« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 14 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 38 18 .679 —

Gary 33 21 .611 4

Lincoln 30 25 .545 7½

Sioux City 23 32 .418 14½

Kansas City 19 36 .345 18½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 32 23 .582 —

St. Paul 27 26 .509 4

Winnipeg 25 28 .472 6

Sioux Falls 23 32 .418 9

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 31 23 .574 —

Laredo 31 23 .574 —

Grand Prairie 29 23 .558 1

El Paso 16 40 .286 16

Saturday

Quebec 3, Winnipeg 2

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Gary 1

Wichita 4, Kansas City 2

Amarillo 4, Lincoln 2

Grand Prairie 1, St. Paul 0

Sioux Falls 3, Sioux City 1

El Paso 4, Laredo 3

Sunday

Quebec 7, Winnipeg 4

Gary 3, Fargo-Moorhead 1

Wichita 7, Sioux City 2

St. Paul at Grand Prairie, ppd., rain

El Paso 3, Laredo 0

Today

Winnipeg at Trois-Rivieres, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Gary at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Winnipeg at Trois-Rivieres, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 3 .769 —

Chicago 10 4 .714 ½

Washington 7 7 .500 3½

New York 6 8 .429 4½

Indiana 5 8 .385 5

Connecticut 4 9 .308 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 11 3 .786 —

Los Angeles 10 4 .714 1

Phoenix 8 7 .533 3½

Seattle 6 8 .429 5

San Antonio 4 10 .286 7

Tulsa 3 13 .188 9

Saturday

Indiana 74, New York 53

Minnesota 86, Tulsa 75

Sunday

Connecticut 86, San Antonio 84

Los Angeles 88, Phoenix 76

Seattle 73, Atlanta 65

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday

San Antonio at Washington, 6 p.m.

CYCLING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

Tour de France

At Mont Ventoux, France

15th Stage

A 150.7-mile mountain stage, the longest of this year’s tour, from Givors to Mont Ventoux, with a “Hors categorie” finishing climb up Mont Ventoux

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 5 hours, 48 minutes, 45 seconds.

2. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 29 seconds behind.

3. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:23.

4. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, same time.

5. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1:40.

6. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

7. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 1:43.

8. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:46.

9. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:53.

10. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 2:08.

11. Bart De Clercq, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, 2:12.

12. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:26.

13. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 2:32.

14. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 2:36.

15. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 2:49.

16. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, 3:06.

17. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 3:11.

18. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 3:14.

19. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:15.

20. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 3:31.

Also

25. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 6:38.

72. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 19:20.

81. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 19:56.

108. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 27:36.

Overall Standings

(After 15 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 61 hours, 11 minutes, 43 seconds.

2. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 4:14.

3. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 4:25.

4. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 4:28.

5. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 4:54.

6. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 5:47.

7. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 6:22.

8. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 7:11.

9. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 7:47.

10. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 7:58.

11. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 8:28.

12. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 9:54.

13. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 12:32.

14. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 13:47.

15. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 14:42.

16. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 15:40.

17. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18:12.

18. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 19:14.

19. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, 21:42.

20. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 23:36.

Also

47. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:00:02.

65. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 1:18:16.

82. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 1:32:04.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Camping World RV Sales 301

At Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (13) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 302 laps, 103.5 rating, 0 points, $214,075.

2. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 302, 128, 43, $228,043.

3. (9) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 302, 112.4, 41, $141,935.

4. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 302, 119.9, 41, $179,076.

5. (17) Aric Almirola, Ford, 302, 81.7, 39, $152,496.

6. (43) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 302, 93.7, 38, $147,646.

7. (18) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 302, 82.2, 37, $140,221.

8. (6) Carl Edwards, Ford, 302, 92.2, 36, $128,560.

9. (12) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 302, 112, 36, $127,776.

10. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 302, 102.6, 34, $134,871.

11. (8) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 302, 97.3, 33, $105,235.

12. (11) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 302, 83.8, 32, $117,380.

13. (20) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 302, 83.2, 31, $127,518.

14. (3) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 302, 98.1, 30, $108,260.

15. (22) Greg Biffle, Ford, 302, 80.6, 29, $102,410.

16. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 302, 70.9, 28, $118,610.

17. (14) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 302, 73, 27, $116,501.

18. (24) David Gilliland, Ford, 302, 65.1, 26, $103,918.

19. (29) David Ragan, Ford, 302, 59.5, 25, $109,618.

20. (42) David Stremme, Toyota, 302, 53.2, 24, $100,518.

