« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 01 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 46 25 .648 —

Gary 41 30 .577 5

Lincoln 37 35 .514 9½

Kansas City 29 43 .403 17½

Sioux City 27 44 .380 19

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 43 28 .606 —

St. Paul 37 33 .529 5½

Winnipeg 37 33 .529 5½

Sioux Falls 30 41 .423 13

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 38 30 .559 —

Laredo 39 32 .549 ½

Grand Prairie 37 33 .529 2

El Paso 22 47 .319 16½

Thursday

Winnipeg 8, Lincoln 7, 12 innings

St. Paul 3, Fargo-Moorhead 2

Laredo 13, Kansas City 7

Amarillo 10, Grand Prairie 4

Trois-Rivieres 7, Sioux Falls 6

Today

Wichita at Newark, 6:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Wichita at Newark, 6:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 6:10 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux Falls, 1:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Wichita at Newark, 5 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I state tournament

Today

At Eden Prairie

1) Grand Rapids vs. Cold Spring, 10 a.m.

2) Burnsville vs. Alexandria, 1 p.m.

9) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

10) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

At Chanhassen

3) Eden Prairie vs. St. Francis, 10 a.m.

4) Mahtomedi vs. Osseo, 1 p.m.

11) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

12) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

At Richfield

5) New Ulm vs. Rochester, 10 a.m.

6) Excelsior vs. St. Cloud, 1 p.m.

13) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

14) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

At Edina

7) Eastview vs. Golden Valley, 10 a.m.

8) Forest Lake vs. Edina, 1 p.m.

15) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

16) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Edina

17) Game 9 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 10 a.m.

19) Game 13 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 1 p.m.

23) Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m.

24) Game 14 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.

At Eden Prairie

18) Game 11 winner vs. Game 16 loser, 10 a.m.

20) Game 15 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.

21) Game 18 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 4 p.m.

22) Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

At Edina

25) Game 21 winner vs. Game 23 loser, 10 a.m.

26) Game 22 winner vs. Game 24 loser, 1 p.m.

27) Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 4 p.m.

28) Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday

At Edina

29) Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 loser, 10 a.m.

30) Championship: Game 28 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 1 p.m.

Division II state tournament

At Bird Island

Today

1) Winnebago-Blue Earth vs. Morris, 9:30 a.m.

2) Taconite vs. Pine Island, Noon

3) LaCrescent vs. Hawley, 3:30 p.m.

4) Providence Academy vs. Bird Island, 7 p.m.

Saturday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

Consolation championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At West Fargo

Tuesday

1) Dickinson 11, Williston 1

2) Jamestown 15, Mandan 5 (7 inn.)

Wednesday

3) Fargo 11, Minot 1

4) Grand Forks 4, Wahpeton 3

5) Bismarck 5, Jamestown 3

6) West Fargo 4, Dickinson 0

Thursday

7) Minot 3, Mandan 0

8) Wahpeton 9, Williston 8

9) Fargo 8, West Fargo 1

10) No. 2 Bismarck vs. No. 3 Grand Forks, late

Today

11) No. 8 Dickinson vs. No. 5 Minot, 11 a.m.

12) No. 7 Jamestown vs. No. 6 Wahpeton, 2 p.m.

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 5 p.m.

14) Game 12 winner vs. No. 1 West Fargo, 8 p.m.

Saturday

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, Noon

16) No. 4 Fargo vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.

17) Game 16 loser vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday

18) Championship: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 1 p.m. (second championship game, if necessary, 3 p.m.)

Class B state tournament

At Beulah

Wednesday

1) Hazen 13, Makoti 1

2) Grafton 10, Enderlin 6

3) Cando 7, Hatton 2

4) Beulah 4, LaMoure 3 (8)

Thursday

5) Hatton 20, Makoti 8

6) LaMoure 2, Enderlin 1

7) Cando 6, Hazen 0

8) Grafton 6, Beulah 5

Today

9) LaMoure vs. Hazen, 2:30 p.m.

10) Hatton vs. Beulah, 5 p.m.

11) Cando vs. Grafton, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 2:30 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1 p.m. (Second championship game, if necessary, 3:30 p.m.)

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

National Football League

Preseason

Sunday

Miami vs. Dallas at Canton, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 8

Baltimore at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Denver at San Francisco, 8 p.m.

