« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 20 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 41 19 .683 —

Gary 34 26 .567 7

Lincoln 33 27 .550 8

Sioux City 24 36 .400 17

Kansas City 24 37 .393 17½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 37 24 .607 —

St. Paul 32 27 .542 4

Winnipeg 29 30 .492 7

Sioux Falls 26 35 .426 11

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 32 25 .561 —

Laredo 33 26 .559 —

Grand Prairie 29 29 .500 3½

El Paso 17 41 .293 15½

Saturday

Winnipeg 4, Rockland 3

St. Paul 4, Grand Prairie 0

Fargo-Moorhead 5, Sioux City 4

Kansas City 14, Amarillo 13

Sioux Falls 9, Gary 3

Lincoln at Wichita, late

Laredo at El Paso, late

Today

Gary at Sioux Falls, 1:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Wichita, 3:15 p.m.

Kansas City at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Monday

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division II District 9 North tournament

At Argyle

Friday

1) No. 2 Roseau 8, No. 7 Bagley 0

2) No. 3 Red Lake County 5, No. 6 Fosston 0

3) No. 6 Fosston 1, No. 7 Bagley 0

4) No. 2 Roseau vs. No. 3 Red Lake County, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

5) No. 1 Warroad vs. No. 8 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, late

6) No. 4 Stephen-Argyle vs. No. 5 Ada, late

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, late

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, late

Today

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 11:30 a.m.

11) Third-place: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:30 p.m.

12) Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Division II District 9 South tournament

At Urbank

Thursday

1) No. 3 Ottertail Central 5, No. 6 Barnesville 2

2) No. 2 Hawley 15, No. 7 Pelican Rapids 12

3) No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 10, No. 8 Breckenridge 0

4) No. 4 Parkers Prairie 12, No. 5 Frazee 2

Friday

5) Barnesville 7, Pelican Rapids 0

6) Breckenridge 2, Frazee 0

7) Hawley 8, Ottertail Central 2

8) Parkers Prairie 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2, six innings

Saturday

9) Barnesville vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, late

10) Breckenridge vs. Ottertail Central, late

11) Hawley vs. Parkers Prairie, late

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, late

Today

13) Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 10:30 a.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B Section 1

At Enderlin

Wednesday

1) Lidgerwood vs. Valley City, Noon

2) Harwood vs. Fairmount-Hankinson, 2:30 p.m.

3) Game 1 winner vs. Kindred, 5 p.m.

4) Enderlin vs. Great Bend, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

7) Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 5 p.m.

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 26

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5 p.m.

11) Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 27

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, follows)

Class B Section 2

At Lisbon

Wednesday, July 24

1) Wishek vs. Oakes, 11:30 a.m.

2) Carrington vs. Steele, 2 p.m.

3) LaMoure vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

4) Lisbon vs. Ellendale, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 4 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

7) Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 7 p.m.

Friday, July 26

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 4:30 p.m.

11) Game 10 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 7 p.m.

Saturday, July 27

Championship: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m. (If necessary, a second game will be played 20 minutes after this game)

Class B Section 3

At Casselton

Tuesday

1) No. 4 Thompson vs. No. 5 Hope-Finley, 10 a.m.

2) No. 2 Hatton vs. No. 7 Mayville, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Gardner vs. No. 6 Larimore, 3 p.m.

4) No. 1 Casselton vs. No. 8 Central Valley-Hillsboro, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday

5) Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 1, 10 a.m.

6) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 12:30 p.m.

7) Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 1, 3 p.m.

8) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

9) Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 8, 1 p.m.

10) Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 3:30 p.m.

11) Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 26

12) Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 3:30 p.m.

13) Winner Game 12 vs. Loser Game 11, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 27

Championship: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 13, 3:30 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, follows)

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 4 .750 —

Atlanta 10 4 .714 1

Washington 8 8 .500 4

Indiana 6 8 .429 5

New York 6 10 .375 6

Connecticut 4 11 .267 7½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 12 3 .800 —

Los Angeles 11 5 .688 1½

Phoenix 9 7 .563 3½

Seattle 6 9 .400 6

San Antonio 5 12 .294 8

Tulsa 5 13 .278 8½

Friday

Indiana 77, Washington 70

Minnesota 87, San Antonio 71

Tulsa 64, Connecticut 58

Saturday

Chicago 80, New York 69

San Antonio 60, Connecticut 52

Los Angeles at Seattle, late

Today

Indiana at Washington, 3 p.m.

Atlanta at Tulsa, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

Sanderson Farms Championship

At Madison, Miss.

