« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 25 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 43 21 .672 —

Gary 38 27 .585 5½

Lincoln 35 30 .538 8½

Kansas City 26 39 .400 17½

Sioux City 25 40 .385 18½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 40 25 .615 —

St. Paul 33 31 .516 6½

Winnipeg 31 31 .500 7½

Sioux Falls 27 38 .415 13

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 34 27 .557 —

Laredo 36 29 .554 —

Grand Prairie 34 29 .540 1

El Paso 18 45 .286 17

Thursday

Winnipeg 8, Sioux Falls 1

Fargo-Moorhead 5, St. Paul 3

Grand Prairie 2, El Paso 1

Lincoln 7, Trois-Rivieres 2

Sioux City 5, Gary 0

Amarillo 5, Laredo 4

Today

Trois-Rivieres at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

El Paso at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Trois-Rivieres at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Sioux City at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

El Paso at Kansas City, 1:05 p.m.

Gary at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Trois-Rivieres at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 5:05 p.m.

Wichita at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I Sub-State 14 Tournament

At Moorhead’s Matson Field

Thursday

1) No. 5 Thief River Falls 7, No. 4 Detroit Lakes 4

2) No. 1 Alexandria 9, No. 8 Fergus Falls/LPA 2

3) No. 7 Bemidji 10, No. 2 East Grand Forks, 1

4) No. 3 Moorhead 10, No. 6 Perham 7

Today

5) No. 4 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 8 Fergus Falls/LPA, 10 a.m.

6) No. 2 East Grand Forks vs. No. 6 Perham, 1 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) No. 7 Bemidji vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10 a.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, at 6 p.m., Monday, July 29)

Division II District 9 tournament

At Ada

Wednesday

1) Hawley 5, Red Lake Falls 0

2) Warroad 5, Barnesville 4

3) Roseau 7, Ottertail Central 2

4) Ada 4, Parkers Prairie 2

Thursday

5) Red Lake Falls 6, Barnesville 2

6) Parkers Prairie 4, Ottertail Central 3

7) Warroad 8, Hawley 4

8) Roseau 12, Ada 2

Today

9) Hawley vs. Parkers Prairie, 9:30 a.m.

10) Ada vs. Red Lake Falls, Noon

11) Warroad vs. Roseau, 2:30 p.m.

12) Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday

13) Game 12 loser vs. Game 11 winner, 1 p.m.

Championship: Game 13 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, at 2 p.m. Sunday)

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B Section 1

At Enderlin

Wednesday

1) Valley City 3, Lidgerwood 0

2) Harwood 5, Fairmount-Hankinson 0

3) Kindred 3, Valley City 2

4) Enderlin 16, Great Bend 6

Thursday

5) Enderlin 6, Harwood 5

6) Fairmount-Hankinson 18, Great Bend 7

7) Lidgerwood 10, Harwood 8

8) Valley City 6, Fairmount-Hankinson 5 (11 innings)

Today

9) Kindred vs. Enderlin, 2:30 p.m.

10) Valley City vs. Lidgerwood, 5 p.m.

11) Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, follows)

Class B, Section 2

At Lisbon

Wednesday

1) Oakes 5, Wishek 3

2) Carrington 13, Kidder County 1 (5 inn.)

3) LaMoure 12, Oakes 2 (6 inn.)

4) Lisbon 12, Ellendale 0 (5 inn.)

Thursday

5) Lisbon 7, Carrington 5

6) Kidder County 21, Ellendale 3

7) Wishek 14, vs. Carrington 7

8) Kidder County 6, Oakes 2

Today

9) LaMoure vs. Lisbon, 2 p.m.

10) Kidder County vs. Wishek, 4:30 p.m.

11) Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m. (If necessary, a second game will be played 20 minutes after this game)

Class B Section 3

At Casselton

Tuesday

1) No. 5 Hope-Finley 11, No. 4 Thompson 9

2) No. 2 Hatton 4, No. 7 May-Port 2

3) No. 3 Gardner 10, No. 6 Larimore 1

4) No. 1 Casselton 17, No. 8 Central Valley-Hillsboro 1 (5 inn.)

