« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 19 2013

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Tuesday

Miami 103, San Antonio 100 (OT), series tied 3-3

Today

San Antonio at Miami, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 5 1 .833 —

Los Angeles 3 2 .600 1½

Seattle 3 3 .500 2

Phoenix 3 4 .429 2½

San Antonio 2 4 .333 3

Tulsa 1 7 .125 5

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 6 1 .857 —

Chicago 4 2 .667 1½

New York 4 2 .667 1½

Washington 4 2 .667 1½

Connecticut 2 5 .286 4

Indiana 1 5 .167 4½

Tuesday

Seattle 96, Washington 86, OT

Wednesday

Minnesota 80, Phoenix 69

Today

Chicago at Tulsa, 11:30 a.m.

Friday

Seattle at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NHL

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Wednesday

Chicago 6, Boston 5 (OT), series tied 2-2

Saturday

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, June 24

Chicago at Boston, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26

Boston at Chicago, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 21 12 .636 —

Lincoln 19 14 .576 2

Gary 16 15 .516 4

Sioux City 14 18 .438 6½

Kansas City 13 20 .394 8

North Division

W L Pct. GB

St. Paul 17 15 .531 —

Winnipeg 17 15 .531 —

Fargo-Moorhead 17 16 .515 ½

Sioux Falls 12 21 .364 5½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Laredo 21 12 .636 —

Amarillo 18 12 .600 1½

Grand Prairie 16 15 .516 4

El Paso 7 24 .226 13

Wednesday

Grand Prairie 4, Kansas City 3

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Trois-Rivieres 0

St. Paul 4, Winnipeg 3

Wichita 7, Gary 1

Lincoln 2, Sioux City 1

El Paso at Amarillo, ppd., rain

Laredo 5, Sioux Falls 3

Today

Fargo-Moorhead at New Jersey, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Sioux Falls at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Friday

Fargo-Moorhead at New Jersey, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Laredo at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Sioux Falls at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

College

NCAA College World Series

At Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Tuesday

North Carolina 4, LSU 2, LSU eliminated

UCLA 2, N.C. State 1

WednesdayOregon State 1, Indiana 0, Indiana eliminated

Today

Game 10 – North Carolina (58-11) vs. N.C. State (50-15), 7 p.m.

Friday

Game 11 – Mississippi State vs. Oregon State (52-12), 2 p.m.

Game 12 – UCLA vs. North Carolina-N.C. State winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

x-Game 13 – Mississippi State vs. Oregon State-Indiana winner, 2 p.m.

x-Game 14 – UCLA vs. North Carolina-N.C. State winner, 7 p.m.

If only one game is necessary, it will start at 7:30 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 24: Pairings TBA, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 25: Pairings TBA, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Pairings TBA, 7 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Poll

Division II

Team (first-place votes) PTS

1. BOLD (5) 74

2. Luverne (2) 68

3. Osakis 55

4. Plato (1) 39

4. New York Mills 39

6. Wabasha-Kellogg 37

7. Watertown Mayer 36

8. Rochester Eagles 35

9. Ely 16

10. Windom 15

GOLF

D

Area

Results Wednesday

Women’s All City

Results

First Flight

1. Mandy Boyle

2. Ann Williams

3. Madison Gemar

Second Flight

1. Rhonda Hoge

2. Wanda Carlson

3. Wendy Frappier

Third Flight

1. Deb Grant

2. Sandy Fiebiger

3. Liz Hughes

Senior Flight

Gross

1. Pat Palmer

Net

1. Joey Jeske

9-Hole Division

Gross

1. Zaundra Bina

Net

1. Marlene Colpitts, Kathleen Godon

Tee times

North Dakota Golf Association Stroke Play Championship

Saturday

At Oxbow

10:32: Tim Skarperud, Bill Carlson, Trenton Olson, Russ Newman

10:40: Connor Holland, Ty Kennedy, Grady Meyer, Greg Melhus

10:48: Bobby Reuter, Brad Mahar, Matt Norby, Lukas Davison

10:56: Pete Pomonis, Perry Andrisen, Jordan Hatzenbuhler, Rick Kuhn

11:04: Kavin Dvorak, Colin Bork, Chad Skarperud, Jack Elliot

11:12: Blair Anderson, Thomas Strandemo, Oliver Boeckel, Jake DeForest

11:28: Alex Gustafson, Reid Mattson, Andy Kincaid, Logan Palmer

11:36: Mason Kennedy, Craig Erickson, Nick Jensen, Collin Lervick

11:44: Coy Papachek, Duane Wages, Casey Gleick, Eric Auginbaugh

11:52: Riley Johnson, Nate Brewinski, Perry Piatz, Seth Heppner

Noon: Anthony Molzahn, Daniel Sayler, Nick Myhre, Bryce Mattson

12:16: Doug Taylor, Tyler Holland, Wes Plummer, Shay Ridl

12:24: Clint Nelson, Patrick Thomas, Brian Benson, David Trett

12:32: Korey Lorenz, Brock Ellingson, Justin Johnson, Bill Short

12:40: Bryan Larson, Chad Williams, Kelly McCleary, Casey Hefner

12:48: Edward Weber, Todd Thompson, Brent Weber, David Richard

AUTO RACING

D’

Area

Results Thursday

Norman County Raceway

At Ada, Minn.

Late Models

Heat 1: 1, Brad Seng. 2, Donny Schatz. 3, Tom Corcoran.

Heat 2: 1, Zach Johnson. 2, Dustin Strand. 3, Jeff Provinzino.

Heat 3: 1, Skytland. 2, Joey Pederson. 3, Mike Balcaen.

Heat 4: 1, Ricky Weiss. 2, Shane Edginton. 3, Brian Bernotas.

Feature: 1, Z. Johnson. 2, Strand. 3, Weiss. 4, Seng. 5, Schatz.

Midwest Modifieds

Feature: 1, Tyler Peterson. 2, Scott Bintz. 3, Jason Strand. 4, Rich Pavlicek. 5, Casey Arneson.

Street Stocks

Feature: 1, Jim Geringer. 2, Ryan Pommerer. 3, Adam Burrows. 4, James Tandeski. 5, Rick Schulz.

Pure Stocks

Feature: 1, Robert Bladow. 2, Ken Crane. 3, Paul Colvin. 4, Taylor Saari. 5, Jeremy MacAdams.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Montreal 9 3 2 29 24 17

New York 7 5 4 25 23 19

Philadelphia 6 5 4 22 22 24

Houston 6 5 4 22 19 16

Sporting Kansas City 6 5 4 22 18 13

New England 5 5 5 20 18 13

Columbus 5 5 5 20 18 16

Chicago 4 7 3 15 13 20

Toronto FC 2 7 5 11 14 20

D.C. 1 11 3 6 7 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 3 4 28 23 18

Real Salt Lake 8 5 3 27 24 16

Portland 6 1 8 26 25 16

Vancouver 6 5 4 22 25 24

Seattle 6 4 3 21 19 15

Los Angeles 6 6 2 20 22 18

Colorado 5 6 5 20 17 16

San Jose 4 6 6 18 15 24

Chivas USA 3 9 2 11 14 29

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Montreal 2, Houston 0

Chicago 2, Colorado 1

Vancouver 3, Chivas USA 1

Portland at Los Angeles, late

Saturday

San Jose at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Houston, 8 p.m.

Seattle FC at Real Salt Lake, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday

New York at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Colorado at Portland, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 29

Real Salt Lake at Toronto FC, noon.

FC Dallas at Philadelphia, 4:30 p.m.

Colorado at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at D.C. United, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 30

Houston at New York, 1 p.m.