« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 06 2013

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 30 18 .625 —

Gary 28 19 .596 1½

Lincoln 26 22 .542 4

Sioux City 21 26 .447 8½

Kansas City 17 30 .362 12½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 29 19 .604 —

Winnipeg 24 22 .522 4

St. Paul 23 23 .500 5

Sioux Falls 18 30 .375 11

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 29 18 .617 —

Grand Prairie 26 19 .578 2

Laredo 26 20 .565 2½

El Paso 11 37 .229 18½

Saturday

Gary 11, Winnipeg 6

Fargo-Moorhead 8, Sioux City 2

Wichita 7, Amarillo 0

Sioux Falls 11, Lincoln 5

Kansas City at St. Paul, late

Newark at Laredo, late

Grand Prairie at El Paso, late

Today

Sioux City at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 1:05 p.m.

Gary at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 3:15 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Newark at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Gary at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Newark at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 1 .909 —

Chicago 7 4 .636 3

Washington 6 6 .500 4½

New York 5 6 .455 5

Indiana 4 7 .364 6

Connecticut 3 8 .273 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 7 3 .700 —

Los Angeles 8 4 .667 —

Phoenix 8 4 .667 —

Seattle 5 7 .417 3

San Antonio 3 8 .273 4½

Tulsa 3 11 .214 6

Friday

No games scheduled

Saturday

Los Angeles 93, San Antonio 66

Indiana 78, Connecticut 66

Washington 62, Seattle 59

Today

Chicago at New York, 2 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

Greenbrier Classic

At Sulphur Springs, W.Va.

Third Round

Johnson Wagner 62-70-64–196 -14

Jimmy Walker 69-65-64–198 -12

Jonas Blixt 66-67-67–200 -10

Matt Jones 69-66-66–201 -9

Jordan Spieth 67-67-67–201 -9

Steven Bowditch 65-67-69–201 -9

Pat Perez 71-65-66–202 -8

Bill Haas 68-67-67–202 -8

Rory Sabbatini 70-65-67–202 -8

D.H. Lee 66-68-68–202 -8

Tag Ridings 65-69-68–202 -8

Tommy Gainey 62-71-69–202 -8

Gary Woodland 69-70-64–203 -7

Morgan Hoffmann 69-67-67–203 -7

Bill Lunde 66-66-71–203 -7

Nick Watney 72-67-65–204 -6

Cameron Percy 71-68-65–204 -6

Bryce Molder 71-67-66–204 -6

Tim Petrovic 69-68-67–204 -6

Scott Stallings 70-67-67–204 -6

Brian Stuard 71-66-67–204 -6

David Lingmerth 71-66-67–204 -6

Louis Oosthuizen 67-68-69–204 -6

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-66-69–204 -6

Ben Curtis 67-66-71–204 -6

Russell Henley 67-65-72–204 -6

Troy Matteson 69-70-66–205 -5

Graham DeLaet 69-70-66–205 -5

Brad Fritsch 68-71-66–205 -5

Justin Leonard 68-70-67–205 -5

Charlie Wi 73-65-67–205 -5

Peter Hanson 66-71-68–205 -5

George McNeill 66-71-68–205 -5

Davis Love III 67-70-68–205 -5

Jason Kokrak 66-71-68–205 -5

Brian Davis 67-68-70–205 -5

James Driscoll 66-68-71–205 -5

Greg Owen 67-66-72–205 -5

Matt Every 69-62-74–205 -5

Hole-in-one

Results Thursday

Wanda Carlson of Fargo aced the 78-yard, No. 4 hole at Rose Creek golf course with a pitching wedge.

tennis

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Wimbledon

At London

Singles

Women

Championship

Marion Bartoli (15), France, def. Sabine Lisicki (23), Germany, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, def. Ivan Dodig, Croatia, and Marcelo Melo (12), Brazil, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Women

Championship

Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, and Peng Shuai (8), China, def. Ashleigh Barty and Casey Dellacqua (12), Australia, 7-6 (1), 6-1.

cycling

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Tour de France

At AX 3 Domaines, France

Eighth Stage

Note: A 121.2-mile ride in the Pyrenees from Castres to Ax 3 Domaines, with an HC climb up the Col de Pailheres and a finishing Category-1

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 5 hours, 3 minutes, 18 seconds.

2. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 51 seconds behind.

3. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 1:08.

4. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:10.

5. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:16.

6. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:34.

7. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1:45.

8. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

9. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, same time.

10. Igor Anton Hernandez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

11. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 2:06.

12. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 2:28.

13. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

14. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 2:34.

15. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

16. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

17. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

18. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

19. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack Leopard, 3:04.

20. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 3:27.

Also

56. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 12:15.

62. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 17:47.

68. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

Overall Standings

(After eight stages)

1. Chris Froome, England, Sky Procycling, 32 hours, 15 minutes, 55 seconds.

2. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 51 seconds behind.

3. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 1:25.

4. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:44.

5. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 1:50.

6. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 1:51.

7. Alberto Contador, Spain, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

8. Nairo Alexander Quintana, Colombia, Movistar, 2:02.

9. Joaquin Rodriguez, Spain, Katusha, 2:31.

10. Michael Rogers, Australia, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 2:40.

11. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 2:45.

12. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 2:48.

13. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

14. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:55.

15. Igor Anton Hernandez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:06.

16. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 3:25.

17. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 3:27.

18. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:29.

19. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack Leopard, 3:30.

20. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:35.

Also

44. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 12:38.

51. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 18:01.

76. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 33:06.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Coke Zero 400

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (8) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 161 laps, 140.7 rating, 48 points.

2. (13) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 161, 91.4, 42.

3. (26) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 161, 77.3, 41.

4. (3) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 161, 80.6, 40.

5. (7) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 161, 74.4, 39.

6. (22) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 161, 103.7, 38.

7. (27) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 161, 112.4, 38.

8. (16) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 161, 96.3, 36.

9. (19) Casey Mears, Ford, 161, 88.5, 35.

10. (21) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 161, 64, 34.

11. (9) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 161, 84.5, 33.

12. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 161, 95.4, 33.

13. (32) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 161, 60.5, 32.

14. (11) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 161, 80.9, 30.

15. (28) David Gilliland, Ford, 161, 64.6, 30.

16. (17) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 161, 52.7, 29.

17. (10) Greg Biffle, Ford, 161, 75.6, 27.

18. (40) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 161, 64.8, 27.

19. (39) Terry Labonte, Ford, 161, 47.2, 25.

20. (20) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 161, 73.4, 0.

21. (15) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 161, 88.1, 23.

22. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 161, 52.8, 23.

23. (34) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 161, 56.1, 21.

24. (43) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 161, 37.6, 0.

25. (37) Josh Wise, Ford, 161, 41.8, 0.

26. (25) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 161, 85.9, 18.

27. (42) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 161, 36.3, 0.

28. (36) Scott Speed, Ford, 161, 49.4, 16.

29. (12) Carl Edwards, Ford, 161, 66.3, 15.

30. (41) David Reutimann, Toyota, 159, 51.1, 14.

31. (29) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 157, 50.5, 13.

32. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, accident, 155, 95.4, 12.

33. (2) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 154, 82.6, 12.

34. (23) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, accident, 151, 68.3, 10.

35. (33) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, accident, 149, 55.6, 9.

36. (24) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 149, 72.8, 9.

37. (35) David Stremme, Toyota, accident, 127, 56.5, 7.

38. (30) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 127, 61.3, 6.

39. (14) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 126, 61.9, 5.

40. (18) Joey Logano, Ford, 105, 69.2, 4.

41. (5) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, accident, 97, 65.9, 3.

42. (31) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 33, 24.9, 2.

43. (6) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, engine, 23, 46.3, 1.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 154.313 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 36 minutes, 30 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.107 seconds.

Caution Flags: 6 for 27 laps.

Lead Changes: 18 among 11 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Kenseth 1; Ky.Busch 2-25; J.Yeley 26; Ky.Busch 27-30; J.Johnson 31; Ky.Busch 32; J.Johnson 33-70; D.Gilliland 71; D.Ragan 72; D.Hamlin 73-92; J.McMurray 93-100; T.Kvapil 101; J.Wise 102; J.McMurray 103-104; J.Johnson 105-128; J.Yeley 129; J.Burton 130; J.Johnson 131-161.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 4 times for 94 laps; Ky.Busch, 3 times for 29 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 20 laps; J.McMurray, 2 times for 10 laps; J.Yeley, 2 times for 2 laps; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Burton, 1 time for 1 lap; T.Kvapil, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Wise, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 658; 2. C.Bowyer, 609; 3. C.Edwards, 587; 4. K.Harvick, 585; 5. D.Earnhardt Jr., 548; 6. M.Kenseth, 540; 7. Ky.Busch, 533; 8. G.Biffle, 516; 9. Ku.Busch, 501; 10. T.Stewart, 499; 11. M.Truex Jr., 493; 12. K.Kahne, 490.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 4 3 30 30 24

New York 8 7 4 28 25 24

Philadelphia 7 6 6 27 29 29

Kansas City 7 5 6 27 24 18

Houston 7 6 5 26 20 18

New England 6 5 6 24 21 14

Chicago 6 7 3 21 18 23

Columbus 5 8 5 20 22 23

Toronto FC 2 8 7 13 17 24

D.C. 2 13 3 9 8 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 10 5 4 34 29 18

FC Dallas 8 3 7 31 27 22

Portland 7 1 9 30 28 16

Los Angeles 8 7 3 27 27 22

Vancouver 7 5 5 26 27 25

Colorado 7 7 5 26 23 22

Seattle 7 5 3 24 21 17

San Jose 5 9 6 21 20 32

Chivas USA 3 10 4 13 15 31

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

New England 2, San Jose 0

Houston 1, Philadelphia 0

Seattle FC at Vancouver, late

Today

Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Portland at Columbus, 4 p.m.

Chivas USA at Montreal, 6 p.m.

D.C. United at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, July 12

Chivas USA at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 13

Montreal at New York, 6 p.m.

Houston at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Seattle FC at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday, July 14

Chicago at Vancouver, 6 p.m.