Wednesday

5) No. 4 Thompson 11, No. 8 Central Valley-Hillsboro 1 (5 inn.)

6) No. 7 May-Port 7, No. 6 Larimore 5

7) No. 1 Casselton 11, No. 5 Hope-Finley 1 (5 inn.)

8) No. 2 Hatton 8, No. 3 Gardner 1

Thursday

9) No. 4 Thompson 14, No. 3 Gardner 7

10) No. 5 Hope-Finley 9, No. 7 May-Port 7

11) No. 1 Casselton 5, No. 2 Hatton 0

Today

12) No. 4 Thompson vs. No. 5 Hope-Finley, 3:30 p.m.

13) Winner Game 12 vs. No. 2 Hatton, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: No. 1 Casselton vs. Winner Game 13, 3:30 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, follows)

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 5 .706 —

Atlanta 11 5 .688 ½

Washington 9 9 .500 3½

Indiana 8 9 .471 4

New York 7 11 .389 5½

Connecticut 4 12 .250 7½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 14 3 .824 —

Los Angeles 12 6 .667 2½

Phoenix 9 9 .500 5½

Seattle 7 10 .412 7

San Antonio 6 12 .333 8½

Tulsa 6 14 .300 9½

Wednesday

Washington 82, Chicago 78

Minnesota 81, Phoenix 69

Atlanta 74, Connecticut 65

Thursday

San Antonio 65, New York 53

Indiana 71, Tulsa 60

Seattle 73, Los Angeles 66

Today

No games scheduled

Saturday

West vs. East at Uncasville, CT, 2:30 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA

