« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 23 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 6 2 .750 —

Los Angeles 5 2 .714 ½

Phoenix 4 4 .500 2

Seattle 4 4 .500 2

San Antonio 3 5 .375 3

Tulsa 3 8 .273 4½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 7 1 .875 —

Chicago 5 3 .625 2

New York 4 3 .571 2½

Washington 4 4 .500 3

Connecticut 2 6 .250 5

Indiana 1 6 .143 5½

Saturday

Chicago 71, Indiana 61

Tulsa 92, Seattle 70

Sunday

Atlanta 78, Connecticut 77

San Antonio 78, New York 77, OT

Minnesota 88, Tulsa 79

Los Angeles 79, Washington 69

Today

No games scheduled

Tuesday

Indiana at Atlanta, noon

Phoenix at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Saturday

Chicago 3, Boston 1, Chicago leads series 3-2

Today

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 23 14 .622 —

Lincoln 21 15 .583 1½

Gary 20 15 .571 2

Sioux City 16 20 .444 6½

Kansas City 15 21 .417 7½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 20 17 .541 —

Winnipeg 18 17 .514 1

St. Paul 17 19 .472 2½

Sioux Falls 13 24 .351 7

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 22 14 .611 —

Amarillo 20 14 .588 1

Grand Prairie 18 17 .514 3½

El Paso 10 25 .286 11½

Saturday

Fargo-Moorhead 12, New Jersey 0

Lincoln 4, Winnipeg 1

Gary 10, St. Paul 3

Sioux City 7, Wichita 6

Amarillo 5, Grand Prairie 2

Kansas City 6, Laredo 5

El Paso 8, Sioux Falls 3

Sunday

New Jersey 7, Fargo-Moorhead 6

Lincoln at Winnipeg, ppd., rain

Gary 8, St. Paul 7

Kansas City 6, Laredo 4

Sioux City 5, Wichita 3

Amarillo 8, Grand Prairie 5

El Paso 12, Sioux Falls 10

Today

El Paso at Amarillo, 5:05 p.m., 1st game

Fargo-Moorhead at Newark, 5:35 p.m.

Lincoln at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

Tuesday

Fargo-Moorhead at Newark, 9:35 a.m.

Kansas City at Gary, 12:10 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

College

Playoff pairings

NCAA College World Series

At Omaha, Neb.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Today

Mississippi State (51-18) vs. UCLA (47-17), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Mississippi State (51-18) vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday

Mississippi State (51-18) vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.

GOLF

D

Area

Tee times

Roger Maris Celebrity Golf Tournament

At Rose Creek golf course, Fargo

Note: Celebrities are listed in bold

Today, 7:30 a.m.

Hole 1A: 82 Deacons–Mike DeConcini, Tim Wolf, Jim O’Hearn, Jim Honl, Joe Williams, Eric Nystrom.

Hole 1B: Forum Communications Co.–Aaron Becher, Lloyd Case, Bill Marcil Sr., John Hajostek, Steve McLister, Fred Greer.

Hole 2A: Phosphorescence Inc.–John Buckanaga, Mike Buckanaga, Mike Swan, William Hagland, Rick Smith, Peter Krier.

Hole 2B: Colliton–Patrick Colliton, Scott Colliton, Mark Colliton, Steven Colliton, Todd Colliton, Taylor Colliton.

Hole 3A: Bison ProFab Inc.–Brad Pladson, Jeremy Hitchock, Duey Lura, Dale Thompson, Mike Bruckbauer, Phil Hansen.

Hole 3B: 1982 Deacons II–Al Luistro, John Schwinden, Clarence Baker, Mary Luistro, Mark Hanson, Mark Geike.

Hole 4: American Federal Bank–Don Abarr, George Sinner, Tye Korbl, Kent Anderson, Jeremy Remily, Roger Maris Jr.

Hole 5: Moore Engineering–Hugh Veit, Kent Ritterman, Jeff Volk, Kyle Meyer, Nick Gludt, Kevin Bucholz.

Hole 6A: Happy Harry’s #1–Dustin Mitzel, Brad Feldner, Greg Rixen, Paul Bougie, Brent Torgerson, Corey Delorme.

