« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 16 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 40 18 .690 —

Gary 34 22 .607 5

Lincoln 31 26 .544 8½

Sioux City 23 34 .404 16½

Kansas City 21 36 .368 18½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 34 23 .596 —

St. Paul 27 27 .500 5½

Winnipeg 26 29 .473 7

Sioux Falls 23 34 .404 11

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 32 23 .582 —

Amarillo 31 23 .574 ½

Grand Prairie 29 25 .537 2½

El Paso 16 40 .286 16½

Tuesday

Laredo 4, St. Paul 3, 1st game

Winnipeg 12, Trois-Rivieres 2

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Sioux Falls 2

Wichita 12, Sioux City 5

Lincoln 13, Gary 2

Kansas City 11, Grand Prairie 2

El Paso at Amarillo, ppd., rain

St. Paul at Laredo, late, 2nd game

Today

El Paso at Amarillo, TBA

Amarillo 0, El Paso 0, tie, 1 innings, comp. of susp. game

Winnipeg at Trois-Rivieres, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Gary at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Winnipeg at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Gary at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA

Tuesday

Washington 86, San Antonio 64

Today

Tulsa at Seattle, 2 p.m.

Atlanta at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

golf

D

Professional

Tee times

British Open

At Gullane, Scotland

(a-amateur)

Thursday-Friday

12:32 a.m.-5:33 a.m. – Peter Senior, Australia Lloyd Saltman, Scotland Oliver Fisher, England.

12:43 a.m.-5:44 a.m. – Robert Karlsson, Sweden, Todd Hamilton, United States a-Ben Stow, England.

12:54 a.m.-5:55 a.m. – Thomas Aiken, South Africa Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand Bud Cauley, United States.

1:05 a.m.-6:06 a.m. – Mikko Ilonen, Finland Brooks Koepka, United States Ashun Wu, China.

1:16 a.m.-6:17 a.m. – David Duval, United States Bernd Wiesberger, Austria Chris Wood, England.

1:27 a.m.-6:28 a.m. – Scott Stallings, United States Stewart Cink, United States Richard McEvoy, England.

1:38 a.m.-6:39 a.m. – K.J. Choi, South Korea Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain Jimmy Walker, United States.

1:49 a.m.-6:50 a.m.. – Ben Curtis, United States Shane Lowry, Northern Ireland Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain.

2 a.m.- 7:01 a.m. – Jonas Blixt, Sweden Brian Davis, England Graham DeLaet, Canada.

2:10 a.m.-7:12 a.m. – Robert Garrigus, United States John Senden, Australia Marc Warren, Scotland.

2:22 a.m.-7:23 a.m. – Martin Kaymer, Germany a-Garrick Porteous, England Jason Day, Australia.

2:33 a.m.-7:34 a.m. – Carl Pettersson, Sweden Jason Dufner, United States David Lynn, England.

2:44 a.m.-7:45 a.m. – Bubba Watson, United States Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium Dustin Johnson, United States.

3 a.m.-8:01 a.m. – Nick Faldo, England Tom Watson, United States Fred Couples, United States.

3:10 a.m.-8:12 a.m. – Justin Rose, England Ernie Els, South Africa Brandt Snedeker, United States.

3:22 a.m.-8:23 a.m. – Ian Poulter, England Keegan Bradley, United States Billy Horschel, United States.

3:33 a.m.-8:34 a.m. – Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain Richard Sterne, South Africa Nick Watney, United States.

3:44 a.m.-8:45 a.m. – Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland Hideki Matsuyama, Japan Phil Mickelson, United States.

3:55 a.m.-8:56 a.m. – Scott Piercy, United States Tim Clark, South Africa Kevin Streelman, United States.

4:06 a.m.-9:07 a.m. – Zach Johnson, United States Shingo Katayama, Japan Thomas Bjorn, Denmark.

4:17 a.m.-9:18 a.m. – Angel Cabrera, Argentina Camilo Villegas, Colombia Estanislao Goya, Argentina.

4:28 a.m.-9:29 a.m. – George Coetzee, South Africa Ken Duke, United States Mark Calcavecchia, United States.

4:39 a.m.-9:40 a.m. – John Huh, United States Brendan Jones, AustraliaHyung-sun Kim, South Korea.

4:50 a.m.-9:51 a.m. – Josh Teater, United States Steven Tiley, England a-Jimmy Mullen, England.

5:01 a.m.-10:02 a.m. – K.T. Kim, South Korea Steven Jeffress, Australia Luke Guthrie, United States.

5:12 a.m.-10:13 a.m. – John Wade, Australia Gareth Wright, Wales Makoto Inoue, Japan.

5:33 a.m.-12:32 a.m. – Daniel Willett, England Y.E. Yang, South Korea Johnson Wagner, United States.

5:44 a.m.-12:43 a.m. – Thaworn Wiratchant, Thailand Lucas Glover, United States Oscar Floren, Sweden.