Third Round

Nicholas Thompson 69-65-65–199 -17

Daniel Summerhays 63-67-69–199 -17

Chad Campbell 67-69-65–201 -15

Cameron Beckman 72-64-65–201 -15

Woody Austin 69-65-67–201 -15

Kyle Reifers 65-69-67–201 -15

Brendon Todd 72-64-66–202 -14

Bill Lunde 67-67-68–202 -14

Vaughn Taylor 67-67-68–202 -14

Rory Sabbatini 68-68-67–203 -13

Jim Herman 66-69-68–203 -13

Matt Every 71-67-66–204 -12

Seung-Yul Noh 69-68-67–204 -12

Chris Kirk 69-65-70–204 -12

Paul Stankowski 66-68-70–204 -12

Troy Matteson 67-67-70–204 -12

Will Claxton 66-71-68–205 -11

Kevin Sutherland 70-69-66–205 -11

Brad Fritsch 66-69-70–205 -11

Jonathan Randolph 66-69-70–205 -11

Billy Mayfair 72-62-71–205 -11

Fabian Gomez 70-64-71–205 -11

Greg Chalmers 70-69-67–206 -10

Billy Andrade 73-66-67–206 -10

Scott Langley 70-69-67–206 -10

Ken Looper 68-69-69–206 -10

Martin Flores 71-65-70–206 -10

William McGirt 66-70-70–206 -10

Peter Lonard 67-67-72–206 -10

Chris Stroud 69-70-68–207 -9

Russell Knox 69-69-69–207 -9

Steve LeBrun 67-71-69–207 -9

Cameron Percy 71-65-71–207 -9

Tag Ridings 74-66-67–207 -9

Jason Bohn 73-68-66–207 -9

Chris Riley 67-68-72–207 -9

Eric Meierdierks 68-70-70–208 -8

Brian Harman 70-68-70–208 -8

Lee Williams 69-70-69–208 -8

Joe Ogilvie 70-67-71–208 -8

Steven Bowditch 67-68-73–208 -8

Nathan Green 69-72-67–208 -8

Ryan Blaum 70-68-71–209 -7

Kevin Kisner 65-73-71–209 -7

David Mathis 70-67-72–209 -7

Brandt Jobe 75-65-69–209 -7

Brendon de Jonge 75-65-69–209 -7

Heath Slocum 69-71-69–209 -7

Stuart Appleby 73-67-69–209 -7

Skip Kendall 67-68-74–209 -7

Darron Stiles 73-68-68–209 -7

Wes Short, Jr. 71-70-68–209 -7

Ben Kohles 73-68-68–209 -7

Kent Jones 72-69-68–209 -7

LPGA

Marathon Classic Par Scores

At Sylvania, Ohio

Third Round

a-amateur

Paula Creamer 66-68-67–201 -12

Beatriz Recari 69-65-67–201 -12

Lexi Thompson 66-71-67–204 -9

Chie Arimura 69-67-68–204 -9

Jacqui Concolino 67-68-69–204 -9

Chella Choi 68-71-66–205 -8

Jennifer Johnson 73-66-66–205 -8

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 69-68-68–205 -8

Hee Young Park 71-68-67–206 -7

Mo Martin 68-70-68–206 -7

Angela Stanford 71-72-64–207 -6

Eun-Hee Ji 68-72-67–207 -6

Morgan Pressel 68-72-67–207 -6

Dewi Claire Schreefel 69-71-67–207 -6

Heather Bowie Young 70-69-68–207 -6

Gerina Piller 67-72-68–207 -6

So Yeon Ryu 68-69-70–207 -6

a-Lydia Ko 69-67-71–207 -6

Alison Walshe 65-69-73–207 -6

Brittany Lang 68-72-68–208 -5

Ayako Uehara 68-72-68–208 -5

Cindy LaCrosse 71-68-69–208 -5

Danah Bordner 73-70-66–209 -4

Brooke Pancake 71-72-66–209 -4

I.K. Kim 70-69-70–209 -4

Haeji Kang 67-71-71–209 -4

Amy Yang 69-69-71–209 -4

Inbee Park 67-69-73–209 -4

Se Ri Pak 69-74-67–210 -3

Amelia Lewis 74-68-68–210 -3

Mariajo Uribe 71-70-69–210 -3

Candie Kung 71-69-70–210 -3

Sun Young Yoo 71-73-67–211 -2

Stacy Lewis 70-72-69–211 -2

Jessica Shepley 66-76-69–211 -2

Sandra Changkija 69-72-70–211 -2

Katie Futcher 69-72-70–211 -2

Natalie Gulbis 68-73-70–211 -2

Ji Young Oh 70-71-70–211 -2

Katherine Hull-Kirk 73-67-71–211 -2

Paige Mackenzie 74-70-68–212 -1

Kristy McPherson 73-71-68–212 -1

Na Yeon Choi 72-71-69–212 -1

Jane Rah 74-69-69–212 -1

Vicky Hurst 71-71-70–212 -1

Moira Dunn 73-67-72–212 -1

Mika Miyazato 70-70-72–212 -1

Area

Tee times

F-M Junior All-City

Starts Monday

Check-in time at 7:30 a.m.

