« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 12 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 36 18 .667 —

Gary 32 20 .615 3

Lincoln 30 24 .556 6

Sioux City 23 30 .434 12½

Kansas City 19 35 .352 17

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 31 22 .585 —

St. Paul 27 25 .519 3½

Winnipeg 25 26 .490 5

Sioux Falls 22 32 .407 9½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 31 20 .608 —

Amarillo 30 23 .566 2

Grand Prairie 28 23 .549 3

El Paso 13 40 .245 19

Friday

Winnipeg 6, Quebec 4, 11 innings

Fargo-Moorhead 9, Gary 3

St. Paul 5, Grand Prairie 0

Amarillo 6, Lincoln 4

Wichita 8, Kansas City 3

Sioux Falls 2, Sioux City 0

El Paso at Laredo, late

Today

Winnipeg at Quebec, 5:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Gary, 6:10 p.m.

Amarillo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Winnipeg at Quebec, 12:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

St. Paul at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

Results Friday

Hope-Finley 6, May-Port 5

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 10 3 .769 —

Los Angeles 9 4 .692 1

Phoenix 8 6 .571 2½

Seattle 5 8 .385 5

San Antonio 4 9 .308 6

Tulsa 3 12 .200 8

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 2 .833 —

Chicago 10 4 .714 1

Washington 7 7 .500 4

New York 6 7 .462 4½

Indiana 4 8 .333 6

Connecticut 3 9 .250 7

Thursday

Minnesota 69, Indiana 62

Los Angeles 94, Tulsa 78

Friday

Chicago 83, Connecticut 70

Washington 83, San Antonio 73

Today

Indiana at New York, 5 p.m.

Minnesota at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Sunday

San Antonio at Connecticut, 4 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 5 p.m.

Atlanta at Seattle, 8 p.m.

CYCLING

D

Professional

Results Friday

Tour de France

At Saint-Amand-Montrond, France

13th Stage

A 107.5-mile flat ride from Tours to Saint-Amand-Montrond

1. Mark Cavendish, England, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 3 hours, 40 minutes, 8 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

3. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

4. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

5. Niki Terpstra, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

6. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

7. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

8. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

9. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 6 seconds behind.

10. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, :09.

11. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, :11.

12. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, :17.

13. Maciej Bodnar, Poland, Cannondale, :19.

14. Matteo Tosatto, Italy, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, :53.

15. Andrei Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, 1:09.

16. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

17. William Bonnet, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

18. Anthony Delaplace, France, Sojasun, same time.

19. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

20. John Degenkolb, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

Also

21. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

26. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, same time.

30. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

48. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

70. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 9:54.

100. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

108. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 12 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 51 hours, 30 seconds.

2. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 2:28.

3. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:45.

4. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:48.

5. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 3:01.

6. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 4:39.

7. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 4:44.

8. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 5:18.

9. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 5:39.

10. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 5:48.

11. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 5:52.

12. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 6:54.

13. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 7:28.

14. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 8:32.

15. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 10:16.

16. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 12:10.

17. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 13:11.

18. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 14:22.

19. Daniel Navarro, Spain, Cofidis, 14:50.

20. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 14:57.

Also

43. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 38:08.

64. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 58:56.

85. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 1:12:08.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

John Deere Classic

At Silvis, Ill.