Canadian Open

At Oakville, Ontario

First Round

a-amateur

Brendan Steele 31-34–65 -7

Scott Brown 31-35–66 -6

Matt Kuchar 34-32–66 -6

Scott Gardiner 29-37–66 -6

David Lingmerth 32-35–67 -5

Hunter Mahan 30-37–67 -5

Chez Reavie 32-36–68 -4

Patrick Reed 33-35–68 -4

Chris Kirk 31-37–68 -4

Bubba Watson 33-35–68 -4

Kyle Stanley 34-34–68 -4

Trevor Immelman 32-36–68 -4

Aaron Baddeley 32-36–68 -4

Kevin Chappell 33-35–68 -4

Joe Affrunti 33-35–68 -4

James Driscoll 35-34–69 -3

Vijay Singh 33-36–69 -3

Stuart Appleby 34-35–69 -3

George McNeill 32-37–69 -3

Rory Sabbatini 33-36–69 -3

Will Claxton 34-35–69 -3

James Hahn 31-38–69 -3

Hideki Matsuyama 34-35–69 -3

Andres Romero 35-34–69 -3

Charley Hoffman 34-35–69 -3

Roberto Castro 33-36–69 -3

Gary Woodland 32-37–69 -3

Brad Fritsch 34-35–69 -3

Greg Owen 34-36–70 -2

David Hearn 34-36–70 -2

Brandt Snedeker 34-36–70 -2

Robert Garrigus 36-34–70 -2

Morgan Hoffmann 31-39–70 -2

Seung-Yul Noh 36-34–70 -2

Daniel Summerhays 35-35–70 -2

Jason Bohn 34-36–70 -2

Cameron Beckman 34-36–70 -2

Mark Wilson 33-37–70 -2

Jeff Overton 34-36–70 -2

Ryan Palmer 33-37–70 -2

Chad Campbell 33-38–71 -1

Justin Leonard 34-37–71 -1

Billy Horschel 36-35–71 -1

Tim Petrovic 37-34–71 -1

Jeff Gove 34-37–71 -1

Pat Perez 34-37–71 -1

Kyle Reifers 35-36–71 -1

Marcel Siem 33-38–71 -1

Bobby Gates 34-37–71 -1

Cameron Percy 33-38–71 -1

Henrik Norlander 34-37–71 -1

Roger Sloan 35-36–71 -1

William McGirt 33-38–71 -1

Casey Wittenberg 34-37–71 -1

Matt Every 33-38–71 -1

Scott Piercy 35-36–71 -1

Ernie Els 35-36–71 -1

John Merrick 35-36–71 -1

Scott Stallings 33-38–71 -1

Sang-Moon Bae 36-35–71 -1

Scott Langley 37-34–71 -1

Ricky Barnes 36-35–71 -1

Justin Bolli 33-38–71 -1

David Mathis 36-35–71 -1

Jesse Smith 35-36–71 -1

Si Woo Kim 36-35–71 -1

Andrew Svoboda 36-35–71 -1

a-Corey Conners 35-36–71 -1

D.J. Trahan 36-36–72 E

Richard H. Lee 35-37–72 E

Jeff Maggert 35-37–72 E

Fabian Gomez 34-38–72 E

Graham DeLaet 34-38–72 E

Geoff Ogilvy 34-38–72 E

Scott Verplank 36-36–72 E

Justin Hicks 36-36–72 E

Troy Matteson 35-37–72 E

Robert Streb 36-36–72 E

Jin Park 34-38–72 E

Martin Flores 35-37–72 E

Ryo Ishikawa 33-39–72 E

Luke Guthrie 34-38–72 E

Cameron Tringale 37-35–72 E

Brian Gay 37-35–72 E

Jim Furyk 35-37–72 E

Robert Allenby 36-36–72 E

Brian Stuard 36-36–72 E

Jason Kokrak 35-37–72 E

Ben Kohles 37-35–72 E

Alistair Presnell 34-38–72 E

Luke List 35-37–72 E

Jim Herman 36-36–72 E

Michael Letzig 38-35–73 +1

Nicholas Thompson 35-38–73 +1

Charl Schwartzel 35-38–73 +1

John Senden 36-37–73 +1

Michael Bradley 33-40–73 +1

Scott McCarron 36-37–73 +1

Brian Harman 33-40–73 +1

Greg Chalmers 39-34–73 +1

Eric Banks 34-39–73 +1

Steve LeBrun 35-38–73 +1

Doug LaBelle II 36-37–73 +1

Aaron Watkins 35-38–73 +1

Andres Gonzales 36-37–73 +1

Jesper Parnevik 35-38–73 +1

Bud Cauley 35-38–73 +1

Luke Donald 35-38–73 +1

Mike Weir 36-37–73 +1

J.J. Henry 38-35–73 +1

Tommy Gainey 35-38–73 +1

Bob Estes 36-37–73 +1

Colt Knost 38-35–73 +1

Eric Meierdierks 35-38–73 +1

Wil Collins 37-36–73 +1

Lee Williams 34-39–73 +1

Charlie Wi 35-39–74 +2

Kevin Stadler 35-39–74 +2

Tom Gillis 37-37–74 +2

Mackenzie Hughes 35-39–74 +2

Paul Haley II 37-37–74 +2

Stephen Ames 35-39–74 +2

Brian Davis 35-39–74 +2

Camilo Villegas 36-38–74 +2

Peter Laws 36-38–74 +2

John Rollins 39-36–75 +3

