« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 22 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 42 21 .667 —

Gary 36 26 .581 5½

Lincoln 34 28 .548 7½

Kansas City 25 38 .397 17

Sioux City 24 38 .387 17½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 38 24 .613 —

St. Paul 32 29 .525 5½

Winnipeg 29 30 .492 7½

Sioux Falls 26 36 .419 12

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 35 27 .565 —

Amarillo 33 26 .559 ½

Grand Prairie 31 29 .517 3

El Paso 18 42 .300 16

Monday

Amarillo 4, Wichita 0

Gary 3, Sioux City 2

Laredo 4, Kansas City 2

Today

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Trois-Rivieres at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Trois-Rivieres at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division II District 9 North tournament

At Argyle

Sunday

Third-place: Red Lake County 10, Ada 9

Championship: Warroad 3, Roseau 1

Division II District 9 South tournament

At Urbank

Sunday

Hawley 4, Otter Tail Central 3

Championship: Parkers Prairie 8, Hawley 5

Division I Sub-State 14 Tournament

At Moorhead’s Matson Field

Thursday

1) No. 5 Thief River Falls vs. No. 4 Detroit Lakes, 10 a.m.

2) No. 8 Fergus Falls/LPA vs. No. 1 Alexandria, 1 p.m.

3) No. 7 Bemidji vs. No. 2 East Grand Forks, 4 p.m.

4) No. 6 Perham vs. No. 3 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10 a.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, at 6 p.m., Monday, July 29)

Division II District 9 tournament

At Ada

Wednesday

1) No. 3N Red Lake County vs. No. 2S Hawley, 9:30 a.m.

2) No. 4S Barnesville vs. No. 1N Warroad, Noon

3) No. 3S Otter Tail Central vs. No. 2N Roseau, 2:30 p.m.

4) No. 4N Ada vs. No. 1S Parkers Prairie, 5 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, Noon

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 9:30 a.m.

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, Noon

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2:30 p.m.

12) Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday

13) Game 12 loser vs. Game 11 winner, 1 p.m.

Championship: Game 13 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, at 2 p.m. Sunday)

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B Section 1

At Enderlin

Wednesday

1) Lidgerwood vs. Valley City, Noon

2) Harwood vs. Fairmount-Hankinson, 2:30 p.m.

3) Game 1 winner vs. Kindred, 5 p.m.

4) Enderlin vs. Great Bend, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

7) Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 5 p.m.

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5 p.m.

11) Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, follows)

Class B Section 2

At Lisbon

Wednesday

1) Wishek vs. Oakes, 11:30 a.m.

2) Carrington vs. Steele, 2 p.m.

3) LaMoure vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

4) Lisbon vs. Ellendale, 7 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 4 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

7) Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 7 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 4:30 p.m.

11) Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m. (If necessary, a second game will be played 20 minutes after this game)

Class B Section 3

At Casselton

Today

1) No. 4 Thompson vs. No. 5 Hope-Finley, 10 a.m.

2) No. 2 Hatton vs. No. 7 Mayville, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Gardner vs. No. 6 Larimore, 3 p.m.

4) No. 1 Casselton vs. No. 8 Central Valley-Hillsboro, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

5) Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 1, 10 a.m.

6) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 12:30 p.m.

7) Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 1, 3 p.m.

8) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday

9) Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

10) Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 3:30 p.m.

11) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m.

Friday

12) Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 3:30 p.m.

13) Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 11, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Championship: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 13, 3:30 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, follows)

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 4 .750 —

Atlanta 10 5 .667 1½

Washington 8 9 .471 4½

Indiana 7 8 .467 4½

New York 6 10 .375 6

Connecticut 4 11 .267 7½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 13 3 .813 —

Los Angeles 12 5 .706 1½

Phoenix 9 8 .529 4½

Seattle 6 10 .375 7

Tulsa 6 13 .316 8½

San Antonio 5 12 .294 8½

Sunday

Indiana 65, Washington 52

Tulsa 90, Atlanta 63

Minnesota 82, Phoenix 77

Monday

No games scheduled

Today

New York at Indiana, 6 p.m.

golf

D

Area

Results Monday

Fargo-Moorhead Junior All-City

Group 1: 1, Ethan Olson 106. 2, Peyton Prody 109. 3, Jacob Stetz 114. 4, Jacob Rieth 117.

