« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 18 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

American League

Today

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 6:07 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 6:10 p.m.

Baltimore at Texas, 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Detroit at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Seattle at Houston, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.

National League

Today

L.A. Dodgers at Washington, 6:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 6:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 6:10 p.m.

Atlanta at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

San Diego at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Colorado, 7:40 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 9:15 p.m.

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 41 18 .695 —

Gary 34 24 .586 6½

Lincoln 32 27 .542 9

Sioux City 24 34 .414 16½

Kansas City 23 36 .390 18

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 35 24 .593 —

St. Paul 30 27 .526 4

Winnipeg 27 30 .474 7

Sioux Falls 24 35 .407 11

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 31 24 .564 —

Laredo 32 25 .561 —

Grand Prairie 29 27 .518 2½

El Paso 16 40 .286 15½

Thursday

Rockland 9, Winnipeg 1

Kansas City 11, Amarillo 7

St. Paul 8, Grand Prairie 5

Sioux City 3, Fargo-Moorhead 2

Wichita 4, Lincoln 3

Sioux Falls 5, Gary 2

Laredo at El Paso, late

Today

Winnipeg at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Grand Prairie at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday

Winnipeg at Rockland, 5:30 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday

Grand Prairie at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Gary at Sioux Falls, 1:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Wichita, 3:15 p.m.

Kansas City at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division II District 9 North tournament

At Argyle

Today

1) No. 2 Roseau vs. No. 7 Bagley, 9 a.m.

2) No. 3 Red Lake County vs. No. 6 Fosston, 11:30 a.m.

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2:30 p.m.

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Division II District 9 South tournament

At Urbank

Thursday

1) No. 3 Ottertail Central 5, No. 6 Barnesville 2

2) No. 2 Hawley 15, No. 7 Pelican Rapids 12

3) No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 10, No. 8 Breckenridge 0

4) No. 4 Parkers Prairie 12, No. 5 Frazee 2

Today

5) Barnesville vs. Pelican Rapids, 11 a.m.

6) Breckenridge vs. Frazee, 1:30 p.m.

7) Ottertail Central vs. Hawley, 4 p.m.

8) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Parkers Prairie, 6:30 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Class B Section 2 Tournament

At Lisbon

Wednesday, July 24

1) Wishek vs. Oakes, 11:30 a.m.

2) Carrington vs. Steele, 2 p.m.

3) LaMoure vs. Game 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

4) Lisbon vs. Ellendale, 7 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA

Wednesday

Tulsa 86, Seattle 59

Los Angeles 77, Atlanta 73

Thursday

Chicago 75, New York 55

Phoenix at Los Angeles, late

Today

Washington at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Connecticut at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Saturday

New York at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Connecticut at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Seattle, 9 p.m.

golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA

Sanderson Farms Championship

At Madison, Miss.

