« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 22 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 6 1 .857 —

New York 4 2 .667 1½

Chicago 5 3 .625 1½

Washington 4 3 .571 2

Connecticut 2 5 .286 4

Indiana 1 6 .143 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 5 2 .714 —

Los Angeles 4 2 .667 ½

Phoenix 4 4 .500 1½

Seattle 4 4 .500 1½

Tulsa 3 7 .300 3½

San Antonio 2 5 .286 3

Friday

Seattle 91, San Antonio 86

Phoenix 90, Washington 82

Los Angeles 87, Minnesota 59

Saturday

Chicago 71, Indiana 61

Tulsa 92, Seattle 70

Today

Atlanta at Connecticut, 2 p.m.

San Antonio at New York, 2 p.m.

Tulsa at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Washington at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday

Chicago 6, Boston 5 (OT)

Saturday

Chicago 3, Boston 1, Chicago leads series 3-2

Monday

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 23 12 .657 —

Lincoln 21 15 .583 2½

Gary 19 15 .559 3½

Sioux City 14 20 .412 8½

Kansas City 13 21 .382 9½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 20 16 .556 —

Winnipeg 18 17 .514 1½

St. Paul 17 18 .486 2½

Sioux Falls 13 22 .371 6½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 22 12 .647 —

Amarillo 19 14 .576 2½

Grand Prairie 18 16 .529 4

El Paso 8 25 .242 13½

Saturday

Fargo-Moorhead 12, New Jersey 0

Lincoln 4, Winnipeg 1

Gary 10, St. Paul 3

Amarillo 5, Grand Prairie 2

Laredo at Kansas City, late

Wichita at Sioux City, late

Sioux Falls at El Paso, late

Today

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Laredo at Kansas City, 5:05 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Monday

El Paso at Amarillo, 5:05 p.m., 1st game

Fargo-Moorhead at Newark, 5:35 p.m.

Lincoln at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

College

Playoff pairings

NCAA College World Series

At Omaha, Neb.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 24

Mississippi State (51-18) vs. UCLA (47-17), 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 25

Mississippi State (51-18) vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26

Mississippi State (51-18) vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.

American Legion

Results Saturday

Fargo Jets 5, Bismarck 0

Fargo Jets 5, Devils Lakes 1

Bismarck 4, Fargo Bombers 3

golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Travelers Championship

At Cromwell, Conn.

Third Round

Graham DeLaet 65-70-65–200 -10

Charley Hoffman 61-73-66–200 -10

Bubba Watson 63-67-70–200 -10

Chris Stroud 66-69-66–201 -9

Nick O’Hern 67-66-68–201 -9

Ken Duke 69-68-65–202 -8

Richard H. Lee 66-71-66–203 -7

Nicholas Thompson 71-66-66–203 -7

Jim Herman 69-67-67–203 -7

J.J. Henry 68-67-68–203 -7

Justin Rose 67-68-68–203 -7

Hunter Mahan 62-71-70–203 -7

Tommy Gainey 66-67-70–203 -7

Justin Thomas 72-66-66–204 -6

Ryan Moore 68-70-66–204 -6

Marc Leishman 66-70-68–204 -6

Padraig Harrington 66-66-72–204 -6

Tag Ridings 68-65-71–204 -6

Jeff Maggert 70-70-65–205 -5

Brian Davis 72-67-66–205 -5

Morgan Hoffmann 68-71-66–205 -5

Russell Knox 69-67-69–205 -5

Stuart Appleby 69-67-69–205 -5

Patrick Reed 66-66-73–205 -5

Tim Clark 73-67-66–206 -4

Andres Romero 71-68-67–206 -4

Ian Poulter 73-66-67–206 -4

Jerry Kelly 67-68-71–206 -4

Ricky Barnes 67-68-71–206 -4

Keegan Bradley 69-65-72–206 -4

Webb Simpson 65-69-72–206 -4

Kevin Sutherland 69-70-68–207 -3

D.J. Trahan 71-68-68–207 -3

Vijay Singh 70-68-69–207 -3

Chris Kirk 66-72-69–207 -3

Brian Harman 69-69-69–207 -3

Robert Streb 67-70-70–207 -3

John Merrick 65-71-71–207 -3

Greg Owen 70-69-69–208 -2

Harris English 72-67-69–208 -2

Chris Williams 71-68-69–208 -2

K.J. Choi 70-68-70–208 -2

Aaron Watkins 69-69-70–208 -2

Brian Gay 68-69-71–208 -2

Casey Wittenberg 68-69-71–208 -2

Seung-Yul Noh 68-68-72–208 -2

Brendan Steele 68-68-72–208 -2

Kevin Stadler 68-67-73–208 -2

William McGirt 67-68-73–208 -2

LPGA

NW Arkansas Championship

At Rogers, Ark.

