« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 23 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 42 21 .667 —

Gary 37 26 .587 5

Lincoln 34 29 .540 8

Kansas City 26 38 .406 16½

Sioux City 24 39 .381 18

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 39 24 .619 —

St. Paul 32 30 .516 6½

Winnipeg 30 30 .500 7½

Sioux Falls 26 37 .413 13

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 33 26 .559 —

Laredo 35 28 .556 —

Grand Prairie 32 29 .525 2

El Paso 18 43 .295 16

Tuesday

Winnipeg 6, Sioux Falls 4

Fargo-Moorhead 7, St. Paul 5

Grand Prairie 12, El Paso 5

Trois-Rivieres 6, Lincoln 2

Amarillo at Wichita, ppd

Gary 1, Sioux City 0

Kansas City 9, Laredo 3

Today

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Trois-Rivieres at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 12 p.m.

St. Paul at Fargo-Moorhead, 12:30 p.m.

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Trois-Rivieres at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I Sub-State 14 Tournament

At Moorhead’s Matson Field

Thursday

1) No. 5 Thief River Falls vs. No. 4 Detroit Lakes, 10 a.m.

2) No. 8 Fergus Falls/LPA vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 1 p.m.

3) No. 7 Bemidji vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 4 p.m.

4) No. 6 Perham vs. No. 3 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10 a.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, at 6 p.m., Monday, July 29)

Division II District 9 tournament

At Ada

Today

1) No. 3N Red Lake County vs. No. 2S Hawley, 9:30 a.m.

2) No. 4S Barnesville vs. No. 1N Warroad, Noon

3) No. 3S Otter Tail Central vs. No. 2N Roseau, 2:30 p.m.

4) No. 4N Ada vs. No. 1S Parkers Prairie, 5 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, Noon

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2:30 p.m.

12) Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday

13) Game 12 loser vs. Game 11 winner, 1 p.m.

Championship: Game 13 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, at 2 p.m. Sunday)

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B Section 1

At Enderlin

Today

1) Lidgerwood vs. Valley City, noon

2) Harwood vs. Fairmount-Hankinson, 2:30 p.m.

3) Game 1 winner vs. Kindred, 5 p.m.

4) Enderlin vs. Great Bend, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

7) Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 5 p.m.

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5 p.m.

11) Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, follows)

Class B Section 2

At Lisbon

Today

1) Wishek vs. Oakes, 11:30 a.m.

2) Carrington vs. Steele, 2 p.m.

3) LaMoure vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

4) Lisbon vs. Ellendale, 7 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 4 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

7) Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 7 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 4:30 p.m.

11) Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m. (If necessary, a second game will be played 20 minutes after this game)

Class B Section 3

At Casselton

Tuesday

1) No. 5 Hope-Finley 11, No. 4 Thompson 9

2) No. 2 Hatton 4, No. 7 May-Port 2

3) No. 3 Gardner 10, No. 6 Larimore 1

4) No. 1 Casselton 17, No. 8 Central Valley-Hillsboro 1 (5 inn.)

Today

5) No. 8 Central Valley vs. No. 4 Thompson, 10 a.m.

6) No. 7 May-Port vs. No. 6 Larimore, 12:30 p.m.

7) No. 1 Casselton vs. No. 5 Hope-Finley, 3 p.m.

8) No. 2 Hatton vs. No. 3 Gardner, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

9) Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

10) Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 3:30 p.m.

11) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m.

Friday

12) Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 3:30 p.m.

13) Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 11, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 13, 3:30 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, follows)

Babe Ruth

Results Sunday

North Dakota state senior Babe Ruth

Championship

Fargo Jets 5, West Fargo Aces 2

District 6

At LaMoure, N.D.

Saturday

Game 1: No. 1 Oakes 14, No. 8 Ellendale 3

Game 2: No. 4 LaMoure 8, No. 5 Lisbon 4

Game 3: No. 3 Valley City 4, No. 6 Linton 1

Game 4: No. 2 Steele 10, No. 7 Napoleon 0

Game 5 (Loser out): No. 6 Linton 3, No. 7 Napoleon 8

Game 6 (Loser 0ut): No. 5 Lisbon 10, No. 8 Ellendale 11 (9 inn.)

Sunday

Game 7: No. 1 Oakes 9, No. 4 LaMoure5

Game 8: No. 3 Valley City 17, No. 2 Steele 0

Game 9 (Loser out): No. 4 LaMoure7, No. 7 Napoleon2

Game 10 (Loser out): No. 2 Steele16, No. 8 Ellendale 6

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 13 3 .813 —

Los Angeles 12 5 .706 1½

Phoenix 9 8 .529 4½

Seattle 6 10 .375 7

Tulsa 6 13 .316 8½

San Antonio 5 12 .294 8½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 4 .750 —

Atlanta 10 5 .667 1½

Washington 8 9 .471 4½

Indiana 7 9 .438 5

New York 7 10 .412 5½

Connecticut 4 11 .267 7½

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

New York 77, Indiana 72

Today

Chicago at Washington, 10:30 a.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, noon.

