« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 19 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 41 19 .683 —

Gary 34 24 .586 6

Lincoln 33 27 .550 8

Sioux City 24 34 .414 16

Kansas City 23 36 .390 17½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 35 24 .593 —

St. Paul 31 27 .534 3½

Winnipeg 27 30 .474 7

Sioux Falls 24 35 .407 11

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 33 25 .569 —

Amarillo 31 24 .564 ½

Grand Prairie 29 28 .509 3½

El Paso 16 41 .281 16½

Friday

Laredo 4, El Paso 3, 1st game

St. Paul 4, Grand Prairie 3, 7 innings

Lincoln 6, Wichita 5

Fargo-Moorhead 2, Sioux City 1

Amarillo 11, Kansas City 9

Sioux Falls 9, Gary 1

Laredo at El Paso, late, 2nd game

Today

Winnipeg at Rockland, 5:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division II District 9 North

At Argyle

Friday

1) No. 2 Roseau 8, No. 7 Bagley 0

2) No. 3 Red Lake County 5, No. 6 Fosston 0

3) No. 6 Fosston 1, No. 7 Bagley 0

4) No. 2 Roseau vs. No. 3 Red Lake County, 4:30 p.m.

Today

5) No. 1 Warroad vs. No. 8 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 9 a.m.

6) No. 4 Stephen-Argyle vs. No. 5 Ada, 11:30 a.m.

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 2:30 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 11:30 a.m.

11) Third-place: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:30 p.m.

12) Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Division II District 9 South

At Urbank

Thursday

1) No. 3 Ottertail Central 5, No. 6 Barnesville 2

2) No. 2 Hawley 15, No. 7 Pelican Rapids 12

3) No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 10, No. 8 Breckenridge 0

4) No. 4 Parkers Prairie 12, No. 5 Frazee 2

Friday

5) Barnesville 7, Pelican Rapids 0

6) Breckenridge 2, Frazee 0

7) Hawley 8, Ottertail Central 2

8) Parkers Prairie 3, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2, six innings

Today

9) Barnesville vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 9 a.m.

10) Breckenridge vs. Ottertail Central, 11:30 p.m.

11) Hawley vs. Parkers Prairie, 2 p.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 10:30 a.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B Section 1

At Enderlin

Wednesday, July 24

1) Lidgerwood vs. Valley City, Noon

2) Harwood vs. Fairmount-Hankinson, 2:30 p.m.

3) Game 1 winner vs. Kindred, 5 p.m.

4) Enderlin vs. Great Bend, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

7) Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 5 p.m.

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 7:30 p.m.

Class B Section 2

At Lisbon

Wednesday, July 24

1) Wishek vs. Oakes, 11:30 a.m.

2) Carrington vs. Steele, 2 p.m.

3) LaMoure vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

4) Lisbon vs. Ellendale, 7 p.m.

Thursday, July 25

5) Game 4 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 4 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

7) Game 1 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 7 p.m.

Class B Section 3

At Casselton

Tuesday, July 23

1) No. 4 Thompson vs. No. 5 Hope-Finley, 10 a.m.

2) No. 2 Hatton vs. No. 7 Mayville, 12:30 p.m.

3) No. 3 Gardner vs. No. 6 Larimore, 3 p.m.

4) No. 1 Casselton vs. No. 8 Central Valley-Hillsboro, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24

5) Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 1, 10 a.m.

6) Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 12:30 p.m.

7) Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 1, 3 p.m.

8) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 5:30 p.m.

Results Friday

Fargo Jets 11, Devils Lake 1, 6 innings

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 12 3 .800 —

Los Angeles 11 5 .688 1½

Phoenix 9 7 .563 3½

Seattle 6 9 .400 6

Tulsa 5 13 .278 8½

San Antonio 4 12 .250 8½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 11 4 .733 —

Atlanta 10 4 .714 ½

Washington 8 8 .500 3½

Indiana 6 8 .429 4½

New York 6 9 .400 5

Connecticut 4 10 .286 6½

Thursday

Chicago 75, New York 55

Phoenix 90, Los Angeles 84

Friday

Indiana 77, Washington 70

Minnesota 87, San Antonio 71

Tulsa 64, Connecticut 58

Today

New York at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Connecticut at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Seattle, 9 p.m.

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA Tour

Sanderson Farms Championship

At Madison, Miss.