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Chie Arimura 67-65–132 -10

Stacy Lewis 67-65–132 -10

Beatriz Recari 67-65–132 -10

So Yeon Ryu 66-66–132 -10

I.K. Kim 70-64–134 -8

Inbee Park 69-65–134 -8

Pornanong Phatlum 69-65–134 -8

Ji Young Oh 68-66–134 -8

Lydia Ko 69-66–135 -7

Mika Miyazato 65-70–135 -7

Juli Inkster 71-65–136 -6

Moriya Jutanugarn 69-67–136 -6

Brooke Pancake 69-67–136 -6

Paula Creamer 68-68–136 -6

Christel Boeljon 67-69–136 -6

Mina Harigae 67-69–136 -6

Sarah Kemp 67-69–136 -6

Ai Miyazato 73-64–137 -5

Brittany Lang 70-67–137 -5

Morgan Pressel 68-69–137 -5

Yani Tseng 68-69–137 -5

Suzann Pettersen 67-70–137 -5

Angela Stanford 66-71–137 -5

Haeji Kang 72-66–138 -4

Shanshan Feng 71-67–138 -4

Sara-Maude Juneau 71-67–138 -4

Alison Walshe 71-67–138 -4

Karine Icher 70-68–138 -4

Cindy LaCrosse 70-68–138 -4

Amy Yang 70-68–138 -4

Nicole Castrale 68-70–138 -4

Lisa McCloskey 67-71–138 -4

Anna Nordqvist 72-67–139 -3

Meena Lee 71-68–139 -3

Candie Kung 70-69–139 -3

Jennifer Song 69-70–139 -3

Natalie Gulbis 68-71–139 -3

Jiyai Shin 68-71–139 -3

Azahara Munoz 67-72–139 -3

Caroline Hedwall 72-68–140 -2

Jane Park 71-69–140 -2

Lizette Salas 71-69–140 -2

Jenny Shin 71-69–140 -2

Karen Stupples 69-71–140 -2

Jennifer Johnson 68-72–140 -2

Champions Tour

Encompass Championship

At Glenview, Ill.

Second Round

Craig Stadler 67-65–132 -12

Bob Tway 69-65–134 -10

Jeff Sluman 68-66–134 -10

David Frost 68-67–135 -9

Steve Pate 70-66–136 -8

Mark Calcavecchia 67-69–136 -8

Tom Lehman 70-66–136 -8

Bernhard Langer 67-69–136 -8

Bart Bryant 69-68–137 -7

Chien Soon Lu 69-68–137 -7

Mark O’Meara 70-67–137 -7

Mike Goodes 69-69–138 -6

Tom Pernice Jr. 70-68–138 -6

Peter Senior 70-68–138 -6

Kenny Perry 69-69–138 -6

Fred Couples 70-68–138 -6

John Riegger 70-68–138 -6

Corey Pavin 69-69–138 -6

Rod Spittle 71-67–138 -6

Duffy Waldorf 67-72–139 -5

Jeff Hart 68-71–139 -5

Jay Haas 71-68–139 -5

Gary Hallberg 68-72–140 -4

Hal Sutton 69-71–140 -4

Esteban Toledo 67-73–140 -4

Tom Purtzer 71-69–140 -4

Russ Cochran 70-71–141 -3

Scott Simpson 70-71–141 -3

Mark Brooks 69-73–142 -2

Mark McNulty 69-73–142 -2

Gene Sauers 71-71–142 -2

Kirk Triplett 70-72–142 -2

Gary Rusnak 70-72–142 -2

Jay Don Blake 72-70–142 -2

Gene Jones 72-70–142 -2

John Huston 73-69–142 -2

Larry Mize 71-71–142 -2

Web.com

Rex Hospital

At Raleigh, N.C.