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Patrick Reed 67-63–130 -12

Zach Johnson 64-66–130 -12

Lucas Glover 68-62–130 -12

Matt Jones 66-65–131 -11

Troy Matteson 68-64–132 -10

Kevin Streelman 66-66–132 -10

Jerry Kelly 68-64–132 -10

David Hearn 66-66–132 -10

Daniel Summerhays 65-67–132 -10

Chris Kirk 67-66–133 -9

Chez Reavie 72-61–133 -9

Brendon de Jonge 65-68–133 -9

Steve Stricker 67-66–133 -9

J.J. Henry 68-65–133 -9

Martin Flores 67-67–134 -8

Charles Howell III 68-66–134 -8

Jim Herman 66-68–134 -8

Steve LeBrun 67-67–134 -8

Kevin Sutherland 70-65–135 -7

Tom Gillis 67-68–135 -7

Nicholas Thompson 69-66–135 -7

Boo Weekley 66-69–135 -7

Scott Langley 68-67–135 -7

Jordan Spieth 70-65–135 -7

Lee Williams 67-68–135 -7

Ken Duke 69-67–136 -6

Bryce Molder 70-66–136 -6

Joey Snyder III 72-64–136 -6

Chad Campbell 69-67–136 -6

Y.E. Yang 70-66–136 -6

Roberto Castro 68-68–136 -6

Brandt Jobe 69-67–136 -6

David Mathis 70-66–136 -6

Joe Affrunti 69-67–136 -6

a-Patrick Rodgers 67-69–136 -6

Michael Letzig 68-69–137 -5

Nick Watney 67-70–137 -5

Gary Woodland 69-68–137 -5

Jonathan Byrd 69-68–137 -5

Justin Hicks 71-66–137 -5

Vaughn Taylor 66-71–137 -5

Dicky Pride 68-69–137 -5

Ryan Moore 67-70–137 -5

K.J. Choi 67-70–137 -5

Brian Gay 68-69–137 -5

Carl Pettersson 70-67–137 -5

Ryo Ishikawa 68-69–137 -5

Camilo Villegas 64-73–137 -5

Steven Bowditch 69-68–137 -5

Andrew Svoboda 68-69–137 -5

Greg Owen 71-67–138 -4

Tim Petrovic 70-68–138 -4

Kevin Stadler 70-68–138 -4

Morgan Hoffmann 74-64–138 -4

Harris English 69-69–138 -4

Scott Brown 71-67–138 -4

Stuart Appleby 70-68–138 -4

John Kimbell 69-69–138 -4

Heath Slocum 71-67–138 -4

Erik Compton 72-66–138 -4

Nick O’Hern 69-69–138 -4

Matt Bettencourt 65-73–138 -4

Robert Streb 66-72–138 -4

Davis Love III 67-71–138 -4

Keegan Bradley 69-69–138 -4

Mike Weir 69-69–138 -4

Jason Bohn 69-69–138 -4

Brian Davis 70-68–138 -4

Darron Stiles 71-67–138 -4

Andres Romero 71-67–138 -4

Rod Pampling 69-69–138 -4

Doug LaBelle II 69-69–138 -4

Failed to qualify

Tag Ridings 70-69–139 -3

John Huh 73-66–139 -3

Derek Ernst 72-67–139 -3

John Senden 70-69–139 -3

Fabian Gomez 69-70–139 -3

D.H. Lee 73-66–139 -3