Partial Second Round

Vaughn Taylor 67-67–134 -10

Fabian Gomez 70-64–134 -10

Paul Stankowski 66-68–134 -10

Troy Matteson 67-67–134 -10

Kyle Reifers 65-69–134 -10

Chris Riley 67-68–135 -9

Steven Bowditch 67-68–135 -9

Jim Herman 66-69–135 -9

Brad Fritsch 66-69–135 -9

Cameron Beckman 72-64–136 -8

William McGirt 66-70–136 -8

Cameron Percy 71-65–136 -8

Joe Ogilvie 70-67–137 -7

David Mathis 70-67–137 -7

Ken Looper 68-69–137 -7

Kevin Kisner 65-73–138 -6

Matt Every 71-67–138 -6

Russell Knox 69-69–138 -6

Steve LeBrun 67-71–138 -6

Eric Meierdierks 68-70–138 -6

Nick O’Hern 70-69–139 -5

Chris Stroud 69-70–139 -5

Greg Chalmers 70-69–139 -5

Marco Dawson 72-67–139 -5

Andre Stolz 70-69–139 -5

Lee Williams 69-70–139 -5

Billy Andrade 73-66–139 -5

Brandt Jobe 75-65–140 -4

Brendon de Jonge 75-65–140 -4

Heath Slocum 69-71–140 -4

Marc Turnesa 69-71–140 -4

Bobby Gates 70-70–140 -4

Jason Bohn 73-68–141 -3

Michael Letzig 70-71–141 -3

Web.Com Tour

Midwest Classic Scores

At Overland Park, Kan.

Second Round (Top 10)

Paul Claxton 68-64–132

Franklin Corpening 67-66–133

Tyrone Van Aswegen 65-68–133

Aaron Goldberg 68-67–135

Jamie Lovemark 67-68–135

Chesson Hadley 68-67–135

Mark Anderson 69-67–136

Mathew Goggin 66-70–136

Randall Hutchison 70-66–136

Chad Collins 67-69–136

Failed to qualify

Tom Hoge 67-75–142

LPGA

Marathon Classic Par Scores

At Sylvania, Ohio

Second Round (Top 15)

a-amateur

Beatriz Recari 69-65–134 -8

Paula Creamer 66-68–134 -8

Alison Walshe 65-69–134 -8

Jacqui Concolino 67-68–135 -7

Chie Arimura 69-67–136 -6

a-Lydia Ko 69-67–136 -6

Inbee Park 67-69–136 -6

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 69-68–137 -5

So Yeon Ryu 68-69–137 -5

Lexi Thompson 66-71–137 -5

Amy Yang 69-69–138 -4

Mo Martin 68-70–138 -4

Karine Icher 67-71–138 -4

Haeji Kang 67-71–138 -4

Jennifer Johnson 73-66–139 -3

Hole-in-one

Friday

D.J. Beutler of Moorhead aced the 180-yard, No. 8 hole at Hawley (Minn.) Golf Club using a 6-iron.

Rick Flaten of Sioux Falls, S.D., aced the 120-yard, No. 13 hole at Rose Creek Golf Course in Fargo with a 4-wood.

Cycling

D

Professional

Results Friday

Tour de France

19th Stage

At Le Grand-Bornand, France

A 127.1-mile Alpine stage from Bourg-d’Oisans to Le Grand-Bornand, with a pair of “Hors categorie” climbs up the Col du Glandon and Col de la Madeleine to start, followed by a pair of Category-1s up the Col de l’Epine and Col de la Croix Fry to a descending finish

1. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 5 hours, 59 minutes, 1 second.

2. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack Leopard, 48 seconds behind.

3. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 1:44.

4. Alexandre Geniez, France, Francaise des Jeux, 1:52.

5. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 1:55.

6. Bart De Clercq, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 1:58.

7. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Belkin Procycling, 2:03.

8. Alessandro de Marchi, Italy, Cannondale, 2:05.

9. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:16.

10. Ruben Plaza, Spain, Movistar, 2:44.

11. Jesus Hernandez, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:46.

12. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 2:48.

13. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 3:56.

14. Simon Geschke, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 4:52.

15. Amael Moinard, France, BMC Racing, 6:41.

16. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, same time.

17. Jose Serpa, Colombia, Lampre-Merida, 8:15.

18. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 8:40.

19. John Gadret, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

20. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

Also

21. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, same time.

22. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, same time.

23. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

24. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

25. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, same time.

26. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

57. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 19:05.

85. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 27:19.

92. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 19 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 77 hours, 10 minutes.

2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 5:11.

3. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 5:32.

4. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 5:44.

5. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 5:58.

6. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 8:58.

7. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 9:33.

8. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 12:33.

9. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 14:56.

10. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 16:08.

11. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 16:09.

12. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 16:24.

13. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:49.

14. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 19:04.

15. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 20:00.

16. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 24:53.

17. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, 30:22.

18. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 33:12.

19. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Belkin Procycling, 37:11.

20. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 37:53.

Also

44. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:26:01.

61. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 1:52:02.

89. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 2:27:51.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Soccer

Today

New York at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.

Colorado at Seattle FC, 3 p.m.

FC Dallas at Montreal, 6 p.m.

New England at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.