« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 26 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 43 22 .662 —

Gary 39 27 .591 4½

Lincoln 35 31 .530 8½

Kansas City 26 40 .394 17½

Sioux City 26 40 .394 17½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 40 26 .606 —

St. Paul 33 32 .508 6½

Winnipeg 31 32 .492 7½

Sioux Falls 28 38 .424 12

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 35 27 .565 —

Grand Prairie 35 29 .547 1

Laredo 36 30 .545 1

El Paso 19 45 .297 17

Friday

Trois-Rivieres 6, Winnipeg 4

Sioux City 3, Fargo-Moorhead 1

Gary 4, St. Paul 3

Grand Prairie 3, Wichita 2

Sioux Falls 11, Lincoln 3

El Paso 5, Kansas City 3

Amarillo 6, Laredo 2

Today

Trois-Rivieres at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Wichita at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Sioux City at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Gary at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

El Paso at Kansas City, 1:05 p.m.

Trois-Rivieres at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 5:05 p.m.

Wichita at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I Sub-State 14 Tournament

At Moorhead’s Matson Field

Thursday

1) No. 5 Thief River Falls 7, No. 4 Detroit Lakes 4

2) No. 1 Alexandria 9, No. 8 Fergus Falls/LPA 2

3) No. 7 Bemidji 10, No. 2 East Grand Forks, 1

4) No. 3 Moorhead 10, No. 6 Perham 7

Friday

5) No. 8 Fergus Falls/LPA 12, No. 4 Detroit Lakes 4

6) No. 2 East Grand Forks 8, No. 6 Perham, 5

7) No. 1 Alexandria 8, No. 5 Thief River Falls 4

8) No. 7 Bemidji 3, No. 3 Moorhead 2

Today

9) No. 8 Fergus Falls/LPA vs. No. 3 Moorhead, 10 a.m.

10) No. 2 East Grand Forks vs No. 5 Thief River Falls, 1 p.m.

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, at 6 p.m., Monday, July 29)

Division II District 9 tournament

At Ada

Wednesday

1) Hawley 5, Red Lake Falls 0

2) Warroad 5, Barnesville 4

3) Roseau 7, Ottertail Central 2

4) Ada 4, Parkers Prairie 2

Thursday

5) Red Lake Falls 6, Barnesville 2

6) Parkers Prairie 4, Ottertail Central 3

7) Warroad 8, Hawley 4

8) Roseau 12, Ada 2

Friday

9) Hawley 6, Parkers Prairie 3

10) Red Lake Falls 9, Ada 3

11) Warroad 15, Roseau 2

12) Hawley 7, Red Lake Falls 3

Today

13) Hawley vs. Roseau, 1 p.m.

Championship: Game 13 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, at 2 p.m. Sunday)

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B Section 1

At Enderlin

Wednesday

1) Valley City 3, Lidgerwood 0

2) Harwood 5, Fairmount-Hankinson 0

3) Kindred 3, Valley City 2

4) Enderlin 16, Great Bend 6

Thursday

5) Enderlin 6, Harwood 5

6) Fairmount-Hankinson 18, Great Bend 7

7) Lidgerwood 10, Harwood 8

8) Valley City 6, Fairmount-Hankinson 5 (11 innings)

Friday

9) Enderlin 16, Kindred 4

10) Lidgerwood 17, Valley City 0

11) Kindred 7, Lidgerwood 3

Today

Championship: Kindred vs. Enderlin, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, follows)

Class B, Section 2

At Lisbon

Wednesday

1) Oakes 5, Wishek 3

2) Carrington 13, Kidder County 1 (5 inn.)

3) LaMoure 12, Oakes 2 (6 inn.)

4) Lisbon 12, Ellendale 0 (5 inn.)

Thursday

5) Lisbon 7, Carrington 5.

6) Kidder County 21, Ellendale 3

7) Wishek 14, Carrington 7

8) Kidder County 6, Oakes 2

Friday

9) Lisbon 5, LaMoure 1

10) Wishek 9, Kidder County 8

11) LaMoure 6, Wishek 5

Today

Championship: LaMoure vs. Lisbon, 4 p.m. (If necessary, a second game will be played 20 minutes after this game)

Class B Section 3

At Casselton

Tuesday

1) No. 5 Hope-Finley 11, No. 4 Thompson 9

2) No. 2 Hatton 4, No. 7 May-Port 2

3) No. 3 Gardner 10, No. 6 Larimore 1

4) No. 1 Casselton 17, No. 8 Central Valley-Hillsboro 1 (5 inn.)

Wednesday

5) No. 4 Thompson 11, No. 8 Central Valley-Hillsboro 1 (5 inn.)

