« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 13 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 37 18 .673 —

Gary 32 21 .604 4

Lincoln 30 25 .545 7

Sioux City 23 31 .426 13½

Kansas City 19 36 .345 18

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 32 22 .593 —

St. Paul 27 26 .509 4½

Winnipeg 25 27 .481 6

Sioux Falls 23 32 .418 9½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 31 22 .585 —

Amarillo 31 23 .574 ½

Grand Prairie 29 23 .558 1½

El Paso 15 40 .273 17

Saturday

Quebec 3, Winnipeg 2

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Gary 1

Grand Prairie 1, St. Paul 0

Amarillo 4, Lincoln 2

Wichita 4, Kansas City 2

Sioux Falls 3, Sioux City 1

El Paso 4, Laredo 3

Today

Winnipeg at Quebec, 12:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

St. Paul at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Winnipeg at Trois-Rivieres, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Gary at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 2 .833 —

Chicago 10 4 .714 1

Washington 7 7 .500 4

New York 6 8 .429 5

Indiana 5 8 .385 5½

Connecticut 3 9 .250 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 11 3 .786 —

Los Angeles 9 4 .692 1½

Phoenix 8 6 .571 3

Seattle 5 8 .385 5½

San Antonio 4 9 .308 6½

Tulsa 3 13 .188 9

Friday

Chicago 83, Connecticut 70

Washington 83, San Antonio 73

Saturday

Indiana 74, New York 53

Minnesota 86, Tulsa 75

Today

San Antonio at Connecticut, 4 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at Seattle, 8 p.m.

Cycling

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Tour de France

At Lyon, France

14th Stage

Note: A 118.7-mile hilly ride from Saint-Pourcain-sur-Sioule to Lyon, with numerous Category-3 and 4 climbs

1. Matteo Trentin, Italy, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 4 hours, 15 minutes, 11 seconds.

2. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Orice GreenEdge, same time.

3. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

4. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

5. Egoitz Garcia, Spain, Cofidis, same time.

6. Lars Ytting Bak, Denmark, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

7. Simon Geschke, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

8. Arthur Vichot, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

9. Pavel Brutt, Russia, Katusha, same time.

10. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, same time.

11. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, same time.

12. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, same time.

13. Blel Kadri, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 10 seconds behind.

14. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing, same time.

15. Imanol Erviti, Spain, Movistar, :46.

16. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 1:35.

17. Jens Voigt, Germany, RadioShack Leopard, 4:31.

18. David Millar, Scotland, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

19. Ian Stannard, England, Sky Procycling, 7:17.

20. Kanstantsin Siutsou, Belarus, Sky Procycling, same time.

Also

22. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, same time.

24. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

28. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

29. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

42. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

55. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

77. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

88. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

102. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 14 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 55 hours, 22 minutes, 58 seconds.

2. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 2:28.

3. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:45.

4. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:48.

5. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 3:01.

6. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 4:39.

7. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 4:44.

8. Nairo Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 5:18.

9. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 5:39.

10. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 5:48.

11. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 5:52.

12. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 5:54.

13. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 6:54.

14. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 7:28.

15. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 8:32.

16. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 10:16.

17. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 12:10.

18. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 14:22.

19. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 14:50.

20. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 14:57.

Also

34. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 32:26.

65. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 58:56.

87. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 1:12:08.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

John Deere Classic

At Silvis, Ill.

