« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum and wire reports, Published June 27 2013

Former Jackrabbits point guard Wolters picked by Washington, traded twice

NEW YORK – South Dakota State point guard Nate Wolters was drafted with the 38th overall pick of the 2013 NBA draft Thursday by the Washington Wizards.

His rights were then traded twice, with Wolters eventually ending up with the Milwaukee Bucks.

Wolters was the Summit League player of the year last season.

He is the first Summit League player drafted since guard George Hill of Indiana Purdue-Indianapolis was picked by San Antonio in the first round of the 2008 draft.

Wolvers averaged 22.3 points, 5.8 assists and 5.6 rebounds per game as a senior last season for the Jackrabbits. He ranked fourth nationally in scoring.

Wolters had led the Jackrabbits to the NCAA tournament in each of the last two seasons.

He is the first SDSU player taken since the Washington Bullets – now the Wizards – picked Steve Lingenfelter with the No. 44 selection in 1981.

Bennett taken

first overall by Cavs

Anthony Bennett became the first Canadian No. 1 overall pick, and Nerlens Noel tumbled out of the top five and right into a trade in a surprising start to an unsettled NBA draft.

One of the favorites to be taken first Thursday night, Noel fell to No. 6, where the New Orleans Pelicans took him and then dealt his rights to the Philadelphia 76ers for a package headlined by All-Star guard Jrue Holiday, according to a person familiar with the details.

“I’m just as surprised as anyone else,” Bennett said.

Draft selections

First round

1. Cleveland, Anthony Bennett, F, UNLV

2. Orlando, Victor Oladipo, g, Indiana

3. Washington, Otto Porter, Jr., f, Georgetown

4. Charlotte, Cody Zeller, c, Indiana

5. Phoenix, Alex Len, c, Maryland

6. New Orleans, Nerlens Noel, c, Kentucky

7. Sacramento, Ben McLemore, g, Kansas

8. Detroit, Kentavious Caldwell-Pope, g, Georgia

9. b-Minnesota, Trey Burke, g, Michigan

10. Portland, C.J. McCollum, g, Lehigh

11. Philadelphia, Michael Carter-Williams, g, Syracuse

12. Oklahoma City (from Toronto via Houston), Steven Adams, c, Pittsburgh

13. c-Dallas, Kelly Olynyk, c, Gonzaga

14. b-Utah, Shabazz Muhammad, f, UCLA

15. Milwaukee, Giannis Antetokunbo, f, Filathlitikos (Greece)

16. c,d-Boston, Lucas Riva Nogueira, c, Estudiantes (Spain)

17. Atlanta, Dennis Schroeder, g, New Yorker Phantoms (Germany)

18. d-Atlanta (from Houston via Brooklyn), Shane Larkin, g, Miami

19. Cleveland (from L.A. Lakers), Sergey Karasev, f, Triumph (Russia)

20. Chicago, Tony Snell, g, New Mexico

21. b-Utah (from Golden State via Brooklyn), Gorgui Dieng, c, Louisville

22. Brooklyn, Mason Plumlee, c, New Jersey

23. Indiana, Solomon Hill, f, Arizona

24. New York, Tim Hardaway, Jr., g, Michigan

25. L.A. Clippers, Reggie Bullock, f, North Carolina

26. e-Minnesota (from Memphis via Houston), Andre Roberson, f, Colorado

27. f-Denver, Rudy Gobert, c, Cholet (France)

28. San Antonio, Livio Jean-Charles, f, ASVEL (France)

29. g-Oklahoma City, Archie Goodwin, g, Kentucky

30. h-Phoenix (from Miami via L.A. Lakers and Cleveland), Nemanja Nedovic, g, Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania)

Second round

31. i-Cleveland (from Orlando), Allen Crabbe, g, California

32. Oklahoma City (from Charlotte), Alejandro Abrines, g, Barcelona (Spain)

33. Cleveland, Carrick Felix, g, Arizona State

34. Houston (from Phoenix), Isaiah Canaan, g, Murray State

35. Philadelphia (from New Orleans), Glenn Rice Jr., r, Rio Grande (NBADL)

36. Sacramento, Ray McCallum, g, Detroit

37. Detroit, Tony Mitchell, g, North Texas

38. Washington, Nate Wolters, g, South Dakota State

39. Portland (from Minnesota via Boston and Cleveland), Jeff Withey, c, Kansas

40. Portland, Grant Jerrett, f, Arizona

41. Memphis (from Toronto), Jamaal Franklin, f, San Diego State

42. a-Philadelphia, Pierre Jackson, g, Baylor

43. Milwaukee, Ricky Ledo, g, Providence

44. d-Atlanta (from Dallas), Mike Muscala, c, Bucknell

45. Portland (from Boston), Marko Todorovic, c, Regal Barcelona (Spain)

46. f-Utah, Erick Green, g, Virginia Tech

47. Atlanta, Raul Neto, g, Lagun Aro GBC (Spain)

48. L.A. Lakers, Ryan Kelly, f, Duke

49. Chicago, Erik Murphy, f, Florida

50. Atlanta (from Houston), James Ennis, f, Long Beach State

51. Orlando (from Golden State via Denver and New York), Romero Osby, f, Oklahoma

52. Minnesota (from Brooklyn), Lorenzo Brown, g, N.C. State

53. Indiana, Colton Iverson, c, Colorado State

54. Washington (from New York), Arsalan Kazemi, f, Oregon State

55. Memphis, Joffrey Lauvergne, f, Partizan (Adraitic League)

56. Detroit (from L.A. Clippers), Peyton Siva, g, Louisville

57. Phoenix (from Denver via L.A. Lakers), Alex Oriakhi, f, Missouri

58. San Antonio, DeShaun Thomas, f, Ohio State

59. Minnesota (from Oklahoma City), Bojan Dubljevic, f, Valencia BC (Spain)

60. Memphis (from Miami), Janis Timma, f, Ventspils (Latvia)

Proposed trades

a-New Orleans and Philadelphia traded the rights to selected players.

b-Minnesota and Utah traded the rights to selected players.

c-Dallas and Boston traded the rights to selected players.

d-Traded the rights to Dallas for the rights to Lucas Riva Nogueira, c, Estudiantes (Spain). Dallas traded the rights to Atlanta and the second-round (No. 44) selection for Shane Larkin, g, Miami.

e-Traded to Golden State for cash and a future second-round pick.

f-Traded the rights to to Utah for cash and the Jazz’s second-round (No. 46) selection.

g-Traded the rights to Golden State for the rights to Andre Roberson, f, Colorado and a future second-round draft pick.

h-Traded the rights to first-round (No. 30) selection Nemanja Nedovic, g, Lietuvos Rytas (Lithuania) to Oklahoma City for the rights to first-round (No. 29) selection Archie Goodwin, g, Kentucky.

i-Traded the rights to second-round (No. 31) selection Allen Crabbe, g, California to Portland for two future second-round draft picks.