« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published June 23 2013

Jacobson takes feature at Buffalo River

GLYNDON, Minn. – Fargo’s Kelly Jacobson finished in first place in the Pure Stocks feature at Buffalo River Race Park on Sunday.

Hornets

Heat 1: 1, Susie Johnson, Dilworth. 2, Mike Hart, New York Mills, Minn. 3, Aaron Leroux, Dilworth.

Heat 2: 1, Paul Neumann, Rothsay, Minn. 2, Jon Braton. 3, Dustin Nelson, Waubun, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Cody Meyer, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Gene Bates, Moorhead. 3, Tommy Habedank, Mahnomen, Minn.

Feature: 1, Habedank. 2, Taylor Beyer, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Meyer. 4, Leroux. 5, Neumann.

Pure stocks

Heat 1: 1, Jon Nettleton, Dilworth. 2, Wade Moerke, West Fargo. 3, Jeremy Pearson, Moorhead.

Heat 2: 1, Doug Gardner, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Michael Leroux, Sabin, Minn. 3, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo.

Heat 3: 1, Norm Olson, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Brennan Urbach, Englevale, N.D. 3, Cody Fuller, Moorhead.

Feature: 1, Kelly Jacobosn, Fargo. 2, Urbach. 3, Fuller. 4, Olson. 5, Nettleton.

Legends

Heat 1: 1, Paul Morman, Wishek, N.D. 2, Brian Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 3, Chad Sogge, Barnesville, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo. 2, Dean Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Josh Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Brady Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 2, Cole Sogge, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Mason Remund, Glyndon, Minn.

Feature: 1, Brian Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 2, Skalicky. 3, Sogge. 4, Casey Henriksen, Glyndon, Minn. 5, B. Petermann.

Streets

Heat 1: 1, James Tandeski, Christine, N.D. 2, Ryan Pommerer, Oriska, N.D. 3, Rick Schulz, Horace, N.D.

Feature: 1, Pommerer. 2, Tandeski. 3, Adam Burrows, West Fargo. 4, Greg Jose, Grand Forks. 5, Durand Peterson, Glenwood, Minn.

Midwest Mods

Heat 1: 1, Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D. 2, Jeff Nelson, Perham, Minn. 3, Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Danny Vang. 2, Dennis Czech, Sauk Rapids, Minn. 3, Tom Andring, Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D. 2, Greg Larson, Kindred, N.D. 3, Levi Babcock, Fargo.

Heat 4: 1, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 2, Mike Anderson, West Fargo. 3, Darren Pfau, Oriska, N.D.

Feature: 1, Pavlicek. 2, Peterson. 3, VanMil. 4, Vang. 5, Nelson.

Mod Four

Heat 1: 1, Corry VanMil, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Dean Larson, Pennock, Minn. 3, Jim Erdmann, Horace, N.D.

Heat 2: 1, Bryce Bjerken, Felton, Minn. 2, Dustin Knutson, Lake Park, Minn. 3, Troy Kuehl, Dilworth.

Feature: 1, C. VanMil. 2, R. VanMil. 3, Erdmann. 4, Larson. 5, Bjerken.