« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 24 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 43 21 .672 —

Gary 38 26 .594 5

Lincoln 34 30 .531 9

Kansas City 26 39 .400 17½

Sioux City 24 40 .375 19

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 39 25 .609 —

St. Paul 33 30 .524 5½

Winnipeg 30 31 .492 7½

Sioux Falls 27 37 .422 12

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 36 28 .563 —

Amarillo 33 27 .550 1

Grand Prairie 33 29 .532 2

El Paso 18 44 .290 17

Wednesday

Wichita 4, Amarillo 4, tie, 7 innings, comp. of susp. game

Sioux Falls 4, Winnipeg 1

St. Paul 7, Fargo-Moorhead 6

Grand Prairie 4, El Paso 3

Trois-Rivieres 3, Lincoln 1

Wichita 4, Amarillo 1

Gary 2, Sioux City 1

Laredo 21, Kansas City 0

Today

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 12 p.m.

St. Paul at Fargo-Moorhead, 12:30 p.m.

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Trois-Rivieres at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Trois-Rivieres at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

El Paso at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I Sub-State 14 Tournament

At Moorhead’s Matson Field

Today

1) No. 5 Thief River Falls vs. No. 4 Detroit Lakes, 10 a.m.

2) No. 8 Fergus Falls/LPA vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 1 p.m.

3) No. 7 Bemidji vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 4 p.m.

4) No. 6 Perham vs. No. 3 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10 a.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, at 6 p.m., Monday, July 29)

Division II District 9 tournament

At Ada

Wednesday

1) Hawley 5, Red Lake Falls 0

2) Warroad 5, Barnesville 4

3) Roseau 7, Ottertail Central 2

4) Ada 4, Parkers Prairie 2

Today

5) Red Lake Falls vs. Barnesville, 9:30 a.m.

6) Ottertail Central vs. Parkers Prairie, Noon

7) Hawley vs. Warroad, 2:30 p.m.

8) Roseau vs. Ada, 5 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, Noon

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2:30 p.m.

12) Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday

13) Game 12 loser vs. Game 11 winner, 1 p.m.

Championship: Game 13 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, at 2 p.m. Sunday)

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B Section 1

At Enderlin

Wednesday

1) Valley City 3, Lidgerwood 0

2) Harwood 5, Fairmount-Hankinson 0

3) Kindred 3, Valley City 2

4) Enderlin 16, Great Bend 6

Today

5) Enderlin vs. Harwood, Noon

6) Fairmount-Hankinson vs. Great Bend, 2:30 p.m.

7) Lidgerwood vs. Game 5 loser, 5 p.m.

8) Game 6 winner vs. Valley City, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5 p.m.

11) Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, follows)

Class B, Section 2

At Lisbon

Wednesday

1) Oakes 5, Wishek 3

2) Carrington 13, Kidder County 1 (5 inn.)

3) LaMoure 12, Oakes 2 (6 inn.)

4) Lisbon 12, Ellendale 0 (5 inn.)

Today

5) Carrington vs. Lisbon, 11:30 a.m.

6) Kidder County vs. Ellendale, 2 p.m.

7) Wishek vs. Game 5 loser, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 6 winner vs. Oakes, 7 p.m.

Friday

9) LaMoure vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 4:30 p.m.

11) Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m. (If necessary, a second game will be played 20 minutes after this game)

Class B Section 3

At Casselton

Tuesday

1) No. 5 Hope-Finley 11, No. 4 Thompson 9

2) No. 2 Hatton 4, No. 7 May-Port 2

3) No. 3 Gardner 10, No. 6 Larimore 1

4) No. 1 Casselton 17, No. 8 Central Valley-Hillsboro 1 (5 inn.)

Wednesday

5) No. 4 Thompson 11, No. 8 Central Valley-Hillsboro 1 (5 inn.)

6) No. 7 May-Port 7, No. 6 Larimore 5

7) No. 1 Casselton 11, No. 5 Hope-Finley 1 (5 inn.)

8) No. 2 Hatton 8, No. 3 Gardner 1

Today

9) No. 4 Thompson vs. No. 3 Gardner, 1 p.m.

10) No. 7 May-Port vs. No. 5 Hope-Finley, 3:30 p.m.

11) No. 1 Casselton vs. No. 2 Hatton, 6 p.m.

Friday

12) Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 3:30 p.m.

13) Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 11, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 13, 3:30 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, follows)

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 14 3 .824 —

Los Angeles 12 5 .706 2

Phoenix 9 9 .500 5½

Seattle 6 10 .375 7½

Tulsa 6 13 .316 9

San Antonio 5 12 .294 9

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 5 .706 —

Atlanta 11 5 .688 ½

Washington 9 9 .500 3½

Indiana 7 9 .438 4½

New York 7 10 .412 5

Connecticut 4 12 .250 7½

Tuesday

New York 77, Indiana 72

Wednesday

Washington 82, Chicago 78

Minnesota 81, Phoenix 69

Atlanta 74, Connecticut 65

Today

New York at San Antonio, 11:30 a.m.

Indiana at Tulsa, 11:30 a.m.

Seattle at Los Angeles, 2:30 p.m.

golf

D

Wednesday

Trudie Richards aced the 94-yard hole No. 6 at Village Green Golf Course using a pitching wedge.

Tuesday

Tyler Johnson aced the 117-yard, No. 11 hole at The Meadows golf course in Moorhead using a pitching wedge.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 10 5 6 36 31 20

Montreal 9 5 5 32 31 29

New York 9 7 5 32 29 24

Philadelphia 8 6 7 31 32 30

Houston 8 6 5 29 22 19

New England 7 7 6 27 25 18

Chicago 7 9 3 24 24 29

Columbus 6 9 5 23 23 25

Toronto FC 2 10 8 14 17 28

D.C. 2 14 4 10 9 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 6 4 37 33 20

Portland 8 2 10 34 30 18

Los Angeles 10 8 3 33 32 25

Vancouver 9 6 5 32 33 28

FC Dallas 8 5 8 32 27 27

Colorado 8 7 7 31 26 24

Seattle 7 7 4 25 22 21

San Jose 6 9 6 24 21 32

Chivas USA 4 11 5 17 18 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Columbus at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at New York, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 6 p.m.

New England at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Houston, 8 p.m.

Portland at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.