Seattle at San Diego, 9 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 9

N.Y. Jets at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Miami at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Houston at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Green Bay, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Oakland, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 10

N.Y. Giants at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 11

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 12:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 5 .706 —

Atlanta 11 5 .688 ½

Washington 9 10 .474 4

Indiana 8 10 .444 4½

New York 8 11 .421 5

Connecticut 5 12 .294 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 14 3 .824 —

Los Angeles 12 6 .667 2½

Phoenix 9 10 .474 6

Seattle 8 10 .444 6½

San Antonio 6 12 .333 8½

Tulsa 6 14 .300 9½

Wednesday

New York 88, Washington 78

Thursday

Connecticut 70, Indiana 64

Seattle 88, Phoenix 79

Today

San Antonio at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Connecticut at New York, 5 p.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA

Bridgestone Invitational

At Akron, Ohio

First round

Webb Simpson 33-31–64 -6

Henrik Stenson 32-33–65 -5

Ryan Moore 33-33–66 -4

Chris Wood 31-35–66 -4

Tiger Woods 31-35–66 -4

Keegan Bradley 33-33–66 -4

Jason Dufner 34-33–67 -3

Bubba Watson 32-35–67 -3

Rickie Fowler 35-32–67 -3

Bill Haas 33-34–67 -3

Jim Furyk 33-34–67 -3

Luke Donald 31-36–67 -3

Scott Piercy 35-33–68 -2

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 35-34–69 -1

Ian Poulter 36-33–69 -1

Paul Lawrie 34-35–69 -1

Zach Johnson 33-36–69 -1

Justin Rose 34-35–69 -1

Harris English 32-38–70 E

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 35-35–70 E

Jonas Blixt 34-36–70 E

Ken Duke 37-33–70 E

Peter Hanson 33-37–70 E

Richard Sterne 36-34–70 E

Satoshi Kodaira 35-35–70 E

Francesco Molinari 36-34–70 E

Jamie Donaldson 35-35–70 E

Rory McIlroy 35-35–70 E

Paul Casey 35-35–70 E

Branden Grace 38-32–70 E

Matteo Manassero 35-36–71 +1

Nick Watney 35-36–71 +1

Bo Van Pelt 37-34–71 +1

Graeme McDowell 37-34–71 +1

Lee Westwood 35-36–71 +1

Miguel A. Jimenez 36-35–71 +1

Steve Stricker 36-35–71 +1

Sergio Garcia 36-35–71 +1

Ernie Els 34-37–71 +1

David Lynn 36-35–71 +1

Brian Gay 37-35–72 +2

Michael Thompson 35-37–72 +2

Shane Lowry 35-37–72 +2

Hideki Matsuyama 38-34–72 +2

Dustin Johnson 37-35–72 +2

Nicolas Colsaerts 35-37–72 +2

Russell Henley 36-36–72 +2

John Merrick 35-37–72 +2

Angel Cabrera 35-37–72 +2

Brandt Snedeker 37-35–72 +2

Phil Mickelson 37-35–72 +2

Carl Pettersson 38-34–72 +2

Matt Kuchar 38-34–72 +2

Jaco Van Zyl 35-38–73 +3

Boo Weekley 37-36–73 +3

Adam Scott 37-36–73 +3

Mikko Ilonen 38-35–73 +3

Derek Ernst 36-37–73 +3

Richie Ramsay 36-37–73 +3

Sang-Moon Bae 39-34–73 +3

Thorbjorn Olesen 36-37–73 +3

D.A. Points 36-37–73 +3

Stephen Gallacher 36-38–74 +4

Tommy Gainey 37-37–74 +4

Billy Horschel 38-36–74 +4

Martin Kaymer 37-37–74 +4

Charl Schwartzel 37-37–74 +4

Jason Day 38-36–74 +4

Toru Taniguchi 38-37–75 +5

Kevin Streelman 37-39–76 +6

Brett Rumford 35-41–76 +6

Martin Laird 40-37–77 +7

Daniel Popovic 38-41–79 +9

PGA

Reno-Tahoe Open

At Reno, Nev.

First round

Note: Scoring is by the Modified Stableford system Double Eagle: 8 points Eagle: 5 points Birdie: 2 points Par: 0 point Bogey: -1 points Double Bogey or worse: (-3) points.