Justin Peters 69-70–139 -3

Gary Christian 74-65–139 -3

a-Justin Thomas 72-67–139 -3

Andres Gonzales 70-69–139 -3

Ted Potter, Jr. 70-69–139 -3

Russell Knox 71-68–139 -3

Cameron Percy 72-67–139 -3

Seung-Yul Noh 69-71–140 -2

Charlie Beljan 68-72–140 -2

James Hahn 71-69–140 -2

Paul Haley II 71-69–140 -2

Jin Park 75-65–140 -2

Donald Constable 67-73–140 -2

Jeff Gove 70-70–140 -2

William McGirt 71-69–140 -2

Mark Wilson 72-68–140 -2

Robert Allenby 72-68–140 -2

John Rollins 70-70–140 -2

Steven Ihm 71-69–140 -2

Will Claxton 72-69–141 -1

Ben Kohles 68-73–141 -1

Jonas Blixt 74-67–141 -1

Ben Crane 70-71–141 -1

Bill Lunde 71-70–141 -1

Jesper Parnevik 70-71–141 -1

Robert Karlsson 73-68–141 -1

Aaron Watkins 74-67–141 -1

T.J. Vogel 69-72–141 -1

Wes Short, Jr. 73-68–141 -1

Tommy Gainey 70-71–141 -1

Charley Hoffman 70-71–141 -1

Casey Wittenberg 68-73–141 -1

Todd Hamilton 72-69–141 -1

Chris Naegel 70-71–141 -1

Louis Oosthuizen 72-70–142 E

Michael Bradley 69-73–142 E

Scott Gardiner 76-66–142 E

Brendon Todd 70-72–142 E

Henrik Norlander 70-72–142 E

Sean O’Hair 73-69–142 E

Trevor Immelman 72-71–143 +1

Si Woo Kim 74-69–143 +1

Colt Knost 75-68–143 +1

Pat Perez 74-69–143 +1

Luke Guthrie 76-67–143 +1

Glen Day 72-71–143 +1

Greg Chalmers 69-75–144 +2

Scott Verplank 72-72–144 +2

Justin Bolli 71-73–144 +2

Luke List 75-69–144 +2

Connor Arendell 74-70–144 +2

Charlie Wi 70-74–144 +2

Brendan Steele 70-74–144 +2

Eric Meierdierks 72-72–144 +2

Billy Mayfair 76-69–145 +3

Brian Harman 70-75–145 +3

Shawn Stefani 75-70–145 +3

Ricky Barnes 75-70–145 +3

Aaron Baddeley 71-74–145 +3

Shaun Micheel 70-75–145 +3

D.A. Points 72-74–146 +4

Brad Fritsch 73-73–146 +4

Kyle Stanley 73-74–147 +5

Bud Cauley 77-70–147 +5

Scott Stallings 70-77–147 +5

Stephen Ames 76-71–147 +5

D.J. Trahan 71-76–147 +5

Nathan Green 74-74–148 +6

David Duval 76-73–149 +7

Scott McCarron 76-73–149 +7

Rory Sabbatini 72-78–150 +8

Alistair Presnell 73-77–150 +8

Joe Ogilvie 73-77–150 +8

Chris DiMarco 71-80–151 +9

Sean McCarty 82-73–155 +13

LPGA

Manulife Financial Classic

At Waterloo, Ontario

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Catriona Matthew 63-64–127 -15

