« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

NDSU Extension Service, Published July 26 2013

4-H'ers win awards in beef show at ND State Fair

The following 4-H members won champion or reserve champion awards in the 4-H beef show Thursday, July 25, at the North Dakota State Fair in Minot. Winners are listed by county with name, hometown and placing.

Bowman County

- Haley Sabe, Bowman, champion, Market Steer Class 3; champion, Market Steer Overall; champion, Senior Showman

Burleigh County

- Kaitlin Deckert, Arena, champion, Chimaine Heifer; reserve champion, Market Steer Class 5

- Lauren Koski, Wing, champion, Market Steer Class 4

- Makayla Koski, Wing, reserve champion, Market Steer Class 3

Cavalier County

- Jaime Lundquist, Alsen, champion, Limousin Heifer; reserve champion, Limousin Heifer

Foster County

- Audra Montgomery, Carrington, champion, Angus Heifer

- Connor Wendel, Carrington, reserve champion, Angus Heifer

McHenry County

- Jacee Aaseth, Velva, champion, Market Steer Class 5; reserve champion, Market Steer Overall

- Whitney Holen, Upham, champion, Charolais Heifer

McLean County

- Ashley Giedd, Washburn, reserve champion, Hereford Heifer; reserve champion, Senior Showman

- Ryleigh Laib, Mercer, champion, Red Angus Heifer

Morton County

- Thomas Friesz, New Salem, champion, Hereford Heifer

- Weston Kuhn, New Salem, reserve champion, Commercial Heifer

Mountrail County

- Cade Erickson, Plaza, champion, Market Steer Class 1

- Bailey Hawbaker, Portal, champion, Commerical Heifer; reserve champion,

Supreme Heifer Overall Breeds

- Calli Hennessy, Stanley, champion, Market Steer Class 2

- Danae Vachal, Ross, champion, Junior Showman

Pembina County

- Faith Hartje, Cavalier, reserve champion, Market Steer Class 2

Ransom County

- Haley Anderson, Milnor, champion, Intermediate Showman

- Kaitlin Geyer, Lisbon, reserve champion, Red Angus Heifer; reserve champion, Intermediate Showman

- Kendra Myers, Kathryn, champion, Simmental Heifer; champion, Supreme Heifer Overall Breeds

Renville County

- Codee Gilbertson, Sherwood, reserve champion, Shorthorn Heifer

Sheridan County

- Taylor Gahner, McClusky, champion, Shorthorn Heifer

Stark-Billings County

- Kyle Schulte, Hebron, reserve champion, Gelbvieh Heifer

- Wyatt Schulte, Hebron, champion, Gelbvieh Heifer

Stutsman County

- Sarah Hatlewick, Jamestown, reserve champion, Market Steer Class 1

Ward County

- Kaitlyn Berg, Douglas, grand champion, Salers Heifer

- Wesley Harvey, Minot, reserve champion, Salers Heifer

- Aspen Hennessy, Des Lacs, reserve champion, Junior Showman

- Fletcher Hennessy, Des Lacs, reserve champion, Simmental/Angus Heifer

- Jamison Neshem, Berthold, champion, Simmental/Angus Heifer; reserve champion, Simmental Heifer

Wells

- Corey Schafer, New Rockford, reserve champion, Market Steer Class 4