« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 31 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 45 25 .643 —

Gary 41 30 .577 4½

Lincoln 37 34 .521 8½

Kansas City 29 42 .408 16½

Sioux City 27 44 .380 18½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 43 27 .614 —

St. Paul 36 33 .522 6½

Winnipeg 36 33 .522 6½

Sioux Falls 30 40 .429 13

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 37 30 .552 —

Laredo 38 32 .543 ½

Grand Prairie 37 32 .536 1

El Paso 22 46 .324 15½

Wednesday

Fargo-Moorhead 3, St. Paul 1

Kansas City 7, Laredo 2

Lincoln 7, Winnipeg 6

Grand Prairie 10, Amarillo 5

Gary 9, Sioux City 3

Trois-Rivieres 11, Sioux Falls 4

Wichita at El Paso, late

Today

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Laredo at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Trois-Rivieres at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Wichita at Newark, 6:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Kansas City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I state tournament

Friday

At Eden Prairie

1) Grand Rapids vs. Cold Spring, 10 a.m.

2) Burnsville vs. Alexandria, 1 p.m.

9) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

10) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

At Chanhassen

3) Eden Prairie vs. St. Francis, 10 a.m.

4) Mahtomedi vs. Osseo, 1 p.m.

11) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

12) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

At Richfield

5) New Ulm vs. Rochester, 10 a.m.

6) Excelsior vs. St. Cloud, 1 p.m.

13) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

14) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

At Edina

7) Eastview vs. Golden Valley, 10 a.m.

8) Forest Lake vs. Edina, 1 p.m.

15) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

16) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Edina

17) Game 9 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 10 a.m.

19) Game 13 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 1 p.m.

23) Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m.

24) Game 14 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.

At Eden Prairie

18) Game 11 winner vs. Game 16 loser, 10 a.m.

20) Game 15 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.

21) Game 18 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 4 p.m.

22) Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

At Edina

25) Game 21 winner vs. Game 23 loser, 10 a.m.

26) Game 22 winner vs. Game 24 loser, 1 p.m.

27) Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner, 4 p.m.

28) Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner, 7 p.m.

Monday

At Edina

29) Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 loser, 10 a.m.

30) Championship: Game 28 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 1 p.m.

Division II state tournament

At Bird Island

Friday

1) Winnebago-Blue Earth vs. Morris, 9:30 a.m.

2) Taconite vs. Pine Island, Noon

3) LaCrescent vs. Hawley, 3:30 p.m.

4) Providence Academy vs. Bird Island, 7 p.m.

Saturday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

Consolation championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 11 a.m.

Third place: Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1:30 p.m.

Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At West Fargo

Tuesday

1) Dickinson 11, Williston 1

2) Jamestown 15, Mandan 5 (7 inn.)

Wednesday

3) Fargo 11, Minot 1

4) Grand Forks 4, Wahpeton 3

5) Bismarck 5, Jamestown 3

6) West Fargo 4, Dickinson 0

Today

7) No. 10 Mandan vs. No. 5 Minot, 11 a.m.

8) No. 9 Williston vs. No. 6 Wahpeton, 2 p.m.

9) No. 4 Fargo vs. No. 1 West Fargo, 5 p.m.

10) No. 2 Bismarck vs. No. 3 Grand Forks, 8 p.m.

Friday

11) No. 8 Dickinson vs. Game 7 winner, 11 a.m.

12) No. 7 Jamestown vs. Game 8 winner, 2 p.m.

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 5 p.m.

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 8 p.m.

Saturday

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, Noon

16) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.

17) Game 16 loser vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday

18) Championship: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 1 p.m. (second championship game, if necessary, 3 p.m.)

Class B state tournament

At Beulah

Wednesday

1) Hazen 13, Makoti 1

2) Grafton 10, Enderlin 6

3) Cando 7, Hatton 2

4) Beulah 4, LaMoure 3 (8)

Today

5) Makoti vs. Hatton, 2:30 p.m.

6) Enderlin vs. LaMoure, noon

7) Hazen vs. Cando, 5 p.m.

8) Grafton vs. Beulah, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 2:30 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1 p.m. (Second championship game, if necessary, 3:30 p.m.)

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 5 .706 —

Atlanta 11 5 .688 ½

Washington 9 10 .474 4

Indiana 8 9 .471 4

New York 8 11 .421 5

Connecticut 4 12 .250 7½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 14 3 .824 —

Los Angeles 12 6 .667 2½

Phoenix 9 9 .500 5½

Seattle 7 10 .412 7

San Antonio 6 12 .333 8½

Tulsa 6 14 .300 9½

Tuesday

No games scheduled¢

Wednesday

New York 88, Washington 78

Today

Indiana at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

Phoenix at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Friday

San Antonio at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

GOLF

D

Hole-in-one

Wednesday

Devin Austinson of Fargo aced the 78-yard, No. 4 hole at Fargo’s Rose Creek golf course using a 4-hybrid

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 10 6 6 36 31 21

New York 10 7 5 35 33 27

Montreal 10 5 5 35 32 29

Philadelphia 9 6 7 34 33 30

New England 8 7 6 30 27 19

Houston 8 6 6 30 23 20

Chicago 7 9 4 25 25 30

Columbus 6 10 5 23 24 27

Toronto FC 3 10 8 17 19 29

D.C. 2 15 4 10 10 35

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 7 4 37 36 24

Portland 8 3 10 34 31 20

Colorado 9 7 7 34 28 24

Los Angeles 10 9 3 33 32 27

Vancouver 9 7 5 32 33 29

FC Dallas 8 5 8 32 27 27

Seattle 8 7 4 28 24 22

San Jose 7 9 6 27 23 33

Chivas USA 4 12 5 17 19 37

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Roma 3, MLS All-Stars 1

Saturday

New York at Sporting Kansas City, 5:30 p.m.

Montreal at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Chicago at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Houston, 8 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Chivas USA at San Jose, 9 p.m.

FC Dallas at Seattle FC, 9:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday

Toronto FC at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 10

Seattle FC at Toronto FC, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Montreal at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 11

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Chivas USA, 10 p.m.