Angela Stanford 63-67–130 -12

Anna Nordqvist 67-64–131 -11

Chella Choi 66-65–131 -11

Ryann O’Toole 66-65–131 -11

Meena Lee 65-66–131 -11

Belen Mozo 65-66–131 -11

Austin Ernst 68-64–132 -10

Suzann Pettersen 68-64–132 -10

Hee Young Park 65-67–132 -10

Inbee Park 65-67–132 -10

Karine Icher 67-66–133 -9

Amy Yang 66-67–133 -9

Sandra Gal 68-66–134 -8

I.K. Kim 68-66–134 -8

Jessica Korda 68-66–134 -8

Nicole Hage 67-67–134 -8

Paola Moreno 67-67–134 -8

Mina Harigae 71-64–135 -7

Stacy Lewis 68-67–135 -7

Sun Young Yoo 68-67–135 -7

Jennifer Johnson 67-68–135 -7

Momoko Ueda 67-68–135 -7

Felicity Johnson 71-65–136 -6

Christina Kim 71-65–136 -6

Kris Tamulis 71-65–136 -6

a-Brooke M. Henderson 70-66–136 -6

Jacqui Concolino 69-67–136 -6

Dewi Claire Schreefel 69-67–136 -6

Michelle Wie 69-67–136 -6

Kathleen Ekey 68-68–136 -6

Candie Kung 68-68–136 -6

Jee Young Lee 68-68–136 -6

Ji Young Oh 66-70–136 -6

Jenny Shin 66-70–136 -6

Jennifer Kirby 71-66–137 -5

Haeji Kang 70-67–137 -5

Gerina Piller 70-67–137 -5

Lizette Salas 70-67–137 -5

Christel Boeljon 69-68–137 -5

Na Yeon Choi 69-68–137 -5

Lorie Kane 69-68–137 -5

Giulia Sergas 69-68–137 -5

Tiffany Joh 68-69–137 -5

Lisa McCloskey 68-69–137 -5

Becky Morgan 67-70–137 -5

Irene Cho 65-72–137 -5

Katie M. Burnett 72-66–138 -4

Paula Creamer 72-66–138 -4

Ilhee Lee 71-67–138 -4

Amelia Lewis 71-67–138 -4

Jane Park 71-67–138 -4

So Yeon Ryu 71-67–138 -4

Natalie Gulbis 70-68–138 -4

Danielle Kang 70-68–138 -4

Mariajo Uribe 70-68–138 -4

Karrie Webb 69-69–138 -4

Karlin Beck 68-70–138 -4

Amanda Blumenherst 68-70–138 -4

Silvia Cavalleri 68-70–138 -4

Morgan Pressel 68-70–138 -4

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 67-71–138 -4

Hee-Won Han 67-71–138 -4

Mi Hyang Lee 75-64–139 -3

Julia Boland 74-65–139 -3

Julieta Granada 72-67–139 -3

Maria Hjorth 71-68–139 -3

Nicole Jeray 71-68–139 -3

Sydnee Michaels 70-69–139 -3

Heather Bowie Young 69-70–139 -3

Hanna Kang 69-70–139 -3

Alena Sharp 68-71–139 -3

Alison Walshe 68-71–139 -3

Failed to qualify

Daniela Iacobelli 73-67–140 -2

Mitsuki Katahira 72-68–140 -2

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 72-68–140 -2

Danah Bordner 71-69–140 -2

Shanshan Feng 71-69–140 -2

Lexi Thompson 71-69–140 -2

Laura Davies 70-70–140 -2

Meaghan Francella 70-70–140 -2

Mo Martin 70-70–140 -2

Brittany Lang 69-71–140 -2

Vicky Hurst 75-66–141 -1

Cindy LaCrosse 72-69–141 -1

Ayako Uehara 72-69–141 -1

Nicole Castrale 71-70–141 -1

Eun-Hee Ji 71-70–141 -1

Laura Diaz 70-71–141 -1

Mika Miyazato 70-71–141 -1

Hee Kyung Seo 70-71–141 -1

Wendy Ward 70-71–141 -1

Pernilla Lindberg 69-72–141 -1

Seon Hwa Lee 67-74–141 -1

Jennie Lee 75-67–142 E

Jeong Jang 74-68–142 E

Marcy Hart 73-69–142 E

Brooke Pancake 73-69–142 E

Stacy Prammanasudh 73-69–142 E

Veronica Felibert 72-70–142 E

Kristy McPherson 72-70–142 E

Jessica Shepley 72-70–142 E

Lauren Doughtie 71-71–142 E

Chie Arimura 70-72–142 E

Breanna Elliott 70-72–142 E

Karen Stupples 70-72–142 E

Paige Mackenzie 69-73–142 E

Frances Bondad 74-69–143 +1

Min Seo Kwak 74-69–143 +1

Esther Choe 73-70–143 +1

Dori Carter 72-71–143 +1

Paz Echeverria 72-71–143 +1

Azahara Munoz 72-71–143 +1

Sophia Sheridan 72-71–143 +1

Yani Tseng 72-71–143 +1

Pat Hurst 71-72–143 +1

Juli Inkster 71-72–143 +1

Reilley Rankin 71-72–143 +1

Katherine Hull-Kirk 70-73–143 +1

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 70-73–143 +1

Lisa Ferrero 76-68–144 +2

Moira Dunn 73-71–144 +2

Sarah Jane Smith 72-72–144 +2

Jill McGill 71-73–144 +2

Katie Futcher 70-74–144 +2

Stephanie Sherlock 74-71–145 +3

Sarah Kemp 73-72–145 +3

Mi Jung Hur 75-71–146 +4

Sue Kim 74-72–146 +4

Sara-Maude Juneau 73-73–146 +4

Jennifer Song 73-74–147 +5

Jin Young Pak 70-77–147 +5

Victoria Elizabeth 73-75–148 +6

Kelly Jacques 75-74–149 +7

Sandra Changkija 73-76–149 +7

Marina Stuetz 76-74–150 +8

Stephanie Na 75-75–150 +8

Numa Gulyanamitta 78-73–151 +9

Marita Engzelius 78-74–152 +10

Song-Hee Kim 76-79–155 +13

Taylore Karle 78-81–159 +17

Lindsey Wright 74–WD

Jane Rah 70–DQ

U.S. Senior Open

At Omaha Neb.