6) No. 7 May-Port 7, No. 6 Larimore 5

7) No. 1 Casselton 11, No. 5 Hope-Finley 1

8) No. 2 Hatton 8, No. 3 Gardner 1

Thursday

9) No. 4 Thompson 14, No. 3 Gardner 7

10) No. 5 Hope-Finley 9, No. 7 May-Port 7

11) No. 1 Casselton 5, No. 2 Hatton 0

Friday

12) No. 4 Thompson 12, No. 5 Hope-Finley 1

13) No. 2 Hatton 4, No. 4 Thompson 3

Today

Championship: No. 1 Casselton vs. No. 2 Hatton, 3:30 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, follows)

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 5 .706 —

Atlanta 11 5 .688 ½

Washington 9 9 .500 3½

Indiana 8 9 .471 4

New York 7 11 .389 5½

Connecticut 4 12 .250 7½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 14 3 .824 —

Los Angeles 12 6 .667 2½

Phoenix 9 9 .500 5½

Seattle 7 10 .412 7

San Antonio 6 12 .333 8½

Tulsa 6 14 .300 9½

Wednesday

Washington 82, Chicago 78

Minnesota 81, Phoenix 69

Atlanta 74, Connecticut 65

Thursday

San Antonio 65, New York 53

Indiana 71, Tulsa 60

Seattle 73, Los Angeles 66

Today

No games scheduled

Saturday

West vs. East at Uncasville, CT, 2:30 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

