« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

NDSU Extension Service, Published July 29 2013

4-H'ers win horse show awards at ND State Fair

The following 4-H members won champion or reserve champion awards in the 4-H horse showJuly 22, through July 24 at the North Dakota

State Fair in Minot. Winners are listed by county with name, hometown and

placing.

Bottineau

- Morgan Kersten, Kramer, champion, intermediate Keyhole Race

- Serena Moen, Upham, champion, intermediate Pole Bending; reserve champion, intermediate Barrel Racing; reserve champion, intermediate Keyhole Race

- Brandee Williams, Bottineau, champion, Herdsman

Burleigh

- Jordyn Hoffman, Baldwin, champion, intermediate Hunter Under Saddle; champion, intermediate Western Pleasure; reserve champion, intermediate Showmanship at Halter

- Lauren Forness, Bismarck, champion, intermediate Hunt Seat Equitation;

champion, intermediate Equitation Over Fences; champion, intermediate Reining; champion, intermediate Showmanship at Halter; champion, intermediate Western Horsemanship; champion, intermediate Trail; champion, intermediate High Point Individual; reserve champion, intermediate Hunter Hack

- Miriah Forness, Bismarck, champion, senior Reining; champion, senior Ranch Horse Pleasure; reserve champion, senior Equitation Over Fences; reserve champion, senior Trail; reserve champion, senior High Point Individual

- Aubree Renner, Bismarck, champion, junior Hunt Seat Equitation; champion,

junior Hunter Under Saddle; champion, junior Western Horsemanship

- Brittany Swenson, Bismarck, champion, senior Hunt Seat Equitation; champion, senior Hunter Under Saddle; champion, senior Showmanship at Halter; champion, senior Western Horsemanship; champion, senior Western Pleasure; champion, senior Trail

Cass

- Joslin Forness, West Fargo, champion, junior Equitation Over Fences; champion, junior Hunter Hack; champion, junior Reining; champion, junior Ranch Horse Pleasure; champion, junior High Point Individual; reserve champion, junior Showmanship at Halter

- Grace Stanke, West Fargo, champion, junior Pole Bending; champion, junior

Keyhole Race; reserve champion, junior Barrel Racing

- Emily Teigen, Fargo, reserve champion, intermediate Hunt Seat Equitation;

reserve champion, intermediate Hunter Under Saddle; reserve champion,

intermediate Western Horsemanship

Divide

- Ellie Gillund, Wildrose, reserve champion, senior Keyhole Race

- Hanna Gillund, Wildrose, reserve champion, senior Barrel Racing

- Kassidy Marshner, Crosby, champion, intermediate Ranch Horse Pleasure; reserve champion, intermediate Reining; reserve champion, intermediate Trail; reserve champion, intermediate High Point Individual

Eddy

- Colter Soderholm, Sheyenne, reserve champion, junior Keyhole Race

Griggs

- Nicole Edland, Glenfield, reserve champion, senior Goat Tying

- Megan Motter, Cooperstown, champion, senior Hunter Hack; champion, senior

Barrel Racing; reserve champion, senior Hunter Under Saddle; reserve champion, senior Western Horsemanship; reserve champion, senior Western Pleasure

Kidder

- Kaden Strom, Dawson, reserve champion, junior Ranch Horse Pleasure

Morton

- Ashley Goldade, Baldwin, reserve champion, junior Goat Tying

Ramsey

- Craig Peterson, Devils Lake, reserve champion, intermediate Goat Tying

- Ashton Wold, Devils Lake, champion, junior Showmanship at Halter; champion, junior Western Pleasure; champion, junior Trail; reserve champion, junior Hunter Under Saddle; reserve champion, junior Reining; reserve champion, junior Western Horsemanship; reserve champion, junior High Point Individual

Rolette

- Sydney Tostad, Rolette, champion, junior Goat Tying

Stutsman

- Kali Carlson, Jamestown, champion, intermediate Hunter Hack; champion,

intermediate Barrel Racing; champion, intermediate Goat Tying; reserve champion, intermediate Equitation Over Fences; reserve champion, intermediate Ranch Horse Pleasure; reserve champion, intermediate Pole Bending

Ward

- Madilyn Berg, Douglas, reserve champion, junior Equitation Over Fences

- Casey Evenson, Minot, champion, senior Equitation Over Fences; champion,

senior High Point Individual; reserve champion, senior Hunt Seat Equitation; reserve champion, senior Hunter Hack; reserve champion, senior Reining; reserve champion, senior Showmanship at Halter; reserve champion, senior Ranch Horse Pleasure

- Peri Wilson, Minot, reserve champion, junior Hunt Seat Equitation; reserve champion, junior Hunter Hack; reserve champion, junior Trail

- Kaitlyn Berg, Douglas, reserve champion, junior Western Pleasure

- Emily Tranby, Minot, reserve champion, intermediate Western Pleasure

- Kali Miller, Deering, champion, senior Pole Bending; champion, senior Keyhole Race

- Jordan Dahl, Sawyer, champion, senior Goat Tying; reserve champion, senior Pole Bending

Williams

- Abby Sigvaldsen, Epping, champion, junior Barrel Racing; reserve champion, junior Pole Bending