Third Round

a-denotes amateur

Daniel Summerhays 65-67-62–194 -19

David Hearn 66-66-64–196 -17

Zach Johnson 64-66-67–197 -16

J.J. Henry 68-65-65–198 -15

Jerry Kelly 68-64-66–198 -15

Nicholas Thompson 69-66-64–199 -14

Chris Kirk 67-66-66–199 -14

Matt Jones 66-65-68–199 -14

Jordan Spieth 70-65-65–200 -13

Kevin Sutherland 70-65-65–200 -13

Patrick Reed 67-63-70–200 -13

Morgan Hoffmann 74-64-63–201 -12

a-Patrick Rodgers 67-69-65–201 -12

Jim Herman 66-68-67–201 -12

Troy Matteson 68-64-69–201 -12

Lucas Glover 68-62-71–201 -12

Jason Bohn 69-69-64–202 -11

Erik Compton 72-66-64–202 -11

Ryan Moore 67-70-65–202 -11

Chad Campbell 69-67-66–202 -11

Scott Langley 68-67-67–202 -11

Steve Stricker 67-66-69–202 -11

Chez Reavie 72-61-69–202 -11

Robert Streb 66-72-65–203 -10

Harris English 69-69-65–203 -10

Scott Brown 71-67-65–203 -10

Ryo Ishikawa 68-69-66–203 -10

Justin Hicks 71-66-66–203 -10

Joey Snyder III 72-64-67–203 -10

Martin Flores 67-67-69–203 -10

Kevin Streelman 66-66-71–203 -10

LPGA

Manulife Financial Classic

At Waterloo, Ontario

Third Round

a-amateur

Hee Young Park 65-67-61–193 -20

Angela Stanford 63-67-64–194 -19

Catriona Matthew 63-64-68–195 -18

Meena Lee 65-66-65–196 -17

Anna Nordqvist 67-64-67–198 -15

Gerina Piller 70-67-62–199 -14

Amy Yang 66-67-66–199 -14

Austin Ernst 68-64-67–199 -14

Inbee Park 65-67-68–200 -13

Suzann Pettersen 68-64-68–200 -13

Chella Choi 66-65-70–201 -12

Christina Kim 71-65-66–202 -11

Stacy Lewis 68-67-67–202 -11

Karine Icher 67-66-69–202 -11

Ryann O’Toole 66-65-71–202 -11

Hanna Kang 69-70-64–203 -10

Jacqui Concolino 69-67-67–203 -10

Michelle Wie 69-67-67–203 -10

Jennifer Johnson 67-68-68–203 -10

Sun Young Yoo 68-67-68–203 -10

Jessica Korda 68-66-69–203 -10

U.S. Senior Open

At Omaha Neb.

Third Round

a-amateur

Michael Allen 67-63-72–202 -8

Kenny Perry 67-73-64–204 -6

Fred Funk 67-70-67–204 -6

Corey Pavin 69-73-64–206 -4

Rocco Mediate 68-67-72–207 -3

Chien Soon Lu 68-75-65–208 -2

Tom Pernice Jr. 74-69-65–208 -2

Chris Williams 70-72-66–208 -2

Steve Pate 72-69-67–208 -2

John Riegger 72-69-67–208 -2

Bart Bryant 72-69-67–208 -2

Peter Fowler 70-70-68–208 -2

Mark O’Meara 67-71-70–208 -2

Tom Lehman 67-71-70–208 -2

Jeff Sluman 69-67-72–208 -2

David Frost 72-70-67–209 -1

Jeff Brehaut 69-68-72–209 -1

Bernhard Langer 68-74-68–210 E

Joe Daley 72-70-68–210 E

Gary Hallberg 67-74-69–210 E

Fred Couples 71-69-70–210 E

Gil Morgan 73-70-68–211 +1

Larry Mize 71-72-68–211 +1

Loren Roberts 76-67-68–211 +1

Gene Sauers 73-70-68–211 +1

John Cook 72-70-69–211 +1

Peter Senior 68-73-70–211 +1

Steve Elkington 70-70-71–211 +1

Esteban Toledo 71-69-71–211 +1

Duffy Waldorf 70-69-72–211 +1

Gary Koch 71-68-72–211 +1

Barry Lane 73-71-68–212 +2

Mark McNulty 72-72-68–212 +2

Don Pooley 74-69-69–212 +2

Larry Nelson 73-72-68–213 +3

Kohki Idoki 69-74-70–213 +3

Brian Henninger 71-72-70–213 +3

Kirk Triplett 70-72-71–213 +3

Jeff Freeman 73-68-72–213 +3

Tom Watson 70-70-73–213 +3

Tom Kite 70-75-69–214 +4

Jay Haas 73-72-69–214 +4

John Huston 77-68-69–214 +4

Jeff Hart 71-74-69–214 +4

Stan Utley 70-74-70–214 +4

Andrew Morse 74-70-70–214 +4

Willie Wood 75-68-71–214 +4

Colin Montgomerie 69-73-72–214 +4

Jay Don Blake 67-74-73–214 +4

Steve Lowery 69-72-73–214 +4

Gene Jones 73-72-71–216 +6

Joel Edwards 73-71-72–216 +6

Dan Forsman 70-74-72–216 +6

Hale Irwin 74-69-73–216 +6

David Eger 70-71-75–216 +6

a-Doug Hanzel 74-70-73–217 +7

Lance Ten Broeck 74-71-73–218 +8

George Forster 70-73-75–218 +8

Eduardo Romero 69-73-76–218 +8

Mark Calcavecchia 72-73-74–219 +9

Tim Thelen 74-71-75–220 +10

Gary Wolstenholme 72-72-76–220 +10

Joe Ozaki 71-72-77–220 +10

Walt Chapman 69-73-79–221 +11

Auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

CNBC Prime’s The Profit 200

At Loudon, N.H.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 213 laps, 148.2 rating, 0 points, $46,700.

2. (2) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 213, 128.5, 43, $35,775.

3. (11) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 213, 107.3, 41, $31,450.

4. (5) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 213, 100.4, 40, $26,700.

5. (23) Michael Annett, Ford, 213, 89.5, 39, $23,100.

6. (14) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 213, 87.3, 38, $20,075.

7. (12) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 213, 105.5, 37, $19,625.

8. (4) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 213, 105.6, 36, $19,525.

9. (8) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 213, 113.5, 0, $13,100.

10. (21) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 213, 78.4, 34, $20,825.