Hole 6B: Aaron Jansson, Sam Hoekstra, Thomas Pankratz, Brian Olson, Brian Frank, Kendall Warren.

Hole 7: Delta Airlines–Mary Hustad, Ben Potter, Nathan Gemar, Keith Skunberg, Dave Ekman, Larry Ziegler.

Hole 8: August Pfingsten, Darin Pfingsten, Daric Pfingsten, Nate Haaland, Brett Lindemann, Al Stolz.

Hole 9: Leigh Wagner, Jack Maus, Jeremy Wagner, Matthew Wagner, Mark Wagner, Craig Dahl.

Hole 10A: Larry Bosma, Blaine Ress, Lori Ress, Charles Bercier, Daniel Moran, Monty Flanders.

Hole 10B: TEAM Industries–Eli Ricke, Chad Fisher, Kevin Kircher, Bruce Younggren, Randy Landsverk, Nate Olson.

Hole 11: InterceptEFT–Bryan Smith, Craig Dresser, Ritchie Kaul, Michael Neustal, Jim Hiesler, Barry Dresser.

Hole 12A: The Affiliated Group–Mike Korte, Mark Neeb, Travis Reimche, Hannah Shirkey, Lee Johnson, Bernie Reynolds.

Hole 12B: Renee Gravalin, Michael Gravalin, Tami Llewellyn, Ralph Llewellyn, Tammy Worner, Leo Worner.

Hole 13: JRMC–Todd Hudspeth, Brandon Vaughan, Carey Koch, Jeremy Schiele, Tim Exner, Kevin Maris.

Hole 14: Hospice of Red River Valley–Jon Benson, Tim Haugen, Adam Haugen, Tim Richards, Jenny Amon, Bernie Allen.

Hole 15: Tony Richards, Jerod Satrom, Casey McCullough, Jeremy Fugleberg, Brian Halverson, Scott Judisch.

Hole 16A: Coaches–Jim Borgen, Mike Syverson, John Nelson, Peter Jacobson, Josh Tommerdahl, Joe Christianson.

Hole 16B: D-S Beverages–John Hayes, Zack Bartels, Casey Enge, Nate Mead, Bill Rasmussen, Todd Holte.

Hole 17: Mountain Dew–Jeff Jalbert, Logan Carney, John Esser, Guy Goschen, Brad Christenson, Rick Helling.

Hole 18: Maris–Richard Maris, Richie Maris, Randy Maris, Andrew Maris, Grant Maris, Blaise Maris.

Today, 1:30 p.m.

Hole 1A: Holiday Inn–Mike Prekel, Shawn Hagen, Mike Wold, Chad Kline, Brandon Bye, Meghann Killoran.

Hole 1B: Bell State Bank & Trust–Rock Messerschmidt, Joe Watzke, Kyle Haugland, Chuck Driscoll, Kris Overby, Cody Furstenau.

Hole 2A: Ziegler Ag Equipment–Kerry Taylor, Clint Erickson, Ted Dahl, John Dahl, Paul Stromstad, Mark Goettig.

Hole 2B: Nash Finch–Bob Mullins, Bill Hughes, Jason Karch, Jason Bossert, Clint Holowell, Casey Holowell.

Hole 3A: Hospice–Grant Hensrud, Brandon Fisher, Todd Kumm, Todd Fisher, Karl Vangerud, Bruce Tellefson.

Hole 3B: Kansas City–Mike Couch, Mike Surprise, George Surprise, Tom Holder, Bob Wood, Kevin Maris.

Hole 4: John Jenson, Larry Doeden, Jim Doeden, Lawrence Doeden, Ken Sanders, Bernie Allen.

Hole 5: Honker Machinery Inc. – Paul Tehle, Dan Tehle, Brandon Johnson, Pat King, Spencer Berry, Jerob Raan.

Hole 6A: California #1–Mike Kerr, Ed Kerr, Lenny Wagner, Pete Slavin, Steve Walker, Dave Rose.

Hole 6B: Brehmer–Joel Brehmer, Virg Sis, Steve Sis, Roger Sandberg, Brent Zahrbock, Tanner Jones.

