« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 21 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 42 20 .677 —

Gary 35 26 .574 6½

Lincoln 34 28 .548 8

Kansas City 25 37 .403 17

Sioux City 24 37 .393 17½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 38 24 .613 —

St. Paul 32 28 .533 5

Winnipeg 29 30 .492 7½

Sioux Falls 26 36 .419 12

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 34 27 .557 —

Amarillo 32 26 .552 ½

Grand Prairie 30 29 .508 3

El Paso 18 42 .300 15½

Saturday

Winnipeg 4, Rockland 3

Kansas City 14, Amarillo 13

St. Paul 4, Grand Prairie 0

Fargo-Moorhead 5, Sioux City 4

Lincoln 5, Wichita 1

Sioux Falls 9, Gary 3

Laredo 7, El Paso 3

Sunday

Gary 9, Sioux Falls 1

Grand Prairie 5, St. Paul 3

Wichita 4, Lincoln 1

Fargo-Moorhead 13, Sioux City 10

Kansas City 6, Amarillo 5, 10 innings

El Paso 7, Laredo 5

Monday

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Trois-Rivieres at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division II District 9 North tournament

At Argyle

Friday

1) No. 2 Roseau 8, No. 7 Bagley 0

2) No. 3 Red Lake County 5, No. 6 Fosston 0

3) No. 7 Bagley 1, No. 6 Fosston 0

4) No. 2 Roseau 7, No. 3 Red Lake County, 0

Saturday

5) No. 1 Warroad 11, No. 8 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 0

6) No. 4 Stephen-Argyle 2, No. 5 Ada 3

7) No. 8 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 3, No. 4 Stephen-Argyle 2

8) No. 1 Warroad 11, No. 5 Ada 1

Sunday

9) No. 5 Ada 5, No. 5 Fosston 4

10) No. 3 Red Lake County 12, No. 8 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 2

11) Third-place: No. 3 Red Lake County 10, No. 5 Ada 9

12) Championship: No. 1 Warroad 3, No. 2 Roseau 1

Division II District 9 South tournament

At Urbank

Thursday

1) No. 3 Ottertail Central 5, No. 6 Barnesville 2

2) No. 2 Hawley 15, No. 7 Pelican Rapids 12

3) No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 10, No. 8 Breckenridge 0

4) No. 4 Parkers Prairie 12, No. 5 Frazee 2

Friday

5) Barnesville 7, Pelican Rapids 0

6) Breckenridge 2, Frazee 0

7) Hawley 8, Ottertail Central 2

8) Parkers Prairie 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2

Saturday

9) Barnesville vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, late

10) Breckenridge vs. Ottertail Central, late

11) Hawley vs. Parkers Prairie, late

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, late

Sunday

13) Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, late

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, late

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B Section 1

At Enderlin

Wednesday, July 24

1) Lidgerwood vs. Valley City, Noon

2) Harwood vs. Fairmount-Hankinson, 2:30 p.m.

3) Game 1 winner vs. Kindred, 5 p.m.

4) Enderlin vs. Great Bend, 7:30 p.m.

Class B Section 2

At Lisbon

Wednesday, July 24

1) Wishek vs. Oakes, 11:30 a.m.

2) Carrington vs. Steele, 2 p.m.

3) LaMoure vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

4) Lisbon vs. Ellendale, 7 p.m.

Class B Section 3

At Casselton

Tuesday, July 23

1) No. 4 Thompson vs. No. 5 Hope-Finley, 10 a.m.

2) No. 2 Hatton vs. No. 7 Mayville, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Gardner vs. No. 6 Larimore, 3 p.m.

4) No. 1 Casselton vs. No. 8 Central Valley-Hillsboro, 5:30 p.m.

Babe Ruth

Results Sunday

North Dakota state senior Babe Ruth

Championship

Fargo Jets 5, West Fargo Aces 2

District 6

At LaMoure, N.D.

Saturday

Game 1: No. 1 Oakes 14, No. 8 Ellendale 3

Game 2: No. 4 LaMoure 8, No. 5 Lisbon 4

Game 3: No. 3 Valley City 4, No. 6 Linton 1

Game 4: No. 2 Steele 10, No. 7 Napoleon 0

Game 5 (Loser out): No. 6 Linton 3, No. 7 Napoleon 8

Game 6 (Loser 0ut): No. 5 Lisbon 10, No. 8 Ellendale 11 (9 inn.)