First Round

Daniel Summerhays 31-32–63 -9

Will Claxton 33-33–66 -6

Michael Bradley 35-31–66 -6

Jonathan Randolph 35-31–66 -6

Bill Lunde 34-33–67 -5

Dicky Pride 35-32–67 -5

Skip Kendall 37-30–67 -5

Peter Lonard 34-33–67 -5

D.J. Trahan 33-34–67 -5

Chad Campbell 35-32–67 -5

Donald Constable 30-37–67 -5

Jeff Overton 34-34–68 -4

Rory Sabbatini 33-35–68 -4

Seung-Yul Noh 36-33–69 -3

Nathan Green 36-33–69 -3

Nicholas Thompson 33-36–69 -3

Rod Pampling 33-36–69 -3

Steve Flesch 34-35–69 -3

Chris Kirk 33-36–69 -3

Woody Austin 35-34–69 -3

Mark Silvers 35-34–69 -3

LPGA Tour

Marathon Classic

At Sylvania, Ohio

First Round

a-amateur

Alison Walshe 32-33–65 -6

Paula Creamer 32-34–66 -5

Jessica Shepley 32-34–66 -5

Lexi Thompson 32-34–66 -5

Jacqui Concolino 31-36–67 -4

Karine Icher 32-35–67 -4

Haeji Kang 32-35–67 -4

Inbee Park 31-36–67 -4

Gerina Piller 32-35–67 -4

Chella Choi 31-37–68 -3

Natalie Gulbis 30-38–68 -3

Eun-Hee Ji 33-35–68 -3

Brittany Lang 31-37–68 -3

Mo Martin 32-36–68 -3

Ryann O’Toole 34-34–68 -3

Morgan Pressel 35-33–68 -3

So Yeon Ryu 33-35–68 -3

Ayako Uehara 31-37–68 -3

Chie Arimura 33-36–69 -2

Web.Com

Midwest Classic

At Overland Park, Kan.

First Round

a-amateur

Ben Martin 32-33–65

Chris Smith 32-33–65

Tyrone Van Aswegen 31-34–65

Mathew Goggin 33-33–66

Sung Kang 33-34–67

B.J. Staten 34-33–67

Byron Smith 32-35–67

Ron Whittaker 32-35–67

Danny Lee 32-35–67

Jamie Lovemark 35-32–67

Steven Alker 34-33–67

Richard S. Johnson 34-33–67

Adam Crawford 31-36–67

Brice Garnett 37-30–67

Bronson La’Cassie 33-34–67

Joey McLister 34-33–67

Will MacKenzie 34-33–67

Corey Nagy 32-35–67

Chad Collins 32-35–67

Tom Hoge 32-35–67

Area

Results Thursday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Forest Hills, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Flight 1: 1, Ron Wixo, Fargo, 68. 2 (tie), Duane Engebretson, Perham, Minn.; Ken Aldridge, Grand Prairie, Texas, 73.

Flight 2: 1, Darle Miller, West Fargo, 68. 2, Larry Johnson, Moorhead, 75. 3, Dwight Murphy, Moorhead, 77.

Flight 3: 1, Rod Sailer, West Fargo, 69. 2, Robert Leibhan, Fargo, 76. 3, Dutch Eyman, Fargo, 78.

Flight 4: 1 (tie), Bob Rausch, Fargo; Dwain Meyer, Fargo. 3, Doug Fagerlie, Moorhead, 72.

Flight 5: 1, Phil Larson, Fargo, 71. 2 (tie), Dave Weaver, Surprise, Ariz.; Ronald Messelt, Fargo, 73.

Flight 6: 1, John Fahnlander, Ottertail, Minn., 68. 2, Kenneth Hopp, Fargo, 69. 3, Terry Donnan, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 71.

Flight 7: 1, Terry Babb, Detroit Lakes, Minn. 2, Carl Grieger, Rochert, Minn., 73. 3, Harvey Kraabel, Perham, Minn., 76.

Flight 8: 1, John Carney, Moorhead, 74. 2, Maurice Lykke, Fargo, 77. 3, Marvin Short, Fargo, 79.

Cycling

D

Professional

Results Thursday

Tour de France

18th Stage

At L’Alpe d’Huez, France

A 107.2-mile Alpine stage from Gap to L’Alpe d’Huez, with three Category-2 climbs and a pair of “Hors categorie” climbs, including one at the finish

1. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 4 hours, 51 minutes, 32 seconds.

2. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 59 seconds behind.

3. Moreno Moser, Italy, Cannondale, 1:27.

4. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 2:12.

5. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 2:15.

6. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 3:18.

7. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, same time.

8. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 3:22.

9. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:15.

10. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 18 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 71 hours, 2 minutes, 19 seconds.

2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 5:11.

3. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 5:32.

4. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 5:44.

5. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 5:58.

6. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 8:58.

7. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 9:33.

8. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 14:26.

9. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 14:38.

10. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 14:39.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Soccer

Wednesday

Colorado 2, New England 1

Chivas USA 1, Toronto FC 0

Saturday

New York at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.

Colorado at Seattle FC, 3 p.m.

FC Dallas at Montreal, 6 p.m.

New England at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.