« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 28 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 45 23 .662 —

Gary 39 29 .574 6

Lincoln 36 32 .529 9

Kansas City 27 41 .397 18

Sioux City 26 42 .382 19

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 42 26 .618 —

St. Paul 35 32 .522 6½

Winnipeg 33 32 .508 7½

Sioux Falls 29 39 .426 13

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 37 30 .552 —

Amarillo 35 29 .547 ½

Grand Prairie 36 30 .545 ½

El Paso 20 46 .303 16½

Saturday

Winnipeg 8, Trois-Rivieres 3

Fargo-Moorhead 11, Sioux City 9

St. Paul 6, Gary 1

Wichita 4, Grand Prairie 3

Lincoln 11, Sioux Falls 10, 12 innings

Kansas City 7, El Paso 2

Laredo 4, Amarillo 3

Sunday

Fargo-Moorhead 10, Sioux City 9

St. Paul 8, Gary 3

El Paso 5, Kansas City 0

Winnipeg 6, Trois-Rivieres 5

Sioux Falls 4, Lincoln 2

Grand Prairie 7, Wichita 3

Today

Trois-Rivieres at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Gary at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I Sub-State 14 Tournament

At Moorhead’s Matson Field

Sunday

13), No. 1 Alexandria 6, No. 3 Moorhead 4

Championship: No. 1 Alexandria 6, No. 7 Bemidji 5 (13 innings)

Today

Championship Game 2: No. 1 Alexandria vs. No. 8 Bemidji, 6 p.m.

Division II District 9 tournament

At Ada

Saturday

13) Hawley 12, Roseau 7

Championship: Hawley 8, Warroad 6

Sunday

Championship Game 2: Hawley vs. Warroad, late

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B Section 1

At Enderlin

Saturday

Championship: Kindred 11, Enderlin 7

Game 2: Enderlin 16, Kindred 4

Class B, Section 2

At Lisbon

Saturday

Championship: LaMoure 11, Lisbon 4

Game 2: LaMoure 10, Lisbon 3

Class B Section 3

At Casselton

Saturday

Championship Game 1: No. 2 Hatton 7, No. 1 Casselton 3

Championship Game 2: Hatton 4, Casselton 2

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

West 102, East 98

Sunday

No games scheduled

Auto racing

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Brickyard 400

At Indianapolis

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 160 laps, 134.2 rating, 47 points, $423,033.

2. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160, 138.3, 44, $379,736.

3. (7) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 160, 116.4, 41, $299,500.

4. (5) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160, 114.6, 40, $300,650.

5. (13) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 160, 104.8, 39, $268,066.

6. (15) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160, 100.1, 38, $214,425.

7. (9) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, 103.7, 38, $243,361.

8. (11) Joey Logano, Ford, 160, 99, 37, $225,258.

9. (8) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 160, 101.3, 36, $212,964.

10. (19) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 160, 95.8, 34, $223,858.

11. (38) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 160, 79.5, 33, $208,775.

12. (23) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 160, 80.4, 33, $201,916.

13. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 160, 98.4, 32, $203,700.

14. (6) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 160, 96.5, 30, $192,270.

15. (18) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 160, 80.1, 30, $191,620.

16. (10) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 160, 82.5, 28, $190,089.

17. (21) Aric Almirola, Ford, 160, 74.4, 27, $198,686.

18. (4) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 160, 76.8, 27, $183,550.

19. (24) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, 77.1, 26, $203,086.

20. (17) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 160, 69.8, 25, $198,983.

21. (12) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 160, 81.7, 24, $207,541.

22. (14) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 160, 65.6, 22, $182,758.

23. (26) Mark Martin, Toyota, 160, 61.5, 21, $163,425.

24. (27) Greg Biffle, Ford, 159, 62.8, 20, $169,025.

25. (25) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 159, 58.2, 19, $200,411.

26. (20) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 159, 61.2, 0, $168,408.

27. (30) Casey Mears, Ford, 159, 55, 17, $173,308.