Sunday

Game 7: No. 1 Oakes 9, No. 4 LaMoure5

Game 8: No. 3 Valley City 17, No. 2 Steele 0

Game 9 (Loser out): No. 4 LaMoure7, No. 7 Napoleon2

Game 10 (Loser out): No. 2 Steele16, No. 8 Ellendale 6

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 4 .750 —

Atlanta 10 5 .667 1½

Washington 8 9 .471 4½

Indiana 7 8 .467 4½

New York 6 10 .375 6

Connecticut 4 11 .267 7½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 13 3 .813 —

Los Angeles 12 5 .706 1½

Phoenix 9 8 .529 4½

Seattle 6 10 .375 7

Tulsa 6 13 .316 8½

San Antonio 5 12 .294 8½

Saturday

Chicago 80, New York 69

San Antonio 60, Connecticut 52

Los Angeles 65, Seattle 64

Sunday

Indiana 65, Washington 52

Tulsa 90, Atlanta 63

Minnesota 82, Phoenix 77

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday

New York at Indiana, 6 p.m.

High School boys

North Dakota

North Dakota Lions All-Star series roster

Class A boys

GF Red River – Mac Kroeplin; Devils Lake – Nate Mertens; Fargo Shanley – A.J. Jacobson; Fargo South – Paxton Lloyd; West Fargo – Derek Hoganson; Valley City – Chase Carpenter; Bismarck – Troy Hausauer; Mandan – Erron Collins; Dickinson – Jordan Kreig; Minot – Kyle Gerding, Brandon Van Dusen, Caleb Albertson.

Coaches – Shane Alderman, Fargo Shanley, and Dan Carlson, GF Central

Class B boys

North Star – Jake Hagler, Daniel Grande; Four Winds–Minnewaukan – Austin Longie; Beulah – Trevor Zacher; Dickinson Trinity – Jacob Volk; Watford City – Tyler Bates; Trenton – Jake Bentz; Maple Valley – Jordan Haseleu; Wyndmere–Lidgerwood – Jeff Illies; Glenburn – Houston Lavachek; LaMoure – Litchville–Marion – Jared Meiklejohn; Fargo Oak Grove – Tyler Christianson.

Coaches – Ben Nelson, Milnor, and Rick Smith, Four Winds–Minnewaukan.

High School girls

North Dakota

North Dakota Lions All-Star series roster

Class A girls

GF Central – Taylor Hammer; GF Red River – Ellie Ripplinger; Fargo Shanley – Jessica Anderson, Kelly Weir; Fargo South – Madeline Strandemo; West Fargo – Lexi Lennon; Jamestown – Kyra Dewald; Bismarck Century – Hannah Larson; Bismarck – Naomi Rust; Mandan – Lexi Goldade, Courtney Goetz; Turtle Mountain – Whitney Wallette.

Coaches – Ron Metz, Century, and Barb Metcalf, West Fargo.

Class B girls

Grafton – Cassie Thompson; Hillsboro–Central Valley – Taylor Henningsgard; Lakota/Adams–Edmore – Ashtin Freije; Benson County – Sara Schwanke, Becca Eberle; Central Cass – Hannah Breske; Velva – Jaylen Newman, Emma Keller; Shiloh – Mikayla Forness; Napoleon – Kendra Weigel, Sheridon Dewald; Watford City – McKayla Haugeberg

Coaches – Julie Stewart, Minot Ryan, and Ryan Mears, Central Cass.

golf

D

Area

Tee times

F-M Junior All-City

Starts today

Shotgun start at 8:30 a.m.

