« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published June 30 2013

Skalicky wins feature at Buffalo River Race Park

GLYNDON, Minn. – Fargo’s Jesse Skalicky finished in first place in the Legends feature at Buffalo River Race Park on Sunday.

Hornets

Heat 1: 1, Taylor Beyer, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Aaron Leroux, Dilworth. 3, Tim Hart, Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Cody Meyer, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Mike Hart, New York Mills, Minn. 3, Paul Neumann, Rothsay, Minn.

Feature: 1, Meyer. 2, Gene Bates, Moorhead. 3, Beyer. 4, M. Hart. 5, Leroux.

Pure stocks

Heat 1: 1, Jon Nettleton, Dilworth. 2, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo. 3, Paul Colvin, Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Doug Gardner, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Michael Leroux, Sabin, Minn. 3, Maranda Borf, Harwood, N.D.

Heat 3: 1, Norm Olson, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Ethan Barton, Aberdeen, S.D. 3, Dan Leroux, Sabin, Minn.

Feature: 1, Jacobson. 2, Olson. 3, Nettleton. 4, M. Leroux. 5, Wade Moerke, West Fargo.

Legends

Heat 1: 1, Brian Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 2, Brady Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 3, Dean Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Casey Henriksen, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo. 3, Zach Osbjornson.

Feature: 1, Skalicky. 2, Bra. Petermann. 3, D. Julsrud. 4, Bri. Petermann. 5, Josh Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn.

Midwest Mods

Heat 1: 1, Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D. 2, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Charlie Jensen, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D. 2, Tailin Tommerdahl, Dilworth. 3, Chris VanMil, Barnesville, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D. 2, Erik Pratschner, Fargo. 3, Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn.

Feature: 1, Hall. 2, Charlie Jensen, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Peterson. 4, Bintz. 5, Tommerdahl.

Mod Four

Heat 1: 1, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 2, Dustin Knutson, Lake Park, Minn. 3, Luke Johnson, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Aaron Wetterlin, Moorhead. 2, Brannan Borg, Harwood, N.D. 3, Troy Kuehl, Dilworth.

Heat 3: 1, Corry VanMil, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Jim Erdmann, Horace, N.D. 3, Derek Vesledahl, Twin Valley, Minn.

Feature: 1, R. VanMil. 2, Johnson. 3, Wetterlin. 4, Kuehl. 5, Borg.

Modifieds

Heat 1: 1, Cody Erickson, Ulen, Minn. 2, Brent Pulskamp, Wahpeton, N.D. 3, Jon Bachmeier, Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Denver Nickeson, Veblen, S.D. 2, Bryce Borgen, Perley, Minn. 3, Adam Johnson, Menahga, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn. 2, Dev Malmlov, Moorhead. 3, Scott Jacobson, Fargo.

Feature: 1, Borgen. 2, Pulskamp. 3, Malmlov. 4, Jegtvig. 5, Mike Stearns, Hecla, S.D.