« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 09 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 33 18 .647 —

Gary 30 19 .612 2

Lincoln 28 23 .549 5

Sioux City 23 27 .460 9½

Kansas City 19 32 .373 14

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 30 21 .588 —

St. Paul 25 25 .500 4½

Winnipeg 24 24 .500 4½

Sioux Falls 19 32 .373 11

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 30 20 .600 —

Amarillo 29 21 .580 1

Grand Prairie 27 21 .563 2

El Paso 13 38 .255 17½

Tuesday

Kansas City 8, St. Paul 5

Fargo-Moorhead 6, Sioux City 5

Wichita 8, Amarillo 5

Sioux Falls 9, Lincoln 0

Laredo 2, Newark 0

Gary at Winnipeg, late

Grand Prairie at El Paso, late

Today

Amarillo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday

Winnipeg at Quebec, 6:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

Results Tuesday

Hope-Finley 15, Central Valley-Hillsboro 0

Hatton 15, May-Port 1

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 2 .833 —

Chicago 8 4 .667 2

Washington 6 6 .500 4

New York 6 7 .462 4½

Indiana 4 7 .364 5½

Connecticut 3 8 .273 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 9 3 .750 —

Los Angeles 8 4 .667 1

Phoenix 8 5 .615 1½

Seattle 5 8 .385 4½

San Antonio 3 8 .273 5½

Tulsa 3 11 .214 7

Monday

No games scheduled¢

Tuesday

New York 66, Seattle 57

Minnesota 94, Atlanta 72

Today

Washington at Chicago, 11:30 a.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 2:30 p.m

Thursday

Minnesota at Indiana, 12 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tulsa, 8 p.m

Cycling

D

Professional

Results Tuesday

Tour de France

10th Stage

Note: A 122.4-mile flat ride in Brittany from Saint-Gildas-des-Bois to Saint-Malo

1. Marcel Kittel, Germany, Team Argos-Shimano, 4 hours, 53 minutes, 25 seconds.

2. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

3. Mark Cavendish, England, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, same time.

5. William Bonnet, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

6. Alexander Kristoff, Norway, Katusha, same time.

7. Samuel Dumoulin, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

8. Kevin Reza, France, Team Europcar, same time.

9. Danny van Poppel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

10. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

11. Matt Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

12. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

13. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, same time.

14. Cyril Lemoine, France, Sojasun, same time.

15. Juan Antonio Flecha, Spain, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

16. Julien El Fares, France, Sojasun, same time.

17. Roberto Ferrari, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

18. Egoitz Garcia, Spain, Cofidis, same time.

19. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Team Argos-Shimano, same time.

20. Arnold Jeannesson, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

Also

21. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

24. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, same time.

25. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

28. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

31. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

37. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

39. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

56. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

81. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

127. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 1:40.

148. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 10 stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 41 hours, 52 minutes, 43 seconds.

2. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 1:25.

3. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:44.

4. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:50.

5. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1:51.

6. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

7. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 2:02.

8. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, 2:28.

9. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 2:31.

10. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 2:45.

11. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:55.

12. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 3:07.

13. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 3:25.

14. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:29.

15. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack Leopard, 4:00.

16. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 4:36.

17. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 6:14.

18. Daniel Moreno, Spain, Katusha, 6:16.

19. Igor Anton Hernandez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:40.

20. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 7:09.

Also

25. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 11:15.

50. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 35:01.

58. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 42:04.

81. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 55:29.

Golf

D

Area

Results Tuesday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Dakota Winds

Flight 1: 1, Rick Gartner, Fargo, 71. 2, Dick Larson, Fargo, 72. 3, Larry Gast, Batle Lake, Minn. 73.

Flight 2: 1, Stephen Schroeder, West Fargo, 64. 2, Rod Ries, Moorhead, 69. 3, Butch MacArthur, 70.

Flight 3: 1, Joseph Erickson, Audubon, Minn., 72. 2, Jerry Jacobs, Moorhead, 74. 3 (tie), Alan Dexter, Fargo; Dutch Eyman, Fargo, 75.

Flight 4: 1 (tie), Robert Silseth, Dent, Minn.; Terry Hogan, Fargo, 68. 3, Tom Rasmusson, Battle Lake, Minn., 69.

Flight 5: 1, Bob Karst, Battle Lake, Minn., 73. 2, Wes Dunford, Fargo, 74. 3, Orville Slusher, Fargo, 78.

Flight 6: 1, Richard Altstatt, Breckenridge, Minn., 69. 2, Swede Grindberg, Hawley, Minn., 73. 3, Dorian Olson, Lake Park, Minn., 75.

Flight 7: 1 (tie), Tom Vesel, Fargo; Marvin Short, Fargo 74. 3 (tie), Alon Wieland, West Fargo; Wayne Oberlander, Casselton, 75.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 4 4 31 31 25

Sporting KC 8 5 6 30 26 19

New York 8 7 4 28 25 24

Philadelphia 7 6 6 27 29 29

Houston 7 6 5 26 20 18

New England 6 5 6 24 21 14

Columbus 6 8 5 23 23 23

Chicago 6 8 3 21 19 25

Toronto FC 2 8 7 13 17 24

D.C. 2 13 4 10 8 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 10 5 4 34 29 18

FC Dallas 8 3 7 31 27 22

Portland 7 2 9 30 28 17

Vancouver 8 5 5 29 29 25

Los Angeles 8 7 3 27 27 22

Colorado 7 7 6 27 23 22

Seattle 7 6 3 24 21 19

San Jose 5 9 6 21 20 32

Chivas USA 3 10 5 14 16 32

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

New England 2, San Jose 0

Houston 1, Philadelphia 0

Vancouver 2, Seattle FC 0

Sunday

Sporting Kansas City 2, Chicago 1

Columbus 1, Portland 0

Montreal 1, Chivas USA 1, tie

Colorado 0, D.C. United 0, tie

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, late

Friday, July 12

Chivas USA at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 13

Montreal at New York, 6 p.m.

Houston at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Seattle FC at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday, July 14

Chicago at Vancouver, 6 p.m.