Third Round

Danny Lee 67-66-63–196

Andrew D. Putnam 62-72-66–200

Edward Loar 68-65-67–200

Michael Putnam 68-68-65–201

Chesson Hadley 63-69-69–201

Josh Broadaway 69-68-65–202

Ben Martin 71-67-65–203

Guy Boros 66-72-65–203

Area

Tom Hoge 72-65-66–203

Area

Tee times

Roger Maris Celebrity Golf Tournament

At Rose Creek golf course, Fargo

Note: Celebrities are listed in bold

Today, 7:30 a.m.

Hole 1A: Fenstad–Roger Fenstad, Eric Fenstad, Brooke Fenstad, Mark Fenstad, Bill Urie, Larry Ziegler.

Hole 1B: Petrich–John Petrich, Jim Petrich, Chuck Petrich, Dylan Petrich, Tyler Petrich, Richard Maris.

Hole 2A: Satrom–Kris Satrom, Dean Nelson, Dale Nelson, Mike Mitchell, Jon Heidorn, Mark Ladwig.

Hole 2B: Dahminators–Greg Dahms, Mark Dahms, Scott Dahms, Jeff Dahms, Kevin Perrizo, Ken Dahl.

Hole 3A: Ag New 890–Terry Loomis, Lynn Kaspari, Norm Vangsness, Rusty Halvorson, Chuck Lee, Lou Cordileone.

Hole 3B: Darrell Henry, Jordon Cooper, Josh Lee, Anthony Lee, Gordon Henry, Steven Maris.

Hole 4: Ihry Insurance Agency #1–Keith Ihry, Buck Ihry, Randy Richards, Mike Kozojed, Jerry Hashbarger, Roger Maris Jr.

Hole 5: Ihry Insurance Agency #2–Shane Larck, Matt Powell, Cody Flaten, Marlen Kroeplin, Paul Kroeplin, Curt Flaten.

Hole 6A: Mark Seeba, Barb Deede, Mike Deede, Mick Schroeder, Casey Anderson, Brian Carroll.

Hole 6B: Minko Construction/Floor to Ceiling–Harley Haug, Jay Haug, Roger Bachmann, Jim Bachmann, Marcus Roman, Alex Roman.

Hole 7: Jamestown Implement–Todd Kohler, Jeff Nathan, Chuck Erickson, Gene Dockter, Tom Langemo, Randy Maris.

Hole 8: Boulger Funeral Home–Jim Boulger, David Erickson, Pete Hoffelt, Daniel Flynn, Brent DeKrey, Sam Walstad.

Hole 9A: Scott Faehnrich, Brian Rau, Bret Peterson, Adam Horn, Jon Hoffmann, Craig Dahl.

Hole 9B: Althoff–Jon Althoff, Chris Althoff, Todd McDonald, Kyle Althoff, Phil Meier, Bill Critelli.

Hole 10A: Shooting Star #1–Ray Auginaush, Robert Stevens, James Frederick, Troy Donivan, Shane Gray, Canaan Ricky.

Hole 10B: Shooting Star #2–Gerald Roberts, Butch Roberts, Mike Smith, Jay Jurina, Dave Jurina, Tim Turner.

Hole 11: Republic National–Dan Sobolik, Pam Schmidt, Luke Reich, Chris Olson, Cam Miller, Dusty Siverson.

Hole 12A: Barcadi/Grey Goose–Josh Guy, Darren Hunt, Terry Lee, Bob Showalter, Marty Sittig, Mathew Zacher.

Hole 12B: Titan Machinery #1–Jim Levos, Mark Formo, Greg Shanenko, Bruce Shanenko, Terry Justesen, Bernie Allen.

Hole 13: Front Fenders–Paul Bougie, Rodger Nichols, Preston Nichols, Mike Schick, Sheldon Emil, Mike Delaney.

Hole 14: Horpedahl–Tim Horpedahl, John Horpedahl, Craig Horpedahl, Steve Thom, Derek Sunderland, Chris Meier.

Hole 15A: Seeba/Giombetti–Joe Seeba, Jim Seeba, Bob Seeba, Gary Giombetti, Tony Giombetti, Kevin Maris.

Hole 15B: Hunter Halverson, Carl Taasaas, Tom Holtsberry, Gary Lee, Bob Gibb, Rod Simons.

Hole 16A: VFW Fargo–Richard Ness, Bob Larsen, Jerry Brokke, Dave Rice, Mike McQuillan, Steve Hoikkala.

Hole 16B: Titan Machinery #2–Daric Pfingsten, Don Henderson, Brad Henderson, Todd Heitkamp, Brian McDaniel, Ken Sanders.