Josh Teater 15

Gary Woodland 14

James Driscoll 14

Greg Chalmers 13

Stuart Appleby 12

Colt Knost 12

Trevor Immelman 10

Bud Cauley 10

Justin Bolli 10

David Mathis 10

Dean Wilson 10

Chris Williams 9

Ricky Barnes 9

Mark Wilson 9

Kevin Stadler 9

Brandt Jobe 8

Scott McCarron 8

Will Claxton 8

Andres Romero 8

Robert Streb 7

Skip Kendall 7

Woody Austin 7

Ted Potter, Jr. 7

Brendon Todd 7

James Hahn 7

Nathan Green 7

Chris DiMarco 6

Rich Beem 6

Matt Bettencourt 6

Richard H. Lee 6

Ryo Ishikawa 6

Alex Cejka 6

Tom Gillis 6

Bobby Gates 6

Doug LaBelle II 6

Steve LeBrun 6

Nick O’Hern 5

Robert Gamez 5

Scott Verplank 5

Brian Harman 5

Tag Ridings 5

Michael Bradley 5

Brendan Steele 5

Dicky Pride 5

Robert Karlsson 5

Scott Langley 4

Ben Kohles 4

Jesper Parnevik 4

Jim Herman 4

T.J. Vogel 4

Johnson Wagner 4

Charlie Wi 4

Heath Slocum 4

Russell Knox 4

Ryuji Imada 3

Ben Crane 3

Bill Lunde 3

Steve Flesch 3

Vaughn Taylor 3

Ted Purdy 3

Seung-Yul Noh 3

Chris Riley 3

Rory Sabbatini 3

Peter Tomasulo 3

Jason Schmuhl 3

Jeff Gove 2

Jason Gore 2

Jonathan Byrd 2

Davis Love III 2

Bryce Molder 2

David Toms 2

Thomas Aiken 2

Mark Hubbard 2

D.J. Trahan 2

Shaun Micheel 2

Aaron Baddeley 2

Rod Pampling 2

Joey Snyder III 2

Ryan Blaum 2

David Duval 1

Joe Durant 1

Camilo Villegas 1

Brian Stuard 1

Frank Lickliter II 1

Aaron Watkins 1

Tim Petrovic 1

Henrik Norlander 1

Joe Ogilvie 0

Michael Letzig 0

Cameron Beckman 0

Casey Wittenberg 0

Greg Owen 0

Kevin Sutherland 0

Si Woo Kim 0

Luke List 0

Chad Campbell 0

John Rollins 0

Padraig Harrington 0

Brad Fritsch -1

Andrew Svoboda -1

Robert Allenby -2

Billy Mayfair -2

Lee Williams -2

Justin Hicks -2

Wes Short, Jr. -2

Creighton Honeck -2

Ross Fisher -3

Parker McLachlin -3

J.J. Henry -3

Ben Curtis -3

Glen Day -3

Steven Bowditch -3

Marcus Fraser -3

Cameron Percy -3

Todd Hamilton -4

Darron Stiles -4

Arjun Atwal -4

Mike Weir -4

Peter Uihlein -4

Troy Matteson -4

Lee Janzen -4

Marc Turnesa -4

Jin Park -4

Donald Constable -4

Paul Haley II -4

Steve Allan -4

Scott Gardiner -4

Andres Gonzales -5

Alistair Presnell -5

Justin Lower -6

Eric Meierdierks -7

Matt Dobyns -8

LPGA

Women’s British Open

At St. Andrews, Scotland

First round

a-amateur

Camilla Lennarth 33-33–66 -6

Morgan Pressel 34-32–66 -6

Nicole Castrale 31-36–67 -5

Na Yeon Choi 32-35–67 -5

Mi-Jeong Jeon 33-34–67 -5

Eun-Hee Ji 31-36–67 -5

Stacy Lewis 36-31–67 -5

Sydnee Michaels 34-33–67 -5

Ryann O’Toole 33-34–67 -5

Dori Carter 35-33–68 -4

Paula Creamer 34-34–68 -4

a-Georgia Hall 34-34–68 -4

Danielle Kang 33-35–68 -4

Pernilla Lindberg 33-35–68 -4

Catriona Matthew 33-35–68 -4

Lizette Salas 32-36–68 -4

Liz Young 32-36–68 -4

Katie M. Burnett 30-39–69 -3

Shanshan Feng 34-35–69 -3

Sandra Gal 34-35–69 -3