Canadian Open

At Oakville, Ontario

Second Round

a-amateur

Hunter Mahan 67-64–131 -13

John Merrick 71-62–133 -11

Bubba Watson 68-67–135 -9

Patrick Reed 68-68–136 -8

Aaron Baddeley 68-68–136 -8

Tommy Gainey 73-64–137 -7

Chris Kirk 68-69–137 -7

James Hahn 69-68–137 -7

Jason Bohn 70-68–138 -6

Charley Hoffman 69-69–138 -6

James Driscoll 69-69–138 -6

Greg Owen 70-68–138 -6

David Lingmerth 67-71–138 -6

Scott Brown 66-72–138 -6

Hideki Matsuyama 69-69–138 -6

Andres Romero 69-70–139 -5

Cameron Tringale 72-67–139 -5

Roberto Castro 69-70–139 -5

Jim Furyk 72-67–139 -5

Mark Wilson 70-69–139 -5

Camilo Villegas 74-65–139 -5

Alistair Presnell 72-67–139 -5

Jeff Maggert 72-67–139 -5

Brandt Snedeker 70-69–139 -5

Kyle Stanley 68-71–139 -5

William McGirt 71-69–140 -4

Casey Wittenberg 71-69–140 -4

J.J. Henry 73-67–140 -4

Mike Weir 73-67–140 -4

Jason Kokrak 72-68–140 -4

Ryan Palmer 70-70–140 -4

David Mathis 71-69–140 -4

Fabian Gomez 72-68–140 -4

Matt Kuchar 66-74–140 -4

Billy Horschel 71-69–140 -4

Brendan Steele 65-75–140 -4

Scott Verplank 72-68–140 -4

Rory Sabbatini 69-71–140 -4

Tim Petrovic 71-69–140 -4

Morgan Hoffmann 70-70–140 -4

Scott Gardiner 66-74–140 -4

Cameron Beckman 70-71–141 -3

Sang-Moon Bae 71-70–141 -3

Graeme McDowell 76-65–141 -3

Robert Allenby 72-69–141 -3

Gary Woodland 69-72–141 -3

Bob Estes 73-68–141 -3

Luke List 72-69–141 -3

Richard H. Lee 72-69–141 -3

Chez Reavie 68-73–141 -3

Trevor Immelman 68-73–141 -3

Jeff Gove 71-70–141 -3

Greg Chalmers 73-68–141 -3

Cameron Percy 71-70–141 -3

Marcel Siem 71-70–141 -3

Matt Every 71-71–142 -2

Scott Piercy 71-71–142 -2

Brad Fritsch 69-73–142 -2

Dustin Johnson 75-67–142 -2

Stuart Appleby 69-73–142 -2

Vijay Singh 69-73–142 -2

Roger Sloan 71-71–142 -2

Ryo Ishikawa 72-71–143 -1

Brian Gay 72-71–143 -1

Ernie Els 71-72–143 -1

Brian Stuard 72-71–143 -1

Y.E. Yang 75-68–143 -1

Scott Langley 71-72–143 -1

Andrew Svoboda 71-72–143 -1

Chad Campbell 71-72–143 -1

Nicholas Thompson 73-70–143 -1

David Hearn 70-73–143 -1

Charl Schwartzel 73-70–143 -1

Justin Leonard 71-72–143 -1

Will Claxton 69-74–143 -1

Justin Hicks 72-71–143 -1

Kevin Chappell 68-75–143 -1

Seung-Yul Noh 70-73–143 -1

Steve LeBrun 73-70–143 -1

Senior British Open

At Southport, England

Second Round

a-amateur

Bernhard Langer 68-67–135 -5

Mark Wiebe 70-65–135 -5

David Frost 68-68–136 -4

Gene Sauers 67-70–137 -3

Peter Fowler 69-68–137 -3

Mark McNulty 70-67–137 -3

Jeff Hart 69-69–138 -2

Rocco Mediate 70-68–138 -2

Sandy Lyle 70-68–138 -2

Kohki Idoki 71-68–139 -1

Peter Senior 68-71–139 -1

Greg Turner 70-69–139 -1

Barry Lane 72-68–140 E

Corey Pavin 69-71–140 E

Steve Elkington 72-68–140 E

Bill Longmuir 73-69–142 +2

Mark O’Meara 74-68–142 +2

Tom Kite 70-72–142 +2

Gary Wolstenholme 70-72–142 +2

a-Chip Lutz 71-71–142 +2

Tom Pernice Jr. 70-72–142 +2

Steve Pate 70-72–142 +2

Rod Spittle 71-72–143 +3

Brad Faxon 74-69–143 +3

Colin Montgomerie 72-71–143 +3

Steve Jones 73-70–143 +3

Anders Forsbrand 73-70–143 +3

Katsuyoshi Tomori 71-72–143 +3

Tom Lehman 72-72–144 +4

Larry Mize 71-73–144 +4

Jamie Spence 75-69–144 +4

Gary Hallberg 69-75–144 +4

Tom Watson 73-71–144 +4

Russ Cochran 71-73–144 +4

Carl Mason 74-70–144 +4

Steen Tinning 71-74–145 +5

David J. Russell 72-73–145 +5

Michael Allen 75-70–145 +5

Des Smyth 76-69–145 +5

Mike Goodes 71-74–145 +5

Seiki Okuda 73-72–145 +5

Pedro Linhart 73-72–145 +5

Eduardo Romero 75-70–145 +5

Dick Mast 72-73–145 +5

Phil Gresswell 74-71–145 +5

Philip Walton 70-76–146 +6

Boonchu Ruangkit 73-73–146 +6

Fred Funk 75-71–146 +6

Paul Wesselingh 70-76–146 +6

Fred Couples 74-72–146 +6

Bob Tway 74-72–146 +6

Esteban Toledo 74-72–146 +6

Willie Wood 75-71–146 +6

Mitch Kierstenson 74-72–146 +6

Frankie Minoza 68-78–146 +6

Jeff Sluman 71-75–146 +6

Andrew Oldcorn 74-72–146 +6

Santiago Luna 72-74–146 +6

Mark Brooks 74-73–147 +7

Massy Kuramoto 70-77–147 +7

Bruce Vaughan 73-74–147 +7

Mark James 74-73–147 +7

Peter Mitchell 75-72–147 +7

John Inman 71-76–147 +7

Miguel Angel Martin 72-75–147 +7

Mark Calcavecchia 75-72–147 +7

Peter Dahlberg 76-72–148 +8

Duffy Waldorf 76-72–148 +8

Philip Golding 74-74–148 +8

Kirk Hanefeld 73-75–148 +8

Joe Daley 75-73–148 +8

Hendrik Buhrmann 76-72–148 +8

Lu Chien Soon 71-77–148 +8

John Cook 69-79–148 +8

162 +22

Michael Ure 79-84–163 +23

Michael Lord 84-80–164 +24

a-Andrew Atkinson 87-83–170 +30

Jan Lubieniecki 89-83–172 +32

Hole-in-one

Friday

Bruce Parmer of Fargo aced the 160-yard, No. 14 hole at Detroit Lakes Country Club using a 6-iron. The hole-in-one was witnessed by Mike Swanson, Kurt Stellrecht and Mike Berg.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 10 5 6 36 31 20

Montreal 9 5 5 32 31 29

New York 9 7 5 32 29 24

Philadelphia 8 6 7 31 32 30

Houston 8 6 5 29 22 19

New England 7 7 6 27 25 18

Chicago 7 9 3 24 24 29

Columbus 6 9 5 23 23 25

Toronto FC 2 10 8 14 17 28

D.C. 2 14 4 10 9 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 6 4 37 33 20

Portland 8 2 10 34 30 18

Los Angeles 10 8 3 33 32 25

Vancouver 9 6 5 32 33 28

FC Dallas 8 5 8 32 27 27

Colorado 8 7 7 31 26 24

Seattle 7 7 4 25 22 21

San Jose 6 9 6 24 21 32

Chivas USA 4 11 5 17 18 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today

Columbus at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 6 p.m.

New England at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at New York, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Houston, 8 p.m.

Portland at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Chivas USA at Seattle FC, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, July 31

Roma at MLS All-Stars, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 3

Chicago at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

New York at Sporting Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Columbus at Houston, 8 p.m.

Chivas USA at San Jose, 9 p.m.

FC Dallas at Seattle FC, 9:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 4

Toronto FC at New England, 6:30 p.m.