« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 29 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 45 23 .662 —

Gary 40 29 .580 5½

Lincoln 36 32 .529 9

Kansas City 27 41 .397 18

Sioux City 26 43 .377 19½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 42 26 .618 —

St. Paul 35 32 .522 6½

Winnipeg 34 32 .515 7

Sioux Falls 29 39 .426 13

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 36 29 .554 —

Laredo 37 30 .552 —

Grand Prairie 36 31 .537 1

El Paso 20 46 .303 16½

Monday

Winnipeg 6, Trois-Rivieres 5

Amarillo 9, Grand Prairie 6

Gary 6, Sioux City 2

Laredo at Kansas City, late

Wichita at El Paso, late

Today

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Trois-Rivieres at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Wednesday

Fargo-Moorhead at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Gary at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Trois-Rivieres at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I Sub-State 14 Tournament

At Moorhead’s Matson Field

Monday

Championship Game 2: No. 1 Alexandria 18, No. 7 Bemidji 5

Division II District 9 tournament

At Ada

Sunday

Championship: Hawley 1, Warroad 0

North Dakota

Pairings

Class A state tournament

At West Fargo

Today

1) No. 8 Dickinson vs. No. 9 Williston, 5 p.m.

2) No. 7 Jamestown vs. No. 10 Mandan, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

3) No. 4 Fargo vs. No. 5 Minot, 11 a.m.

4) No. 3 Grand Forks vs. No. 6 Wahpeton, 1:45 p.m.

5) Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Bismarck, 4:30 p.m.

6) Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 West Fargo, 8 p.m.

Thursday

7) Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 1:45 p.m.

8) Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 11 a.m.

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 5 p.m.

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 8 p.m.

Saturday

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, Noon

16) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.

17) Game 16 loser vs. Game 15 winner, 6 p.m.

Sunday

18) Championship: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 1 p.m. (second championship game, if necessary, 3 p.m.)

Class B state tournament

At Beulah

Wednesday

1) Makoti vs. Hazen, 11 a.m.

2) Grafton vs. Enderlin, 1:30 p.m.

3) Cando vs. Hatton, 4 p.m.

4) LaMoure vs. Beulah, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 2:30 p.m.

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 2:30 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1 p.m. (Second championship game, if necessary, 3:30 p.m.)

Babe Ruth

Results Sunday

Minnesota State Non-Advancing Babe Ruth Tournament

At Pelican Rapids

Wadena-Deer Creek 6, Melrose 3

Wadena-Deer Creek 6, Breckenridge 3

Championship: Wadena-Deer Creek 2, Breckenridge 1

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 5 .706 —

Atlanta 11 5 .688 ½

Washington 9 9 .500 3½

Indiana 8 9 .471 4

New York 7 11 .389 5½

Connecticut 4 12 .250 7½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 14 3 .824 —

Los Angeles 12 6 .667 2½

Phoenix 9 9 .500 5½

Seattle 7 10 .412 7

San Antonio 6 12 .333 8½

Tulsa 6 14 .300 9½

Sunday

No games scheduled

Monday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

Wednesday

New York at Washington, 6 p.m.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Points

Through July 28

1, Jimmie Johnson, 740. 2, Clint Bowyer, 665. 3, Carl Edwards, 655. 4, Kevin Harvick, 648. 5, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 616. 6, Matt Kenseth, 615. 7, Kyle Busch, 610. 8, Greg Biffle, 565. 9, Kasey Kahne, 564. 10, Jeff Gordon, 559. 11, Tony Stewart, 558. 12, Martin Truex Jr., 554. 13, Brad Keselowski, 553. 14, Kurt Busch, 546. 15, Jamie McMurray, 537. 16, Ryan Newman, 534. 17, Aric Almirola, 529. 18, Joey Logano, 524. 19, Paul Menard, 520. 20, Jeff Burton, 499.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $6,177,084. 2, Kyle Busch, $4,150,397. 3, Matt Kenseth, $4,043,085. 4, Kevin Harvick, $3,886,677. 5, Brad Keselowski, $3,835,924. 6, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,622,748. 7, Carl Edwards, $3,597,609. 8, Tony Stewart, $3,580,714. 9, Ryan Newman, $3,430,048. 10, Jeff Gordon, $3,410,123. 11, Clint Bowyer, $3,350,158. 12, Martin Truex Jr., $3,321,679. 13, Joey Logano, $3,260,974. 14, Kasey Kahne, $3,243,083. 15, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $3,185,243. 16, Greg Biffle, $3,095,464. 17, Aric Almirola, $3,033,446. 18, Kurt Busch, $2,985,698. 19, Jamie McMurray, $2,916,113. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, $2,867,634.