Connecticut at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Thursday

New York at San Antonio, 11:30 a.m.

Indiana at Tulsa, 11:30 a.m.

Seattle at Los Angeles, 2:30 p.m.

GOLF

D

Area

Results Tuesday

Fargo-Moorhead Junior All-City

At Village Green, Moorhead

Final round

Championship flight

1, Derek Ambrosie, 147. 2, Nathan Kapaum, 148. 3, Zach Sklebar, 150. 4, Pat Traynor, 150. 5, Sam Hendricks, 151. 6, Cody Pulczinsky, 152. 7 (tie), Tyler Olsgaard; Christian Oien, 154. 10, Joe Cahill, 155.

11, Regan Steen, 156. 12 (tie), Lucas Johnson; Gage Stromme, 157. 14 (tie), Drew Cook; Jonah Daniels, 159. 16, Hunter Moen, 160. 17, Drew Conzeimius, 161. 18, Derrick Morris, 171. 19, Matt Albright, 174. 20, Caleb Vosgien, 179.

First flight

1, Nick Carlson, 163. 2, Mason Opheim, 163. 3, Ryan Livingood, 163. 4, Max Restemayer, 164. 5, Mark Borowitz, 165. 6, Tucker Lehr, 169. 7, Derek Turner, 171. 8, Tanner Wilson, 172. 9, Isaac Anderson, 177. 10, Ethan Frisch, 178.

Second flight

1, Brandon Klug, 176. 2, Riley Brandvold, 177. 3, Jack Olson, 180. 4, Alex Skarperud, 182. 5, Jacob Holtgrewe, 182. 6 (tie), Matt Kulla; Bennett Benson; Bryce Bye, 190. 9, Parker Philbrick, 193.

Third flight

1, Parker Bronen, 179. 2, Nolan Westra, 179. 3, Trey Greene, 181. 4, Carter Czicholzki, 183. 5, Cole Swanson, 186. 6, Ethan Olson, 200. 7, Dylan Naylor 202. 8, Jack T. Olson, 206. 9, Peyton Prody, 221. 10, Jacob Reith, 228.

Girls championship

1, Kathleen Marsh, 149. 2, Ashley Bixby, 158. 3, Kenzie Jenson, 172. 4, Abby Sklebar, 183.

Girls first flight

1, Anna Davison, 187. 2, Claire Farwell, 188. 3, Kaydee Amundson, 201. 4, Kally Kvidera, 212. 5, Jordan Misen, 277.

Late results Saturday

Village Green senior club championship

Gross: 1, Paul Shogren, 71 (won in playoff). 2 (tie), Duane Siverson; Craig Stein, 71. 4, Mike Howell, 72. 5, Jay Olafson, 73. 6 (tie), Curt Tollefson; Colin Bork, 74. 8, Mark Ecklund, 75. 9, Kevin Deitz, 78. 10 (tie), Gary Wheeler; Rusty Papachek, 79. 12 (tie), Dan Elton; Leigh Bjore, 81.

Net: 1, Scott Selberg, 67 (won in playoff). 2, Larry Wenaas, 67. 3 (tie), Roger Lipetzky; Larry Doeden; Jerry Naasz, 68. 6, Tim Pausch, 69. 7 (tie), Lute Simley; Chuck Erickson; Jon Lundborg; Gerry Hamm; Rob Kennedy, 70. 12 (tie), Doug Carrow; Larry Johnson, 71.

Hole-in-one

Sunday

Dave Weinbar aced the 145-yard, No. 8 hole at the Bois de Sioux golf course in Wahpeton, N.D., and Breckenridge, Minn., using an 8-iron.

July 7

Steve Kasowski aced hole No. 11 at Maple River Golf Club.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 10 5 6 36 31 20

Montreal 9 5 5 32 31 29

New York 9 7 5 32 29 24

Philadelphia 8 6 7 31 32 30

Houston 8 6 5 29 22 19

New England 7 7 6 27 25 18

Chicago 7 9 3 24 24 29

Columbus 6 9 5 23 23 25

Toronto FC 2 10 8 14 17 28

D.C. 2 14 4 10 9 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 6 4 37 33 20

Portland 8 2 10 34 30 18

Los Angeles 10 8 3 33 32 25

Vancouver 9 6 5 32 33 28

FC Dallas 8 5 8 32 27 27

Colorado 8 7 7 31 26 24

Seattle 7 7 4 25 22 21

San Jose 6 9 6 24 21 32

Chivas USA 4 11 5 17 18 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Columbus at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at New York, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 6 p.m.

New England at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Houston, 8 p.m.

Portland at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.