« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

NDSU Extension Service, Published July 26 2013

ND State Fair 4-H rabbit show winners named

The following 4-H members won champion or reserve champion awards in the 4-H rabbit show Wednesday, July 24, at the North Dakota State Fair in Minot. Winners are listed by county with name, hometown and placing.

Bottineau

- Nina Costa, Bottineau, champion, Havana

- Lauren Gust, Kramer, champion, Mini Rex; champion, Doe Overall

Burleigh

- Karlie Kershaw, Menoken, champion, Dutch

Dunn

- Makayla Brew, Manning, champion, Rhinelander; reserve champion, Market Rabbit; reserve champion, Holland Lop

Foster

- Abbi Barnick, Cando, champion, New Zeeland

- Calli Barnick, Cando, champion, Polish; champion, Mini Satin; reserve

champion, Mini Satin

- Heidi Barnick, Cando, reserve champion, Dutch

Grand Forks

- Maggie Sorensen, Grand Forks, champion, Florida White; champion, Mini Lop

McHenry

- Jacee Aaseth, Velva, champion, French Lop; reserve champion, French Lop

Mountrail

- Sadie Maruskie, Battleview, reserve champion, Senior Showmanship

Oliver

- Reanna Schmidt, Center, champion, Pet; reserve champion, Mini Rex

Renville

- Sarah Miller, Glenburn, champion, Market Rabbit; reserve champion, New Zealand

- Aaron Voigt, Mohall, reserve champion, Mini Lop

Rolette

- Sabrina Dunlop, Rolla, reserve champion, Himalayan

Ward

- Madison Cooper, Ryder, reserve champion, Pet; reserve champion, Junior

Showmanship

- Preston Peters, Glenburn, reserve champion, Satin

- Savannah Peters, Glenburn, champion, Satin; champion, Buck Overall

- Breanna Quarne, Glenburn, champion, Netherland Dwarf; champion, Senior

Showmanship; reserve champion, Polish; reserve champion, Netherland Dwarf

- Hannah Remington, Minot, champion, English Spot; champion, Himalayan;

champion, Flemish Giant; champion, Junior Showmanship; reserve champion, Flemish Giant

- Jacob Scheresky, Des Lacs, champion, Holland Lop

- Donovan Swartout, Glenburn, reserve champion, English Spot