« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

NDSU Extension Service, Published July 29 2013

4-H'ers win awards in consumer choices at ND State Fair

The following 4-H members received awards in the 4-H Consumer Choices event

July 23 at the North Dakota State Fair in Minot.

Consumer Choices requires youth to make informed decisions on consumer-related classes and then tell the judge their reasons for their ranking of the classes. This year, they evaluated classes of binoculars, athletic shoes and yogurt. The youth placed four options in order of how they met the standards provided and gave oral reasons on some classes.

The top teams and individuals are listed by placing.

The top senior teams were:

- First, Cass County - team members: Ashley Stoppleworth, Colton Christmann, Mikayla Cramer, Zach Gebeke and Kelsey Marscke

- Second, Walsh County - team members: Mikayla Fingarson, Allyson Durkin, Andrew Brummond, Kayla O'Toole and Emily Laaveg,

- Third, Stark-Billings-Wells-LaMoure counties - team members: Kelsey Hibl, Kara Hibl, Claire Anerson and Gregory Lahlum

- Fourth, Mountrail County - team members: Jonathan Rosencrans, Myles Oderman and Daniel Bolen

- Fifth, Traill County - team members: Ethan Johnson, Abby Mueller, Megan

Johnson, Holly Johnson and Justin Mueller

The top senior individuals and their county were:

- First - Jonathan Rosencrans, Mountrail

- Second - Gregory Lahlum, LaMoure

- Third - Emily Laaveg, Walsh

- Fourth - Mikayla Cramer, Cass

- Fifth - Ashley Stoppleworth, Cass

The top junior teams were:

- First, Cass County - team members: Anna Skarphol, Savannah Ehlers, Astrid

Axtman, Anna Stoppleworth and Preeti Chemiti

- Second, Williams County - team members: Lauren Fearing, Katherine Fearing, Kayden Kemp and Wesley Nygard

- Third, Walsh County - team members: Julia Koppang, Gretchen Brummond, Toby Zikmund, Rachel Klose and Billy Laaveg

- Fourth, Cavalier-McIntosh-LaMoure counties - team members: Addie Schnabel, Christopher Morstad, April Kratcha and Eva Lahlum

- Fifth, Morton County - team members: Cade Erickson, Mary Storick, Michael

Storick, Margaret Bjelanovic and Dalton Sougstad

The top junior individuals and their county were:

- First, Anna Skarphol, Cass

- Second, Anna Stoppleworth, Cass

- Third, Lauren Fearing, Williams

- Fourth, Astrid Axtman, Cass

- Fifth, Jessica Rosencrans, Mountrail