« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 10 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 34 18 .654 —

Gary 31 19 .620 2

Lincoln 29 23 .558 5

Sioux City 23 28 .451 10½

Kansas City 19 33 .365 15

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 30 21 .588 —

St. Paul 25 25 .500 4½

Winnipeg 24 25 .490 5

Sioux Falls 20 32 .385 10½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 30 20 .600 —

Grand Prairie 28 21 .571 1½

Amarillo 29 22 .569 1½

El Paso 13 39 .250 18

Wednesday

Wichita 10, Kansas City 4

Lincoln 12, Amarillo 3

Sioux Falls 6, Sioux City 3

Today

Winnipeg at Quebec, 6:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Winnipeg at Quebec, 6:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Gary, 7 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

North Dakota

Results Wednesday

Hope-Finley 6-7, Larimore 5-4

Minnesota

Poll

First-place votes in parentheses

Team points Prev. week

Bold (5) 74 5

Luverne (2) 68 1

Osakis 55 6

Plato 39 4

NY Mills 39 3

Wa. Kellogg 37 2

Wat. Mayer 36 7 (tie)

Rch. Eagles 35 7(tie)

Ely 16 10

Windon 15 9

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 2 .833 —

Chicago 9 4 .692 1½

New York 6 7 .462 4½

Washington 6 7 .462 4½

Indiana 4 7 .364 5½

Connecticut 3 8 .273 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 9 3 .750 —

Los Angeles 8 4 .667 1

Phoenix 8 6 .571 2

Seattle 5 8 .385 4½

San Antonio 4 8 .333 5

Tulsa 3 11 .214 7

Tuesday

New York 66, Seattle 57

Minnesota 94, Atlanta 72

Wednesday

Chicago 89, Washington 85

San Antonio 88, Phoenix 80

Today

Minnesota at Indiana, noon

Los Angeles at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Friday

Chicago at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

Washington at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Cycling

D

Professional

Results Wednesday

Tour de France

At Mont-Saint-Michel, France

11th Stage

Note: A 20.5-mile individual time trial from Avranches to Mont-Saint-Michel

1. Tony Martin, Germany, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 36 minutes, 29 seconds.

2. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 12 seconds behind.

3. Thomas De Gendt, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM, 1:01.

4. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 1:21.

5. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 1:31.

6. Svein Tuft, Canada, Orica GreenEdge, 1:35.

7. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 1:37

8. Jeremy Roy, France, Francaise des Jeux, 1:43.

9. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, 1:45.

10. Jonathan Castroviejo, Spain, Movistar, 1:52.

11. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 2:05.

12. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 2:08.

13. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 2:12.

14. Lars Ytting Bak, Denmark, Lotto Belisol, 2:15.

15. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

16. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:18.

17. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

18. Maciej Bodnar, Poland, Cannondale, 2:21.

19. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 2:22.

20. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:26.

Also

21. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 2:30.

22. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 2:32.

49. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 3:19.

110. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4:35.

141. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 5:06.

Overall Standings

(After 11 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 42 hours, 29 minutes, 24 seconds.

2. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 3:25.

3. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 3:37.

4. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 3:54.

5. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 3:57.

6. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 4:10.

7. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 4:44.

8. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 5:18.

9. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 5:37.

10. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 5:39.

11. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 5:48.

12. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

13 Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 5:52.

14. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 6:54.

15. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:04.

16. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 8:28.

17. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 8:32.

18. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, 9:34.

19. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 10:16.

20. Igor Anton Hernandez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:48.

Also

24. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 13:11.

51. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 38:08.

60. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 46:27.

82. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 1:00:23.

Golf

D

Area

Tee times

All-City Tournament

Starts Friday

Tee No. 1

7:30 a.m.: Bill Carlson, Bobby Reuter, Trent Olson

7:40 a.m.: Mike Nerby, Brandon Medenwald, AJ Bates

7:50 a.m.: Bryant Buckellew, Nathan Anderson, Andrew Strand

8 a.m.: Blake Schwab, Sam Worwa, Ben Goehring

8:10 a.m.: Hunter Thorsen, Jack Elliott, Cory Papachek

8:20 a.m.: Bill Burgess, Matt Chambers, Sam Hendricks

8:30 a.m.: Anthony Molzahn, Eric Auginbaugh, Alexander McIlhaney

8:40 a.m.: Aaron Johnson, Tyler Johnson, Zach Skelbar

Tee No. 10

7:30 a.m.: Derek Ambrosie, Joe Cahill, Tanner Schoenfelder

7:40 a.m.: Mike McFeely, Tom Welle, Jon Miller

7:50 a.m.: Cody Pulczinski, Riley Johnson, Connor Holland

8 a.m.: Austin Pulczinski, Justin Johnson, Tyler Rivard

8:10 a.m.: Trevor Swangler, Jared Cowden, Logan Palmer

8:20 a.m.: Casey Stavenger, Nick Evin, John Sund

8:30 a.m.: Michael Storandt, Rob Goff, Ben Wolbaum.

8:40 a.m.: Kris Lillestol, Brandon Sletmoen, Matthew Koster