Caroline Hedwall 35-34–69 -3

Katherine Hull-Kirk 34-35–69 -3

Malene Jorgensen 36-33–69 -3

a-Lydia Ko 37-32–69 -3

Ai Miyazato 32-37–69 -3

Ji Young Oh 37-32–69 -3

Inbee Park 31-38–69 -3

Florentyna Parker 33-36–69 -3

Mikaela Parmlid 34-35–69 -3

So Yeon Ryu 35-34–69 -3

Miki Saiki 34-35–69 -3

Hee Kyung Seo 34-35–69 -3

Jenny Shin 34-35–69 -3

Marianne Skarpnord 34-35–69 -3

Angela Stanford 33-36–69 -3

Ayako Uehara 34-35–69 -3

Mariajo Uribe 36-33–69 -3

a-Amy Boulden 35-35–70 -2

Holly Clyburn 37-33–70 -2

Mamiko Higa 34-36–70 -2

Karine Icher 34-36–70 -2

I.K. Kim 35-35–70 -2

Brittany Lang 34-36–70 -2

Jee Young Lee 35-35–70 -2

Brittany Lincicome 34-36–70 -2

Rikako Morita 34-36–70 -2

Anna Nordqvist 37-33–70 -2

Lee-Anne Pace 35-35–70 -2

Hee Young Park 34-36–70 -2

Suzann Pettersen 34-36–70 -2

a-Emily Taylor 35-35–70 -2

Linda Wessberg 35-35–70 -2

Lindsey Wright 34-36–70 -2

Minea Blomqvist 34-37–71 -1

Irene Cho 36-35–71 -1

Chella Choi 34-37–71 -1

Jacqui Concolino 35-36–71 -1

Laura Diaz 36-35–71 -1

Moira Dunn 35-36–71 -1

Julieta Granada 33-38–71 -1

Natalie Gulbis 35-36–71 -1

Mina Harigae 33-38–71 -1

Daniela Holmqvist 34-37–71 -1

Cristie Kerr 35-36–71 -1

Meena Lee 36-35–71 -1

Se Ri Pak 34-37–71 -1

Jane Park 34-37–71 -1

Jiyai Shin 36-35–71 -1

Ashleigh Simon 34-37–71 -1

Nontaya Srisawang 34-37–71 -1

Thidapa Suwannapura 36-35–71 -1

Alison Walshe 35-36–71 -1

Sun Young Yoo 34-37–71 -1

Christel Boeljon 35-37–72 E

a-Celine Boutier 33-39–72 E

Laura Davies 34-38–72 E

Katie Futcher 35-37–72 E

Sophie Gustafson 36-36–72 E

Mi Jung Hur 35-37–72 E

Jeong Jang 36-36–72 E

Trish Johnson 37-35–72 E

Moriya Jutanugarn 33-39–72 E

Jessica Korda 34-38–72 E

Candie Kung 36-36–72 E

Cindy LaCrosse 35-37–72 E

Xi Yu Lin 35-37–72 E

Paola Moreno 36-36–72 E

Belen Mozo 35-37–72 E

Pornanong Phatlum 34-38–72 E

Yani Tseng 34-38–72 E

Line Vedel 34-38–72 E

Helen Alfredsson 38-35–73 +1

Juli Inkster 34-39–73 +1

Haeji Kang 36-37–73 +1

Sarah Kemp 35-38–73 +1

Mindy Kim 35-38–73 +1

Kristy McPherson 35-38–73 +1

Azahara Munoz 35-38–73 +1

Margherita Rigon 35-38–73 +1

Jennifer Rosales 34-39–73 +1

Dewi Claire Schreefel 34-39–73 +1

Klara Spilkova 35-38–73 +1

Veronica Zorzi 37-36–73 +1

Beth Allen 35-39–74 +2

Carlota Ciganda 36-38–74 +2

Austin Ernst 36-38–74 +2

Sahra Hassan 36-38–74 +2

Jennifer Johnson 33-41–74 +2

Stacey Keating 36-38–74 +2

Louise Larsson 36-38–74 +2

Amelia Lewis 34-40–74 +2

Mika Miyazato 37-37–74 +2

Gwladys Nocera 35-39–74 +2

Gerina Piller 36-38–74 +2

Marta Silva 35-39–74 +2

Karen Stupples 34-40–74 +2

Karrie Webb 35-39–74 +2

Michelle Wie 37-37–74 +2

Sakura Yokomine 35-39–74 +2

Chie Arimura 37-38–75 +3

Bree Arthur 38-37–75 +3

Nikki Campbell 36-39–75 +3

a-Gabriella Cowley 35-40–75 +3

Tania Elosegui 35-40–75 +3

Nicole Hage 37-38–75 +3

Whitney Hillier 35-40–75 +3