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Michael Allen 67-63–130 -10

Rocco Mediate 68-67–135 -5

Jeff Sluman 69-67–136 -4

Fred Funk 67-70–137 -3

Jeff Brehaut 69-68–137 -3

Tom Lehman 67-71–138 -2

Mark O’Meara 67-71–138 -2

Gary Koch 71-68–139–1

Duffy Waldorf 70-69–139–1

Peter Fowler 70-70–140 E

Esteban Toledo 71-69–140 E

Fred Couples 71-69–140 E

Steve Elkington 70-70–140 E

Tom Watson 70-70–140 E

Kenny Perry 67-73–140 E

Jeff Freeman 73-68–141 +1

David Eger 70-71–141 +1

Gary Hallberg 67-74–141 +1

Bart Bryant 72-69–141 +1

John Riegger 72-69–141 +1

Steve Pate 72-69–141 +1

Steve Lowery 69-72–141 +1

Jay Don Blake 67-74–141 +1

Peter Senior 68-73–141 +1

Chris Williams 70-72–142 +2

David Frost 72-70–142 +2

Kirk Triplett 70-72–142 +2

Corey Pavin 69-73–142 +2

John Cook 72-70–142 +2

Walt Chapman 69-73–142 +2

Joe Daley 72-70–142 +2

Bernhard Langer 68-74–142 +2

Colin Montgomerie 69-73–142 +2

Eduardo Romero 69-73–142 +2

Tom Pernice Jr. 74-69–143 +3

Gene Sauers 73-70–143 +3

Loren Roberts 76-67–143 +3

Joe Ozaki 71-72–143 +3

Hale Irwin 74-69–143 +3

Brian Henninger 71-72–143 +3

Chien Soon Lu 68-75–143 +3

Willie Wood 75-68–143 +3

Larry Mize 71-72–143 +3

Kohki Idoki 69-74–143 +3

Don Pooley 74-69–143 +3

Gil Morgan 73-70–143 +3

George Forster 70-73–143 +3

a-Doug Hanzel 74-70–144 +4

Mark McNulty 72-72–144 +4

Dan Forsman 70-74–144 +4

Andrew Morse 74-70–144 +4

Joel Edwards 73-71–144 +4

Stan Utley 70-74–144 +4

Gary Wolstenholme 72-72–144 +4

Barry Lane 73-71–144 +4

Jeff Hart 71-74–145 +5

Gene Jones 73-72–145 +5

John Huston 77-68–145 +5

Mark Calcavecchia 72-73–145 +5

Tim Thelen 74-71–145 +5

Lance Ten Broeck 74-71–145 +5

Jay Haas 73-72–145 +5

Tom Kite 70-75–145 +5

Larry Nelson 73-72–145 +5

Failed to qualify

Dick Mast 74-72–146 +6

Paul Wesselingh 71-75–146 +6

a-Michael McCoy 74-73–147 +7

Rod Spittle 73-74–147 +7

Scott Hoch 76-71–147 +7

Mike Goodes 73-74–147 +7

Bruce Zabriski 72-75–147 +7

Mark Wiebe 75-72–147 +7

Kevin Coombs 69-78–147 +7

a-Jack Hall 74-73–147 +7

Pete Busch 71-76–147 +7

J.K. Kim 71-76–147 +7

Greg Bruckner 73-75–148 +8

Kym Olsen 75-73–148 +8

a-Sean Knapp 72-76–148 +8

Craig Stevens 71-77–148 +8

Mark Mielke 71-77–148 +8

Vic Wilk 73-75–148 +8

Kirk Maynord 79-69–148 +8

Jack Ferenz 73-75–148 +8

a-Jeff Wilson 74-74–148 +8

Bruce Vaughan 72-76–148 +8

a-George Zahringer 73-75–148 +8

D.A. Weibring 72-76–148 +8

a-Gerry Simoni 76-72–148 +8

Jeff Roth 74-75–149 +9

Jim Carter 73-76–149 +9

Mike Reid 72-77–149 +9

Bill Glasson 76-73–149 +9

Tom Purtzer 77-72–149 +9

Doug Rohrbaugh 74-75–149 +9

a-Tom Brandes 76-73–149 +9

Mikael Hogberg 73-77–150 +10

Steve Jones 76-74–150 +10

a-Paul Simson 79-71–150 +10

Roger Chapman 74-76–150 +10

David Ladd 76-74–150 +10

Scott Simpson 73-77–150 +10

Ken McDonald 76-74–150 +10

a-John Pate 74-76–150 +10

Jerry Vidovic 75-75–150 +10

Brad Faxon 76-74–150 +10

Joey Sindelar 72-78–150 +10