Hole 7: Godzilla Stomp–Elizabeth Raan, Marilyn Berry, Anna Johnson, Michelle Schumacher, Scott Berry, Matt Schumacher.

Hole 8: Bank of the West #1–Travis Braunagel, Kelly Greiger, Andrew Lerud, Adam Wogsland, Andy Noah, Mark Milligan.

Hole 9A: Bank of the West #2–Barb Vetter, Dave Nemer, Scott Green, Darren Krein, Elissa Waasdorp, Brent Srejma.

Hole 9B: It’s Getting Dark–Scott Neal, Brent Olson, Keith McGovern, Don Hawkinson, Kurt Knoff, Kane Hanson.

Hole 10A: Meinecke Johnson–Randy Johnson, Eric Johnson, Brady Hasbargen, Jack Lawrence, J.D. Shotwell, Ricky Young.

Hole 10B: Microsoft Fargo–Bob Bucholz, Erik Engstrom, Kristin Engstrom, Judy Foss, Jody Bucholz, Dan Foss.

Hole 11: Mike McQuillan, Larry Lein, Terry Steen, Mike Stenstrom, Mike Foley, Lou Cordileone.

Hole 12A: Sanford Sirius–Dusty Mjoen, Marty Steffens, Ed Van Vlaendren, Chuck Carlson, Dale Martin, Lance Mriden.

Hole 12B: Sunderland–Derek Sunderland, Brad Sunderland, Jeff Kolnes, Brian Carlsrud, Cris Zimmerman, Andy Bakkegard.

Hole 13: Newman Sign–Wayne Deery, Dennis McKay, Jerry Rexine, Tom Kenna, Gary Johnson, Todd Giease.

Hole 14: Sanford #2–Bob Arusell, Todd Morken, Chip Bartunek, Jeremy Wyland, Claude Oppegard, Chuck Gulsvig.

Hole 15A: D-S Beverages–Doug Restemayer, Dave Anglum, John Esser, Tom Sorenson, Max Restemayer, Paul Saarion.

Hole 15B: Butler–Dan Butler, Joel Nikle, Alex Nikle, Craig Hedlund, Austin Calavera, Nathan Butler.

Hole 16A: Kjos Investments–Heidi Kjos-Schmidt, Scott Kjos, Larry Scherling, Mark Knuston, Ben Woodside, Randy Maris.

Hole 16B: West Acres–Chris Heaton, Jon Skudlarek, Rick Rutz, Denny Rick, Tony Flach, Rick Helling.

Hole 17: Northern Improvement–Rory McCormick, Scott Pederson, Aaron Deringer, Scott Ahlf, Jeff Collins, Mike Lorz.

Hole 18A: Maris–Richard Maris, Christian Maris, Roger Maris Jr., Steven Maris, Saul Phillips, Mark Ladwig.

Hole 18B: Goldmark–Dale Lian, Greg Thompson, Jim Sanden, Doug Elliott, Jack Elliott, Terry Cullen.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Toyota/Save Mart 350

At Sonoma, Calif.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (14) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 110 laps, 144 rating, 48 points, $304,250.

2. (10) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 110, 105.8, 43, $240,451.

3. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 110, 101.7, 41, $192,940.

4. (7) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 110, 107.1, 41, $154,860.

5. (5) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 110, 108.6, 39, $157,548.

6. (15) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 110, 109.7, 38, $124,915.

7. (2) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 110, 114, 38, $139,679.

8. (4) Greg Biffle, Ford, 110, 107, 36, $118,765.

9. (19) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 110, 102.9, 35, $145,751.

10. (12) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 110, 86.5, 34, $143,226.

11. (8) Joey Logano, Ford, 110, 87.4, 34, $129,413.

12. (26) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 110, 92.8, 32, $111,155.

13. (34) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 110, 87.4, 0, $104,455.

14. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 110, 76, 30, $125,646.

15. (30) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 110, 72.7, 29, $131,563.

16. (21) Casey Mears, Ford, 110, 75.4, 28, $119,463.

17. (33) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 110, 65.4, 27, $116,788.

18. (24) Boris Said, Ford, 110, 78.3, 26, $106,488.

19. (6) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 110, 87.4, 25, $131,346.

20. (32) Aric Almirola, Ford, 110, 69, 24, $128,866.

