« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 30 2013

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 28 15 .651 —

Gary 26 16 .619 1½

Lincoln 25 18 .581 3

Sioux City 18 24 .429 9½

Kansas City 16 27 .372 12

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 25 18 .581 —

St. Paul 22 20 .524 2½

Winnipeg 21 20 .512 3

Sioux Falls 14 29 .326 11

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 27 15 .643 —

Grand Prairie 23 18 .561 3½

Laredo 23 19 .548 4

El Paso 10 34 .227 18

Saturday

Fargo-Moorhead 17, Kansas City 0

Winnipeg 5, Gary 2, 9 innings, 1st game

Wichita 8, Sioux City 7

Lincoln 4, El Paso 1

St. Paul 6, Sioux Falls 3

Grand Prairie 5, Newark 3

Amarillo 3, Laredo 2

Gary 5, Winnipeg 2, 2nd game

Sunday

Kansas City 4, Fargo-Moorhead 0

Sioux Falls 6, St. Paul 3

Gary 6, Winnipeg 5

Sioux City 2, Wichita 0

Lincoln 6, El Paso 5

Grand Prairie 8, Newark 5

Amarillo 8, Laredo 3

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday

St. Paul at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Gary at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Newark at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 7 2 .778 —

Phoenix 7 4 .636 1

Los Angeles 5 4 .556 2

Seattle 4 6 .400 3½

San Antonio 3 7 .300 4½

Tulsa 3 10 .231 6

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 1 .909 —

Chicago 7 3 .700 2½

New York 5 4 .556 4

Washington 5 6 .455 5

Indiana 3 7 .300 6½

Connecticut 2 7 .222 7

Saturday

Phoenix 89, Connecticut 70

Chicago 94, Los Angeles 82

Sunday

Atlanta 93, San Antonio 67

Washington 84, Tulsa 61

Indiana 71, Seattle 63

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Tulsa at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

Seattle at Chicago, 7 p.m.

New York at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Quaker State 400

At Sparta, Ky.

1. (16) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 267 laps, 131.6 rating, 47 points, $200,451.

2. (23) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 104.1, 42, $153,915.

3. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 117.4, 41, $146,078.

4. (11) Joey Logano, Ford, 267, 113.2, 40, $130,338.

5. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 109.5, 39, $139,743.

6. (27) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 267, 86.5, 38, $116,455.

7. (19) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 94.7, 37, $121,810.

8. (12) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 95.9, 36, $130,871.

9. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 138.8, 37, $142,771.

10. (22) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 95.3, 34, $131,571.

11. (21) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 101.3, 33, $100,510.

12. (1) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 81.5, 33, $105,885.

13. (5) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 267, 82.8, 31, $112,699.

14. (7) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 85.1, 30, $119,193.

15. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, 267, 73, 29, $122,521.

16. (10) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 267, 75.7, 28, $110,974.

17. (13) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 267, 68.8, 27, $129,946.

18. (31) Casey Mears, Ford, 267, 63.5, 27, $109,393.

19. (14) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 267, 81.4, 25, $91,285.

20. (25) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 267, 64.7, 24, $127,210.

21. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 95, 24, $127,110.

22. (17) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 267, 70.2, 22, $106,443.

23. (29) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 267, 57.2, 21, $82,060.

24. (26) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 267, 63, 0, $103,968.

25. (28) David Stremme, Toyota, 267, 58.4, 19, $93,768.

26. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 265, 41, 18, $98,882.

27. (36) David Reutimann, Toyota, 263, 45.7, 17, $81,185.

28. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 262, 47.8, 17, $80,560.

29. (42) Ken Schrader, Ford, 262, 33.9, 15, $77,960.

30. (24) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 259, 47.9, 14, $107,876.

31. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, accident, 240, 74.2, 0, $86,320.

32. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, engine, 165, 35, 12, $78,710.

33. (8) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 153, 58.2, 11, $131,101.

34. (20) Greg Biffle, Ford, 151, 42.8, 10, $95,610.

35. (6) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 147, 84.2, 9, $97,360.

36. (30) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, accident, 104, 36.6, 0, $77,510.

37. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 95, 29.4, 0, $77,456.

38. (33) Michael McDowell, Ford, electrical, 84, 41.7, 6, $72,700.

39. (37) Josh Wise, Ford, electrical, 77, 35.1, 0, $68,700.