Peter Horrobin 70-80–150 +10

Mike San Filippo 76-75–151 +11

Jim Sobb 73-78–151 +11

Robin Byrd 76-75–151 +11

Mike Hulbert 79-73–152 +12

a-Todd Hendley 75-77–152 +12

Steve Gotsche 75-77–152 +12

a-Emile Vaughan 78-74–152 +12

Bill Israelson 78-74–152 +12

Bob Gilder 78-74–152 +12

Bob Tway 75-77–152 +12

a-Jeff New 78-74–152 +12

Mark Costaregni 80-72–152 +12

Troy Schleicher 78-74–152 +12

Denny Dolci 74-78–152 +12

David Carich 74-79–153 +13

Kevin Hayashi 82-71–153 +13

Lee Houtteman 82-71–153 +13

Bruce Nakamura 76-77–153 +13

Stacey Hart 78-75–153 +13

a-Jeff Belk 79-74–153 +13

a-Mark Elliott 79-75–154 +14

Bob Flanagan 71-83–154 +14

Roy Vucinich 78-77–155 +15

Trevor Dodds 80-75–155 +15

Dave Eichelberger 79-76–155 +15

a-James Camaione 78-77–155 +15

a-Marty Verdegaal 79-79–158 +18

a-Tom Hale 76-82–158 +18

a-Don Reycroft 79-79–158 +18

a-Hunter Nelson 76-82–158 +18

Don Thames 81-78–159 +19

Jeff Whitfield 78-81–159 +19

a-Curtis Skinner 78-82–160 +20

a-John Gagai 80-80–160 +20

Bruce Stewart 82-78–160 +20

a-Tommy Brennan 81-80–161 +21

a-Sam Manning 84-79–163 +23

a-Matt Sughrue 79-84–163 +23

a-Rex Hughes 81-82–163 +23

Steve Wells 78-85–163 +23

Kirk Nelson 80-84–164 +24

a-George Roat 81-84–165 +25

Nelson Long 83-83–166 +26

a-Matt Hall 85-90–175 +35

Graham Marsh 87–WD

Jerry Pate 71–WD

Bill Loeffler 79–DQ

Web.com

Utah Championship

At Sandy, Utah

Second Round

Chad Collins 66-60–126

Jamie Lovemark 67-62–129

Adam Hadwin 64-65–129

Brian Prouty 63-66–129

Ashley Hall 68-62–130

Alex Cejka 68-62–130

Ben Martin 67-63–130

Kevin Foley 64-66–130

Peter Tomasulo 68-62–130

Roger Sloan 65-66–131

Nate Smith 66-65–131

Alex Prugh 66-65–131

Failed to qualify

Tom Hoge 69-71–140

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 4 4 31 31 25

Philadelphia 8 6 6 30 32 30

Kansas City 8 5 6 30 26 19

New York 8 7 4 28 25 24

Houston 7 6 5 26 20 18

New England 6 5 6 24 21 14

Columbus 6 8 5 23 23 23

Chicago 6 8 3 21 19 25

Toronto FC 2 8 7 13 17 24

D.C. 2 13 4 10 8 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 10 5 4 34 29 18

FC Dallas 8 4 7 31 27 24

Los Angeles 9 7 3 30 29 22

Portland 7 2 9 30 28 17

Vancouver 8 5 5 29 29 25

Colorado 7 7 6 27 23 22

Seattle 7 6 3 24 21 19

San Jose 5 9 6 21 20 32

Chivas USA 3 11 5 14 17 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

Philadelphia 3, Chivas USA 1

Today

Montreal at New York, 6 p.m.

Houston at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Seattle FC at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday

Chicago at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 17

New England at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Toronto FC at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 20

New York at Toronto FC, 3 p.m.

Colorado at Seattle FC, 3 p.m.

FC Dallas at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Portland at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.