Christina Kim 38-37–75 +3

Mo Martin 37-38–75 +3

Sarah Jane Smith 35-40–75 +3

Lexi Thompson 38-37–75 +3

Momoko Ueda 37-38–75 +3

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 37-39–76 +4

a-Charley Hull 37-39–76 +4

Felicity Johnson 36-40–76 +4

Ilhee Lee 36-40–76 +4

Caroline Masson 36-40–76 +4

Lisa McCloskey 36-40–76 +4

Becky Morgan 37-39–76 +4

Giulia Sergas 39-37–76 +4

Amy Yang 36-40–76 +4

a-Sarah-Jane Boyd 36-41–77 +5

Vicky Hurst 36-41–77 +5

Carly Booth 39-39–78 +6

Beatriz Recari 38-40–78 +6

Web.com Tour

Mylan Classic

At Canonsburg, Pa.

First round

a-denotes amateur

Zack Sucher 33-32–65

Guy Boros 32-34–66

Steve Wheatcroft 33-33–66

Billy Hurley III 33-33–66

Chad Collins 31-35–66

Ben Martin 32-34–66

Whee Kim 32-34–66

Cliff Kresge 33-34–67

Franklin Corpening 32-35–67

Blayne Barber 32-35–67

Dustin Garza 32-35–67

Notable

Tom Hoge 33-38–71

Area

Results Thursday

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Tour

At Mayville, N.D.

Flight 1: 1, Dennis Olson, Fargo, 68. 2 (tie), Harold Mattingly, Fargo; Clair Hanson, Hawley, Minn., 69.

Flight 2: 1, Gary Hanson, West Fargo, 65. 2 (tie), Alan Dexter, Fargo; Harlan Isensee, Moorhead, 68.

Flight 3: 1, Wayne Larson, Fargo, 66. 2, Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 68. 3, Dutch Eyman, Fargo, 69.

Flight 4: 1, Clifford Hagen, Fargo, 63. 2, Donovan Wischer, Fargo, 64. 3, Wes Dunford, Fargo, 67.

Flight 5: 1 (tie), Tom Dowdell, Fargo; Lenny Mattern, West Fargo, 67. 3, Gordy Indvik, Fargo, 68.

Flight 6: 1, Terry Babb, West Fargo, 66. 2, Max Olson, Fargo, 68. 3, David Strand, Amenia, N.D., 70.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 10 6 6 36 31 21

New York 10 7 5 35 33 27

Montreal 10 5 5 35 32 29

Philadelphia 9 6 7 34 33 30

New England 8 7 6 30 27 19

Houston 8 6 6 30 23 20

Chicago 7 9 4 25 25 30

Columbus 6 10 5 23 24 27

Toronto FC 3 10 8 17 19 29

D.C. 2 15 4 10 10 35

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 7 4 37 36 24

Portland 8 3 10 34 31 20

Colorado 9 7 7 34 28 24

Los Angeles 10 9 3 33 32 27

Vancouver 9 7 5 32 33 29

FC Dallas 8 5 8 32 27 27

Seattle 8 7 4 28 24 22

San Jose 7 9 6 27 23 33

Chivas USA 4 12 5 17 19 37

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Roma 3, MLS All-Stars 1

Saturday

New York at Sporting Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

Montreal at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Houston, 8 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Chivas USA at San Jose, 9 p.m.

FC Dallas at Seattle FC, 9:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday

Toronto FC at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 10

Seattle FC at Toronto FC, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 11

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Chivas USA, 10 p.m.