NASCAR Nationwide

Points

Through July 27

1. Austin Dillon, 656. 2. Regan Smith, 650. 3. Elliott Sadler, 643. 4. Sam Hornish Jr., 642. 5. Brian Vickers, 628. 6. Justin Allgaier, 621. 7. Kyle Larson, 612. 8. Brian Scott, 610. 9. Trevor Bayne, 592. 10. Parker Kligerman, 589. 11. Alex Bowman, 516. 12. Nelson Piquet Jr., 507. 13. Mike Bliss, 480. 14. Travis Pastrana, 449. 15. Reed Sorenson, 378. 16. Mike Wallace, 369. 17. Eric McClure, 343. 18. Jeremy Clements, 339. 19. Joe Nemechek, 313. 20. Michael Annett, 282.

Money

1. Kyle Busch, $703,675. 2. Sam Hornish Jr., $689,442. 3. Austin Dillon, $659,789. 4. Elliott Sadler, $621,372. 5. Trevor Bayne, $580,672. 6. Brian Vickers, $558,847. 7. Kyle Larson, $550,843. 8. Regan Smith, $549,663. 9. Justin Allgaier, $544,160. 10. Brian Scott, $523,813. 11. Parker Kligerman, $514,587. 12. Alex Bowman, $493,097. 13. Travis Pastrana, $454,712. 14. Nelson Piquet Jr., $454,012. 15. Mike Bliss, $446,497. 16. Reed Sorenson, $435,332. 17. Eric McClure, $433,067. 18. Mike Wallace, $421,136. 19. Jeremy Clements, $391,317. 20. Joe Nemechek, $390,137.

World of Outlaws

Sprint Cars

Through July 27

1, Daryn Pittman 6,822. 2, Donny Schatz 6,737. 3, Paul MaMahan 6,634. 4, Craig Dollansky 6,412. 5, Sammy Swindell 6,358. 6, Joey Saldana 6,319. 7, Cody Darrah 6,175. 8, David Gravel 6,171. 9, Steve Kinser 6,039. 10, Kerry Madsen 5,957.

Golf

D

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Wahpeton, N.D.

Flight 1: 1, Bob Gifford, Moorhead, 64. 2, Steve Johnson, Moorhead, 68. 3, Harold Mattingly, Fargo 70.

Flight 2: 1, Dean Greenwaldt, Battle Lake, Minn., 70. 2, Gray Hanson, West Fargo, 71. 3, Dennis Roden, Fargo, 72.

Flight 3: 1, Alan Dexter, Fargo, 68. 2, Warren Lundberg, Fargo, 69. 3, Chuck Holverson, Audubon, Minn., 72.

Flight 4: 1, Duane Thimjon, Wahpeton, N.D., 68. 2, John Lavoy, Naytahwaush, Minn., 69. 3 (tie), Cecil Irion, Wahpeton, N.D.; John H. Fiebiger, Fargo, 70.

Flight 5: 1, Stan Sirek, Wahpeton, N.D., 68. 2, Duwain Fagerstrom, Moorhead, 73. 3, Tom Campbell, Horace, N.D., 74.

Flight 6: 1, Gary Hagen, Ottertail, Minn., 64. 2, Robert Silseth, Dent, Minn., 68. 3, Bob Karst, Battle Lake, Minn., 70.

Flight 7: 1 (tie), Gary Fick, Breckenridge, Minn.; Alan Friesen, Erhard, Minn., 67. 3, Kenneth Hopp, Fargo, 68.

Flight 8: 1, Mel Olson, Fargo, 69. 2, Ronald Messelt, Fargo, 71. 3, Swede Grindberg, Hawley, Minn., 73.

Flight 9: 1, Jerry Cook, Fargo, 71. 2(tie), Thomas Jensen, Dalton, Minn.; Tim Cullen, Fenton, Mo.; Bob Poss, Fergus Falls, Minn., 75.

Flight 10: 1, Harvey Kraabel, Perham, Minn., 60. 2 (tie), Curtis Johnson, Hawley, Minn.; Maurice Lykke, Fargo, 71.