40. (32) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, accident, 62, 38.9, 4, $64,700.

41. (39) Mike Bliss, Toyota, vibration, 57, 31.5, 0, $60,700.

42. (40) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, accident, 47, 39.5, 2, $64,700.

43. (43) Scott Riggs, Ford, transmission, 6, 30.3, 1, $53,200.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 131.948 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 2 minutes, 7 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.699 seconds.

Caution Flags: 10 for 42 laps.

Lead Changes: 11 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: C.Edwards 1-31; D.Earnhardt Jr. 32; D.Gilliland 33; D.Earnhardt Jr. 34-42; J.Johnson 43-94; M.Kenseth 95-108; J.Johnson 109-149; C.Mears 150; C.Edwards 151-154; J.Johnson 155-243; M.Kenseth 244-267.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 3 times for 182 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 38 laps; C.Edwards, 2 times for 35 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 2 times for 10 laps; C.Mears, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 610; 2. C.Edwards, 572; 3. C.Bowyer, 569; 4. K.Harvick, 544; 5. M.Kenseth, 528; 6. D.Earnhardt Jr., 512; 7. Ky.Busch, 500; 8. M.Truex Jr., 490; 9. G.Biffle, 489; 10. J.Logano, 479; 11. K.Kahne, 478; 12. J.Gordon, 477.

CYCLING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Tour de France

At Ajaccio, Corsica

Second Stage

Note: A 96.9-mile medium-mountain ride from Bastia to Ajaccio, with a Category-2 climb up the Col de Vizzavona and three Category-3 climbs

1. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 3 hours, 43 minutes 11 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Cannondale, 1 second behind.

3. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Davide Cimolai, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

5. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

6. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, same time.

7. Francesco Gavazzi, Italy, Astana, same time.

8. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

9. Daniele Bennati, Italy, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

10. Sergey Blagutin, Uzbekistan, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

11. Elia Favilli, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

12. Yukiya Arashiro, Japan, Team Europcar, same time.

13. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

14. Bram Tankink, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, same time.

15. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

16. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

17. Jon Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

18. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

19. Arthur Vichot, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

20. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha, same time.

Also

27. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

69. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

77. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

92. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

108. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 5:39.

167. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 17:35.

Overall Standings

(After two stages)

1. Jan Bakelants, Belgium, RadioShack Leopard, 8 hours, 40 minutes, 3 seconds.

2. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Sharp, 1 second behind.

3. Julien Simon, France, Sojasun, same time.

4. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

5. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

6. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

7. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

8. Sergey Blagutin, Uzbekistan, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

9. Christophe Riblon, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

10. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

11. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

12. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

13. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto-Belisol, same time.

14. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

15. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

16. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

17. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-Merida, same time.

18. Christopher Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

19. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Team Saxo-Tinkoff, same time.

20. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, same time.

Also

36. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

61. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC, same time.

67. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

84. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp, same time.

111. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing, 5:39.

194. Edward King, United States, Cannondale, 17:35.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 4 2 29 27 21

New York 8 6 4 28 25 22

Philadelphia 7 5 5 26 27 26

Kansas City 7 5 5 26 23 17

Houston 6 6 5 23 19 18

New England 5 5 6 21 19 14

Columbus 5 7 5 20 21 21

Chicago 5 7 3 18 15 21

Toronto FC 2 8 6 12 14 21

D.C. 2 12 3 9 8 27

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 10 5 3 33 27 16

Portland 7 1 9 30 28 16

FC Dallas 8 3 6 30 27 22

Vancouver 7 5 4 25 26 24

Los Angeles 7 7 3 24 25 21

Colorado 6 7 5 23 21 22

Seattle 6 5 3 21 19 17

San Jose 5 7 6 21 18 27

Chivas USA 3 10 3 12 15 31

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Real Salt Lake 1, Toronto FC 0

Philadelphia 2, FC Dallas 2, tie

Vancouver 1, D.C. United 0

Colorado 4, Montreal 3

Sporting Kansas City 3, Columbus 2

Chivas USA 1, New England 1, tie

San Jose 3, Los Angeles 2

Sunday

New York 2, Houston 0

Wednesday

Montreal at Toronto FC, 6 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Sporting Kansas City, 8 p.m.

D.C. United at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

Philadelphia at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Thursday

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

New York at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Columbus at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.