21. (7) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 302, 84.9, 23, $101,110.

22. (26) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 302, 57.4, 22, $104,218.

23. (39) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 302, 54.3, 21, $93,782.

24. (10) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 302, 82.2, 20, $111,149.

25. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 302, 44.3, 0, $80,985.

26. (16) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 302, 100.5, 19, $132,560.

27. (33) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 301, 62.6, 17, $91,210.

28. (27) David Reutimann, Toyota, 299, 46.9, 16, $82,910.

29. (40) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 298, 41.6, 15, $82,535.

30. (37) Ken Schrader, Ford, 298, 36.5, 14, $83,785.

31. (2) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 283, 111.2, 15, $110,430.

32. (36) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, transmission, 281, 37.7, 0, $78,810.

33. (21) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 277, 41.8, 11, $105,799.

34. (23) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 275, 56.9, 10, $128,221.

35. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 270, 39.9, 0, $78,185.

36. (28) Casey Mears, Ford, 242, 29.4, 8, $85,955.

37. (32) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 237, 47.7, 7, $77,741.

38. (31) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, accident, 236, 49, 6, $80,675.

39. (15) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, accident, 225, 63.3, 5, $102,833.

40. (25) Joey Logano, Ford, 211, 34.3, 4, $92,583.

41. (41) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, vibration, 92, 25.3, 0, $60,675.

42. (30) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 89, 34.5, 2, $56,675.

43. (34) Mike Bliss, Toyota, rear gear, 75, 30.6, 0, $53,175.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 98.735 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 14 minutes, 10 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.582 seconds.

Caution Flags: 12 for 58 laps.

Lead Changes: 10 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: B.Keselowski 1-9; Ky.Busch 10-62; Ku.Busch 63-74; B.Keselowski 75-77; Ku.Busch 78-123; B.Keselowski 124; M.Kenseth 125-157; B.Keselowski 158; Ku.Busch 159-202; T.Stewart 203-286; B.Vickers 287-302.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Ku.Busch, 3 times for 102 laps; T.Stewart, 1 time for 84 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 53 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 33 laps; B.Vickers, 1 time for 16 laps; B.Keselowski, 4 times for 14 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 696; 2. C.Bowyer, 640; 3. C.Edwards, 623; 4. K.Harvick, 622; 5. D.Earnhardt Jr., 578; 6. M.Kenseth, 576; 7. Ky.Busch, 576; 8. G.Biffle, 545; 9. Bra.Keselowski, 529; 10. K.Kahne, 523; 11. M.Truex Jr., 521; 12. J.Gordon, 521.

GOLF

D

Area

Results Sunday

Fargo-Moorhead All-City

At The Meadows golf course in Moorhead

Championship Flight

Semifinals

Hunter Thorsen def. Nathan Anderson 1-up

Bryant Buckellew def. Brandon Sletmoen 6 and 4.

Third place

Anderson vs. Sletmoen, match halved

Finals

Buckellew def. Thorsen 3 and 2.

Championship Consolation

Semifinals

Eric Aughinbaugh def. AJ Bates 1-up

Jon Miller def. Casey Stavenger 1-up

Finals

Aughinbaugh def. Miller 4 and 2

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 9 5 6 33 29 19

Montreal 9 5 4 31 31 29

New York 9 7 4 31 29 24

Philadelphia 8 6 6 30 32 30

Houston 8 6 5 29 22 19

New England 6 6 6 24 22 16

Columbus 6 8 5 23 23 23

Chicago 6 9 3 21 20 28

Toronto FC 2 9 7 13 17 27

D.C. 2 13 4 10 8 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 11 5 4 37 32 18

Portland 8 2 9 33 30 18

Vancouver 9 5 5 32 32 26

FC Dallas 8 5 7 31 27 27

Los Angeles 9 8 3 30 30 24

Colorado 7 7 6 27 23 22

Seattle 7 7 3 24 21 20

San Jose 6 9 6 24 21 32

Chivas USA 3 11 5 14 17 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

Philadelphia 3, Chivas USA 1

Saturday

New York 4, Montreal 0

Houston 2, New England 1

Sporting Kansas City 3, Toronto FC 0

Real Salt Lake 3, FC Dallas 0

San Jose 1, Seattle FC 0

Portland 2, Los Angeles 1

Sunday

Vancouver 3, Chicago 1

Wednesday

New England at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Toronto FC at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

New York at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.

Colorado at Seattle FC, 3 p.m.

FC Dallas at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Portland at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.