« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

NDSU Extension Service, Published July 26 2013

Winners of 4-H sheep show at ND State Fair named

The following 4-H members won champion or reserve champion awards in the 4-H sheep show Wednesday, July 24, at the North Dakota State Fair in Minot. Winners are listed by county with name, hometown and placing.

Adams

- Ben Pearson, Hettinger, champion, Rambouillet Ewe; champion, Rambouillet Ram; champion, Suffolk Ram; champion, Senior Showman; reserve champion, Rambouillet Ram; reserve champion, Rambouillet Ewe; reserve champion, Suffolk Ram; reserve champion, Overall Ram

- Kaden Schauer, Hettinger, champion, Polypay Ram

Burleigh County

- Paige Deckert, Arena, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 1

- Taylor Filipek, Wing, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 5

Cavalier County

- Jaime Lundquist, Alsen, champion, Market Ewe Class 3; champion, Market Wether Class 6; champion, Overall Market Ewe; reserve champion, Overall Market Lamb; reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 4

Dickey County

- Lynsey Schmitz, Oakes, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 3

- Reed Wendel, LaMoure, champion, Suffolk Ewe

Dunn County

- Makayla Brew, Manning, champion, Market Ewe Class 7; reserve champion, Suffolk Ewe; reserve champion, Junior Showman

- Shayley Brew, Manning, champion, Market Ewe Class 6

Foster County

- Connor Wendel, Carrington, champion, Market Wether Class 4

Kidder County

- Amanda Galbreath, Steele, champion, Market Ewe Class 5; reserve champion,

Market Wether; reserve champion, Market Wether Class 3

Mountrail County

- Kaiden Bredahl, Berthold, champion, Intermediate Showman

- Kenadi Bredahl, Berthold, champion, Columbia Ewe; reserve champion, Columbia Ewe

- Haley Goodall, Stanley, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 6

Oliver County

- Tanner Berger, Center, reserve champion, Commercial Ram

- Weston Meckle, Center, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 4

- Rebecca Schmidt, Center, champion, Commercial Ewe; champion, Commercial Ram

- Reanna Schmidt, Center, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 6

Morton County

- Thomas Friesz, New Salem, champion, Corriedale Ewe; champion, Corriedale Ram; champion, Overall Ram; reserve champion, Corriedale Ewe; reserve champion, Corriedale Ram

- Macey Isaacs, St. Anthony, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 5

- Marcus Isaacs, St. Anthony, reserve champion, Senior Showman

- Cody Tokach, St. Anthony, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 2

- Lane Tokach, St. Anthony, champion, Market Wether Class 5

Mountrail

- Kaiden Bredahl, Berthold, champion, Market Wether Class 1

Ransom County

- Sidney Anderson, Milnor, champion, Market Wether Class 2

Renville County

- Madeline Solemsaas, Sherwood, reserve champion, Market Wether Class 2

- Allison Voigt, Mohall, reserve champion, Commercial Ewe

Sheridan County

- Kaitlin Kline, Goodrich, champion, Market Ewe Class 2; reserve champion,

Overall Market Ewe

Stark-Billings County

- Luke Dukart, Dickinson, reserve champion, Rambouillet Ewe

Stutsman County

- Daven Dockter, Medina, champion, Market Wether Class 3; champion, Market Ewe Class 1; champion, Market Wether; champion, Overall Market Lamb

- Clay Hatlewick, Jamestown, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 1

- Sara Hatlewick, Jamestown, champion, Hampshire Ram; champion, Texel Ewe;

champion Texel Ram; reserve champion, Overall Ewe; reserve champion, Texel Ewe; reserve champion, Texel Ram; reserve champion, Intermediate Showman

Towner County

- Traci Lagein, Rocklake, reserve champion, Dorset Ram

Walsh County

- Lane Bell, Fordville, champion, Dorset Ewe; champion, Dorset Ram; champion, Junior Showman; reserve champion, Dorset Ewe; reserve champion, Hampshire Ewe; reserve champion, Hampshire Ram

- Bailey Schroder, Fordville, champion, Hampshire Ewe; champion, Overall Ewe

Ward County

- Hadlie Hansen, Ryder, champion, Market Ewe Class 4

* Jacob Scheresky, Des Lacs, reserve champion, Market Ewe Class 7