Hole 17A: Sanford #1–Mark Plencner, John Leitch, Mark Sander, Brian Milne, Dave Anderson, Rickey Young.

Hole 17B: Pesi–Ross Rickson, Tyler Erickson, Jeff Erickson, Rick Parkhouse, Larry Froelich, Jeff Jacobs.

Hole 18A: Hope Hastlers–Tim Johnson Jr., Tim Johnson Sr., Kent Ihry, Jeff Juliuson, Luke Juliuson, Kyle Zerface.

Hole 18B: Imaging Solutions–Nicole Hofer, Tonya Hanneson, Kellen Albrecht, Brendon Muldon, Matt Tharaldson, Michael Hofer.

Monday, 7:30 a.m.

Hole 1A: 82 Deacons–Mike DeConcini, Tim Wolf, Jim O’Hearn, Jim Honl, Joe Williams, Eric Nystrom.

Hole 1B: Forum Communications Co.–Aaron Becher, Lloyd Case, Bill Marcil Sr., John Hajostek, Steve McLister, Fred Greer.

Hole 2A: Phosphorescence Inc.–John Buckanaga, Mike Buckanaga, Mike Swan, William Hagland, Rick Smith, Peter Krier.

Hole 2B: Colliton–Patrick Colliton, Scott Colliton, Mark Colliton, Steven Colliton, Todd Colliton, Taylor Colliton.

Hole 3A: Bison ProFab Inc.–Brad Pladson, Jeremy Hitchock, Duey Lura, Dale Thompson, Mike Bruckbauer, Phil Hansen.

Hole 3B: 1982 Deacons II–Al Luistro, John Schwinden, Clarence Baker, Mary Luistro, Mark Hanson, Mark Geike.

Hole 4: American Federal Bank–Don Abarr, George Sinner, Tye Korbl, Kent Anderson, Jeremy Remily, Roger Maris Jr.

Hole 5: Moore Engineering–Hugh Veit, Kent Ritterman, Jeff Volk, Kyle Meyer, Nick Gludt, Kevin Bucholz.

Hole 6A: Happy Harry’s #1–Dustin Mitzel, Brad Feldner, Greg Rixen, Paul Bougie, Brent Torgerson, Corey Delorme.

Hole 6B: Aaron Jansson, Sam Hoekstra, Thomas Pankratz, Brian Olson, Brian Frank, Kendall Warren.

Hole 7: Delta Airlines–Mary Hustad, Ben Potter, Nathan Gemar, Keith Skunberg, Dave Ekman, Larry Ziegler.

Hole 8: August Pfingsten, Darin Pfingsten, Daric Pfingsten, Nate Haaland, Brett Lindemann, Al Stolz.

Hole 9: Leigh Wagner, Jack Maus, Jeremy Wagner, Matthew Wagner, Mark Wagner, Craig Dahl.

Hole 10A: Larry Bosma, Blaine Ress, Lori Ress, Charles Bercier, Daniel Moran, Monty Flanders.

Hole 10B: TEAM Industries–Eli Ricke, Chad Fisher, Kevin Kircher, Bruce Younggren, Randy Landsverk, Nate Olson.

Hole 11: InterceptEFT–Bryan Smith, Craig Dresser, Ritchie Kaul, Michael Neustal, Jim Hiesler, Barry Dresser.

Hole 12A: The Affiliated Group–Mike Korte, Mark Neeb, Travis Reimche, Hannah Shirkey, Lee Johnson, Bernie Reynolds.

Hole 12B: Renee Gravalin, Michael Gravalin, Tami Llewellyn, Ralph Llewellyn, Tammy Worner, Leo Worner.

Hole 13: JRMC–Todd Hudspeth, Brandon Vaughan, Carey Koch, Jeremy Schiele, Tim Exner, Kevin Maris.

Hole 14: Hospice of Red River Valley–Jon Benson, Tim Haugen, Adam Haugen, Tim Richards, Jenny Amon, Bernie Allen.

Hole 15: Tony Richards, Jerod Satrom, Casey McCullough, Jeremy Fugleberg, Brian Halverson, Scott Judisch.

Hole 16A: Coaches–Jim Borgen, Mike Syverson, John Nelson, Peter Jacobson, Josh Tommerdahl, Joe Christianson.

Hole 16B: D-S Beverages–John Hayes, Zack Bartels, Casey Enge, Nate Mead, Bill Rasmussen, Todd Holte.