28. (28) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 159, 53, 0, $150,050.

29. (31) David Reutimann, Toyota, 158, 47.6, 15, $161,108.

30. (33) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 158, 48.5, 14, $150,400.

31. (22) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 158, 45.8, 13, $165,397.

32. (35) Michael McDowell, Ford, 157, 37.1, 12, $144,850.

33. (29) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 157, 41.2, 0, $144,600.

34. (36) David Ragan, Ford, 157, 38.6, 10, $152,300.

35. (42) David Gilliland, Ford, 157, 34.4, 9, $144,050.

36. (34) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 157, 47.1, 8, $151,950.

37. (41) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 156, 28.3, 7, $143,840.

38. (32) Josh Wise, Ford, 156, 35.5, 0, $137,170.

39. (39) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 156, 32.4, 5, $133,170.

40. (37) David Stremme, Toyota, 151, 34, 4, $129,170.

41. (40) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 146, 24.9, 0, $125,170.

42. (43) Timmy Hill, Ford, 121, 26.2, 2, $121,170.

43. (16) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 110, 56.7, 1, $126,670.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 153.485 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 36 minutes, 22 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 2.657 seconds.

Caution Flags: 3 for 14 laps.

Lead Changes: 20 among 12 drivers.

Lap Leaders: R.Newman 1-29; J.Logano 30; J.Johnson 31-54; C.Edwards 55; J.Montoya 56; J.Gordon 57-61; J.Johnson 62-82; B.Keselowski 83-86; J.Logano 87-96; J.Johnson 97-107; R.Newman 108-110; J.McMurray 111-115; J.Johnson 116-132; R.Newman 133; J.Gordon 134-139; D.Hamlin 140-143; K.Harvick 144-145; P.Menard 146; C.Bowyer 147; B.Keselowski 148; R.Newman 149-160.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 4 times for 73 laps; R.Newman, 4 times for 45 laps; J.Gordon, 2 times for 11 laps; J.Logano, 2 times for 11 laps; J.McMurray, 1 time for 5 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 5 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 4 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 2 laps; J.Montoya, 1 time for 1 lap; P.Menard, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Edwards, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 740; 2. C.Bowyer, 665; 3. C.Edwards, 655; 4. K.Harvick, 648; 5. D.Earnhardt Jr., 616; 6. M.Kenseth, 615; 7. Ky.Busch, 610; 8. G.Biffle, 565; 9. K.Kahne, 564; 10. J.Gordon, 559; 11. T.Stewart, 558; 12. M.Truex Jr., 554.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 10 6 6 36 31 21

New York 10 7 5 35 33 27

Montreal 10 5 5 35 32 29

Philadelphia 9 6 7 34 33 30

New England 8 7 6 30 27 19

Houston 8 6 6 30 23 20

Chicago 7 9 4 25 25 30

Columbus 6 10 5 23 24 27

Toronto FC 3 10 8 17 19 29

D.C. 2 15 4 10 10 35

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 7 4 37 36 24

Portland 8 3 10 34 31 20

Colorado 9 7 7 34 28 24

Los Angeles 10 9 3 33 32 27

Vancouver 9 7 5 32 33 29

FC Dallas 8 5 8 32 27 27

San Jose 7 9 6 27 23 33

Seattle 7 7 4 25 22 21

Chivas USA 4 11 5 17 18 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Toronto FC 2, Columbus 1

Colorado 2, Los Angeles 0

New York 4, Real Salt Lake 3

Philadelphia 1, Vancouver 0

New England 2, D.C. United 1

Montreal 1, Sporting Kansas City 0

Houston 1, Chicago 1, tie

San Jose 2, Portland 1

Sunday

Chivas USA at Seattle FC, late

Wednesday

Roma at MLS All-Stars, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

Chicago at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Sporting Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Houston, 8 p.m.

Chivas USA at San Jose, 9 p.m.

FC Dallas at Seattle FC, 9:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

Toronto FC at New England, 6:30 p.m.