Group 2: 1 (tie), Carter Czicholzki; Cole Swanson 93. 3, Jack T. Olson 97. 4, Dylan Naylor 100.

Group 3: 1 (tie), Parker Dronen; Trey Greene; Nolan Westra 93.

Group 4: 1 (tie), Jacob Holtgrewe; Bryce Bye; Parker Philbrick 92.

Group 5: 1, Alex Skarperud 91. 2 (tie), Matt Kulla; Bennett Benson 92.

Group 6: 1 (tie), Brandan Klug; Riley Brandvold 89; 3 Jack Olson 90.

Group 7: 1, Derek Turner 86. 2 (tie), Tanner Wilson; Tucker Lehr 87. 4, Ethan Frisch 88.

Group 8: 1, Mark Borowitz 83. 2, Ryan Livingood 84. 3, Isaac Anderson 85.

Group 9: 1 (tie), Nick Carlson; Mason Opheim 82. 3, Max Restemayer 83.

Group 10: 1 (tie), Drew Conzeinius; Caleb Vosgien; Christian Oien 81.

Group 11: 1, Matt Albright 79. 2 (tie), Jake Beedy; Derick Morris 81.

Group 12: 1 (tie), Joe Cahill; Gage Stromme 76. 3, Jonah Daniels 78.

Group 13: 1 (tie), Pat Traynor; Lucas Johnson; Tyler Olsgaard, Hunter Moen 76.

Group 14: 1 (tie), Regan Steen; Zach Sklebar 74. 3, Drew Cook 75.

Group 15: 1, Cody Pulczensky 71. 2, Derek Ambrosie 72. 3 (tie), Nathan Kapaum; Sam Hendricks 74.

Girls Division

Group 1: 1, Kally Kvidera 103. 2, Jordan Miesen 140.

Group 2: 1, Anna Davison 94. 2, Claire Farwell 95. 3, Kaydee Amundson 100.

Group 3: 1 (tie), Ashley Bixby; Kathleen Marsh 75. 3, Abby Sklbar 89. 4, Kenzie Jenson 91.

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Edgewood Golf Course

Flight 1: 1 (tie), Tom Fetch, Fargo; Dick Crowell, Moorhead, 65. 3 (tie), Dick Larson, Fargo; Tom Hafliger, Fargo; Dale Helm, Mayville, N.D., 67.

Flight 2: 1 (tie), Gerold Grieger, Fargo; Gerry Radebaugh, Grandin, N.D., 66. 3 (tie), Bill Colpitts, Moorhead; Ron Wixo, Fargo, 66.

Flight 3: 1 (tie), Gary Seczko, Fargo; Jerry Jacobs, Moorhead, 63. 3 (tie), Jerome Thorsen, Moorhead; Bill Urie, Fargo, 64.

Flight 4: 1, Dale Wold, Moorhead, 60. 2, Wayne Larson, Fargo, 62. 3, Alan Dexter, Fargo, 65.

Flight 5: 1, Duwain Fagerstrom, Moorhead, 63. 2, Doug Fagerlie, Moorhead, 64. 3, Norman Bertsch, Fargo, 65.

Flight 6: 1, Gene Boyle, Hawley, Minn., 62. 2, Bob Hoss, Fargo, 68. 3 (tie), Donovan Wischer, Fargo; Dean Guttormson, Lake Park, Minn., 69.

Flight 7: 1, Kenneth Hopp, Fargo, 61. 2 (tie), Jerry McDonald, Vergas, Minn.; Bernie Reynolds, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 64.

Flight 8: 1 (tie), Gordy Indvik, Fargo; Jim McGough, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 63. 3 (tie), Ken Schur, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Lloyd Smith, Fargo, 64.