11. (7) Joey Logano, Ford, 213, 90.1, 0, $12,850.

12. (15) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 213, 70.4, 32, $19,050.

13. (6) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 213, 85, 31, $18,575.

14. (13) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 213, 85.3, 30, $18,325.

15. (22) Billy Johnson, Ford, 213, 76, 29, $19,375.

16. (17) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 213, 73.8, 28, $18,075.

17. (20) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 213, 65.8, 27, $17,950.

18. (9) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 213, 99.6, 26, $18,800.

19. (3) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 211, 96.7, 0, $12,250.

20. (10) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 211, 73.8, 24, $18,375.

21. (19) Chad Hackenbracht, Toyota, 211, 57.8, 0, $17,600.

22. (18) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 211, 63.7, 22, $17,550.

23. (35) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 210, 54, 21, $17,500.

24. (27) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 209, 63.7, 20, $11,435.

25. (36) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 208, 44.1, 19, $17,875.

26. (40) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 208, 35.6, 18, $17,365.

27. (38) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 208, 40.2, 17, $17,330.

28. (34) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 208, 47.1, 16, $17,295.

29. (39) Tony Raines, Toyota, 208, 39.8, 15, $17,260.

30. (24) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 207, 56.3, 14, $17,525.

31. (33) Eric McClure, Toyota, 207, 42.7, 13, $17,190.

32. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, accident, 205, 77.5, 0, $11,155.

33. (37) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, electrical, 144, 34.2, 11, $11,135.

34. (29) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, engine, 126, 46.4, 10, $17,115.

35. (28) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, engine, 117, 43.1, 9, $17,068.

36. (26) Brett Butler, Toyota, accident, 100, 36.4, 8, $16,345.

37. (31) Blake Koch, Toyota, brakes, 99, 29.9, 7, $16,325.

38. (30) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, brakes, 10, 33, 6, $10,311.

39. (32) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, vibration, 7, 30.8, 0, $10,190.

40. (25) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3, 30.2, 4, $10,105.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 105.087 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 8 minutes, 40 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.465 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 27 laps.

Lead Changes: 6 among 3 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K.Busch 1-37; B.Vickers 38-40; M.Kenseth 41-46; B.Vickers 47-106; K.Busch 107-119; M.Kenseth 120-122; K.Busch 123-213.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 3 times for 141 laps; B.Vickers, 2 times for 63 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 9 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. R.Smith, 594; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 589; 3. A.Dillon, 582; 4. J.Allgaier, 574; 5. E.Sadler, 570; 6. B.Vickers, 548; 7. K.Larson, 546; 8. B.Scott, 534; 9. T.Bayne, 526; 10. P.Kligerman, 525.

Lineup

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

Camping World RV Sales 301

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Loudon, N.H.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 135.922 mph.

2. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 135.835.

3. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 135.786.

4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 135.757.

5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 135.525.

6. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 135.487.

7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 135.482.

8. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 135.333.

9. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 135.246.

10. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 135.107.

11. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 135.073.

12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 135.006.

13. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 134.978.

14. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 134.868.

15. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 134.849.

16. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 134.753.

17. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 134.71.

18. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 134.492.

19. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 134.411.

20. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 134.089.

21. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 134.028.

22. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 133.839.

23. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 133.835.

24. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 133.821.

25. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 133.778.

26. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 133.778.

27. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 133.637.

28. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 133.431.

29. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 133.273.

30. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 132.993.

31. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 132.919.

32. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 132.905.

33. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 132.72.

34. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 132.485.

35. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 132.002.

36. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, owner points.

37. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, owner points.

38. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, owner points.

39. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, owner points.

40. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, owner points.

41. (52) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, owner points.

42. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, owner points.

43. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, owner points.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 9 5 6 33 29 19

Montreal 9 5 4 31 31 29

New York 9 7 4 31 29 24

Philadelphia 8 6 6 30 32 30

Houston 8 6 5 29 22 19

New England 6 6 6 24 22 16

Columbus 6 8 5 23 23 23

Chicago 6 8 3 21 19 25

Toronto FC 2 9 7 13 17 27

D.C. 2 13 4 10 8 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 10 5 4 34 29 18

FC Dallas 8 4 7 31 27 24

Los Angeles 9 7 3 30 29 22

Portland 7 2 9 30 28 17

Vancouver 8 5 5 29 29 25

Colorado 7 7 6 27 23 22

Seattle 7 6 3 24 21 19

San Jose 5 9 6 21 20 32

Chivas USA 3 11 5 14 17 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

Philadelphia 3, Chivas USA 1

Saturday

New York 4, Montreal 0

Houston 2, New England 1

Sporting Kansas City 3, Toronto FC 0

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, late

Seattle FC at San Jose, late

Los Angeles at Portland, late

Today

Chicago at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

New England at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Toronto FC at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

Colorado at Seattle FC, 3 p.m.

New York at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.

FC Dallas at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Portland at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.