21. (18) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 110, 84.5, 24, $140,221.

22. (25) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 110, 58.4, 22, $101,188.

23. (17) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 110, 63.5, 21, $105,505.

24. (29) David Gilliland, Ford, 110, 61.6, 20, $97,902.

25. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 110, 76.1, 20, $126,625.

26. (38) David Reutimann, Toyota, 110, 49.2, 18, $87,105.

27. (37) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 110, 50.1, 17, $133,391.

28. (11) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 110, 62.1, 16, $129,805.

29. (31) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 110, 43, 15, $85,855.

30. (36) Justin Marks, Chevrolet, 110, 43.8, 14, $86,705.

31. (27) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 110, 60.7, 13, $90,530.

32. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 110, 45.1, 0, $82,360.

33. (23) David Ragan, Ford, 110, 41.7, 11, $90,250.

34. (13) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 110, 81.4, 10, $109,329.

35. (9) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 109, 50, 9, $127,383.

36. (28) David Stremme, Toyota, 109, 41.9, 8, $81,890.

37. (42) Victor Gonzalez Jr., Chevrolet, 109, 33.6, 7, $81,752.

38. (41) Tomy Drissi, Toyota, 108, 29.4, 6, $76,245.

39. (40) Paulie Harraka, Ford, 89, 26.5, 0, $72,245.

40. (39) Alex Kennedy, Toyota, accident, 30, 33.5, 4, $68,245.

41. (22) Jacques Villeneuve, Chevrolet, engine, 19, 34.6, 3, $72,245.

42. (43) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, transmission, 7, 29.9, 0, $60,245.

43. (20) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, engine, 0, 27.8, 1, $69,745.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 76.658 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 51 minutes, 20 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 8.133 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 19 laps.

Lead Changes: 10 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Ambrose 1-18; Ku.Busch 19-33; B.Keselowski 34-40; M.Truex Jr. 41-61; B.Vickers 62-64; J.McMurray 65-66; M.Truex Jr. 67-68; J.Logano 69-78; J.Gordon 79-82; M.Truex Jr. 83-110.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Truex Jr., 3 times for 51 laps; M.Ambrose, 1 time for 18 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 15 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 10 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 7 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 4 laps; B.Vickers, 1 time for 3 laps; J.McMurray, 1 time for 2 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 573; 2. C.Edwards, 548; 3. C.Bowyer, 528; 4. K.Harvick, 510; 5. M.Kenseth, 481; 6. G.Biffle, 479; 7. D.Earnhardt Jr., 479; 8. Ky.Busch, 461; 9. Bra.Keselowski, 454; 10. M.Truex Jr., 453; 11. K.Kahne, 445; 12. P.Menard, 445.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 3 2 29 24 17

Philadelphia 7 5 4 25 25 24

New York 7 6 4 25 23 22

Kansas City 6 5 5 23 20 15

Houston 6 5 5 23 19 16

Columbus 5 6 5 20 19 18

New England 5 5 5 20 18 13

Chicago 5 7 3 18 15 21

Toronto FC 2 7 6 12 14 20

D.C. 2 11 3 9 8 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Portland 7 1 9 30 28 16

Real Salt Lake 9 5 3 30 26 16

FC Dallas 8 3 5 29 25 20

Vancouver 6 5 4 22 25 24

Los Angeles 6 6 3 21 22 18

Seattle 6 5 3 21 19 17

Colorado 5 7 5 20 17 19

San Jose 4 7 6 18 15 25

Chivas USA 3 9 2 11 14 29

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Montreal 2, Houston 0

Chicago 2, Colorado 1

Vancouver 3, Chivas USA 1

Los Angeles 0, Portland 0, tie

Saturday

D.C. United 1, San Jose 0

Chicago 2, Columbus 1

FC Dallas 2, Sporting Kansas City 2, tie

Houston 0, Toronto FC 0, tie

Real Salt Lake 2, Seattle FC 0

Sunday

Philadelphia 3, New York 0

Portland 3, Colorado 0

Los Angeles at Chivas USA, late

Saturday, June 29

Real Salt Lake at Toronto FC, noon.

FC Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

New England at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

Houston at New York, 1 p.m.