenez 71-69-65–205 -5

Keegan Bradley 66-68-71–205 -5

Adam Scott 73-68-66–207 -3

Zach Johnson 69-70-68–207 -3

Steve Stricker 71-67-70–208 -2

Rickie Fowler 67-71-70–208 -2

Richard Sterne 70-68-70–208 -2

John Merrick 72-66-70–208 -2

Bubba Watson 67-69-72–208 -2

Jim Furyk 67-69-72–208 -2

Reno-Tahoe Open

Saturday

At Reno, Nev.

Third Round

Note: Scoring is by the Modified Stableford system Double Eagle: 8 points Eagle: 5 points Birdie: 2 points Par: 0 point Bogey: -1 points Double Bogey or worse: (-3) points.

Gary Woodland 14 7 16 — 37

Brendan Steele 5 8 17 — 30

David Mathis 10 7 12 — 29

Andres Romero 8 14 5 — 27

Charlie Wi 4 15 6 — 25

Dicky Pride 5 6 13 — 24

Rory Sabbatini 3 12 8 — 23

Russell Knox 4 8 10 — 22

Will Claxton 8 5 9 — 22

Tom Gillis 6 10 6 — 22

Brian Harman 5 13 4 — 22

Seung-Yul Noh 3 4 14 — 21

Marc Turnesa -4 13 12 — 21

James Driscoll 14 2 5 — 21

Bud Cauley 10 7 4 — 21

Robert Streb 7 10 4 — 21

Stuart Appleby 12 7 2 — 21

LPGA

Women’s British Open

At St. Andrews, Scotland

Partial Third Round

a-amateur

Cristie Kerr 71-74-75–220 +4

a-Lydia Ko 69-76-75–220 +4

Minea Blomqvist 71-74-76–221 +5

Shanshan Feng 69-76-76–221 +5

Gwladys Nocera 74-71-78–223 +7

Moriya Jutanugarn 72-73-79–224 +8

Mika Miyazato 74-71-80–225 +9

Moira Dunn 71-74-81–226 +10

Rikako Morita 70-75-86–231 +15

Champions Tour

3M Championship

At Blaine, Minn.

Second Round

Tom Pernice Jr. 66-65–131 -13

Tom Kite 68-65–133 -11

Jay Don Blake 68-66–134 -10

Rod Spittle 68-66–134 -10

Corey Pavin 65-69–134 -10

Kirk Triplett 71-64–135 -9

John Riegger 66-69–135 -9

Bart Bryant 66-69–135 -9

Mark Wiebe 64-71–135 -9

Gene Sauers 70-66–136 -8

Area

Results Saturday

Rose Creek Men’s Championship

At Fargo

Championship flight: 1, Robert Reuter 105. 2 (tie), Adam Gronaas; Mason Kennedy 107. 4, Josh Dunnell 108. 5 (tie), AJ Bates; Kyle Jandro; Terry Kragero Jr., 109.

Mid-Am Championship: 1, Todd Wawers 73. 2, Terry Kargero Sr., 74. 3, Rusty Papchek 77. 4, Kirk Hanson 79.

First flight: 1 (tie), Trevor Anderson; Craig Schroeder; Tom Erdmann 71.

Second flight: 1, Jesse Hentges 60. 2 (tie), Ben Gaboury; Justin Nelson 68.

Third flight: 1 (tie), Wayne Flaten; Mike Opheim 70; 3, Ed Green 71.

Fourth Flight: 1, Dave Brunsvold 67. 2, Dave Glaser 69. 3, Carl Schwartz 71.

Tee times

The Oxbow Best-Ball

Today’s second round

Tee No. 1

7:28 a.m.: Mike Andrews, Jay Bartley, Jerry Skionsby, Dale Herbert.

7:36 a.m.: Landon Menz, Phil Riewer, Duane Rindy, Kevin Meyer.

7:44 a.m.: Bernie Dague, Jerry Kautzman, Jim Tallakson, Rich Menze.

7:52 a.m.: Britton Mattson, Aaron Greterman, Curt Tollefson, John Lundborg.

8:00 a.m.: Perry Piatz, Roger Campbell, Nick Lakaduk, Taylor Cavanagh.

8:80 a.m.: Brady Opheim, Mason Opheim, Jim Nyhof, Tyler Holland.

8:16 a.m: Rick Hall, Kory Bartels, Lou Dean, Rick Zook.

8:24 a.m.: Gary Pattison, Kim Kappes, Shelley Kappes, Kristina Mattson.

8:40 a.m.: Steve Ratti, Tom Anundson, Rick Linerooth, Jack Parr.