Hole 17: Mountain Dew–Jeff Jalbert, Logan Carney, John Esser, Guy Goschen, Brad Christenson, Rick Helling.

Hole 18: Maris–Richard Maris, Richie Maris, Randy Maris, Andrew Maris, Grant Maris, Blaise Maris.

Monday, 1:30 p.m.

Hole 1A: Holiday Inn–Mike Prekel, Shawn Hagen, Mike Wold, Chad Kline, Brandon Bye, Meghann Killoran.

Hole 1B: Bell State Bank & Trust–Rock Messerschmidt, Joe Watzke, Kyle Haugland, Chuck Driscoll, Kris Overby, Cody Furstenau.

Hole 2A: Ziegler Ag Equipment–Kerry Taylor, Clint Erickson, Ted Dahl, John Dahl, Paul Stromstad, Mark Goettig.

Hole 2B: Nash Finch–Bob Mullins, Bill Hughes, Jason Karch, Jason Bossert, Clint Holowell, Casey Holowell.

Hole 3A: Hospice–Grant Hensrud, Brandon Fisher, Todd Kumm, Todd Fisher, Karl Vangerud, Bruce Tellefson.

Hole 3B: Kansas City–Mike Couch, Mike Surprise, George Surprise, Tom Holder, Bob Wood, Kevin Maris.

Hole 4: John Jenson, Larry Doeden, Jim Doeden, Lawrence Doeden, Ken Sanders, Bernie Allen.

Hole 5: Honker Machinery Inc. – Paul Tehle, Dan Tehle, Brandon Johnson, Pat King, Spencer Berry, Jerob Raan.

Hole 6A: California #1–Mike Kerr, Ed Kerr, Lenny Wagner, Pete Slavin, Steve Walker, Dave Rose.

Hole 6B: Brehmer–Joel Brehmer, Virg Sis, Steve Sis, Roger Sandberg, Brent Zahrbock, Tanner Jones.

Hole 7: Godzilla Stomp–Elizabeth Raan, Marilyn Berry, Anna Johnson, Michelle Schumacher, Scott Berry, Matt Schumacher.

Hole 8: Bank of the West #1–Travis Braunagel, Kelly Greiger, Andrew Lerud, Adam Wogsland, Andy Noah, Mark Milligan.

Hole 9A: Bank of the West #2–Barb Vetter, Dave Nemer, Scott Green, Darren Krein, Elissa Waasdorp, Brent Srejma.

Hole 9B: It’s Getting Dark–Scott Neal, Brent Olson, Keith McGovern, Don Hawkinson, Kurt Knoff, Kane Hanson.

Hole 10A: Meinecke Johnson–Randy Johnson, Eric Johnson, Brady Hasbargen, Jack Lawrence, J.D. Shotwell, Ricky Young.

Hole 10B: Microsoft Fargo–Bob Bucholz, Erik Engstrom, Kristin Engstrom, Judy Foss, Jody Bucholz, Dan Foss.

Hole 11: Mike McQuillan, Larry Lein, Terry Steen, Mike Stenstrom, Mike Foley, Lou Cordileone.

Hole 12A: Sanford Sirius–Dusty Mjoen, Marty Steffens, Ed Van Vlaendren, Chuck Carlson, Dale Martin, Lance Mriden.

Hole 12B: Sunderland–Derek Sunderland, Brad Sunderland, Jeff Kolnes, Brian Carlsrud, Cris Zimmerman, Andy Bakkegard.

Hole 13: Newman Sign–Wayne Deery, Dennis McKay, Jerry Rexine, Tom Kenna, Gary Johnson, Todd Giease.

Hole 14: Sanford #2–Bob Arusell, Todd Morken, Chip Bartunek, Jeremy Wyland, Claude Oppegard, Chuck Gulsvig.

Hole 15A: D-S Beverages–Doug Restemayer, Dave Anglum, John Esser, Tom Sorenson, Max Restemayer, Paul Saarion.

Hole 15B: Butler–Dan Butler, Joel Nikle, Alex Nikle, Craig Hedlund, Austin Calavera, Nathan Butler.

Hole 16A: Kjos Investments–Heidi Kjos-Schmidt, Scott Kjos, Larry Scherling, Mark Knuston, Ben Woodside, Randy Maris.

Hole 16B: West Acres–Chris Heaton, Jon Skudlarek, Rick Rutz, Denny Rick, Tony Flach, Rick Helling.