5:55 a.m.-12:54 a.m. – Boo Weekley, United States Sandy Lyle, Scotland Niclas Fasth, Sweden.

6:06 a.m.-1:05 a.m. – Marcus Fraser, Australia a-Grant Forrest, Scotland Mark O’Meara, United States.

6:17 a.m.-1:16 a.m. – Tom Lehman, United States Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand Freddie Jacobson, Sweden.

6:28 a.m.-1:27 a.m. – Justin Leonard, United States a-Rhys Pugh, Wales Marc Leishman, Australia.

6:39 a.m.-1:38 a.m. – Alvaro Quiros, Spain Kyle Stanley, United States Alexander Noren, Sweden.

6:50 a.m.-1:49 a.m. – Russell Henley, United States Jordan Spieth, United States a-Matthew Fitzpatrick, England.

7:01 a.m.-2 a.m. – Padraig Harrington, Ireland Michael Thompson, United States Richie Ramsay, Scotland.

7:12 a.m.-2:10 a.m. – Vijay Singh, Fiji Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland Martin Laird, Scotland.

7:23 a.m.-2:22 a.m. – Ryan Moore, United States Henrik Stenson, Sweden a-Steven Fox, United States.

7:34 a.m.-2:33 a.m. – Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark, Jim Furyk, United States Paul Lawrie, Scotland.

7:45 a.m.-2:44 a.m. – Geoff Ogilvy, Australia Harris English, United States Stephen Gallacher, Scotland.

8:01 a.m.-3 a.m. – Lee Westwood, England Charl Schwartzel, South Africa Sergio Garcia, Spain.

8:12 a.m.-3:10 a.m. – Adam Scott, Australia Matt Kuchar, United States, Luke Donald, England.

8:23 a.m.-3:22 a.m. – Rickie Fowler, United States Matteo Manassero, Italy Hunter Mahan, United States.

8:34 a.m.-3:33 a.m. – Peter Hanson, Sweden Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan Bill Haas, United States.

8:45 a.m.-3:44 a.m. – Tiger Woods, United States Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa.

8:56 a.m.-3:55 a.m. – Webb Simpson, United States Branden Grace, South Africa Jamie Donaldson, Wales.

9:07 a.m.-4:06 a.m. – Francesco Molinari, Italy Toru Taniguchi, Japan Bo Van Pelt, United States.

9:18 a.m.-4:17 a.m. – D.A. Points, United States Brett Rumford, Australia Marcel Siem, Germany.

9:29 a.m.-4:28 a.m. – George Murray, Scotland Mark Brown, New Zealand; Justin Harding, South Africa.

9:40 a.m.-4:39 a.m. – Gregory Bourdy, France; Scott Jamieson, Scotland Shiv Kapur, India.

9:51 a.m.-4:50 a.m. – Scott Brown, United States; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan Gareth Maybin, Northern Ireland.

10:02 a.m.-5:01 a.m. – Tyrrell Hatton, England Eduardo De La Riva, Spain; Kenichi Kuboya, Japan.

10:13 a.m.-5:12 a.m. – Stephen Dartnall, Australia, Darryn Lloyd, South Africa; Daisuke Maruyama, Japan.

Hole in one

Monday

Tom Welle of Moorhead aced the 130-yard, No. 6 hole at Moorhead’s Village Green golf course using a 9-iron.

Cycling

D

Professional

Results Tuesday

Tour de France

16th Stage

At Gap, France

A 104.4-mile, medium-mountain ride to the Alps from Vaison-la-Romaine to Gap, with an early Category-3 climb and a pair of Category-2s, one early, one late

1. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 3 hours, 52 minutes, 45 seconds.

2. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 42 seconds behind.

3. Arnold Jeannesson, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

4. Jerome Coppel, France, Cofidis, same time.

5. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack Leopard, same time.

6. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 1:00.

7. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:01.

8. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing, 1:04.

9. Cameron Meyer, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

10. Ramunas Navardauskas, Lithuania, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

11. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

12. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, same time.

13. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha, same time.

14. Laurent Didier, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, same time.

15. Thomas De Gendt, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM, 1:09.

16. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1:26.

17. Jean Marc Marino, France, Sojasun, same time.

18. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, same time.

19. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, same time.

20. Johnny Hoogerland, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, 2:21.

Also

27. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 11:08.

29. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, same time.

30. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

31. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

32. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

35. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 12:08.

39. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

84. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 19:16.

100. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 20:57.

112. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 16 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 65 hours, 15 minutes, 36 seconds.

2. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 4:14.

3. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 4:25.

4. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 4:28.

5. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 5:47.

6. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 5:54.

7. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 7:11.

8. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 7:22.

9. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 8:47.

10. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 9:28.

11. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 9:37.

12. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 10:54.

13. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 13:32.

14. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 13:54.

15. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 14:42.

16. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 14:47.

17. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 16:40.

18. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:51.

19. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 21:07.

20. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 22:34.

Also

55. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:08:10.

69. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 1:28:05.

86. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 1:41:53.