Robert Karlsson 36-39–75 +3

Joey Snyder III 35-40–75 +3

Dustin Johnson 40-35–75 +3

Darron Stiles 36-39–75 +3

Chris Stroud 35-40–75 +3

John Huh 41-34–75 +3

Johnson Wagner 37-38–75 +3

Y.E. Yang 37-38–75 +3

Billy Mayfair 34-41–75 +3

Rod Pampling 38-37–75 +3

Erik Compton 35-40–75 +3

Tag Ridings 37-38–75 +3

Riley Wheeldon 37-38–75 +3

Eugene Wong 41-34–75 +3

Chris DiMarco 38-38–76 +4

Graeme McDowell 36-40–76 +4

Billy Andrade 36-40–76 +4

a-Adam Svensson 39-37–76 +4

Andrew Georgiou 38-38–76 +4

Kevin Carrigan 37-40–77 +5

Albin Choi 39-38–77 +5

Bryn Parry 38-39–77 +5

Stephen Gangluff 36-41–77 +5

Nathan Green 39-39–78 +6

Adam Hadwin 37-41–78 +6

Donald Constable 38-41–79 +7

Brian Hadley 38-41–79 +7

Woody Austin 40-42–82 +10

Derek Ernst 42-40–82 +10

Web.com

Boise Open

At Boise, Idaho

First Round

Hunter Haas 31-31–62

Steven Alker 30-32–62

Tim Wilkinson 34-29–63

Alex Prugh 34-30–64

Camilo Benedetti 32-33–65

J.J. Killeen 32-33–65

Wes Roach 32-33–65

Jason Gore 35-30–65

Kevin Tway 33-32–65

Philip Pettitt, Jr. 33-32–65

Chad Collins 32-33–65

Mark Anderson 32-33–65

Kelly Kraft 31-34–65

Jonathan Moore 34-31–65

Area

Tom Hoge 36-32–68

Area

Results Thursday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Lakeview Golf Course

Flight 1: 1 (tie), Dick Larson, Fargo; Ken Aldridge, Grand Prairie, Texas 62. 3, Victor Martin, Moorhead, 63

Flight 2: 1, Rod Ries, Moorhead 61. 2, Jim Steinbeck, Moorhead, 62. 3 (tie), Gary Seczko, Fargo; Darle Miller, West Fargo, 63.

Flight 3: 1(tie), Bill Urie, Fargo; Jerry Jacobs, Moorhead, 62. 3(tie), Jim Robideau, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Wayne Larson, Fargo; Dwain Meyer, Fargo 63

Flight 4: 1, Bob Karst, Battle Lake, Minn., 60. 2, Dale Rehder, West Fargo, 62. 3(tie), Jim Critelli, Dent, Minn.; Ron Ringsven, Ottertail, Minn.; Wes Dunford, Fargo, 63.

Flight 5: 1(tie), James Gress, Fargo; Ray Masters, Perham, Minn, 59. 3, John Fahnlander, Ottertail, Minn., 60.

Flight 6: 1, Ken Gartzke, Fargo, 56. 2, Maynard Johnson, Vergas, Minn., 60. 3, Jim McGough, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 62.

Flight 7: 1, Maurice Lykke, Fargo, 57. 2, Sidney Engelstad, Moorhead, 59. 3, Cal Messersmith, Fargo, 60.

Hole-in-one

Wednesday

Trudie Richards aced the 94-yard hole No. 6 at Village Green Golf Course using a pitching wedge.

Tuesday

Tyler Johnson aced the 117-yard, No. 11 hole at The Meadows golf course in Moorhead using a pitching wedge.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 10 5 6 36 31 20

Montreal 9 5 5 32 31 29

New York 9 7 5 32 29 24

Philadelphia 8 6 7 31 32 30

Houston 8 6 5 29 22 19

New England 7 7 6 27 25 18

Chicago 7 9 3 24 24 29

Columbus 6 9 5 23 23 25

Toronto FC 2 10 8 14 17 28

D.C. 2 14 4 10 9 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 6 4 37 33 20

Portland 8 2 10 34 30 18

Los Angeles 10 8 3 33 32 25

Vancouver 9 6 5 32 33 28

FC Dallas 8 5 8 32 27 27

Colorado 8 7 7 31 26 24

Seattle 7 7 4 25 22 21

San Jose 6 9 6 24 21 32

Chivas USA 4 11 5 17 18 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Columbus at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at New York, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 6 p.m.

New England at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Houston, 8 p.m.

Portland at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.