Tee 1A: Max Restemayer, Pat Traynor, Lucas Johnson

Tee 1B: Joe Cahill, Derek Ambrosie, Drew Cook

Tee 18A: Jonah Daniels, Nathan Kapaum, Sam Hendricks, Jake Beedy

Tee 18B: Parker Dronen, Derick Morris, Drew Conzeinius, Trey Greene

Tee 17A: Ryan Livingood, Regan Steen, Nolan Westra, Nick Carlson

Tee 17B: Mason Opheim, Matt Kulla, Tucker Lehr, Jack Olson

Tee 16A: Bennett Benson, Carter Czicholzki, Jacob Holtgrewe, Joey Franklin

Tee 16B: Caleb Vosgien, Jacob Rieth, Christian Oien, Ethan Frisch

Tee 15A: Noah Oien, Zach Sklebar, Jacob Stetz, Mark Borowitz

Tee 15B: Cole Swanson, Isaac Anderson, Bryce Bye, Dylan Naylor

Tee 14A: Alex Skarperud, Peyton Prody, Parker Philbrick

Girls

Tee 10A: Kathleen Marsh, Mandy Boyle, Ashley Bixby

Tee 10B: Abby Sklebar, Anna Davison, Kenzie Jenson

Tee 9A: Claire Farwell, Kally Kvidera, Kaydee Amundson, Jordan Miesen

Hole-in-one

Saturday

Linden Boyd aced the 120-yard No. 6 hole at Village Green Golf Course with a Wedge.

Cycling

D

Professional

Results Sunday

Tour de France

At Paris

21st (Final) Stage

Note: An 83-mile, largely ceremonial ride from the Chateau of Versailles to the Champs-Elysees in Paris

1. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 3 hours, 6 minutes, 14 seconds.

2. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

3. Mark Cavendish, Britain, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

5. Roberto Ferrari, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

6. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha, same time.

7. Kevin Reza, France, Team Europcar, same time.

8. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, same time.

9, Daniele Bennati, Italy, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

10. Murilo Fischer, Brazil, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

11. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

12. Matt Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

13. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

14. Lars Ytting Bak, Denmark, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

15. Juan Jose Lobato, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

16. Koen de Kort, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

17. Boy van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

18. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

19. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

20. Egoitz Garcia, Spain, Cofidis, same time.

Also

31. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 10 seconds behind.

35. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

39. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

48. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, same time.

51. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, same time.

72. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

106. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, :34.

128. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 80 hours, :53.

149. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:18.

Final Standings

Overall (Yellow Jersey)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 83 hours, 56 minutes, 40 seconds.

2. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 4:20.

3. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 5:04.

4. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 6:27.

5. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 7:27.

6. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 11:42.

7. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 12:17.

8. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 15:26.

9. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 15:52.

10. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 17:39.

11. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 18:59.

12. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:01.

13. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 21:39.

14. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 23:38.

15. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 26:42.

16. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 26:51.

17. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, 32:34.

18. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 35:51.

19. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 39:41.

20. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 41:46.

Also

45. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:38:57.

60. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 2:05:28.

91. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 2:45:05.

Team (Yellow Bib)

1. Team Saxo-Tinkoff (Denmark), 251 hours, 11 minutes, 7 seconds.

2. AG2R La Mondiale (France), 8 minutes, 28 seconds behind.

3. RadioShack Leopard (Luxembourg), 9:02.

4. Movistar (Spain), 22:49.

5. Belkin Pro Cycling (Netherlands), 38:30.

6. Katusha (Russia), 1:03:48.

7. Euskaltel-Euskadi (Spain), 1:30:34.

8. Omega Pharma-QuickStep (Belgium), 1:50:25.

9. Sky Procycling (Britain), 1:56:42.

10. Cofidis (France), 2:07:11.

11. Garmin-Sharp (United States), 2:13:32.

12. BMC Racing (United States), 2:26:23.

13. Team Europcar (France), 2:32:29.

14. Francaise des Jeux (France), 2:50:51.

15. Sojasun (France), 3:47:22.

16. Lampre-Merida (Italy), 4:06:47.

17. Vacansoleil-DCM (Netherlands), 4:26:40.

18. Astana (Kazakhstan), 4:58:00.

19. Orica GreenEdge (Australia), 5:36:44.

20. Lotto-Belisol (Belgium), 5:58:39.

21. Team Argos-Shimano (Netherlands), 6:09:36.

22. Cannondale (Italy), 6:21:09.

Sprinter (Green Jersey)

1. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 409 points.

2. Mark Cavendish, Britain, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 312.

3. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 267.

4. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 222.

5. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha, 177.

Climber (Red Polka Dot Jersey)

1. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 147 points.

2. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 136.

3. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 117.

4. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 99.

5. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 98.

Youth-U26 (White Jersey)

1. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 84 hours, 1 minute.

2. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 13 minutes, 19 seconds behind.

3. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 14:39.

4. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 22:22.

5. Tom Dumouloin, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 1:30:10.

Combative

1. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale.