« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 20 2013

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA FINALS

Thursday

Miami 95, San Antonio 88, Miami wins series 4-3

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 6 1 .857 —

New York 4 2 .667 1½

Washington 4 2 .667 1½

Chicago 4 3 .571 2

Connecticut 2 5 .286 4

Indiana 1 5 .167 4½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 5 1 .833 —

Los Angeles 3 2 .600 1½

Seattle 3 3 .500 2

Phoenix 3 4 .429 2½

San Antonio 2 4 .333 3

Tulsa 2 7 .222 4½

Wednesday

Minnesota 80, Phoenix 69

Thursday

Tulsa 83, Chicago 74

Today

Seattle at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Saturday

Chicago at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Seattle at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday

Chicago 6, Boston 5 (OT), series tied 2-2

Saturday

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 24

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 22 12 .647 —

Lincoln 19 14 .576 2½

Gary 16 15 .516 4½

Sioux City 14 19 .424 7½

Kansas City 13 20 .394 8½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

St. Paul 17 15 .531 —

Winnipeg 17 15 .531 —

Fargo-Moorhead 18 16 .529 —

Sioux Falls 12 21 .364 5½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 21 12 .636 —

Amarillo 18 13 .581 2

Grand Prairie 17 15 .531 3½

El Paso 7 24 .226 13

Thursday

Fargo-Moorhead 5, New Jersey 1

Lincoln at Winnipeg, ppd., rain

Wichita 5, Sioux City 3

Grand Prairie 1, Amarillo 0, 10 innings

St. Paul at Gary, late

Sioux Falls at El Paso, late

Today

Fargo-Moorhead at New Jersey, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Sioux Falls at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday

Fargo-Moorhead at New Jersey, 5:35 p.m.

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 6:10 p.m.

Laredo at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Laredo at Kansas City, 5:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

College

Playoff pairings

NCAA College World Series

At Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Tuesday

North Carolina 4, LSU 2, LSU eliminated

UCLA 2, N.C. State 1

Wednesday Oregon State 1, Indiana 0, Indiana eliminated

Thursday

North Carolina 7, N.C. State 0, N.C. State eliminated

Today

Game 11 – Mississippi State vs. Oregon State, 2 p.m.

Game 12 – UCLA vs. North Carolina, 7 p.m.

Saturday

x-Game 13 – Mississippi State vs. Oregon State-Indiana winner, 2 p.m.

x-Game 14 – UCLA vs. North Carolina-N.C. State winner, 7 p.m.

If only one game is necessary, it will start at 7:30 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 24: Pairings TBA, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 25: Pairings TBA, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Pairings TBA, 7 p.m.

American Legion

Results Thursday

New Rockford 7-6, Garrison 2-5

golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA

Travelers Championship

At Cromwell, Conn.

First Round

Charley Hoffman 33-28–61 -9

Hunter Mahan 32-30–62 -8

Bubba Watson 33-30–63 -7

John Merrick 34-31–65 -5

Webb Simpson 33-32–65 -5

Rod Pampling 34-31–65 -5

Camilo Villegas 31-34–65 -5

Graham DeLaet 32-33–65 -5

Zach Johnson 32-33–65 -5

Chris Stroud 34-32–66 -4

Tommy Gainey 32-34–66 -4

John Huh 34-32–66 -4

Padraig Harrington 34-32–66 -4

Richard H. Lee 31-35–66 -4

Patrick Reed 31-35–66 -4

Marc Leishman 32-34–66 -4

Chris Kirk 33-33–66 -4

John Rollins 31-36–67 -3

Robert Streb 34-33–67 -3

Dicky Pride 34-33–67 -3

Bo Van Pelt 33-34–67 -3

Lee Westwood 36-31–67 -3

Jerry Kelly 35-32–67 -3

Bryce Molder 33-34–67 -3

Stewart Cink 33-34–67 -3

Brendon de Jonge 32-35–67 -3

David Branshaw 33-34–67 -3

Ricky Barnes 33-34–67 -3

William McGirt 36-31–67 -3

David Mathis 33-34–67 -3

Justin Rose 36-31–67 -3

Angel Cabrera 33-34–67 -3

Nick O’Hern 33-34–67 -3

John Daly 34-34–68 -2

Brendan Steele 36-32–68 -2

Seung-Yul Noh 35-33–68 -2

Kevin Stadler 34-34–68 -2

Andres Gonzales 32-36–68 -2

James Driscoll 33-35–68 -2

Tag Ridings 34-34–68 -2

Morgan Hoffmann 35-33–68 -2

Ryan Moore 34-34–68 -2

J.J. Henry 36-32–68 -2

Ben Crane 35-33–68 -2

Charlie Beljan 34-34–68 -2

Brian Gay 33-35–68 -2

Casey Wittenberg 35-33–68 -2

Vaughn Taylor 33-36–69 -1

Tim Petrovic 35-34–69 -1

Billy Mayfair 36-33–69 -1

George McNeill 37-32–69 -1

Kyle Stanley 33-36–69 -1

Freddie Jacobson 35-34–69 -1

Robert Garrigus 35-34–69 -1

Russell Knox 34-35–69 -1

Kevin Sutherland 33-36–69 -1

Ken Duke 35-34–69 -1

Cameron Tringale 37-32–69 -1

Brian Harman 36-33–69 -1

Stuart Appleby 33-36–69 -1

Keegan Bradley 36-33–69 -1

Brad Faxon 35-34–69 -1

Tom Gillis 35-34–69 -1

Aaron Watkins 36-33–69 -1

Jim Herman 35-34–69 -1

Jeff Maggert 35-35–70 E

Scott Langley 36-34–70 E

Stephen Ames 35-35–70 E

Sang-Moon Bae 35-35–70 E

Kevin Streelman 35-35–70 E

Vijay Singh 36-34–70 E

K.J. Choi 36-34–70 E

Greg Owen 38-32–70 E

Brian Stuard 37-33–70 E

Brad Fritsch 35-35–70 E

Glen Day 35-35–70 E

Jonas Blixt 35-35–70 E

Mark Wilson 36-34–70 E

Fabian Gomez 37-33–70 E

Chad Campbell 33-37–70 E

Jin Park 36-34–70 E

Web.com

Rex Hospital Open

At Raleigh, N.C.

First Round

Andrew D. Putnam 31-31–62

Chesson Hadley 32-31–63

Lee Janzen 33-32–65

Kent Jones 33-32–65

Randall Hutchison 33-32–65

Cameron Beckman 32-33–65

Miguel Angel Carballo 35-30–65

Jason Gore 34-31–65

Alex Aragon 33-32–65

John Chin 36-30–66

Jamie Lovemark 33-33–66

Nick Rousey 35-31–66

Guy Boros 31-35–66

Tyrone Van Aswegen 34-32–66

Cam Burke 34-32–66

Area

Tom Hoge 35-37–72

Area

Results Thursday

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Tour

At Hawley GC

Flight 1: 1, Bob Brunsvold, Lake Park, Minn., 66. 2, Dwight Olson, Perham, Minn., 71. 3 (tie), Glenn Anderson, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Clair Hanson, Hawley, Minn., 72.

Flight 2: 1 (tie), Steve Palmer Sr., Moorhead; Jim Steinbeck, Moorhead, 68. 3 (tie), Lee Johnson, Fargo; Roger Fenstad, Fargo, 69.

Flight 3: 1 (tie), Larry Johnson, Moorhead; Rod Ries, Moorhead; Gary Hanson, West Fargo; Dennis Engebretson, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 68.

Flight 4: 1, Dwight Murphy, Moorhead, 66. 2 (tie), Douglas Klemetson, Fargo; Warren Lundberg, Fargo, 68.

Flight 5: 1, Wayne Larson, Fargo, 64. 2, John Strache, Hawley, Minn., 66. 3, Dale Wold, Moorhead, 67.

Flight 6: 1, Bob Rausch, Fargo, 64. 2, Duwain Fagerstrom, Moorhead, 68. 3 (tie), Gerry Palmer, West Fargo; Dwain Meyer, Fargo; Al Opdahl, Audubon, Minn., 71.

Flight 7: 1, Dave Kritzberger, Sabin, Minn., 66. 2, Norman Bertsch, Fargo, 71. 3 (tie), Tom Heng, Vergas, Minn.; Dave Weaver, Surprise, Ariz.; Wes Dunford, Fargo, 73.

Flight 8: 1, Everett Schumacher, Fargo, 68. 2, Clifford Hagen, Fargo, 69. 3, John Fahnlander, Ottertail, Minn., 70.

Flight 9: 1, Dorian Olson, Lake Park, Minn., 68. 2, Ken Schur, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 69. 3, Jim McGough, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 70.

Flight 10: 1, Dick Larson, Fargo, 64. 2, Richard Ness, Fargo, 68. 3 (tie), Max Olson, Fargo; Maurice Lykke, Fargo, 70.

Tee times

North Dakota Golf Association Stroke Play Championship

Saturday

At Oxbow

10:32: Tim Skarperud, Bill Carlson, Trenton Olson, Russ Newman

10:40: Connor Holland, Ty Kennedy, Grady Meyer, Greg Melhus

10:48: Bobby Reuter, Brad Mahar, Matt Norby, Lukas Davison

10:56: Pete Pomonis, Perry Andrisen, Jordan Hatzenbuhler, Rick Kuhn

11:04: Kavin Dvorak, Colin Bork, Chad Skarperud, Jack Elliot

11:12: Blair Anderson, Thomas Strandemo, Oliver Boeckel, Jake DeForest

11:28: Alex Gustafson, Reid Mattson, Andy Kincaid, Logan Palmer

11:36: Mason Kennedy, Craig Erickson, Nick Jensen, Collin Lervick

11:44: Coy Papachek, Duane Wages, Casey Gleick, Eric Auginbaugh

11:52: Riley Johnson, Nate Brewinski, Perry Piatz, Seth Heppner

Noon: Anthony Molzahn, Daniel Sayler, Nick Myhre, Bryce Mattson

12:16: Doug Taylor, Tyler Holland, Wes Plummer, Shay Ridl

12:24: Clint Nelson, Patrick Thomas, Brian Benson, David Trett

12:32: Korey Lorenz, Brock Ellingson, Justin Johnson, Bill Short

12:40: Bryan Larson, Chad Williams, Kelly McCleary, Casey Hefner

12:48: Edward Weber, Todd Thompson, Brent Weber, David Richard

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 3 2 29 24 17

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Philadelphia 6 5 4 22 22 24

Houston 6 5 4 22 19 16

Sporting KC 6 5 4 22 18 13

New England 5 5 5 20 18 13

Columbus 5 5 5 20 18 16

Chicago 4 7 3 15 13 20

Toronto FC 2 7 5 11 14 20

D.C. 1 11 3 6 7 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 3 4 28 23 18

Real Salt Lake 8 5 3 27 24 16

Portland 6 1 8 26 25 16

Vancouver 6 5 4 22 25 24

Seattle 6 4 3 21 19 15

Los Angeles 6 6 2 20 22 18

Colorado 5 6 5 20 17 16

San Jose 4 6 6 18 15 24

Chivas USA 3 9 2 11 14 29

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Montreal 2, Houston 0

Chicago 2, Colorado 1

Vancouver 3, Chivas USA 1

Portland at Los Angeles, late

Saturday

San Jose at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Houston, 8 p.m.

Seattle FC at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

New York at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Colorado at Portland, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 29

Real Salt Lake at Toronto FC, noon.

FC Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

Houston at New York, 1 p.m.