Tee 1A: Max Restemayer, Pat Traynor, Lucas Johnson

Tee 1B: Joe Cahill, Derek Ambrosie, Drew Cook

Tee 18A: Jonah Daniels, Nathan Kapaum, Sam Hendricks, Jake Beedy

Tee 18B: Parker Dronen, Derick Morris, Drew Conzeinius, Trey Greene

Tee 17A: Ryan Livingood, Regan Steen, Nolan Westra, Nick Carlson

Tee 17B: Mason Opheim, Matt Kulla, Tucker Lehr, Jack Olson

Tee 16A: Bennett Benson, Carter Czicholzki, Jacob Holtgrewe, Joey Franklin

Tee 16B: Caleb Vosgien, Jacob Rieth, Christian Oien, Ethan Frisch

Tee 15A: Noah Oien, Zach Sklebar, Jacob Stetz, Mark Borowitz

Tee 15B: Cole Swanson, Isaac Anderson, Bryce Bye, Dylan Naylor

Tee 14A: Alex Skarperud, Peyton Prody, Parker Philbrick

Girls

Tee 10A: Kathleen Marsh, Mandy Boyle, Ashley Bixby

Tee 10B: Abby Sklebar, Anna Davison, Kenzie Jenson

Tee 9A: Claire Farwell, Kally Kvidera, Kaydee Amundson, Jordan Miesen

Cycling

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Tour de France

20th Stage

At Annecy-Semnoz, France

Note: A 77.7-mile high-mountain loop from Annecy to Annecy-Semnoz, with a Category-1 climb up Mont Revard to a finishing “Hors categorie” climb to Semnoz

1. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 3 hours, 39 minutes, 4 seconds.

2. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 18 seconds behind.

3. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, :29.

4. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 1:42.

5. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 2:17.

6. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 2:27.

7. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:28.

8. John Gadret, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 2:48.

9. Jesus Hernandez, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:55.

10. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

11. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:01.

12. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:22.

13. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:24.

14. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, same time.

15. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 3:51.

16. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Procycling, 3:56.

17. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

18. Michel Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 4:03.

19. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 4:31.

20. Alexis Vuillermoz, France, Sojasun, 4:36.

Also

55. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 13:00.

59. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 14:14.

90. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 18:26.

Overall Standings

(After 20 of 21 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 80 hours, 49 minutes, 33 seconds.

2. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 5:03.

3. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 5:47.

4. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 7:10.

5. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 8:10.

6. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 12:25.

7. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 13:00.

8. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 16:09.

9. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 16:35.

10. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 18:22.

11. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 19:42.

12. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:44.

13. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 22:22.

14. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 24:21.

15. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 27:25.

16. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 27:34.

17. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, 33:17.

18. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 36:34.

19. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 39:41.

20. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 42:29.

Also

44. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:38:32.

60. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 2:05:47.

91. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 2:45:48.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 9 5 6 33 29 19

Montreal 9 5 5 32 31 29

New York 9 7 5 32 29 24

Philadelphia 8 6 7 31 32 30

Houston 8 6 5 29 22 19

New England 7 7 6 27 25 18

Chicago 7 9 3 24 24 29

Columbus 6 9 5 23 23 25

Toronto FC 2 10 8 14 17 28

D.C. 2 14 4 10 9 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 5 4 37 32 18

Portland 8 2 10 34 30 18

Vancouver 9 5 5 32 32 26

FC Dallas 8 5 8 32 27 27

Colorado 8 7 7 31 26 24

Los Angeles 9 8 3 30 30 24

Seattle 7 7 4 25 22 21

San Jose 6 9 6 24 21 32

Chivas USA 4 11 5 17 18 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Seattle FC 1, Colorado 1, tie

Toronto FC 0, New York 0, tie

Montreal 0, FC Dallas 0, tie

Philadelphia 0, Portland 0, tie

New England 2, Columbus 0

Chicago 4, D.C. United 1

Sporting Kansas City at Real Salt Lake,late

Vancouver at Los Angeles, late

Saturday, July 27

Columbus at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.

New England at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Colorado, 6 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at New York, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Houston, 8 p.m.

Portland at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.