8:48 a.m.: Ken Ringuette, Ron Morlock, Troy Hagen, Dean Qualley.

8:56 a.m.: Gary V. Johnson, Wayne Johnson, Logan Johnson, Nate Johnson.

9:04 a.m.: David Grueneich, Ryan Henke, Justin Staehr, Gene Staehr.

9:12 a.m.: Dave Gemar, John Maddock, David Trett, Kory Lorenz.

9:20 a.m.: Chris Harris, Brian Meyer.

9:28 a.m.: John Gergen, Mel Gauslow, Terry Barnard, Dutch Eyman.

9:36 a.m.: Neil Braaten, John Woxland, John Anas, Dave Barge.

9:52 a.m.: Craig Bauley, Mike Bindas, Russ Newman, Nick Naumenko.

10 a.m.: Jeff Lamp, Rick Kuhn, Jack Easton, Randel Schneibel.

10:08 a.m.: Craig Stein, Paul Shogren, Connor Holland, Greg Melhus.

10:16 a.m.: Tony Satter, Tom Hanson, Brett Clark, Bill Sholl.

Holes-in-one

July 25

Sawmya Thapa of Fargo aced the 140-yard No. 1 hole at Prairiewood Golf Course with a pitching wedge.

Saturday

Nick Olsgaard of Moorhead aced the 122-yard No. 16 hole at Moorhead Country Club with 52-degree wedge.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

U.S. Cellular 250

At Newton, Iowa

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 250 laps, 0 points, $73,740.

2. (14) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 250, 42, $61,000.

3. (6) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 250, 42, $52,000.

4. (8) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 42, $44,850.

5. (11) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 250, 39, $35,725.

6. (1) Drew Herring, Toyota, 250, 39, $32,775.

7. (3) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 250, 37, $27,835.

8. (10) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 250, 36, $27,795.

9. (23) Ryan Gifford, Chevrolet, 250, 35, $25,675.

10. (7) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 250, 35, $25,975.

11. (2) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 250, 34, $24,200.

12. (17) Michael Annett, Ford, 250, 32, $23,650.

13. (4) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 250, 31, $25,125.

14. (13) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 250, 30, $22,600.

15. (19) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 250, 29, $23,050.

16. (20) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 250, 28, $22,125.

17. (9) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 250, 27, $21,700.

18. (24) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 248, 26, $21,450.

19. (21) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 247, 25, $21,225.

20. (16) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 247, 24, $21,675.

21. (22) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 247, 23, $20,875.

22. (12) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 246, 22, $14,750.

23. (26) Eric McClure, Toyota, 246, 21, $20,600.

24. (28) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 246, 20, $20,475.

25. (32) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 246, 19, $20,825.

26. (27) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 244, 18, $14,225.

27. (15) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 243, 17, $20,100.

28. (30) Kyle Fowler, Ford, 242, 16, $19,950.

29. (39) Richard Harriman, Ford, 240, 15, $19,825.

30. (36) Travis Sauter, Toyota, 238, 14, $20,000.

31. (18) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 228, 13, $19,550.

32. (34) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, vibration, 135, 12, $19,455.

33. (25) Brett Butler, Toyota, brakes, 74, 11, $19,335.

34. (38) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, brakes, 26, 10, $13,215.

35. (37) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, brakes, 23, 9, $13,097.

36. (40) Carl Long, Ford, handling, 13, 8, $12,125.

37. (35) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, vibration, 6, 7, $12,015.

38. (31) Blake Koch, Toyota, brakes, 5, 6, $11,936.

39. (33) Jason Bowles, Chevrolet, vibration, 4, 5, $11,745.

40. (29) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3, 4, $11,630.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 112.211 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 56 minutes, 58 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.536 seconds.

Caution Flags: 4 for 21 laps.

Lead Changes: 5 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Herring 1-26; R.Smith 27-85; A.Dillon 86-201; T.Bayne 202-207; B.Vickers 208-215; B.Keselowski 216-250.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): A.Dillon, 1 time for 116 laps; R.Smith, 1 time for 59 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 35 laps; D.Herring, 1 time for 26 laps; B.Vickers, 1 time for 8 laps; T.Bayne, 1 time for 6 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. A.Dillon, 698; 2. R.Smith, 684; 3. S.Hornish Jr., 684; 4. E.Sadler, 679; 5. B.Vickers, 670; 6. K.Larson, 651; 7. J.Allgaier, 648; 8. B.Scott, 641; 9. T.Bayne, 627; 10. P.Kligerman, 617.