Flight 9: 1, John Mark Aaby, Mayville, N.D., 55. 2, Alon Wieland, West Fargo, 58. 3, Erwin Beilke, West Fargo, 62.

Flight 10: 1, Max Olson, Fargo, 59. 2, Maurice Lykke, Fargo, 63. 3, Earl Johnson, Moorhead, 66.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through July 14

Points

1, Jimmie Johnson, 696. 2, Clint Bowyer, 640. 3, Carl Edwards, 623. 4, Kevin Harvick, 622. 5, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 578. 6, Matt Kenseth, 576. 7, Kyle Busch, 576. 8, Greg Biffle, 545. 9, Brad Keselowski, 529. 10, Kasey Kahne, 523. 11, Martin Truex Jr., 521. 12, Jeff Gordon, 521. 13, Tony Stewart, 518. 14, Kurt Busch, 516. 15, Jamie McMurray, 507. 16, Aric Almirola, 502. 17, Jeff Burton, 498. 18, Joey Logano, 487. 19, Ryan Newman, 487. 20, Paul Menard, 487.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $5,797,348. 2, Kyle Busch, $3,926,539. 3, Matt Kenseth, $3,769,819. 4, Kevin Harvick, $3,683,591. 5, Brad Keselowski, $3,628,383. 6, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,408,323. 7, Carl Edwards, $3,393,909. 8, Tony Stewart, $3,280,064. 9, Jeff Gordon, $3,166,762. 10, Clint Bowyer, $3,151,175. 11, Martin Truex Jr., $3,112,904. 12, Joey Logano, $3,035,716. 13, Ryan Newman, $3,007,015. 14, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $2,984,832. 15, Kasey Kahne, $2,943,583. 16, Greg Biffle, $2,926,439. 17, Aric Almirola, $2,834,760. 18, Kurt Busch, $2,793,428. 19, Jamie McMurray, $2,724,493. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, $2,654,670.

NASCAR Nationwide

Through July 21

Points

1. Sam Hornish Jr., 632. 2. Regan Smith, 625. 3. Austin Dillon, 624. 4. Elliott Sadler, 612. 5. Justin Allgaier, 610. 6. Brian Vickers, 587. 7. Kyle Larson, 579. 8. Brian Scott, 567. 9. Trevor Bayne, 563. 10. Parker Kligerman, 563. 11. Alex Bowman, 487. 12. Nelson Piquet Jr., 477. 13. Mike Bliss, 472. 14. Travis Pastrana, 415. 15. Reed Sorenson, 362. 16. Mike Wallace, 347. 17. Eric McClure, 330. 18. Jeremy Clements, 330. 19. Joe Nemechek, 292. 20. Michael Annett, 247.

Money

1. Sam Hornish Jr., $662,759. 2. Kyle Busch, $634,050. 3. Austin Dillon, $630,086. 4. Elliott Sadler, $590,944. 5. Trevor Bayne, $549,719. 6. Regan Smith, $521,460. 7. Kyle Larson, $520,890. 8. Justin Allgaier, $517,442. 9. Brian Vickers, $517,394. 10. Parker Kligerman, $486,184. 11. Brian Scott, $465,369. 12. Alex Bowman, $463,269. 13. Nelson Piquet Jr., $424,934. 14. Travis Pastrana, $423,109. 15. Mike Bliss, $421,489. 16. Reed Sorenson, $408,154. 17. Eric McClure, $406,164. 18. Mike Wallace, $393,333. 19. Jeremy Clements, $364,700. 20. Joe Nemechek, $362,484.

World of Outlaws

Through July 21

Points

1, Daryn Pittman 6,546. 2, Donny Schatz 6,440. 3, Paul McMahan 6,386. 4, Craig Dollansky 6,134. 5, Sammy Swindell 6,096. 6, Joey Saldana 6,043. 7, David Gravel 5,903. 8, Cody Darrah 5,878. 9, Steve Kinser 5,773. 10, Chad Kemenah 5,705.