Hole 17: Northern Improvement–Rory McCormick, Scott Pederson, Aaron Deringer, Scott Ahlf, Jeff Collins, Mike Lorz.

Hole 18A: Maris–Richard Maris, Christian Maris, Roger Maris Jr., Steven Maris, Saul Phillips, Mark Ladwig.

Hole 18B: Goldmark–Dale Lian, Greg Thompson, Jim Sanden, Doug Elliott, Jack Elliott, Terry Cullen.

North Dakota Golf Association Stroke

Play Championship

At Oxbow Country Club

Today

10 a.m.: Edward Weber, Tim Straub, David Richard.

10:08 a.m.: Shay Ridl, David Trett, Kelly McCleary.

10:16 a.m.: Brent Weber, Todd Thompson, Bryan Larson, Casey Hefner.

10:24 a.m.: Eric Aughinbaugh, Seth Heppner, Nick Myhre, Justin Johnson.

10:32 a.m.: Doug Taylor, Jack Easton, Nate Brewinski, Bradley Mahar.

10:40 a.m.: Andy Kincaid, Bill Short, Brock Ellingson, Cody Pulczinski.

10:56 a.m.: Jake DeForest, Chad Williams, Daniel Sayler, Wes Plummer.

11:04 a.m.: Bryce Mattson Blair Anderson, Anthony Molzahn, Oliver Boeckel.

11:12 a.m.: Reid Mattson, Duane Wages, Brian Benson, Matt Norby.

11:20 a.m.: Riley Johnson, Korey Lorenz, Tyler Holland, Ty Kennedy.

11:28 a.m.: Casey Gleich, Perry Piatz, Russell Newman, Craig Erickson.

11:36 a.m.: Kavin Dvorak, Connor Holland, Jordan Hatzenbuhler, Colin Bork.

11:52 a.m.: Perry Andrisen, Jack Elliot, Grady Meyer, Lukas Davison.

12:00 a.m.: Collin Lervick, Coy Papacheck, Tim Skarperud, Peter Pomonis.

12:08 a.m.: Thomas Strandemo, Logan Palmer, Trent Olson, Robert Reuter.

12:16 a.m.: Bill Carlson, Rick Kuhn, Alex Gustafson, Mason Kennedy.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

Johnsonville Sausage 200

At Elkhart Lake, Wis.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 55 laps, 150 rating, 0 points, $59,325.

2. (4) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 55, 103.2, 43, $43,225.

3. (3) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 55, 89.1, 42, $33,925.

4. (2) Owen Kelly, Toyota, 55, 126.8, 41, $28,275.

5. (8) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 55, 108.4, 40, $23,775.

6. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 55, 94.4, 38, $23,425.

7. (13) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 55, 101, 37, $21,825.

8. (17) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 55, 90.4, 36, $20,100.

9. (22) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 55, 87.9, 35, $20,825.

10. (14) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 55, 80, 34, $20,775.

11. (26) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 55, 73.8, 0, $13,475.

12. (12) Johnny O’Connell, Chevrolet, 55, 92.2, 32, $19,400.

13. (31) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 55, 68.7, 31, $19,300.

14. (29) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 55, 58.9, 0, $13,175.

15. (7) Billy Johnson, Ford, 55, 113.3, 30, $18,575.

16. (19) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 55, 71.1, 28, $19,025.

17. (10) Max Papis, Chevrolet, 55, 88.3, 27, $18,925.

18. (28) Kenny Habul, Toyota, 55, 52.8, 26, $12,825.

19. (25) Stanton Barrett, Ford, 55, 54.3, 25, $18,750.

20. (18) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 55, 71.3, 24, $19,375.

21. (6) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 55, 80.5, 23, $18,625.

22. (37) Kevin O’Connell, Chevrolet, 55, 38.3, 22, $18,585.

23. (24) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 55, 61, 21, $18,550.

24. (15) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 55, 49.2, 20, $18,490.

25. (40) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 55, 37.2, 19, $12,895.

26. (32) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 55, 44.4, 18, $18,385.

27. (35) Eric McClure, Toyota, 55, 40.5, 17, $18,350.

28. (34) John Young, Dodge, 55, 51.7, 16, $12,320.

29. (21) Andrew Ranger, Dodge, 55, 60.2, 15, $12,285.

30. (11) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 55, 63.7, 14, $18,540.

31. (27) Kyle Kelley, Chevrolet, 54, 54.4, 13, $18,195.

32. (16) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 54, 90.9, 12, $18,150.

33. (23) Mike Bliss, Toyota, overheating, 53, 64.8, 11, $18,120.

34. (5) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 52, 58.3, 0, $18,100.

35. (20) Michael Annett, Ford, accident, 50, 66.7, 9, $18,068.

36. (38) Derek White, Toyota, oil leak, 37, 30.9, 8, $17,255.

37. (33) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 31, 37, 7, $17,235.

38. (39) Tony Raines, Toyota, rear gear, 20, 28.7, 6, $11,216.

39. (30) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, engine, 7, 30.3, 5, $11,075.

40. (36) Jeff Green, Toyota, brakes, 2, 29.2, 4, $10,975.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 74.697 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 58 minutes, 50 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.372 seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 16 laps.

Lead Changes: 11 among 7 drivers.

Lap Leaders: A.Allmendinger 1-6; B.Johnson 7-13; O.Kelly 14; P.Kligerman 15-18; O.Kelly 19-25; A.Allmendinger 26-30; S.Hornish Jr. 31-32; J.Buescher 33; A.Allmendinger 34-39; B.Johnson 40-42; J.Allgaier 43; A.Allmendinger 44-55.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): A.Allmendinger, 4 times for 29 laps; B.Johnson, 2 times for 10 laps; O.Kelly, 2 times for 8 laps; P.Kligerman, 1 time for 4 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 2 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Buescher, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. R.Smith, 507; 2. J.Allgaier, 479; 3. S.Hornish Jr., 477; 4. A.Dillon, 462; 5. E.Sadler, 459; 6. P.Kligerman, 447; 7. K.Larson, 440; 8. B.Scott, 439; 9. B.Vickers, 433; 10. T.Bayne, 421.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Toyota/Save Mart 350

After Saturday qualifying; race today

At Sonoma, Calif.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 94.986 mph.

2. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 94.924.

3. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 94.779.

4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 94.772.

5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 94.737.

6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 94.623.

7. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 94.574.

8. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 94.527.

9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 94.346.

10. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 94.334.

11. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 94.251.

12. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 94.215.

13. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 94.215.

14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 94.016.

15. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 93.768.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 93.691.

17. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 93.69.

18. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 93.684.

19. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 93.683.

20. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 93.668.

21. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 93.58.

22. (51) Jacques Villeneuve, Chevrolet, 93.554.

23. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 93.535.

24. (32) Boris Said, Ford, 93.474.

25. (33) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 93.464.

26. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 93.42.

27. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 93.301.

28. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 93.258.

29. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 93.246.

30. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 93.187.

31. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 93.133.

32. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 93.038.

33. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 92.835.

34. (55) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 92.769.

35. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, 92.75.

36. (7) Justin Marks, Chevrolet, 92.606.

37. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, owner points.

38. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, owner points.

39. (19) Alex Kennedy, Toyota, owner points.

40. (52) Paulie Harraka, Ford, owner points.

41. (87) Tomy Drissi, Toyota, owner points.

42. (36) Victor Gonzalez Jr., Chevrolet, owner points.

43. (37) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 89.39.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 3 2 29 24 17

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Sporting KC 6 5 5 23 20 15

Houston 6 5 5 23 19 16

Philadelphia 6 5 4 22 22 24

Columbus 5 6 5 20 19 18

New England 5 5 5 20 18 13

Chicago 5 7 3 18 15 21

Toronto FC 2 7 6 12 14 20

D.C. 2 11 3 9 8 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 9 5 3 30 26 16

FC Dallas 8 3 5 29 25 20

Portland 6 1 9 27 25 16

Vancouver 6 5 4 22 25 24

Los Angeles 6 6 3 21 22 18

Seattle 6 5 3 21 19 17

Colorado 5 6 5 20 17 16

San Jose 4 7 6 18 15 25

Chivas USA 3 9 2 11 14 29

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

D.C. United 1, San Jose 0

Chicago 2, Columbus 1

FC Dallas 2, Sporting Kansas City 2, tie

Houston 0, Toronto FC 0, tie

Real Salt Lake 2, Seattle FC 0

Today

New York at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Colorado at Portland, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 10 p.m.

Saturday

Real Salt Lake at Toronto FC, noon.

FC Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

New England at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Houston at New York, 1 p.m.